Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Non-compliance with Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to result in strict action: Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI
Centre plans inspection drives and field verification to ensure compliance
22 OCT 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has notified a key amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Order). The amended VOPPA Order, 2025 aims to bring greater regulatory oversight and transparency across the edible oil sector in India.
Under the amended order, it is now mandatory for all edible oil manufacturers, processors, blenders, re-packers, and other stakeholders involved in the edible oil supply chain to register under the VOPPA Order and submit monthly production and stock returns through the designated online portal.
This regulatory enhancement is a crucial step in ensuring accurate data collection, real-time monitoring, and improved policy intervention in the edible oil sector—key components in advancing the Government of India’s efforts toward national food security and supply chain resilience.
The response from the edible oil industry has been encouraging. A significant number of edible oil units across the country have already registered on the National Single Window System portal and are regularly submitting their monthly returns at https://www.edibleoilindia.in
This demonstrates a strong commitment from industry stakeholders towards transparency and compliance. All units involved in production, processing, blending or re-packing of edible oils are required to adhere to the following under the amended VOPPA Order: All edible oil-related units must register via the National Single Window System at https://www.nsws.gov.in. Thereafter, the units must file their monthly production, stock, and availability returns via https://www.edibleoilindia.in
Non-compliance with the amended VOPPA Order, 2025 will be treated as a violation and units failing to register or submit their returns will face penal action under the provisions of the amended VOPPA Order and the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
To ensure effective enforcement, the Department is planning to initiate inspection drives and field verification of non-compliant units. These checks are intended to reinforce the seriousness of compliance and maintain the integrity of the national data ecosystem for the edible oil sector.
Compliance with the amended order is not just a regulatory requirement—it is a critical contribution to India’s food security infrastructure. The initiative supports better planning, informed decision-making, and fosters a more efficient and transparent edible oil ecosystem. The Department urges all stakeholders to ensure full compliance at the earliest and partner in building a robust and reliable data-driven edible oil sector in the country.
Useful Links
To Get Registration: https://www.nsws.gov.in
To File Monthly Returns: https://www.edibleoilindia.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کھانا پکانے میں استعمال ہونے والےتیل کے پروڈکٹس، پیداوار اور دستیابی سے متعلق (ضابطہ)آرڈر2011کی عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں سخت کارروائی کی جائےگی: محکمہ برائے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم،حکومت ہند
مرکز ضابطوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معائنہ مہم اور زمینی سطح پرتصدیق کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے
22 OCT 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور،خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ برائے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم نے کھانا پکانے میں استعمال ہونےوالے تیل کے پروڈکٹس ،پیداوار اور دستیابی سے متعلق (ضابطہ)آرڈر،2011 (وی او پی پی اے آرڈر) میں ایک اہم ترمیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر،2025 کا مقصد ہندوستان میں خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ریگولیٹری نگرانی اور شفافیت لانا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ حکم نامے کے تحت اب خوردنی تیل کے تمام مینوفیکچررز،ڈبہ بندی کرنے والی کمپنیوں،بلینڈرز،ری پیکرز اور خوردنی تیل کی سپلائی چین میں شامل دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے وی او پی پی اے آرڈر کے تحت اندراج کرنا اور نامزد آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے ماہانہ پیداوار اور اسٹاک ریٹرن جمع کرنا لازمی ہے۔
یہ ریگولیٹری اضافہ خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں درست ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے،بروقت نگرانی،اور بہتر پالیسی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے،جو قومی سطح پر خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی اور سپلائی چین کی لچک کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے کلیدی اجزاء ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں خوردنی تیل کی کمپنیاں پہلے ہی واحد مرکز کے قومی نظام پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہوچکی ہیں اور https://www.edibleoilindia.in پر اپنے ماہانہ ریٹرن باقاعدگی سے جمع کروا رہی ہیں۔
یہ صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی جانب سے شفافیت اور ضابطوں کی تعمیل کے تئیں مضبوط عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار،ڈبہ بندی، ملاوٹ یا دوبارہ پیکنگ میں شامل تمام اکائیوں کو ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر کے تحت درج ذیل پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: خوردنی تیل سے متعلق تمام اکائیوں کو https://www.nsws.gov.in پر واحد مرکز کے قومی نظام کے ذریعے اپنااندراج کرانا ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد،اکائیوں کو کو https://www.edibleoilindia.in کے ذریعے اپنی ماہانہ پیداوار،اسٹاک اور دستیابی ریٹرن فائل کرنا ہوگا۔
ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر،2025 کی عدم تعمیل کو خلاف ورزی سمجھا جائے گا اور اپنے ریٹرن رجسٹر کرنے یا جمع کرنے میں ناکام اکائیوں کو ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر اور اعداد وشمار جمع کرنے کے ایکٹ،2008 کی دفعات کے تحت تعزیری کارروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
اس کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ،ضابطوں کی تعمیل نہ کرنے والی اکائیوں کے لیے معائنہ مہم اور زمینی سطح پر تصدیق کا عمل شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ان جانچوں کا مقصد ضوابط کی سختی سے تعمیل کو تقویت دینا اور خوردنی تیل کے شعبے کے لیے قومی ڈیٹا ایکو نظام کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ حکم نامے کی تعمیل صرف ایک ضابطہ جاتی ضرورت نہیں ہےبلکہ یہ ہندوستان میں خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک اہم تعاون ہے۔ یہ پہل بہتر منصوبہ بندی،باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرتی ہےاور خوردنی تیل کے لیے ایک زیادہ موثر اور شفاف ایکونظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ محکمہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ جلد از جلد ضابطوں کی مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں اور ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا پر مبنی خوردنی تیل کے شعبے کی تعمیر میں تعاون کریں۔
کارآمد لنکس
رجسٹریشن کرنے لیے : https://www.nsws.gov.in
ماہانہ ریٹرنس فائل کرنے لیے: https://www.edibleoilindia.