Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Non-compliance with Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to result in strict action: Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI
Centre plans inspection drives and field verification to ensure compliance
22 OCT 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has notified a key amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Order). The amended VOPPA Order, 2025 aims to bring greater regulatory oversight and transparency across the edible oil sector in India.
Under the amended order, it is now mandatory for all edible oil manufacturers, processors, blenders, re-packers, and other stakeholders involved in the edible oil supply chain to register under the VOPPA Order and submit monthly production and stock returns through the designated online portal.
This regulatory enhancement is a crucial step in ensuring accurate data collection, real-time monitoring, and improved policy intervention in the edible oil sector—key components in advancing the Government of India’s efforts toward national food security and supply chain resilience.
The response from the edible oil industry has been encouraging. A significant number of edible oil units across the country have already registered on the National Single Window System portal and are regularly submitting their monthly returns at https://www.edibleoilindia.in
This demonstrates a strong commitment from industry stakeholders towards transparency and compliance. All units involved in production, processing, blending or re-packing of edible oils are required to adhere to the following under the amended VOPPA Order: All edible oil-related units must register via the National Single Window System at https://www.nsws.gov.in. Thereafter, the units must file their monthly production, stock, and availability returns via https://www.edibleoilindia.in
Non-compliance with the amended VOPPA Order, 2025 will be treated as a violation and units failing to register or submit their returns will face penal action under the provisions of the amended VOPPA Order and the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
To ensure effective enforcement, the Department is planning to initiate inspection drives and field verification of non-compliant units. These checks are intended to reinforce the seriousness of compliance and maintain the integrity of the national data ecosystem for the edible oil sector.
Compliance with the amended order is not just a regulatory requirement—it is a critical contribution to India’s food security infrastructure. The initiative supports better planning, informed decision-making, and fosters a more efficient and transparent edible oil ecosystem. The Department urges all stakeholders to ensure full compliance at the earliest and partner in building a robust and reliable data-driven edible oil sector in the country.
Useful Links
To Get Registration: https://www.nsws.gov.in
To File Monthly Returns: https://www.edibleoilindia.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ (ਨਿਯਮ) ਆਦੇਸ਼, 2011 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ: ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ
22 OCT 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ (ਨਿਯਮ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2011 (ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਓ ਆਰਡਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਆਰਡਰ, 2025, ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰਾਂ, ਦੋ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਪੈਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ – ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੇਲ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ https://www.edibleoilindia.in 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ​​ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਰੀ-ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ: ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ https://www.nsws.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ https://www.edibleoilindia.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਟੌਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਆਰਡਰ, 2025 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਆਰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੰਡਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਗੈਰ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ - ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਨ।
ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਲਿੰਕ
ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ: https://www.nsws.gov.in
ਮਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ: https://www.edibleoilindia