राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने केरल, मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा में तीन पत्रकारों पर हुए कथित हमलों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
एनएचआरसी ने तीनों राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों को नोटिस जारी की, दो सप्ताह में मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
22 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 30 अगस्त, 2025 को केरल और मणिपुर तथा 21 सितंबर, 2025 को त्रिपुरा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर तीन पत्रकारों पर हुए हमले के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। एनएचआरसी ने तीनों मामलों में तीनों राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
कथित तौर पर, त्रिपुरा में एक पत्रकार पर कुछ बदमाशों ने लाठियों और धारदार हथियारों से उस समय हमला किया जब वह पश्चिमी त्रिपुरा के हेज़ामारा इलाके में एक राजनीतिक दल के वस्त्र वितरण कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो रहे थे। उनकी मोटरसाइकिल भी चोरी कर ली गई।
मणिपुर में सेनापथी ज़िले के लाई गांव में एक पुष्प उत्सव की कवरेज के दौरान एक पत्रकार पर हमला किया गया। उन्हें एयर गन से दो बार गोली मारी गई जिससे वे गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गए।
केरल में, थौदुपुझा के पास मंगट्टुकवाला पहुंचने पर एक पत्रकार पर लोगों के एक समूह ने हमला किया। वह एक शादी समारोह से लौट रहे थे। बताया जा रहा है कि तीनों ही मामलों में पीड़ितों को इलाज के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया और पुलिस ने मामले दर्ज कर लिए हैं।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attacks on three journalists in Kerala, Manipur and Tripura
Issues notices to the Director Generals of Police of the three states, calling for detailed reports on the matters within two weeks
22 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India, has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports about the attack on three journalists at different places in Kerala and Manipur on 30th August, 2025 and Tripura on 21st September, 2025. In all three cases, the Commission has issued notices to the Director Generals of Police of the three states, calling for detailed reports on the matters within two weeks.
Reportedly, the journalist in Tripura was assaulted by a group of miscreants with sticks and sharp weapons while he was attending a clothes distribution programme organised by a political party in Hezamara area of West Tripura. His motorcycle was also stolen.
The journalist in Manipur was attacked while covering a flower festival in Laii Village of Senapathi District. He was shot twice with an air gun causing severe injuries.
In Kerala, the journalist was assaulted by a group of people when he reached Mangattukavala near Thoudupuzha. He was returning from a wedding function. Reportedly, in all three cases, the victims were hospitalised for treatment and cases were registered by the police.