National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attacks on three journalists in Kerala, Manipur and Tripura
Issues notices to the Director Generals of Police of the three states, calling for detailed reports on the matters within two weeks
22 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India, has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports about the attack on three journalists at different places in Kerala and Manipur on 30th August, 2025 and Tripura on 21st September, 2025. In all three cases, the Commission has issued notices to the Director Generals of Police of the three states, calling for detailed reports on the matters within two weeks.
Reportedly, the journalist in Tripura was assaulted by a group of miscreants with sticks and sharp weapons while he was attending a clothes distribution programme organised by a political party in Hezamara area of West Tripura. His motorcycle was also stolen.
The journalist in Manipur was attacked while covering a flower festival in Laii Village of Senapathi District. He was shot twice with an air gun causing severe injuries.
In Kerala, the journalist was assaulted by a group of people when he reached Mangattukavala near Thoudupuzha. He was returning from a wedding function. Reportedly, in all three cases, the victims were hospitalised for treatment and cases were registered by the police.

ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ
കേരളം, മണിപ്പൂർ, ത്രിപുര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ മൂന്ന് മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർ ആക്രമിക്കപ്പെട്ട സംഭവത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു
മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും പോലീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർക്ക് നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചു, രണ്ടാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വിശദമായ റിപ്പോർട്ട് തേടി
22 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30-ന് കേരളത്തിലും മണിപ്പൂരിലും 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 21-ന് ത്രിപുരയിലുമായി മൂന്ന് മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർ ആക്രമിക്കപ്പെട്ടതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ (NHRC) സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു. മൂന്ന് കേസുകളിലും, കമ്മീഷൻ മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും പോലീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽമാർക്ക് നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചു, രണ്ടാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വിശദമായ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ നൽകാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ത്രിപുരയിലെ ഹെസമാര പ്രദേശത്ത് ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വസ്ത്ര വിതരണ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനിടെ, ത്രിപുരയിലെ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകനെ ഒരു കൂട്ടം അക്രമികൾ വടികളും മൂർച്ചയുള്ള ആയുധങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ആക്രമിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മോട്ടോർ സൈക്കിൾ അപഹരിച്ചുവെന്നും റിപ്പോർട്ടുണ്ട്.
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ സേനാപതി ജില്ലയിലെ ലായ് ഗ്രാമത്തിൽ പുഷ്പമേള റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനിടെയാണ് മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകന് നേരെ ആക്രമണം ഉണ്ടായത്. എയർ ഗൺ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് രണ്ടുതവണ വെടിയേറ്റു, ഗുരുതരമായി പരിക്കേറ്റു.
കേരളത്തിൽ, തൊടുപുഴയ്ക്കടുത്തുള്ള മങ്ങാട്ടുകവലയിൽ എത്തിയപ്പോൾ ഒരു കൂട്ടം ആളുകൾ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകനെ ആക്രമിച്ചു. ഒരു വിവാഹ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത് മടങ്ങുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. മൂന്ന് കേസുകളിലും ഇരകളെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ചു. സംഭവത്തിൽ പോലീസ് കേസുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.