National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported attacks on three journalists in Kerala, Manipur and Tripura
Issues notices to the Director Generals of Police of the three states, calling for detailed reports on the matters within two weeks
22 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India, has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports about the attack on three journalists at different places in Kerala and Manipur on 30th August, 2025 and Tripura on 21st September, 2025. In all three cases, the Commission has issued notices to the Director Generals of Police of the three states, calling for detailed reports on the matters within two weeks.
Reportedly, the journalist in Tripura was assaulted by a group of miscreants with sticks and sharp weapons while he was attending a clothes distribution programme organised by a political party in Hezamara area of West Tripura. His motorcycle was also stolen.
The journalist in Manipur was attacked while covering a flower festival in Laii Village of Senapathi District. He was shot twice with an air gun causing severe injuries.
In Kerala, the journalist was assaulted by a group of people when he reached Mangattukavala near Thoudupuzha. He was returning from a wedding function. Reportedly, in all three cases, the victims were hospitalised for treatment and cases were registered by the police.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
கேரளா, மணிப்பூர் மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் மூன்று பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட தாக்குதல்கள் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது
22 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளா மற்றும் மணிப்பூரில் ஆகஸ்ட் 30, 2025 அன்றும், திரிபுராவில் செப்டம்பர் 21, 2025 அன்றும் மூன்று பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட தாக்குதல் குறித்த ஊடகச் செய்திகளின் அடிப்படையில், தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மூன்று வழக்குகளிலும், மூன்று மாநிலங்களின் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்களுக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் இந்த விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கைகளை வழங்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கு திரிபுராவின் ஹெசமாரா பகுதியில் ஒரு அரசியல் கட்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த துணி விநியோக நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஒரு பத்திரிகையாளர், குச்சிகள் மற்றும் கூர்மையான ஆயுதங்களுடன் ஒரு கும்பலால் தாக்கப்பட்டதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
மணிப்பூரில் சேனாபதி மாவட்டத்தின் லைய் கிராமத்தில் மலர் விழாவிற்கு செய்தி சேகரிக்கச் சென்றபோது பத்திரிகையாளர் ஒருவர் தாக்கப்பட்டார். ஏர் கன் மூலம் இரண்டு முறை சுடப்பட்டதில் அவருக்கு பலத்த காயம் ஏற்பட்டது.
கேரளாவில், தொடுபுழா அருகே மங்காட்டுகவாலாவில் பத்திரிகையாளர் ஒரு கும்பலால் தாக்கப்பட்டார். அவர் ஒரு திருமண விழாவில் இருந்து திரும்பிக் கொண்டிருந்தார்.
மூன்று வழக்குகளிலும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் சிகிச்சைக்காக மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், காவல்துறையினரால் வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.