Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
With ‘Green Diwali’ Campaign, WWF-India EIACP Programme Centre inspires Citizens towards a Swachh, Shubh and Green Diwali under Mission LiFE
20 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
WWF-India’s Programme Centre – Resource Partner (PC-RP), supported by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, reaffirmed commitment to ‘Mission LiFE’ by promoting a conscious and sustainable celebration of a Swachh, Shubh and Green Diwali.
Building on the success of its flagship campaign, ‘Breath of Change – Clean Air, Blue Skies’, which engaged over 2,00,000 citizens across Delhi through 25 awareness programmes, the Centre continues its efforts to integrate environmental values into cultural celebrations. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166202)
This Diwali, WWF EIACP (Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme) inaugurated a striking ‘Breathable Art’ installation in Rohini, symbolising community-led action for clean air and a pollution-free future. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176411)
In alignment with the ethos of Mission LiFE, WWF EIACP urged citizens to adopt eco-friendly practices during Diwali. These include:
• Replacing plastic decorations with biodegradable or upcycled materials,
• Creating rangoli using natural ingredients like rice flour, flower petals, and turmeric,
• Choosing LED lights, solar lanterns, or traditional diyas to save energy,
• Supporting locally made gifts and products to reduce carbon footprint,
• Avoiding single-use plastics and minimising festive waste.
Through its ‘Green Diwali’ Campaign, WWF EIACP aims to foster a sense of shared environmental responsibility. By making conscious choices, individuals can help safeguard both the environment and public health, while upholding the spirit of celebration.
This initiative also reinforces India’s dedication to global climate goals, particularly SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production) and SDG 13 (Climate Action). WWF EIACP invites all citizens to take a pledge for a ‘clean, green, and plastic-free Diwali’, a festival that brings light not just to our homes, but to the planet as a whole.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘பசுமை தீபாவளி’ பிரச்சாரத்துடன் டபிள்யூடபிள்யூஎஃப் -இந்தியா, அமைப்பு மக்களை தூய்மை, சுபம் மற்றும் பசுமை தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாட ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
20 OCT 2025 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும்( உலகளாவிய இயற்கை நிதி)WWF-இந்தியாவின் திட்ட மையம் , தூய்மை, சுபம் மற்றும் பசுமை தீபாவளி எனும் நிலையான கொண்டாட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் ‘மிஷன் லைஃப்’ இயக்கத்துக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
25 விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் தில்லி முழுவதும் 2,00,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்திய அதன் முதன்மை பிரச்சாரமான ‘மாற்றத்தின் மூச்சு - சுத்தமான காற்று, நீல வானம்’ வெற்றியைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப, இந்த மையம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மதிப்புகளை கலாச்சார கொண்டாட்டங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்கிறது.
இந்தத் தீபாவளிக்கு, WWF (சுற்றுச்சூழல் தகவல், விழிப்புணர்வு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார திட்டம்) ரோஹிணியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க 'சுவாசக் கலை' நிறுவலைத் தொடங்கியது, இது சுத்தமான காற்று மற்றும் மாசு இல்லாத எதிர்காலத்திற்கான சமூகத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மிஷன் லைஃப்-ன் நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க, தீபாவளியின் போது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுமாறு WWF EIACP குடிமக்களை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.