நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நவா ஷேவா துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ 4.82 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பட்டாசுகளை டிஆர்ஐ பறிமுதல் செய்தது; ஒருவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ), சீனாவிலிருந்து வந்த பட்டாசுகளை இந்தியாவிற்கு சட்டவிரோதமாக இறக்குமதி செய்யும் அதிநவீன கடத்தல் முயற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முறியடித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் போது, நவா ஷேவா துறைமுகத்தில் சீனாவிலிருந்து, ஐசிடி அங்கலேஷ்வருக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டதாக கூறப்பட்ட 40 அடி கொள்கலனை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தினர். விரிவான பரிசோதனையில், முன்பக்கத்தில் ஒரு மேலோட்டமான ஆடை அடுக்கின் பின்னால் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 46,640 பட்டாசுகள் இருப்பது தெரியவந்தது. மொத்த சரக்கும் ரூ 4.82 கோடி மதிப்புடையது. இதுதொடர்பாக குஜராத்தின் வேரவலில் இருந்து அதன் பின்னணியில் இருந்த ஒரு முக்கிய நபர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
இத்தகைய ஆபத்தான பொருட்களை சட்டவிரோதமாக இறக்குமதி செய்வது பொது பாதுகாப்பு, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, முக்கியமான துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பரந்த கப்பல் மற்றும் தளவாட சங்கிலிக்கு கடுமையான ஆபத்துகளை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இத்தகைய திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கடத்தல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அகற்றுவதன் மூலம், பொதுமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், நாட்டின் வர்த்தக மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் டிஆர்ஐ தனது பணியில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 46,640 pieces firecrackers worth ₹4.82 crore under “operation fire trail” at Nhava Sheva port; one arrested
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough under its ongoing “Operation Fire Trail”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted a sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During this operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Nhava Sheva port, originating from China and destined for ICD Ankleshwar, which was declared as carrying “leggings.” A detailed examination revealed 46,640 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a superficial layer of garments at the front. The entire consignment, valued at ₹4.82 crore, was seized.
Subsequent searches led to the recovery of incriminating documents revealing the modus operandi of the smuggling syndicate, and the arrest of a key person behind it from Veraval, Gujarat.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.