राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दीपावली की शुभकामनाएँ दी
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दिवाली की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएँ भेजी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने एक संदेश में कहा, "दिवाली के पावन अवसर पर, मैं भारत और दुनिया भर में सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ देती हूँ।
भारत के सबसे लोकप्रिय त्योहारों में से एक, दिवाली बड़े उत्साह और उमंग के साथ मनाई जाती है। यह त्योहार अंधकार पर प्रकाश, अज्ञान पर ज्ञान और बुराई पर अच्छाई की विजय का प्रतीक है। पूरे देश में अपार उत्साह के साथ मनाया जाने वाला दिवाली का यह पावन पर्व आपसी स्नेह और भाईचारे का संदेश देता है। इस दिन भक्त देवी लक्ष्मी की पूजा करते हैं जो धन और समृद्धि की देवी हैं।
खुशी का यह त्योहार आत्म-चिंतन और आत्म-सुधार का भी अवसर है। यह त्योहार वंचितों और ज़रूरतमंदों की मदद और समर्थन करने तथा उनके जीवन में खुशियाँ लाने का भी अवसर है।
मैं सभी से सुरक्षित, ज़िम्मेदारीपूर्ण और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीके से दिवाली मनाने का आग्रह करती हूँ। यह दिवाली सभी के लिए सुख, शांति और समृद्धि लाए।"
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians, both in India and across the world.
Diwali, one of India’s most popular festivals, is celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. The festival symbolizes the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and good over evil. Celebrated across the country with immense fervour, the auspicious occasion of Diwali gives the message of mutual affection and brotherhood. On this day, devotees worship Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of wealth and prosperity.
This festival of joy is also an occasion for self-reflection and self-improvement. This festival is also an opportunity to help and support the deprived and the needy, and to bring joy into their lives.
I urge everyone to celebrate Diwali safely, responsibly and in an environment-friendly manner. May this Diwali bring happiness, peace, and prosperity to all.”.
Please click here to see the President's message-