निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने बिहार में चुनाव प्रक्रिया और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों पर कड़ी निगरानी के लिए पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किए
स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सभी राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराना
19 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव, 2025 और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा कर दी है।
2. आयोग संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी द्वारा प्रदत्त पूर्ण शक्तियों के तहत स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने में आयोग की सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है।
3. आयोग ने पहले ही चरण 1 के लिए 121 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों और 18 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों और बिहार विधान सभा चुनाव 2025 के चरण 2 के लिए 20 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ 122 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया है। 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्र में चल रहे उपचुनावों में 8 सामान्य और 8 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों को भी तैनात किया गया है।
4. विभिन्न निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में तैनाती के बाद, सभी पर्यवेक्षकों ने अपने आवंटित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का पहला दौर का दौरा पूरा कर लिया है और अब वे अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में वापस तैनात हो गए हैं।
5. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों को संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया पर बारीकी से नि‍गरानी रखने तथा पारदर्शी, स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
6. पर्यवेक्षकों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे राजनीतिक दलों, उम्मीदवारों और मतदाताओं के लिए पूरी तरह से सुलभ रहें तथा यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनकी शिकायतों का निवारण हो।
7. पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदान केन्द्रों का दौरा करने तथा मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के भी निर्देश दिए गए हैं।

Election Commission
ECI appointed Observers closely monitoring election process in Bihar and bye- elections in 8 ACs
To ensure free & fair elections, Level playing field for all political parties/candidates
19 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and bye-elections in 8 Assembly Constituencies.
2. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls.
3. The Commission has already deployed 121 General Observers and 18 Police Observers for Phase 1 and 122 General Observers along with 20 Police Observers for Phase 2 of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Election 2025. 8 General and 8 Police Observes have also been deployed in ongoing Bye elections in 8 ACs.
4. Following their deployment to various constituencies, all Observers have already completed their first round of visits to their allotted constituencies and now they are back stationed in their respective constituencies.
5. ECI has instructed the Observers to closely monitor the entire election process and ensure a transparent, free and fair conduct of elections.
6. Observers have been instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and voters for the and ensure that their grievances are redressed.
7. Observers have also been instructed to visit polling stations, and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters.