Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan Assumes Office as Director General of Medical Services (Army)
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan has taken over as the Director General of Medical Services (Army) from Lt Gen Sadhna S Nair, AVSM, VSM, who superannuated on 30 September 2025 after rendering more than four decades of distinguished service to the nation.
An alumnus of the prestigious Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, Lt Gen Muralidharan was commissioned into the Army Medical Corps in 1987. A renowned radiologist, the General Officer has had an illustrious career marked by a fine balance of command, staff and instructional appointments. He has served across various medical echelons in the Northern and Western theatres, gaining rich operational and administrative experience in diverse environments.
As the head of the Army Medical Services, Lt Gen Muralidharan will focus on ensuring holistic medical care for serving personnel, veterans and their dependents. Strengthening medical preparedness of forward medical establishments in the context of evolving security challenges, technological advancements, and the changing character of modern warfare will be among his key priorities.
Under his leadership, the Army Medical Corps will continue its steadfast commitment to providing world-class healthcare to the Armed Forces community, upholding its noble motto — “Sarve Santu Niramayah” — ensuring health and wellbeing for all.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی جی مرلی دھرن نے میڈیکل سروسز (فوج ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی جی مرلی دھرن نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سادھنا ایس نائر، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم سے ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف میڈیکل سروسز (فوج) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے، جو ملک کے لیے چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی ممتاز خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 30 ستمبر 2025 کو سبکدوش ہوگئے ہیں ۔
باوقار آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج (اے ایف ایم سی )، پونے کے سابق طالب علم، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مرلی دھرن کو 1987 میں آرمی میڈیکل کور میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ ایک مشہور ریڈیولوجسٹ، جنرل آفیسر کا ایک شاندار کیریئر رہا ہے جس میں کمانڈ، عملے اور تدریسی تقرریوں کا ایک اچھا توازن تھا۔ انہوں نے شمالی اور مغربی تھیٹروں میں مختلف طبی شعبوں میں خدمات انجام دیں، متنوع ماحول میں بھرپور آپریشنل اور انتظامی تجربہ حاصل کیا۔
آرمی میڈیکل سروسز کے سربراہ کے طور پر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مرلی دھرن خدمت کرنے والے اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے جامع طبی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز، تکنیکی ترقی اور جدید جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کے تناظر میں آگے کے طبی اداروں کی طبی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانا ان کی اہم ترجیحات میں شامل ہوگا۔
ان کی قیادت میں، آرمی میڈیکل کور مسلح افواج کی کمیونٹی کو عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی مستحکم وابستگی جاری رکھے گی، اس کے عظیم نصب العین ’سروے سنتو نرمایا‘ کو برقرار رکھے گی اور صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنائے گی ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-74