Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan Assumes Office as Director General of Medical Services (Army)
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan has taken over as the Director General of Medical Services (Army) from Lt Gen Sadhna S Nair, AVSM, VSM, who superannuated on 30 September 2025 after rendering more than four decades of distinguished service to the nation.
An alumnus of the prestigious Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, Lt Gen Muralidharan was commissioned into the Army Medical Corps in 1987. A renowned radiologist, the General Officer has had an illustrious career marked by a fine balance of command, staff and instructional appointments. He has served across various medical echelons in the Northern and Western theatres, gaining rich operational and administrative experience in diverse environments.
As the head of the Army Medical Services, Lt Gen Muralidharan will focus on ensuring holistic medical care for serving personnel, veterans and their dependents. Strengthening medical preparedness of forward medical establishments in the context of evolving security challenges, technological advancements, and the changing character of modern warfare will be among his key priorities.
Under his leadership, the Army Medical Corps will continue its steadfast commitment to providing world-class healthcare to the Armed Forces community, upholding its noble motto — “Sarve Santu Niramayah” — ensuring health and wellbeing for all.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सीजी मुरलीधरन ने चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (सेना) का पदभार ग्रहण किया
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सी. जी. मुरलीधरन ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना एस. नायर, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम से चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (सेना) का पदभार ग्रहण किया है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना एस. नायर राष्ट्र को चार दशकों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा प्रदान करने के बाद 30 सितंबर, 2025 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गईं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मुरलीधरन प्रतिष्ठित सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय (एएफएमसी), पुणे के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। उनको वर्ष 1987 में सेना चिकित्सा कोर में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। एक प्रतिष्ठित रेडियोलॉजिस्ट के रूप में, जनरल अधिकारी का कैरियर उत्कृष्ट रहा है, जिसमें कमान, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी नियुक्तियों का संतुलित अनुभव शामिल है। उन्होंने उत्तरी एवं पश्चिमी युद्ध क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चिकित्सा प्रतिष्ठानों में सेवा दी है और विविध परिचालन तथा प्रशासनिक परिस्थितियों में समृद्ध अनुभव अर्जित किया है।
सेना चिकित्सा सेवा के प्रमुख के रूप में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मुरलीधरन का मुख्य ध्यान सेवारत कार्मिकों, भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए समग्र, सुलभ एवं उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित होगा। उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों, तकनीकी प्रगतियों और आधुनिक युद्ध के बदलते स्वरूप को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वे अग्रिम चिकित्सा प्रतिष्ठानों की चिकित्सा तत्परता तथा क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बनाने को अपनी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल करेंगे।
उनके नेतृत्व में, सेना चिकित्सा कोर सशस्त्र बल समुदाय को विश्व-स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को और सशक्त बनाएगी। अपने महान आदर्श वाक्य “सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः” अर्थात् “सभी स्वस्थ रहें” की भावना को संजोते हुए कोर सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और सेवा उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के अपने संकल्प को निरंतर बनाए रखेगी।