Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan Assumes Office as Director General of Medical Services (Army)
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan has taken over as the Director General of Medical Services (Army) from Lt Gen Sadhna S Nair, AVSM, VSM, who superannuated on 30 September 2025 after rendering more than four decades of distinguished service to the nation.
An alumnus of the prestigious Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, Lt Gen Muralidharan was commissioned into the Army Medical Corps in 1987. A renowned radiologist, the General Officer has had an illustrious career marked by a fine balance of command, staff and instructional appointments. He has served across various medical echelons in the Northern and Western theatres, gaining rich operational and administrative experience in diverse environments.
As the head of the Army Medical Services, Lt Gen Muralidharan will focus on ensuring holistic medical care for serving personnel, veterans and their dependents. Strengthening medical preparedness of forward medical establishments in the context of evolving security challenges, technological advancements, and the changing character of modern warfare will be among his key priorities.
Under his leadership, the Army Medical Corps will continue its steadfast commitment to providing world-class healthcare to the Armed Forces community, upholding its noble motto — “Sarve Santu Niramayah” — ensuring health and wellbeing for all.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சி.ஜி. முரளிதரன் பதவியேற்றார்
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
தேசத்திற்கு நான்கு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக சிறப்பான சேவையை வழங்கிய பின்னர் செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சாதனா எஸ். நாயர் ஓய்வுபெற்றதை அடுத்து மருத்துவ சேவைகள் (ராணுவம்) தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சி.ஜி. முரளிதரன் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார்.
புனேவில் உள்ள மதிப்புமிக்க ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் முரளிதரன் 1987-ல் ராணுவ மருத்துவப் படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அவர் வடக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பிராந்திய படைப்பிரிவுகளின் பல்வேறு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். பல்வேறு சூழல்களில் வளமான செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் நிர்வாக அனுபவத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
ராணுவ மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தலைவராக, லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் முரளிதரன், சேவையில் உள்ள பணியாளர்கள், முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்களுக்கு முழுமையான மருத்துவ சேவையை உறுதி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவார். வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் நவீன போரின் மாறிவரும் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் பின்னணியில்மருத்துவ தயார்நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவது அவரது முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், ராணுவ மருத்துவப் படை, ஆயுதப்படை சமூகத்திற்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை வழங்குவதில் அதன் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பைத் தொடரும், அதன் உன்னதமான குறிக்கோளான - அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்யும்.