Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan Assumes Office as Director General of Medical Services (Army)
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen CG Muralidharan has taken over as the Director General of Medical Services (Army) from Lt Gen Sadhna S Nair, AVSM, VSM, who superannuated on 30 September 2025 after rendering more than four decades of distinguished service to the nation.
An alumnus of the prestigious Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, Lt Gen Muralidharan was commissioned into the Army Medical Corps in 1987. A renowned radiologist, the General Officer has had an illustrious career marked by a fine balance of command, staff and instructional appointments. He has served across various medical echelons in the Northern and Western theatres, gaining rich operational and administrative experience in diverse environments.
As the head of the Army Medical Services, Lt Gen Muralidharan will focus on ensuring holistic medical care for serving personnel, veterans and their dependents. Strengthening medical preparedness of forward medical establishments in the context of evolving security challenges, technological advancements, and the changing character of modern warfare will be among his key priorities.
Under his leadership, the Army Medical Corps will continue its steadfast commitment to providing world-class healthcare to the Armed Forces community, upholding its noble motto — “Sarve Santu Niramayah” — ensuring health and wellbeing for all.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെഡിക്കൽ സർവീസസ് (ആർമി) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ലഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ജനറൽ സി.ജി മുരളീധരൻ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
18 OCT 2025 6:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മെഡിക്കൽ സർവീസസ് (ആർമി) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ലഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ജനറൽ സി.ജി മുരളീധരൻ ചുമതലയേറ്റു. നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലേറെ രാജ്യത്തിനുവേണ്ടി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ച ശേഷം 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30-ന് വിരമിച്ച ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ജനറൽ സാധന എസ് നായർ (AVSM,VSM)-ൽ നിന്നാണ് അദ്ദേഹം പദവി ഏറ്റെടുത്തത്.
പൂനെയിലെ പ്രശസ്തമായ ആംഡ് ഫോഴ്സസ് മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജിലെ പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയായ ഈ ജനറൽ ഓഫീസർ 1987 ൽ ആർമി മെഡിക്കൽ കോറിൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. പ്രശസ്ത റേഡിയോളജിസ്റ്റായ ഇദ്ദേഹത്തിന് വടക്ക്, പടിഞ്ഞാറ് മേഖലകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ മെഡിക്കൽ തലങ്ങളിലായി വ്യത്യസ്ത പ്രവർത്തന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ കമാൻഡ് ചുമതലകളിലും സ്റ്റാഫ് സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള സമതുലിതമായ പരിചയവുമുണ്ട്.
ടി.പി.എസ്, വെറ്ററൻസ്, അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതർ എന്നിവർക്ക് സമഗ്രമായ വൈദ്യസഹായം നല്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാനമായും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതിയും ആധുനിക യുദ്ധത്തിൻ്റെ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സ്വഭാവവും കാരണം സുരക്ഷാ മേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ കൂടുതൽ പ്രകടമാകുന്ന നിലവിലെ ചലനാത്മകമായ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ മുൻനിര മെഡിക്കൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ചികിത്സാ സജ്ജത ഉറപ്പാക്കലും പ്രധാന ഊന്നൽ മേഖലയായിരിക്കും.