महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
आठवां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2025 देहरादून में संपन्न: राष्ट्र पोषण और सशक्तिकरण का उत्सव मना रहा है
पुरुष-स्ट्रीमिंग, स्थानीय खाद्य पदार्थ, डिजिटल नवाचार: पोषण माह 2025 पोषण जागरूकता, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुकूलन के माध्यम से समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर प्रकाश डालता है
पोषण एक दिन का अभियान नहीं, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ जीवन और समृद्ध समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में एक लगातार यात्रा है—जहाँ हर बच्चा स्वस्थ हो, हर माँ सशक्त हो और हर परिवार पोषित हो: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
2018 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, इस अभियान ने 140 करोड़ से अधिक समुदाय-आधारित गतिविधियों को संगठित किया है, जिससे इस दृष्टिकोण को बल मिला है कि "हर बच्चा पोषित हो, हर माँ सशक्त हो और हर समुदाय मजबूत हो": श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर
17 OCT 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
अच्छा पोषण विकास, अवसर और सुगमता को बढ़ावा देता है। लाखों आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, समुदाय के सदस्यों और परिवारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, 8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2025 ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया।
8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2025 का समापन समारोह आज उत्तराखंड में देहरादून के हिमालयन कल्चरल सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया, जो पोषण जागरूकता और कार्रवाई के लिए समर्पित एक महीने तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन का समापन था।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए पोषण माह के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके सक्रिय प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पोषण एक दिन का अभियान नहीं है, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ जीवन और समृद्ध समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में एक सतत यात्रा है - जहाँ हर बच्चा स्वस्थ हो, हर माँ सशक्त हो और हर परिवार पोषित हो।
मंत्री महोदया ने पोषण अभियान के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रेरक शब्दों का समरण किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था किप्रत्येक स्वस्थ महिला, प्रत्येक सशक्त परिवार और प्रत्येक पोषित बचपन, विकसित भारत की नींव है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज प्राप्त उल्लेखनीय प्रगति लाखों आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के समर्पण, माताओं की जागरूकता और देश भर के समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का परिणाम है।
समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, उत्तराखंड सरकार की महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती रेखा आर्य और उत्तराखंड सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, सैनिक कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी उपस्थित थे। केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस समारोह में भाग लिया। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और अग्रिम पंक्ति की टीमों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने पोषण अभियान को एक योजना से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में बदल दिया है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि वर्ष 2018 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, इस अभियान ने 140 करोड़ से ज़्यादा समुदाय-आधारित गतिविधियों को संगठित किया है, जिससे इस दृष्टिकोण को बल मिला है कि "हर बच्चे को पोषण मिले, हर माँ को सशक्त बनाया जाए और हर समुदाय को मज़बूत बनाया जाए"।
उन्होंने कहा, "पोषण सिर्फ़ एक योजना नहीं है - यह एक राष्ट्रीय ज़िम्मेदारी है।
एक ऐसी शुरुआत जहाँ पोषण सिर्फ़ एक कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि एक संस्कृति है; एक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि एक आंदोलन है; और एक महीना नहीं, बल्कि जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उत्तराखंड की महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती रेखा आर्य ने स्थानीय खाद्य पदार्थों, मोटा अनाज समावेशन और पहाड़ी एवं आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच पोषण जागरूकता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की भावना को दर्शाता है। मंत्री महोदया ने आईसीटी गवर्नेंस टूल पोषण ट्रैकर की एक क्रांतिकारी मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के रूप में प्रशंसा की, जिसने आंगनवाड़ियों में सेवा वितरण और ट्रैकिंग में पारदर्शिता लाई है। इसने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को डिजिटल जॉब सहायता के रूप में भी सहायता की है।
उत्तराखंड सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी ने स्थानीय रूप से उत्पादित खाद्य पदार्थों, विशेष रूप से देशी मोटा अनाज और दालों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो उत्तराखंड के पारंपरिक आहार में गहराई से समाहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंडुआ (रागी) और झंगोरा (बार्नयार्ड बाजरा) जैसे मोटा अनाज, स्थानीय रूप से उगाई जाने वाली दालों के साथ, केवल पोषण से भरपूर हैं, बल्कि पहाड़ी राज्य की जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल भी हैं। उन्होंने फास्ट-फूड के बढ़ते चलन के प्रति आगाह किया और स्वस्थ, घरेलू आहार अपनाने का आह्वान किया जो स्वास्थ्य और आत्मनिर्भरता दोनों को प्रोत्साहन देता है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि उत्तराखंड स्थानीय खाद्य ब्रांडों के व्यापक प्रचार के माध्यम से पोषण, आजीविका और टिकाऊ कृषि को जोड़ने में मिसाल कायम कर सकता है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री लव अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 1975 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएँ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और विकास कार्यक्रम के रूप में विकसित हुई हैं, जो 14 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से 9 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को सेवा प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 99.55 प्रतिशत आधार प्रमाणीकरण और पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से डिजिटल एकीकरण ने पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित की है, जबकि 2 लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को स्मार्ट उपकरणों और विकास निगरानी उपकरणों से सुसज्जित आधुनिक, बाल-अनुकूल "सक्षम" केंद्रों में उन्नत किया जा रहा है।
इस समारोह में पोषण चैंपियन और मिशन शक्ति चैंपियन का सम्मान, महालक्ष्मी किट और किशोरियों के लिए पोषण किट का वितरण और कोविड प्रभावित परिवारों के बच्चों के लिए 'वात्सल्य' किस्त ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जारी की गई। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं से भी बातचीत की और उनकी जमीनी स्तर की सेवा की प्रशंसा की।
इस वर्ष के पोषण माह 2025 में छह विषयगत स्तंभों पर 14 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियाँ देखी गईं: बच्चों में मोटापे की समस्या को दूर करना, पोषण भी पढ़ायी भी के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), शिशु और छोटे बच्चों के आहार (आईवाईसीएफ) प्रथाओं को मजबूत करना, पोषण में पुरुषों को शामिल करना (मेन-स्ट्रीमिंग), स्थानीय खाद्य पदार्थों को बढ़ावा देना (वोकल फॉर लोकल), और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए अनुकूलन और डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ाना शामिल हैं।
पहली बार, "पुरुष-स्ट्रीमिंग" को पोषण माह के एक प्रमुख विषय के रूप में पेश किया गया, जिसमें परिवार और बाल पोषण सुनिश्चित करने में पुरुषों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता प्रदान की गई। देश भर में, इस विषय के अंतर्गत 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें साझा जिम्मेदारी और लैंगिक-समावेशी पोषण प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिता, पुरुष देखभालकर्ता और सामुदायिक नेताओं को शामिल किया गया।
अन्य फोकस क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत विषयगत गतिविधियाँ भी बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित की गईं। शेष पाँच विषयों पर देश भर में 14 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियाँ दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें बाल मोटापे से निपटने पर 2.55 करोड़, अनुकूलन और डिजिटलीकरण पर 3.2 करोड़, आईवाईसीएफ प्रथाओं पर 2.26 करोड़, ईसीसीई और पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी पर 2.19 करोड़, और पारंपरिक और स्थानीय रूप से उत्पादित पौष्टिक खाद्य पदार्थों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली वोकल फॉर लोकल पहल पर 1.2 करोड़ गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। इन व्यापक गतिविधियों ने पोषण जन आंदोलन की एकीकृत, समुदाय-संचालित भावना को मजबूत किया।
इन सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, पोषण माह 2025 ने केवल आज की पोषण चुनौतियों का समाधान किया, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ भविष्य की मज़बूत नींव भी रखी। मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले बच्चे, वर्ष 2047 तक, भारत की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने वाले स्वस्थ और सक्षम युवा बनेंगे।
मंत्रालय ने मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 को मज़बूत करने और एक पोषित एवं विकसित भारत के सामूहिक संकल्प को साकार करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश के धार में 8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका मुख्य विषयस्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवारहै, जिसमें महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार के सशक्तिकरण को भारत की पोषण रणनीति के केंद्र में रखा गया है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2025 concludes in Dehradun: Nation Celebrates Nutrition and Empowerment
Men-Streaming, Local Foods, Digital Innovation: Poshan Maah 2025 Highlights Empowering Communities through Nutrition Awareness, Technology, and Convergence
Nutrition is not a one-day campaign but a continuous journey towards building a healthy life and a prosperous society—where every child is healthy, every mother is empowered, and every family is well-nourished: Smt Annpurna Devi
Since its inception in 2018, the campaign has mobilised over 140 crore community-based activities, strengthening the vision that “every child is nourished, every mother empowered, and every community strengthened”: Smt Savitri Thakur
17 OCT 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Good nutrition fuels growth, opportunity, and resilience. With millions of Anganwadi workers, community members, and families actively participating, 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2025 showcased India’s collective commitment to the health and empowerment of women and children.
The concluding ceremony of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2025 was held today at the Himalayan Cultural Centre Dehradun, Uttrakhand marking the culmination of a month-long nationwide Jan Andolan dedicated to nutrition awareness and action.
Addressing the gathering through a video message, Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, congratulated all States and Union Territories for their proactive efforts during Poshan Maah. She emphasized that nutrition is not a one-day campaign but a continuous journey towards building a healthy life and a prosperous society—where every child is healthy, every mother is empowered, and every family is well-nourished.
The Minister recalled the inspiring words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the launch of Poshan Abhiyaan, stating that “every healthy woman, every empowered family, and every nourished childhood is the foundation of Viksit Bharat.” She highlighted that the remarkable progress achieved today is the outcome of the dedication of millions of Anganwadi workers, the awareness of mothers, and the active participation of communities across the country.
The concluding ceremony was graced by Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development, as the Chief Guest, along with Smt. Rekha Arya, Cabinet Minister, Women Empowerment and Child Development, Government of Uttarakhand, and Shri Ganesh Joshi, Cabinet Minister, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Soldier Welfare and Rural Development,Government of Uttarakhand. Senior officials from the Central and State Government also participated.
In her address, Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development , Smt. Savitri Thakur lauded the efforts of Anganwadi workers and frontline teams who have transformed Poshan Abhiyaan from a scheme into a nationwide movement. She emphasised that since its inception in 2018, the campaign has mobilised over 140 crore community-based activities, strengthening the vision that “every child is nourished, every mother empowered, and every community strengthened” She further added “Poshan is not just a scheme — it is a national responsibility.A beginning where nutrition is not merely a programme, but a culture; not an event, but a movement; and not a month, but a way of life.”
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Rekha Arya, Cabinet Minister, Women Empowerment & Child Development, Uttarakhand, highlighted the importance of local foods, millet inclusion, and nutrition awareness among hilly and tribal communities, reflecting the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’. The Minister praised ICT governance tool Poshan Tracker as a revolutionary mobile application that has brought transparency in service delivery and tracking at Anganwadis. It has also helped AWWs as a digital job aid.
Shri Ganesh Joshi, Cabinet Minister for Rural Development, Government of Uttarakhand, emphasised the importance of promoting locally produced foods, especially indigenous millets and pulses that are deeply rooted in the traditional diet of Uttarakhand. He noted that millets such as mandua (ragi) and jhangora (barnyard millet), along with locally grown pulses, are not only rich in nutrition but also resilient to the hill state’s climatic conditions. He highlighted that “local is the real game-changer for health”. He cautioned against the growing trend of fast-food consumption and called for a return to wholesome, homegrown diets that promote both wellness and self-reliance. He reiterated that Uttarakhand can lead by example in linking nutrition, livelihoods, and sustainable agriculture through the wider promotion of local food brands.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, highlighted that since its launch in 1975, Anganwadi services has evolved into the world’s largest early childhood care and development programme, serving over 9 crore beneficiaries through 14 lakh Anganwadi Centres. He noted that 99.55% Aadhaar authentication and digital integration through the Poshan Tracker have ensured transparency and efficiency, while 2 lakh Anganwadi Centres are being upgraded into modern, child-friendly “Saksham” centres equipped with smart devices and growth monitoring tools.
The ceremony featured felicitation of Poshan Champions and Mission Shakti Champions, distribution of Mahalakshmi Kits and Poshan Kits for adolescent girls, and the online release of the ‘Vatsalya’ instalment for children from COVID-affected families. Dignitaries also interacted with Anganwadi Workers and Helpers and commended their grassroots service.
This year’s Poshan Maah 2025 witnessed more than 14 crore activities across six thematic pillars: addressing obesity in children, early childhood care and education (ECCE) through Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, strengthening Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices, engaging men in nutrition (Men-streaming), promoting local foods (Vocal for Local), and enhancing convergence and digitisation for improved service delivery.
For the first time, “Men-streaming” was introduced as a key theme of Poshan Maah, recognising the vital role of men in ensuring family and child nutrition. Across the country, over 1.5 crore activities were conducted under this theme, involving fathers, male caregivers, and community leaders to promote shared responsibility and gender-inclusive nutrition practices.
Thematic activities under other focus areas were also conducted on a massive scale. Over 14 crore activities were reported nationwide across the remaining five themes, including 2.55 crore on addressing childhood obesity, 3.2 crore on convergence and digitisation, 2.26 crore on IYCF practices, 2.19 crore on ECCE and Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, and 1.2 crore on Vocal for Local initiatives that encouraged use of traditional and locally produced nutritious foods. These widespread activities reinforced the integrated, community-driven spirit of the Poshan Jan Andolan.
Through these collective efforts, Poshan Maah 2025 not only addressed today’s nutrition challenges but also laid a strong foundation for a healthier future. The Ministry emphasised that children benefiting from Anganwadi services today will, by 2047, be the healthy, capable youth driving India’s growth story. The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 and to realising the collective resolve towards a Suposhit and Viksit Bharat.
The 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 17th September 2025 from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, under the overarching theme ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivaar’, placing women’s health and family empowerment at the heart of India’s nutrition strategy.