Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlights Northeast as India’s “Growth Engine”, charting a new trajectory of development and opportunity during Joint Media Briefing on One Year Achievements of MDoNER
17 OCT 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today chaired a Joint Media Briefing on the One Year Achievements (August 2024 – September 2025) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), the Department of Posts (DoP), and the Department of Telecommunications (DoT). The event was graced by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and DoNER and Sh. Chanchal Kumar, Secretary MDoNER.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North Eastern Region has witnessed a remarkable transformation over the past year. Addressing the media, Shri Scindia expressed pride in this progress, noting that under the Prime Minister’s guidance, the Ministry has advanced on the three pillars of Reform, Reach and Results, achieving record growth in infrastructure, investment, governance, and youth engagement. “The Northeast today represents the spirit of a new India—empowered, connected, and future-ready. Guided by the Prime Minister’s vision, the region has transformed from a frontier into a front-runner, symbolizing confidence and competitiveness,” he stated.
Historic Growth and Economic Potential
Shri Scindia elaborated on the high growth potential of the NE region, noting that the decadal GDP growth of the region has been higher than the country average. He further highlighted the high literacy rate and huge demographic dividend, with 70% of the population below the age of 28 years, adding, “All these combine to make the region the growth engine of India in the true sense.”
The Minister highlighted that the Ministry achieved its highest-ever expenditure of ₹3,447.71 crore in FY 2024–25, marking a 74.4% increase over the previous year and more than 200% growth in three years. This performance, he noted, reflects MDoNER’s emphasis on fiscal discipline, digital monitoring, and timely delivery. Weekly review mechanisms, four-installment fund releases, and digital tracking through the Poorvottar Vikas Setu portal have brought transparency and efficiency, resulting in 97% project inspection coverage and 91% operationalization of completed projects.
Reforms, Governance, and Institutional Strengthening
In a major governance reform, the Ministry has institutionalized Chief Minister-led Sectoral High-Level Task Forces across eight sectors such as tourism, investment, handicrafts, agriculture, infrastructure, sports, north east economic corridor & protein self-reliance. These task forces are fostering inter-state collaboration, enabling policy alignment, and ensuring that development efforts are regionally integrated rather than state-bound.
Through an Inter-Ministerial Facilitation Mechanism, MDoNER has accelerated approvals for major infrastructure projects including Shillong Airport Expansion, alternative alignment to NH-10 in Sikkim, and Kailashahar Airport Development in Tripura, thereby strengthening the connectivity backbone of the region.
Investment and Economic Integration
Shri Scindia underscored the strong investment momentum generated during the year. The Rising North East Investors Summit 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in May 2025, and related events witnessed participation from eight Chief Ministers, eight Union Ministers, over 100 Ambassadors, and 108 PSUs, resulting in ₹4.48 lakh crore worth of investment commitments—a historic milestone for the region.
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav held on 6th-8th Dec 2024, inaugurated by the Prime Minister, celebrated the cultural heritage of the eight north eastern states and secured ₹2,326 crore in investment leads, while the North East Banker’s Conclave in Agartala held in December 2024, led to commitments for 51 new bank branches, expanded ATM networks, and enhanced MSME credit access.
Through NEDFi, more than 5,300 MSMEs were supported and ₹766 crore was mobilized for start-ups and enterprises, furthering financial inclusion and entrepreneurship.
Tourism, Connectivity, and Global Positioning
He further highlighted MDoNER’s efforts to position the Northeast as a global tourism and cultural destination through a unified Brand Northeast strategy. Each state has identified unique products and experiences—such as Muga Silk of Assam, Lakadong Turmeric of Meghalaya, Polo from Manipur, Organic Farming from Sikkim, and Queen Pineapple of Tripura—to promote its identity.
Eight iconic tourism destinations, including Kaziranga, Ziro, Sohra, Thenzawl, Matabari, Kisama, Namchi, and Moirang, are being developed as world-class attractions under public-private partnerships. Homestay and eco-tourism models have expanded across states, contributing to a 45% rise in rural incomes and fostering sustainable livelihoods.
On the importance of improving connectivity to fully realize the tourism potential, Shri Scindia mentioned the remarkable progress made during the last 11 years. “As compared to just 9 airports in 8 NE States, with no airports in Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh, the number has now increased to 17, with 4 airports in Arunachal Pradesh alone. As regards rail connectivity, all the NE States will be connected by the year 2029. We are also progressing with the Kaladan and India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway projects to connect the NE region with the rest of the world. The region is emerging as the gateway of India rather than being the last frontier,” he said.
Agriculture, Industry and Entrepreneurship
Shri Scindia also underlined the government’s efforts to diversify the Northeast’s economy through industry-led agri-horti value chain development. The National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm has brought over 68,000 hectares under cultivation with 47 nurseries and five seed gardens established.
The Agarwood sector has seen a six-fold increase in export quota and operationalization of an export facilitation portal in collaboration with DGFT, with GI registration currently underway. The bamboo sector, with 22 projects worth ₹126.7 crore, has trained 2,587 artisans and launched Amazon-linked market access models, integrating traditional crafts with global markets. These interventions are creating jobs, strengthening exports, and enhancing rural entrepreneurship.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर को भारत का "विकास इंजन" बताया तथा उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर संयुक्त मीडिया ब्रीफिंग के दौरान विकास और अवसर की एक नई दिशा प्रस्तुत की
17 OCT 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग और दूरसंचार विभाग की एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों (अगस्त 2024 - सितंबर 2025) पर एक संयुक्त मीडिया ब्रीफिंग की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, शिक्षा एवं उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार और उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार उपस्थित थे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ने पिछले एक वर्ष में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन संभव हुआ है। मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने इस प्रगति पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, मंत्रालय ने सुधार, पहुंच और परिणाम के तीन स्तंभों पर प्रगति की है और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, निवेश, शासन और युवाओं के जुड़ाव में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर आज एक नए भारत की भावना यानी सशक्त, जुड़ा हुआ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित होकर, यह क्षेत्र एक सीमांत क्षेत्र से अग्रणी क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित हो गया है, जो आत्मविश्वास और प्रतिस्पर्धा का प्रतीक है।"
ऐतिहासिक विकास और आर्थिक संभावनाएं
श्री सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की उच्च विकास क्षमता पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए बताया कि इस क्षेत्र की दशकीय जीडीपी वृद्धि दर देश के औसत से अधिक रही है। उन्होंने उच्च साक्षरता दर और विशाल जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जहां 70 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या 28 वर्ष से कम आयु की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "ये सभी मिलकर इस क्षेत्र को सही मायने में भारत का विकास इंजन बनाते हैं।"
श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 3,447.71 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सबसे अधिक व्यय किया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 74.4 प्रतिशत और तीन वर्षों में 200 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शन उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राजकोषीय अनुशासन, डिजिटल निगरानी और समय पर वितरण पर जोर को परिचायक है। साप्ताहिक समीक्षा प्रणाली, चार किश्तों में धनराशि जारी करना और पूर्वोत्तर विकास सेतु पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग ने पारदर्शिता और दक्षता लाई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 97 प्रतिशत परियोजना निरीक्षण कवरेज और 91 प्रतिशत पूर्ण परियोजनाओं का संचालन हुआ है।
सुधार, शासन और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण
एक प्रमुख शासन सुधार के तहत, मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन, निवेश, हस्तशिल्प, कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचा, खेल, पूर्वोत्तर आर्थिक गलियारा और प्रोटीन आत्मनिर्भरता जैसे आठ क्षेत्रों में मुख्यमंत्री के नेतृत्व में क्षेत्रीय उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबलों को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। ये कार्यबल अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, नीतिगत तालमेल को सक्षम बनाते हुए यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि विकास के प्रयास राज्य तक सीमित होने के बजाय क्षेत्रीय रूप से एकीकृत हों।
एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी सुविधा तंत्र के माध्यम से, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने शिलांग हवाई अड्डे के विस्तार, सिक्किम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-10 के वैकल्पिक एलाइनमेंट और त्रिपुरा में कैलाशहर हवाई अड्डे के विकास सहित प्रमुख इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमोदन में तेजी लाई है, जिससे क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी की रीढ़ मजबूत हुई है।
निवेश और आर्थिक एकीकरण
श्री सिंधिया ने वर्ष के दौरान निवेश में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होने के बारे में बताया। मई 2025 में भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 और संबंधित कार्यक्रमों में आठ मुख्यमंत्रियों, आठ केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, 100 से अधिक राजदूतों और 108 सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने भाग लिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 4.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की निवेश के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए - जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है।
6-8 दिसंबर 2024 को आयोजित अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव ने आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का जश्न मनाया और 2,326 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के अवसर प्राप्त किए, जबकि दिसंबर 2024 में अगरतला में आयोजित नॉर्थ ईस्ट बैंकर्स कॉन्क्लेव में 51 नई बैंक शाखाओं, विस्तारित एटीएम नेटवर्क और एमएसएमई ऋण तक पहुंच में वृद्धि के लिए प्रतिबद्धताएं व्यक्त की गईं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसका उद्घाटन किया था।
एनईडीएफआई के माध्यम से 5,300 से अधिक एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान की गई तथा स्टार्ट-अप एवं उद्यमों के लिए 766 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए गए, जिससे वित्तीय समावेशन और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा मिला।
पर्यटन, संपर्क और वैश्विक अवस्थिति
उन्होंने एकीकृत ब्रांड नॉर्थईस्ट रणनीति के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर को एक वैश्विक पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रत्येक राज्य ने अपनी पहचान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए असम का मूगा सिल्क, मेघालय की लाकाडोंग हल्दी, मणिपुर का पोलो, सिक्किम की जैविक खेती और त्रिपुरा का क्वीन पाइनएप्पल जैसे अनूठे उत्पादों और अनुभवों की पहचान की है।
काजीरंगा, जीरो, सोहरा, थेनजोल, माताबारी, किसामा, नामची और मोइरंग सहित आठ प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन स्थलों को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के तहत विश्व स्तरीय आकर्षण के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। होमस्टे और इको-टूरिज्म मॉडल का राज्यों में विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे ग्रामीण आय में 45 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा मिला है।
पर्यटन क्षमता का पूरा लाभ उठाने के क्रम में संपर्क में सुधार के महत्व पर, श्री सिंधिया ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में केवल 9 हवाई अड्डे थे, जहां सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कोई हवाई अड्डा नहीं था, अब यह संख्या बढ़कर 17 हो गई है, जिनमें अकेले अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 4 हवाई अड्डे हैं। रेल संपर्क के संदर्भ में, सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्य वर्ष 2029 तक जुड़ जाएंगे। हम पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को शेष विश्व से जोड़ने के लिए कलादान और भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। यह क्षेत्र भारत का प्रवेश द्वार बनकर उभर रहा है, न कि अंतिम सीमा बनकर।"
कृषि, उद्योग और उद्यमिता
श्री सिंधिया ने उद्योग-प्रधान कृषि-बागवानी मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर की अर्थव्यवस्था में विविधता लाने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - पाम ऑयल ने 47 नर्सरियों और पांच बीज उद्यानों की स्थापना के साथ 68,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि को खेती के अंतर्गत लाया है।
अगरवुड सेक्टर में निर्यात कोटा में छह गुना वृद्धि हुई है और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के सहयोग से एक निर्यात सुविधा पोर्टल का संचालन शुरू हुआ है, जिसका जीआई पंजीकरण वर्तमान में चल रहा है। बांस क्षेत्र ने 126.7 करोड़ रुपये की 22 परियोजनाओं के साथ 2,587 कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षित किया है और अमेज़न से जुड़े बाजार पहुंच मॉडल शुरू किए हैं, जो पारंपरिक शिल्प को वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ एकीकृत करते हैं। ये क्रियाकलाप रोजगार सृजन, निर्यात को मजबूत करने और ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।