زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ‘ دالوں میں خود انحصاری مشن’ اور‘پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا’ کو بروقت نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت دی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ ‘پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا’ کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے11 وزارتوں کے وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے
جناب چوہان نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ‘ دالوں میں خود انحصاری مشن’ کے وقتی نفاذ کے لیے میٹنگیں منعقد کریں
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ‘‘دالیں خود انحصاری مشن’’ اور ‘‘پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا’’ کے سلسلے میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ان اسکیموں کو بروقت نافذ کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جلد ہی 11 وزارتوں کے وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے تاکہ پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کے نفاذ کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ دالوں کی خود انحصاری مشن پر ضلع وار کلسٹرس بنا کر کام کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں کلسٹر کی تشکیل کے لیے ریاستوں سے تعاون طلب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کے نچلی سطح پر بہتر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں کی خود انحصاری مشن اور پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کے جلد نفاذ سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا، جس نے ملک بھر کے 100 خواہشمند اضلاع میں زرعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے11 وزارتوں کی36 ذیلی اسکیموں کو مربوط کیا تھا۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئےجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جلد ہی ان 11 وزارتوں کے وزراء اور سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ طلب کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک کے کسان پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ دالوں کی خود انحصاری مشن سے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں تاکہ اس کے بروقت عمل آوری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ 11 اکتوبر کو وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے پوسا، دہلی میں منعقد ایک اہم تقریب میں پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا اور دالوں کی خود انحصاری مشن کا آغاز کیا۔
اس سے پہلے16 جولائی2025 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری دھن دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کو منظوری دی تھی۔ یہ اسکیمیں مالی سال26-2025 سے شروع ہوکر 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے سالانہ اخراجات کے ساتھ چھ سال کی مدت کے لیے لاگو کی جائیں گی۔ دالوں کی خود انحصاری مشن کو چھ سال کی مدت میں11,440 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ مشن سے یہ توقع ہے کی جا رہی ہے کہ دالوں کا رقبہ 27.5 ملین ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر31-2030 تک 31 ملین ہیکٹر ہو جائے گا، پیداوار24.2 ملین ٹن سے بڑھا کر 35 ملین ٹن ہو جائے گا اور پیداواری صلاحیت 1130 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مشن قابل ذکر تعداد میں ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کرے گا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directs for timely implementation of ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Shivraj Singh to hold a meeting with Ministers of 11 Ministries for the rapid implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’
Shri Chouhan instructs officials to organise meetings with concerned States for the time-bound implementation of the ‘ Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
17 OCT 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, held a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Ministry regarding the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’. During the meeting, the Union Minister issued directions for their time-bound implementation. To ensure the expeditious execution of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, Shri Chouhan will soon convene a meeting with ministers from 11 ministries.
It was conveyed during the meeting that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented through the creation of district-level clusters, with support being sought from States for the formation of these clusters. Additionally, Shri Chouhan directed officials to ensure effective implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ at the grassroots level. He stated that the timely execution of both initiatives at the ground level would benefit farmers directly.
The ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to promote agricultural advancement in 100 aspirational districts across the country by integrating 36 sub-schemes of 11 Ministries. In this context, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to organise a meeting with the Ministers and Secretaries of these 11 Ministries, along with officials from the NITI Aayog, to ensure that the maximum benefits of the scheme reach the farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister also directed officials to hold a meeting with nodal officers of the States concerned with the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ to ensure its successful and timely implementation. Earlier, on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ during a mega event held at Pusa, New Delhi.
The Union Cabinet had approved the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ on July 16, 2025. The scheme will be implemented for a period of six years, starting from FY 2025–26, with an annual outlay of ₹24,000 crore. Similarly, the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will be implemented over a period of six years with a financial outlay of ₹11,440 crore. The mission aims to increase the area under pulses from 275 lakh hectares to 310 lakh hectares, production from 242 lakh tonnes to 350 lakh tonnes, and productivity to 1,130 kg per hectare by 2030–31. Along with improved productivity, the mission is also expected to generate substantial employment opportunities.