Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Briefed on Ministry of Communications and DoNER’s Initiatives
Vice-President Commends Ministries’ Efforts in Connectivity, Innovation, and Regional Growth
Vice-President Appreciates BSNL Revival and Postal Reforms
Vice-President Lauds Accelerated Development in North Eastern Region
16 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Minister of State, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, called on Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
The Vice-President was briefed on the functioning, key initiatives, achievements, and future plans of the Ministry of Communications and the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
Shri Radhakrishnan was apprised of the expanding telecom and internet infrastructure across the country and the Government’s efforts to ensure last-mile connectivity and provide affordable data services, fueling India’s digital transformation.
The Vice-President was briefed about the vast postal network and the Ministry’s initiatives to leverage its extensive reach through innovative projects, including the India Post Payments Bank. Shri Radhakrishnan appreciated the revival of BSNL, the new initiatives undertaken by the Department of Posts, and commended the efficient functioning of the Speed Post system.
The Vice-President was further briefed on the major initiatives of the Ministry of DoNER, including enhanced budget allocations, expansion of rail and road connectivity, development of new airports, promotion of tourism, organization of North East Investment Summits, increasing private investments, and efforts to harness the region’s hydropower potential.
Shri Radhakrishnan expressed happiness over the rapid pace of development in the North Eastern Region, the creation of new opportunities, and the improvement in the overall security situation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو وزارت مواصلات اور ڈونر کے اقدامات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی
نائب صدر نے کنکٹیویٹی، اختراع اور علاقائی ترقی میں وزارتوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر نے بی ایس این ایل کی بحالی اور پوسٹل اصلاحات کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کی ستائش کی
16 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار کے ساتھ آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔
نائب صدر کو وزارت مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈونر) کے کام کاج، اہم اقدامات، کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
شری رادھا کرشنن کو ملک بھر میں وسعت پاتےہوئے ٹیلی کام اور انٹرنیٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور دور سے دور تک کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانے نیز سستی ڈیٹا خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا، جس سے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ حاصل ہوا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو پوسٹل کے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک سمیت اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے اپنی وسیع رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے وزارت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے بی ایس این ایل کے احیاء کی تعریف کی، محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے نئے اقدامات، اور سپیڈ پوسٹ سسٹم کے موثر کام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر کو ڈونر کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید بریفنگ دی گئی، جن میں بجٹ میں اضافہ، ریل اور سڑک کے رابطوں کی توسیع، نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا، شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاری اجلاسوں کا انعقاد، نجی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، اور خطے کی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کی تیز رفتاری، نئے مواقع کی تخلیق اور مجموعی سلامتی کی صورتحال میں بہتری پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔