Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Briefed on Ministry of Communications and DoNER’s Initiatives
Vice-President Commends Ministries’ Efforts in Connectivity, Innovation, and Regional Growth
Vice-President Appreciates BSNL Revival and Postal Reforms
Vice-President Lauds Accelerated Development in North Eastern Region
16 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Minister of State, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, called on Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
The Vice-President was briefed on the functioning, key initiatives, achievements, and future plans of the Ministry of Communications and the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
Shri Radhakrishnan was apprised of the expanding telecom and internet infrastructure across the country and the Government’s efforts to ensure last-mile connectivity and provide affordable data services, fueling India’s digital transformation.
The Vice-President was briefed about the vast postal network and the Ministry’s initiatives to leverage its extensive reach through innovative projects, including the India Post Payments Bank. Shri Radhakrishnan appreciated the revival of BSNL, the new initiatives undertaken by the Department of Posts, and commended the efficient functioning of the Speed Post system.
The Vice-President was further briefed on the major initiatives of the Ministry of DoNER, including enhanced budget allocations, expansion of rail and road connectivity, development of new airports, promotion of tourism, organization of North East Investment Summits, increasing private investments, and efforts to harness the region’s hydropower potential.
Shri Radhakrishnan expressed happiness over the rapid pace of development in the North Eastern Region, the creation of new opportunities, and the improvement in the overall security situation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन को संचार मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की पहलों की जानकारी दी गई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कनेक्टिविटी, नवोन्मेषण और क्षेत्रीय विकास में मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बीएसएनएल के पुनरुद्धार और डाक सुधारों की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में त्वरित विकास की सराहना की
16 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार के साथ आज संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
उपराष्ट्रपति को संचार मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) की कार्यप्रणाली, प्रमुख पहलों, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
श्री राधाकृष्णन को देश भर में दूरसंचार और इंटरनेट अवसंरचना के विस्तार तथा अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने और किफायती डेटा सेवाएं प्रदान करने की सरकार की कोशिशों से अवगत कराया गया, जिससे भारत के डिजिटल रुपातंरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति को विशाल डाक नेटवर्क और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक सहित नवीन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से इसकी व्यापक पहुंच का लाभ उठाने के लिए मंत्रालय की पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने बीएसएनएल के पुनरुद्धार, डाक विभाग द्वारा आरंभ की गई नई पहलों और स्पीड पोस्ट प्रणाली के कुशल संचालन की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिनमें बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि, रेल और सड़क संपर्क का विस्तार, नए हवाई अड्डों का विकास, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा, पूर्वोत्तर निवेश शिखर सम्मेलनों का आयोजन, निजी निवेश में वृद्धि और क्षेत्र की जल विद्युत क्षमता का दोहन करने का प्रयास शामिल हैं।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकास की तीव्र गति, नये अवसरों के सृजन तथा समग्र सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।