Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
2. Digital Time Vouchers through an IT platform, have been issued to all National and State Political Parties in Bihar for the Legislative Assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in Bihar. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots in the presence of authorized representatives of the parties and officials from the office of CEO Bihar.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the last Assembly Election of Bihar.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio for Bihar. Each eligible party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر مفت براڈکاسٹ/ٹیلی کاسٹ ٹائم کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی پارٹیوں کو ڈیجیٹل واؤچر الاٹ کیے
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
1. ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ریپریزنٹیشن آف دی پیپل ایکٹ، 1951 کے سیکشن 39اےکے تحت ہدایت جاری کی ہیں کہ بہار اسمبلی انتخابات 2025 کے دوران دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر)پر قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کو نشریاتی وقت مختص کیا جائے۔
2. تمام قومی اور ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں کو بہار اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹائم واؤچرز ایک آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. نشریاتی/ٹیلی کاسٹ کا دورانیہ ہر مرحلے میں مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کی فہرست کی اشاعت کی تاریخ اور بہار میں پول کی تاریخ سے دو دن قبل کے درمیان طے کیا جائے گا۔ اصل نشریات/ٹیلی کاسٹ پہلے سے قرعہ اندازی کے ذریعے طے کی جائے گی، جس میں جماعتوں کے مجاز نمائندوں اور بہار کے چیف الیکشن آفیسر کے دفتر کے افسران کی موجودگی ہوگی۔
4. اس منصوبے کے تحت ہر پارٹی کو بیس ٹائم کے طور پر 45 منٹ کی مفت نشریات اور ٹیلی کاسٹ کی سہولت دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو دونوں پر فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو ریاست کے اندر علاقائی نیٹ ورک پر یکساں طور پر دستیاب ہوںگی۔
5. سیاسی جماعتوں کو اضافی وقت گزشتہ بہار اسمبلی انتخابات میں ان کی انتخابی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر دیا جائے گا۔
6. سیاسی جماعتوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ہدایات کی سختی سے پابندی کرتے ہوئے متن اور ریکارڈنگز پیشگی جمع کرائیں ۔ ریکارڈنگز ایسی اسٹوڈیوز میں کی جا سکتی ہیں جو پرسار بھارتی کے مقرر کردہ تکنیکی معیار پر پورا اترتی ہوں یا دوردرشن اے آئی آر‘کینڈروں پر کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
7. پارٹی نشریات کے علاوہ، پرسار بھارتی کارپوریشن بہار کے لیے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر دو پینل مباحثے اور/یا بحث و مباحثے بھی منعقد کرے گا۔ ہر اہل پارٹی اس پروگرام کے لیے ایک نمائندہ نامزد کر سکتی ہے، جس کی رہنمائی ایک منظور شدہ کوآرڈینیٹر کرے گا۔