Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
2. Digital Time Vouchers through an IT platform, have been issued to all National and State Political Parties in Bihar for the Legislative Assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in Bihar. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots in the presence of authorized representatives of the parties and officials from the office of CEO Bihar.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the last Assembly Election of Bihar.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio for Bihar. Each eligible party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
దూరదర్శన్, ఆకాశవాణిలో ఉచిత ప్రసారానికిగాను జాతీయ పార్టీలకూ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి పార్టీలకూ డిజిటల్ వౌచర్లు కేటాయించిన భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
1. బిహార్ విధానసభకు ఈ సంవత్సరం జరగనున్న సాధారణ ఎన్నికల్లో జాతీయ పార్టీలతో పాటు, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయికి చెందిన గుర్తింపు గల రాజకీయ పక్షాలకు దూరదర్శన్, ఆకాశవాణి (ఏఐఆర్)లలో ప్రసారాలకు సమయాన్ని కేటాయించడానికి సంబంధించిన ఆదేశాలను భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం జారీ చేసింది. ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం-1951లో 39ఏ సెక్షన్ ప్రకారం ఈ మేరకు ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది.
2. అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికల కోసం అన్ని జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పక్షాలకు డిజటల్ టైం వౌచర్లను ఓ ఐటీ వేదిక సాయంతో జారీ చేశారు.
3. బిహార్లో ఎన్నికల్లో ప్రతి దశకూ సంబంధించి పోటీలో ఉన్న అభ్యర్థుల జాబితా ప్రచురణ పూర్తయిన తేదీ మొదలు మరో రెండు రోజుల్లో పోలింగ్ ఉంటుందనగా.. ఈ రెండు తేదీల మధ్య కాలంలో బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్‌, టెలికాస్ట్‌‌ల అవకాశాన్ని ఇస్తారు. రాజకీయ పక్షాల అధీకృత ప్రతినిధులు, బిహార్ సీఈఓ కార్యాలయ అధికారుల సమక్షంలో లాటరీని నిర్వహించి బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్, టెలికాస్ట్ కాలపట్టికలను ఖరారు చేస్తారు.
4. ఈ పథకంలో, కనీసం 45 నిమిషాల పాటు దూరదర్శన్, ఆలిండియా రేడియో.. ఈ రెంటిలోనూ ఉచిత బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్, టెలికాస్ట్ సౌకర్యాన్ని ప్రతి రాజకీయ పక్షానికీ కేటాయించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో ప్రాంతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో ప్రతి పార్టీకీ సమాన ప్రాతిపదికన ఈ సౌకర్యాన్ని అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు.
5. బిహార్లో గత అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికల్లో రాజకీయ పార్టీలు సాధించిన సీట్లను బట్టి అదనపు సమయాన్ని కేటాయించారు.
6. రాజకీయ పక్షాలు మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలను కచ్చితంగా పాటిస్తూ, ప్రసంగాల రాతప్రతులు, రికార్డింగులను ముందుగానే సమర్పించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. రికార్డింగులను ప్రసార భారతి సాంకేతిక ప్రమాణాలకు తగ్గట్లు స్టూడియోల్లో లేదా దూరదర్శన్, ఏఐఆర్ కేంద్రాల్లో రూపొందించవచ్చు.
7. పార్టీ ప్రసారాలకు అదనంగా, ప్రసార భారతి సంస్థ దూరదర్శన్‌లోనూ, ఆకాశవాణిలోనూ రెండుకు మించని బృంద చర్చలు, లేదా చర్చ కార్యక్రమాలు లేదా ఈ రెండు రకాల కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. అర్హత కలిగిన ప్రతి రాజకీయ పక్షం ఒక ప్రతినిధిని నామినేట్ చేయవచ్చు. ఆయా పక్షాలు అంగీకారం తెలిపిన ఒక సమన్వయకర్త ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మధ్యవర్తి పాత్రను పోషిస్తారు.