Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
2. Digital Time Vouchers through an IT platform, have been issued to all National and State Political Parties in Bihar for the Legislative Assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in Bihar. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots in the presence of authorized representatives of the parties and officials from the office of CEO Bihar.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the last Assembly Election of Bihar.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio for Bihar. Each eligible party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाकडून राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यस्तरीय पक्षांना दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीवर मोफत प्रसारण/ दूरचित्रवाणी प्रक्षेपण कालावधीसाठी डिजिटल व्हावचर्सचे वाटप
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Mumbai
1. केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाने भारताच्या लोकप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 च्या कलम 39A अंतर्गत बिहार विधानसभा सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक 2025 संदर्भात दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी (AIR) वर राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यस्तरीय मान्यता प्राप्त राजकीय पक्षांना प्रसारण आणि दूरचित्रवाणी प्रक्षेपण कालावधीचे वाटप करण्यासंदर्भात निर्देश जारी केले आहेत.
2. बिहार विधानसभा निवडणुकीसाठी सर्व राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यस्तरीय राजकीय पक्षांना डिजिटल टाइम व्हाऊचर आयटी प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
3. प्रसारण/ दूरचित्रवाणी प्रक्षेपणाचा कालावधी प्रत्येक टप्प्यातील उमेदवारांच्या यादीच्या प्रकाशनाच्या तारखेपासून ते मतदानाच्या दोन दिवस आधीपर्यंतच्या काळात निश्चित करण्यात येईल. प्रत्यक्ष प्रसारण/ दूरचित्रवाणी प्रक्षेपणाची वेळ पक्षांचे अधिकृत प्रतिनिधी आणि बिहारचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी यांच्या कार्यालयातील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत सोडत पद्धतीने आधीपासून निश्चित केली जाईल.
4. या योजनेअंतर्गत, प्रत्येक राजकीय पक्षाला राज्यातील प्रादेशिक नेटवर्कवर समानपणे प्रसारित करण्यासाठी, दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीवर 45 मिनिटांचा मोफत प्रसारण व दूरचित्रवाणी प्रक्षेपण कालावधी देण्यात आला आहे.
5. बिहारमधील मागील विधानसभा निवडणुकीतील मतदानातील कामगिरीच्या आधारे, राजकीय पक्षांना अतिरिक्त वेळही प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे.
6. राजकीय पक्षांनी प्रसारित होणाऱ्या मजकुराची लेखी प्रत आणि ध्वनीचित्रमुद्रण पूर्वनिर्धारित वेळेत सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे, तसे करताना संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करणे बंधनकारक आहे. हे ध्वनीचित्रमुद्रण प्रसार भारतीने निर्धारित केलेल्या तांत्रिक निकषांची पूर्तता करणाऱ्या स्टुडिओंमध्ये किंवा दूरदर्शन/आकाशवाणी केंद्रांवर करता येऊ शकेल.
7. पक्षांच्या स्वतंत्र प्रसारणाव्यतिरिक्त, प्रसार भारती कॉर्पोरेशनकडून बिहारसाठी दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीवर दोन पॅनल चर्चा आणि/किंवा वादविवाद कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाईल. प्रत्येक पात्र पक्षाला या कार्यक्रमासाठी एक प्रतिनिधी नामनिर्देशित करता येईल. कार्यक्रमाचे संचालन प्रसार भारतीकडून मान्यताप्राप्त समन्वयक करतील.