Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025.
2. Digital Time Vouchers through an IT platform, have been issued to all National and State Political Parties in Bihar for the Legislative Assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in Bihar. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots in the presence of authorized representatives of the parties and officials from the office of CEO Bihar.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the last Assembly Election of Bihar.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio for Bihar. Each eligible party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पर मुफ्त प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट समय के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय दलों को डिजिटल वाउचर आवंटित किए
16 OCT 2025 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 39ए के तहत बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव, 2025 के लिए दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी (एआईआर) पर राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए समय आवंटित करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
2. बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए सभी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों को आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल टाइम वाउचर जारी किए गए हैं।
3. प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट की अवधि प्रत्येक चरण में चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची के प्रकाशन की तिथि से लेकर बिहार में मतदान की तिथि से दो दिन पहले तक निर्धारित की जाएगी। वास्तविक प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट पार्टियों के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, बिहार के कार्यालय के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में लॉटरी के माध्यम से पहले से निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
4. इस योजना के अंतर्गत, दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी दोनों पर 45 मिनट के आधार समय की निःशुल्क प्रसारण और टेलीकास्टिंग सुविधाएं आवंटित की गई हैं, जो राज्य के भीतर क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क पर समान रूप से उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
5. बिहार के पिछले विधानसभा चुनाव में राजनीतिक दलों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर उन्हें अतिरिक्त समय आवंटित किया गया है।
6. राजनीतिक दलों को संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करते हुए, अग्रिम रूप से ट्रांसक्रिप्‍ट और रिकॉर्डिंग प्रस्तुत करनी होगी। रिकॉर्डिंग प्रसार भारती द्वारा निर्धारित तकनीकी मानकों को पूरा करने वाले स्टूडियो या दूरदर्शन/आकाशवाणी केंद्रों में की जा सकती हैं।
7. पार्टी प्रसारणों के अलावा, प्रसार भारती निगम बिहार के लिए दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पर दो पैनल चर्चाएं और/या बहस आयोजित करेगा। प्रत्येक पात्र पार्टी कार्यक्रम के लिए एक प्रतिनिधि नामित कर सकती है, जिसका संचालन एक अनुमोदित समन्वयक द्वारा किया जाएगा।