உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘தப்பியோடிய குற்றவாளிகளை இந்தியாவிடம் ஒப்படைப்பதில் உள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் உத்திகள்’ தொடர்பான மாநாட்டை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
15 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 'தப்பியோடிய குற்றவாளிகளை இந்தியாவிடம் ஒப்படைப்பதில் உள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் உத்திகள்' என்ற மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில், 2025 அக்டோபர் 16 (வியாழக்கிழமை) அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் மாநாட்டை மத்திய புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு (சிபிஐ) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, பல்வேறு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில காவல் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்று, வேறு நாடுகளுக்குத் தப்பியோடியவர்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கும், இந்தியாவில் குற்றவியல் நீதியை எதிர்கொள்ள அவர்களை மீண்டும் அழைத்துவருவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும் சர்வதேச காவல் ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பார்கள். இந்த மாநாட்டில் வெளியுறவு, உள்துறை உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகள், அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
வெளிநாடுகளிடமிருந்து ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பெறுவதற்குக் கிடைக்கும் முறையான மற்றும் முறைசாரா வழிகளை திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்துதல், தப்பியோடிய குற்றவாளிகளைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், தேடப்படும் குற்றவாளிகளை நாட்டிடம் ஒப்படைப்பதற்கான உத்திசார் அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் தேடப்படும் குற்றவாளிகளின் நிதி தடயங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். போதைப்பொருட்கள், பயங்கரவாதம், சைபர் குற்றம், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட குற்றம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார குற்றவாளிகள் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179525

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate ‘Extradition of Fugitives-Challenges and Strategies’ conference in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations
An array of issues including effective use of formal and Informal channels, use of technology in locating fugitive criminals, strategic approach for extradition of fugitives and analysis of financial footprint of wanted fugitives to be discussed
Special focus will be on Narco, Terror, Cybercrime, Organized crime and Economic offenders
15 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate ‘Extradition of Fugitives-Challenges and Strategies’ conference in New Delhi on Thursday, 16th October 2025. The two-day conference ‘is being organized by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
During the conference, senior police officers from various Central and State Police agencies will participate to deliberate on issues of International Police Cooperation to track fugitives and coordinate efforts to bring them back to face criminal justice in India. The conference would also have participation of other stakeholders including the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
An array of issues will be discussed during these two days including effective use of formal and Informal channels available for seeking cooperation from foreign countries, use of technology in locating fugitive criminals, strategic approach for extradition of fugitives and analysis of financial footprint of wanted fugitives. Special focus will be on Narco, Terror, Cybercrime, Organized crime and Economic offenders.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in July this year, had impressed for a coordinated approach to bring back wanted fugitives from abroad. It is with this objective in mind that CBI has organized this conference to deliberate on bringing back fugitives through appropriate legal and diplomatic channels in a time bound manner.
There are more than 300 extradition requests pending with various foreign countries in respect of wanted Indian fugitives. There has been a concern of delays in these matters and fugitives often take recourse different avenues to impede the efforts of their extradition from these countries. There are instances where many criminals associated with organized criminal gangs have fled from India and continue to engage in criminal activities residing abroad. The Law enforcement agencies and experts will deliberate on these challenges to find a roadmap for expeditious extradition of these fugitive criminals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had launched BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI. The portal has brought the districts Police units, the State Police, the Central Law Enforcement Agencies and CBI on one platform enabling seamless flow of information. The deliberations and the exchange of ideas during the conference is expected to bring new insights and perspectives which would help in strategizing further efforts in this direction.