ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरोने 35 व्या राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) 2025 साठी अर्ज मागवले
15 OCT 2025 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेल्या ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरो (बीईई) ने ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि संवर्धनात उत्कृष्टता, नवोन्मेष आणि नेतृत्व गुणांना मान्यता देणाऱ्या सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठांपैकी एक असलेल्या, 35 व्या राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) 2025 साठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन दिनी, 14 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी, नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवनात एका भव्य समारंभात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील. उद्योग, इमारती, वाहतूक उपक्रम आणि संस्थांनी ऊर्जेचा वापर कमी करण्यात आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यात दिलेल्या अनुकरणीय योगदानाचा सन्मान करणे, ही 1991 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कारांची संकल्पना होती. गेल्या साडेतीन दशकांमध्ये, एनईसीए पुरस्कार शाश्वतता, नवोन्मेष आणि हवामान बदल प्रतिबद्धतेप्रति असलेल्या भारताच्या वाढत्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक बनले आहे.
उद्दिष्ट आणि महत्त्व- उद्योग, संघटना आणि व्यक्तींना ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम तंत्रज्ञान आणि पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करणे, तसेच ऊर्जा बचत आणि शाश्वत परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी लाभधारकांमध्ये स्पर्धात्मक भावना वाढवणे हे या पारितोषिकांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
एनईसीएच्या माध्यमातून, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आणि बीईई देशभरात ऊर्जा जागरूकता संस्कृतीला चालना देण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहेत आणि भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदानात (एनडीसी) भर घालत आहेत.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत, एनईसीए पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी एकत्रितपणे ऊर्जा बचतीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे, हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन कमी केले आहे आणि कार्यक्षमता आणि शाश्वततेमध्ये मानक पद्धती स्थापित केल्या आहेत.
एनईसीए 2025 साठी पुरस्कार श्रेणी- 35 व्या पुरस्कारांमध्ये अनेक क्षेत्रांमधील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा गौरव केला जाईल, यात पुढील क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे:
• उद्योग
• परिवहन
• इमारती
• संस्था (राज्य / एसडीए - राज्य ईई निर्देशांकाद्वारे मूल्यांकन)
• ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम उपकरणे
• ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम नवोन्मेष
• नवीन श्रेणी – आशय निर्माते आणि प्रभावशाली व्यक्ती
सार्वजनिक वर्तनाला आकार देण्यात आणि ऊर्जा संवर्धनाबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यात सोशल मीडियाचा वाढता प्रभाव ओळखून, एनईसीए 2025 मध्ये प्रथमच डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स आणि इन्फ्लुएंसरसाठी एक विशेष श्रेणी सादर करण्यात आली आहे.
आशय निर्मात्यांना बदलाचे दूत म्हणून एकत्र आणणे आणि लाखो नागरिकांना ऊर्जा-जागरूक जीवनशैली स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रेरित करणे, हे या नवीन उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हे मिशन लाइफ (LiFE- पर्यावरण पूरक जीवनशैली) या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत असून, जाणीवपूर्वक वापर आणि लोकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील हवामान बदलावरील कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देते.
(सहभागासाठी पात्र श्रेणींची यादी परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये जोडली आहे)
अर्ज आणि मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया
सर्व श्रेणींसाठी अर्ज एनईसीए पोर्टलद्वारे ऑनलाइन सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे:
www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
हे पोर्टल प्रत्येक श्रेणीसाठी पात्रता, दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि मूल्यमापन प्रक्रियेबद्दल तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचना उपलब्ध करते. अर्ज दाखल करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 आहे.
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरो (बीईई)
भारत सरकारने 1 मार्च 2002 रोजी ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायदा, 2001 च्या तरतुदींनुसार ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरो (बीईई) ची स्थापना केली. ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायदा, 2001 च्या एकूण चौकटीत, स्वयं-नियमन आणि बाजार तत्त्वांवर भर देत धोरणे आणि रणनीती विकसित करायला सहाय्य करणे हे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरोचे ध्येय असून, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची ऊर्जा तीव्रता कमी करणे, हे यामागचे प्राथमिक उद्दीष्ट आहे. बीईई नियुक्त ग्राहक, नियुक्त एजन्सी आणि इतर संस्थांशी समन्वय साधते, आणि ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायद्यांतर्गत नेमून दिलेली कामे पार पाडण्यासाठी विद्यमान संसाधने आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा शोध घेऊन त्याचा वापर करते. ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायद्यात नियामक आणि प्रोत्साहनात्मक कामांचा समावेश आहे.
Annexure-I
Category and Sectors for NECA 2025
S. No.
Category
Sector
1
Industries
Chemicals
2
Edible Oil / Vanaspati
3
Rubber
4
Integrated Steel Plants
5
Textile
-Thermal Consumption ≤ 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption ≤ 1000 Lac kWh
-Thermal Consumption > 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption > 1000 Lac kWh
6
Petrochemical
7
Sugar
1
Transport
Metro Railway Stations
2
Railway Stations
3
Ports
1
Buildings
College & University
2
Schools
(Connected Load ≥ 100kW or Contract Demand ≥ 120kVA)
3
Govt. Buildings
(except Railway Stations & PRS Counters, Hospitals)
4
Residential Buildings
(Carpet area ≥ 10,000 sqm)
1
Institutions
State/SDA (Evaluation through State Energy Efficient Index)
1
Appliance of the Year
Air Conditioners
2
Ceiling Fans
3
Agriculture Pumpsets
4
Washing Machines
5
Storage Water Heaters
6
Refrigerators
7
Deep Freezers
1
Energy Conservation Professional & Influencers
Accredited Energy Audit Firms
2
Social Media Influencers / Content Creators
1
Energy Efficiency Innovation
Buildings
2
Transport
3
Industries
4
Students & Research Scholars

Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Invites Entries for the 35th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025
15 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has invited applications for the 35th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025 — one of the most prestigious national platforms that recognize excellence, innovation, and leadership in energy efficiency and conservation.
The awards will be presented on 14th December 2025, observed as National Energy Conservation Day, during a grand ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards were envisioned to honor the exemplary contributions of industries, buildings, transport undertakings, and institutions in reducing energy consumption and enhancing energy efficiency. Over the last three and a half decades, NECA has become a symbol of India’s growing commitment to sustainability, innovation, and climate responsibility.
Purpose and Significance -The Awards aim to inspire industries, organizations, and individuals to adopt energy-efficient technologies and practices, while fostering a competitive spirit among stakeholders to achieve greater energy savings and sustainable outcomes.
Through NECA, the Ministry of Power and BEE seek to promote a culture of energy consciousness across the nation, contributing to India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).
Over the years, NECA awardees have collectively achieved substantial energy savings, reduced greenhouse gas emissions, and established benchmark practices in efficiency and sustainability.
Award Categories for NECA 2025- The 35th edition will honor outstanding achievements across multiple sectors, including:
• Industries
• Transport
• Buildings
• Institutions (State/SDA - Evaluation through State EE Index)
• Energy-Efficient Appliances
• Energy Efficiency Innovation
• New Category - Content Creators and Influencers
For the first time, NECA 2025 introduces a special category for Digital Content Creators and Influencers, recognizing the growing influence of social media in shaping public behavior and spreading awareness about energy conservation.
This new initiative aims to mobilize content creators as ambassadors of change, inspiring millions of citizens to adopt energy-conscious lifestyles. It aligns with the vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), promoting mindful consumption and people-led climate action.
(The list of eligible categories for participation is attached at Annexure-I)
• Application and Evaluation Process
Entries for all categories must be submitted online through the NECA portal: www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
The portal provides detailed guidelines on the eligibility, documentation, and evaluation process for each category. The last date for submission of applications is 7th November 2025.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
*****
SK
Annexure-I
Category and Sectors for NECA 2025
S. No.
Category
Sector
1
Industries
Chemicals
2
Edible Oil / Vanaspati
3
Rubber
4
Integrated Steel Plants
5
Textile
-Thermal Consumption ≤ 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption ≤ 1000 Lac kWh
-Thermal Consumption > 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption > 1000 Lac kWh
6
Petrochemical
7
Sugar
1
Transport
Metro Railway Stations
2
Railway Stations
3
Ports
1
Buildings
College & University
2
Schools
(Connected Load ≥ 100kW or Contract Demand ≥ 120kVA)
3
Govt. Buildings
(except Railway Stations & PRS Counters, Hospitals)
4
Residential Buildings
(Carpet area ≥ 10,000 sqm)
1
Institutions
State/SDA (Evaluation through State Energy Efficient Index)
1
Appliance of the Year
Air Conditioners
2
Ceiling Fans
3
Agriculture Pumpsets
4
Washing Machines
5
Storage Water Heaters
6
Refrigerators
7
Deep Freezers
1
Energy Conservation Professional & Influencers
Accredited Energy Audit Firms
2
Social Media Influencers / Content Creators
1
Energy Efficiency Innovation
Buildings
2
Transport
3
Industries
4
Students & Research Scholars