Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Invites Entries for the 35th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025
15 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has invited applications for the 35th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025 — one of the most prestigious national platforms that recognize excellence, innovation, and leadership in energy efficiency and conservation.
The awards will be presented on 14th December 2025, observed as National Energy Conservation Day, during a grand ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards were envisioned to honor the exemplary contributions of industries, buildings, transport undertakings, and institutions in reducing energy consumption and enhancing energy efficiency. Over the last three and a half decades, NECA has become a symbol of India’s growing commitment to sustainability, innovation, and climate responsibility.
Purpose and Significance -The Awards aim to inspire industries, organizations, and individuals to adopt energy-efficient technologies and practices, while fostering a competitive spirit among stakeholders to achieve greater energy savings and sustainable outcomes.
Through NECA, the Ministry of Power and BEE seek to promote a culture of energy consciousness across the nation, contributing to India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).
Over the years, NECA awardees have collectively achieved substantial energy savings, reduced greenhouse gas emissions, and established benchmark practices in efficiency and sustainability.
Award Categories for NECA 2025- The 35th edition will honor outstanding achievements across multiple sectors, including:
• Industries
• Transport
• Buildings
• Institutions (State/SDA - Evaluation through State EE Index)
• Energy-Efficient Appliances
• Energy Efficiency Innovation
• New Category - Content Creators and Influencers
For the first time, NECA 2025 introduces a special category for Digital Content Creators and Influencers, recognizing the growing influence of social media in shaping public behavior and spreading awareness about energy conservation.
This new initiative aims to mobilize content creators as ambassadors of change, inspiring millions of citizens to adopt energy-conscious lifestyles. It aligns with the vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), promoting mindful consumption and people-led climate action.
(The list of eligible categories for participation is attached at Annexure-I)
• Application and Evaluation Process
Entries for all categories must be submitted online through the NECA portal: www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
The portal provides detailed guidelines on the eligibility, documentation, and evaluation process for each category. The last date for submission of applications is 7th November 2025.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
*****
SK
Annexure-I
Category and Sectors for NECA 2025
S. No.
Category
Sector
1
Industries
Chemicals
2
Edible Oil / Vanaspati
3
Rubber
4
Integrated Steel Plants
5
Textile
-Thermal Consumption ≤ 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption ≤ 1000 Lac kWh
-Thermal Consumption > 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption > 1000 Lac kWh
6
Petrochemical
7
Sugar
1
Transport
Metro Railway Stations
2
Railway Stations
3
Ports
1
Buildings
College & University
2
Schools
(Connected Load ≥ 100kW or Contract Demand ≥ 120kVA)
3
Govt. Buildings
(except Railway Stations & PRS Counters, Hospitals)
4
Residential Buildings
(Carpet area ≥ 10,000 sqm)
1
Institutions
State/SDA (Evaluation through State Energy Efficient Index)
1
Appliance of the Year
Air Conditioners
2
Ceiling Fans
3
Agriculture Pumpsets
4
Washing Machines
5
Storage Water Heaters
6
Refrigerators
7
Deep Freezers
1
Energy Conservation Professional & Influencers
Accredited Energy Audit Firms
2
Social Media Influencers / Content Creators
1
Energy Efficiency Innovation
Buildings
2
Transport
3
Industries
4
Students & Research Scholars

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
35వ జాతీయ ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ అవార్డుల (ఎన్ఈసీఏ) 2025కు దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ సంస్థ
15 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ సంస్థ (బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఎనర్జీ ఎఫీషియన్సీ- బీఈఈ) 35వ జాతీయ ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ అవార్డులు (ఎన్ఈసీఏ) 2025 కోసం దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించింది. ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం, సంరక్షణలో నాణ్యత, ఆవిష్కరణ, నాయకత్వాన్ని గుర్తించే అత్యంత ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక జాతీయ వేదికల్లో ఇదొకటి.
జాతీయ ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా డిసెంబర్ 14, 2025న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్ లో జరిగే వేడుకలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము చేతుల మీదుగా ఈ అవార్డుల ప్రదానోత్సవం జరుగుతుంది.
విద్యుత్ వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించటంలో, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచటంలో పరిశ్రమలు, భవనాలు, రవాణా సంస్థలు, ఇతర కంపెనీలు చేసిన అసాధారణమైన కృషిని గౌరవించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో 1991లో జాతీయ ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ అవార్డులను ప్రారంభించారు. మూడున్నర దశాబ్దాలుగా సుస్థిరత, ఆవిష్కరణ, పర్యావరణ బాధ్యత పట్ల పెరుగుతున్న భారత ప్రాధాన్యతకు ఎన్ఈసీఏ ప్రతీకగా నిలిచింది.
ఉద్దేశ్యం, ప్రాముఖ్యత- పరిశ్రమలు, సంస్థలు, వ్యక్తులను శక్తి సామర్థ్యం గల సాంకేతికతలు, పద్ధతులను అవలంబించేలా ప్రేరేపించటం.. వాటాదారుల మధ్య ఎక్కువ విద్యుత్ ఆదా, సుస్థిర ఫలితాలను సాధించేందుకు స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించటం ఈ అవార్డుల లక్ష్యం.
విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బీఈఈ కలిసి ఎన్ఈసీఏ ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా శక్తి వినియోగంపై అవగాహన పెంపొందించాలని, భారత్.. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో నిర్దేశించుకున్న సహకార లక్ష్యాలను (ఎన్ డీసీలు) ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు దోహదపడతాయి.
ఎన్ఈసీఏ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు ఏళ్లుగా సమష్టి కృషి చేస్తూ.. గణనీయంగా విద్యుత్ వాడకాన్ని, గ్రీన్ హౌస్ ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించారు. సామర్థ్యం, సుస్థిరతను సాధించేందుకు ఆదర్శవంతమైన విధానాలను పాటించారు.
35వ ఎడిషన్ ఎన్ఈసీఏ 2025 అవార్డుల ద్వారా ఈ కింది రంగాల్లో సాధించిన విజయాలను గౌరవిస్తుంది:
· పరిశ్రమలు
· రవాణా
· భవనాలు
· సంస్థలు (సంస్థలు/ఎస్ డీఏ- రాష్ట్ర ఇంధన సామర్థ్య సూచిక ద్వారా మూల్యాంకనం)
· శక్తి-సామర్థ్యం గల ఉపకరణాలు
· ఇంధన సామర్థ్య ఆవిష్కరణ
· నూతన కేటగిరీ - కంటెంట్ సృష్టికర్తలు, ఇన్ ఫ్లుయెన్సర్లు
డిజిటల్ కంటెంట్ సృష్టికర్తలు, ఇన్ ఫ్లుయెన్సర్ల కోసం తొలిసారిగా ఎన్ఈసీఏ 2025 ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీని ప్రవేశపెట్టి, ఇంధన పరిరక్షణపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించటం, వారి ప్రవర్తనలో మార్పు తీసుకురావటంలో పెరుగుతున్న సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ప్రభావాన్ని ఇది తెలియజేస్తుంది.
ఈ కొత్త ప్రయత్నం ద్వారా కంటెంట్ సృష్టికర్తలు మార్పు తీసుకువస్తారు. లక్షల మంది ప్రజలు శక్తిని తెలివిగా ఉపయోగించే జీవన విధానాన్ని పాటించేలా ప్రేరేపిస్తారు. మిషన్ లైఫ్ (పర్యావరణ కోసం జీవనశైలి) లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవటానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. దీని ద్వారా ఆలోచించి వస్తువులను వినియోగించటం పెరిగి, వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి ప్రజలే స్వయంగా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు.
పోటీలో పాల్గొనటానికి అర్హత గల కేటగిరీల జాబితా అనుబంధం-1లో తెలియజేశారు.
· దరఖాస్తు, మూల్యాంకన ప్రక్రియ
అన్ని విభాగాలకు సంబంధించిన దరఖాస్తులను ఎన్ఈసీఏ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో సమర్పించాలి: www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
అర్హత, డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, మూల్యాంకన ప్రక్రియపై ప్రతి విభాగానికి ఈ పోర్టల్ వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలను అందిస్తుంది. దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ నవంబర్ 7, 2025.
బీఈఈ గురించి
ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ చట్టం 2001లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఇంధన పరిరక్షణ సంస్థ (బీఈఈ)ని మార్చి 1, 2002న భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై ఇంధనపరమైన ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించే ప్రాథమిక ఉద్దేశంతో ఎనర్జీ కన్జర్వేషన్ చట్టం 2001 పరిధిలో స్వయం నియంత్రణ, మార్కెట్ సూత్రాలకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూ విధానాలు, వ్యూహాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయటంలో సహాయం చేయటమే బీఈఈ లక్ష్యం. ఎనర్జీ కన్జర్వేషన్ చట్ట పరిధి ప్రకారం నియమించిన వినియోగదారులు, ఏజెన్సీలు, ఇతర సంస్థలతో బీఈఈ సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటుంది. ప్రసుతమున్న వనరులు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను గుర్తించి, వినియోగించుకుంటుంది. ఈ ఎనర్జీ కన్జర్వేషన్ చట్టం నియంత్రణ, ప్రోత్సాహక విధులను అందిస్తుంది.
అనుబంధం-1
Category and Sectors for NECA 2025
S. No.
Category
Sector
1
Industries
Chemicals
2
Edible Oil / Vanaspati
3
Rubber
4
Integrated Steel Plants
5
Textile
-Thermal Consumption ≤ 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption ≤ 1000 Lac kWh
-Thermal Consumption > 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption > 1000 Lac kWh
6
Petrochemical
7
Sugar
1
Transport
Metro Railway Stations
2
Railway Stations
3
Ports
1
Buildings
College & University
2
Schools
(Connected Load ≥ 100kW or Contract Demand ≥ 120kVA)
3
Govt. Buildings
(except Railway Stations & PRS Counters, Hospitals)
4
Residential Buildings
(Carpet area ≥ 10,000 sqm)
1
Institutions
State/SDA (Evaluation through State Energy Efficient Index)
1
Appliance of the Year
Air Conditioners
2
Ceiling Fans
3
Agriculture Pumpsets
4
Washing Machines
5
Storage Water Heaters
6
Refrigerators
7
Deep Freezers
1
Energy Conservation Professional & Influencers
Accredited Energy Audit Firms
2
Social Media Influencers / Content Creators
1
Energy Efficiency Innovation
Buildings
2
Transport
3
Industries
4
Students & Research Scholars