Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Invites Entries for the 35th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025
15 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has invited applications for the 35th National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025 — one of the most prestigious national platforms that recognize excellence, innovation, and leadership in energy efficiency and conservation.
The awards will be presented on 14th December 2025, observed as National Energy Conservation Day, during a grand ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards were envisioned to honor the exemplary contributions of industries, buildings, transport undertakings, and institutions in reducing energy consumption and enhancing energy efficiency. Over the last three and a half decades, NECA has become a symbol of India’s growing commitment to sustainability, innovation, and climate responsibility.
Purpose and Significance -The Awards aim to inspire industries, organizations, and individuals to adopt energy-efficient technologies and practices, while fostering a competitive spirit among stakeholders to achieve greater energy savings and sustainable outcomes.
Through NECA, the Ministry of Power and BEE seek to promote a culture of energy consciousness across the nation, contributing to India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).
Over the years, NECA awardees have collectively achieved substantial energy savings, reduced greenhouse gas emissions, and established benchmark practices in efficiency and sustainability.
Award Categories for NECA 2025- The 35th edition will honor outstanding achievements across multiple sectors, including:
• Industries
• Transport
• Buildings
• Institutions (State/SDA - Evaluation through State EE Index)
• Energy-Efficient Appliances
• Energy Efficiency Innovation
• New Category - Content Creators and Influencers
For the first time, NECA 2025 introduces a special category for Digital Content Creators and Influencers, recognizing the growing influence of social media in shaping public behavior and spreading awareness about energy conservation.
This new initiative aims to mobilize content creators as ambassadors of change, inspiring millions of citizens to adopt energy-conscious lifestyles. It aligns with the vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), promoting mindful consumption and people-led climate action.
(The list of eligible categories for participation is attached at Annexure-I)
• Application and Evaluation Process
Entries for all categories must be submitted online through the NECA portal: www.neca.beeindia.gov.in
The portal provides detailed guidelines on the eligibility, documentation, and evaluation process for each category. The last date for submission of applications is 7th November 2025.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
*****
SK
Annexure-I
Category and Sectors for NECA 2025
S. No.
Category
Sector
1
Industries
Chemicals
2
Edible Oil / Vanaspati
3
Rubber
4
Integrated Steel Plants
5
Textile
-Thermal Consumption ≤ 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption ≤ 1000 Lac kWh
-Thermal Consumption > 5000 TOE or Electrical Consumption > 1000 Lac kWh
6
Petrochemical
7
Sugar
1
Transport
Metro Railway Stations
2
Railway Stations
3
Ports
1
Buildings
College & University
2
Schools
(Connected Load ≥ 100kW or Contract Demand ≥ 120kVA)
3
Govt. Buildings
(except Railway Stations & PRS Counters, Hospitals)
4
Residential Buildings
(Carpet area ≥ 10,000 sqm)
1
Institutions
State/SDA (Evaluation through State Energy Efficient Index)
1
Appliance of the Year
Air Conditioners
2
Ceiling Fans
3
Agriculture Pumpsets
4
Washing Machines
5
Storage Water Heaters
6
Refrigerators
7
Deep Freezers
1
Energy Conservation Professional & Influencers
Accredited Energy Audit Firms
2
Social Media Influencers / Content Creators
1
Energy Efficiency Innovation
Buildings
2
Transport
3
Industries
4
Students & Research Scholars

بجلی کی وزارت
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی نے 35 ویں نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز (این ای سی اے) 2025 کے لیے اندراجات طلب کیے
15 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) نے 35 ویں نیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز (این ای سی اے) 2025 کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں-یہ ایک انتہائی باوقار قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو توانائی کی کارکردگی اور تحفظ میں عمدگی، اختراع اور قیادت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ ایوارڈز 14 دسمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ایک شاندار تقریب کے دوران توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر پیش کیے جائیں گے، جس میں معزز صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی موجودگی ہوگی۔
1991 میں قائم کیے گئےنیشنل انرجی کنزرویشن ایوارڈز کا مقصد صنعتوں، عمارتوں، ٹرانسپورٹ اداروں اور تنظیموں کی توانائی کے استعمال میں کمی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے نمایاں خدمات کو سراہنا ہے۔ گزشتہ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں میں،این ای سی اے پائیداری، اختراع اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے فروغ کے لیے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عزم کی علامت بن چکا ہے۔
مقصد اور اہمیت:یہ ایوارڈز صنعتوں، تنظیموں اور افراد کو توانائی کی مؤثر ٹیکنالوجیز اور طریقہ کار اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ فریقوں (اسٹیک ہولڈرز)کے درمیان مسابقتی جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ توانائی کی بچت اور پائیدار نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
این ای سی اے کے ذریعے، وزارتِ بجلی اور بی ای ای کا مقصد ملک بھر میں توانائی سے متعلق آگاہی اور شعور کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ بھارت کی قومی طے شدہ شراکتوں (این ڈی سی ایس) کے اہداف کے حصول میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، این ای سی اے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں نے مشترکہ طور پر قابلِ ذکر توانائی کی بچت حاصل کی ہے، گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لائی ہے، اور توانائی کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری میں مثالی عملی طریقے قائم کیے ہیں۔
این ای سی اے 2025 کے ایوارڈ زمرے:35ویں ایڈیشن میں مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی کو سراہا جائے گا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• صنعتیں
• ٹرانسپورٹ
• عمارتیں
• ادارے (ریاست/ایس ڈی اے ۔ ریاستی ای ای انڈیکس کے ذریعے جانچ)
• توانائی سے مؤثر آلات
• توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اختراع
• نیا زمرہ - مواد تخلیق کار اور اثر انداز شخصیات (کانٹینٹ کریئیٹرز اینڈ انفلوئنسرز)
پہلی بار، این ای سی اے 2025 میں ڈیجیٹل مواد تخلیق کاروں اور اثرانداز شخصیات (انفلوئنسرز) کے لیے ایک خصوصی زمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو توانائی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں عوامی رویے کو تشکیل دینے اور آگاہی پھیلانے میں سوشل میڈیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
اس نئے اقدام کا مقصد مواد تخلیق کاروں کو تبدیلی کے سفیر کے طور پر متحرک کرنا ، لاکھوں شہریوں کو توانائی سے آگاہ طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔ یہ مشن لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کے وژن کے ساتھ طابق ہے، جو بامقصد استعمال اور عوامی قیادت میں ماحولیاتی اقدام کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
(شرکت کے اہل زمرے کی فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہے)
درخواست اور جانچ کا عمل
تمام زمروں کے لیے درخواستیں آن لائن این ای سی اے پورٹل www.neca.beeindia.gov.inکے ذریعے جمع کی جائیں گی۔
یہ پورٹل ہر زمرے کے لیے اہلیت، دستاویزات اور جانچ کے عمل کے بارے میں مفصل رہنما اصول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ درخواستیں جمع کروانے کی آخری تاریخ 7 نومبر 2025 ہے۔
بی ای ای کے بارے میں
بھارت حکومت نے انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ، 2001 کے تحت 1 مارچ 2002 کو بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) قائم کیا۔ بیورو کا مشن یہ ہے کہ توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے تحت خود نظم و نسق اور مارکیٹ اصولوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی تیاری میں معاونت فراہم کی جائے۔ بی ای ای نامزد صارفین، نامزد اداروں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موجودہ وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تسلیم، شناخت اور استعمال کرتا ہے، جو اسے انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ کے تحت سونپی گئی ہیں۔ انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ کے تحت ضابطہ جاتی اور فروغی دونوں نوعیت کے افعال فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
این ای سی اے 2025 کے لیے زمرہ اور شعبے
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
شعبہ
1
صنعتیں
کیمیکلز
2
کھانے کا تیل / ونسپتی
3
ربڑ
4
انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹیل پلانٹس
5
ٹیکسٹائل
تھرمل کھپت 5000 ٹی او ای یا برقی کھپت 1000 لاکھ کلو واٹ
تھرمل کھپت> 5000 ٹی او ای یا برقی کھپت> 1000 لاکھ کلو واٹ
6
پیٹروکیمیکل
7
چینی
1
ٹرانسپورٹ
میٹرو ریلوے اسٹیشن
2
ریلوے اسٹیشن
3
بندرگاہوں
1
عمارتیں
کالج اور یونیورسٹی
2
اسکول (منسلک لوڈ 100 کلو واٹ یا کنٹریکٹ ڈیمانڈ 120 کلو واٹ)
3
سرکاری عمارتیں (ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور پی آر ایس کاؤنٹروں ، اسپتالوں کے علاوہ)
4
رہائشی عمارتیں (قالین کا رقبہ 10,000 مربع میٹر)
1
ادارے
ریاست/ایس ڈی اے (ریاستی توانائی موثر اشاریہ کے ذریعے جان)
1
سال کا سامان
ایئر کنڈیشنر
2
چھت کے پنکھے
3
زرعی پمپ سیٹ
4
واشنگ مشین
5
اسٹوریج واٹر ہیٹر
6
ریفریجریٹر
7
ڈیپ فریزرز
1
توانائی کے تحفظ کے ماہرین اور اثرانداز شخصیات
منظور شدہ توانائی آڈٹ کمپنیاں
2
سوشل میڈیا انفلوئنسرز/مواد تخلیق کار
1
توانائی کی کارکردگی کی اختراع
عمارتیں
2
ٹرانسپورٹ
3
صنعتیں
4
طلباء اور ریسرچ اسکالرز