রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির আতিথ্য গ্রহণ করলেন মঙ্গোলিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে মঙ্গোলিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী খুরেলসুখ উখনাকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁর সম্মানে এক ভোজসভার-ও আয়োজন করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে প্রেসিডেন্ট খুরেলসুখ ও তাঁর প্রতিনিধিদলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধই হল ভারত-মঙ্গোলিয়া সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি। ভারত ও মঙ্গোলিয়া ‘কৌশলগত অংশীদার’, ‘তৃতীয় প্রতিবেশী’ এবং ‘আধ্যাত্মিক প্রতিবেশী’। দুই দেশ যখন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ৭০তম বর্ষু উদযাপন করছে, তখন মঙ্গোলিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের ভারত সফর বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন।
এই সফরকালে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক ও উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্বকে মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে বেশ কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত ২৫ বছর ধরে ভারত মঙ্গোলিয়ায় বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে বৌদ্ধ মনাস্ট্রিগুলির সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপির পুনর্মুদ্রণের মতো বিভিন্ন কাজ রয়েছে। মঙ্গোলিয়ার বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীদের স্বাভাবিক পছন্দের জায়গা হল ভারত। আজ দু’দেশের মধ্যে যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তাতে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের এক মজবুত ভিত্তি স্থাপিত হল বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মঙ্গোলিয়ার উন্নয়ন ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারত তার ভূমিকাকে সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দেয়। সে দেশে হাতে নেওয়া প্রতিটি প্রকল্প সময়মতো শেষ করতে ভারত দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ। এগুলি ভারত-মঙ্গোলিয়া মৈত্রী ও সহযোগিতার প্রতীক হয়ে থাকবে।
উন্নয়নশীল বিশ্বের সদস্য হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ-সহ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে দুই দেশের ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার নতুন নতুন দিগন্ত আবিষ্কারের মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের আরও সম্প্রসারণে দুই নেতা সহমত হন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc20251015666601.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MONGOLIA
IT IS TIME TO FURTHER EXPAND OUR BILATERAL TIES BY ADDING NEW AND CONTEMPORARY DIMENSIONS OF COOPERATION THAT WILL BENEFIT THE PEOPLE OF BOTH COUNTRIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, received H.E. Mr Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, President of Mongolia, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Khurelsukh and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that shared cultural heritage and democratic values are the foundation of India-Mongolia relations. India and Mongolia are ‘Strategic Partners’, ‘Third Neighbours’ and ‘Spiritual Neighbours’. She added that this visit is very special as the two countries are celebrating 70th anniversary of bilateral relations.
The President was happy to note that during this state visit of President of Mongolia, several decisions have been taken to strengthen our cultural relations and development partnership.
The President said that over past 25 years, India has undertaken various cultural projects in Mongolia, including the restoration of Buddhist monasteries and the reprinting of ancient manuscripts. Also, India is a natural destination for Mongolian Buddhist monks to pursue spiritual education. She expressed confidence that the MoU on cultural exchange programme concluded today will provide a strong foundation for further promoting cultural exchanges.
The President said that India attaches the highest priority to its development and capacity building partnership with Mongolia, and is fully committed to the timely completion of all the projects currently underway, which will emerge as lasting symbols of India-Mongolia friendship and cooperation.
The President also appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries, as members of the Global South, in multilateral fora, including at the United Nations.
Both leaders agreed that it is time to further expand the bilateral ties between the two countries by adding new and contemporary dimensions of cooperation that will benefit the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-