صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے منگولیا کے صدر کی میزبانی کی
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ تعاون کی نئی اور عصری جہتوں کو شامل کرکے اپنے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دیں جس سے دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج منگولیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب کھریل سکھ اکھنا کو آج (14 اکتوبر 2025 کو) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ان کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔
zz.jfif
صدر کھریل سکھ اور ان کے وفد کا راشٹرپتی بھون میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثہ اور جمہوری اقدار ہندوستان-منگولیا تعلقات کی بنیاد ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور منگولیا ‘اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر’، ‘تیسرے پڑوسی’ اور ‘روحانی پڑوسی’ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دورہ بہت خاص ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک دوطرفہ تعلقات کی 70ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔
zz1.jfif
صدر مملکت کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ منگولیا کے صدر کے اس سرکاری دورے کے دوران ہمارے ثقافتی تعلقات اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے منگولیا میں مختلف ثقافتی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں بدھ خانقاہوں کی بحالی اور قدیم مخطوطات کی دوبارہ طباعت شامل ہے۔ نیز، ہندوستان منگولین بدھ راہبوں کے لیے روحانی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک قدرتی مقام ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کے بارے میں مفاہمت نامے کا آج اختتام ہوا جو ثقافتی تبادلوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا۔
zz2.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان منگولیا کے ساتھ اپنی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کی شراکت داری کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتا ہے، اور اس وقت جاری تمام پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے، جو ہندوستان-منگولیا دوستی اور تعاون کی پائیدار علامت بن کر ابھریں گے۔
صدر نے اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیرالجہتی فورمز پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے رکن کی حیثیت سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کو بھی سراہا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دی جائے تاکہ تعاون کی نئی اور عصری جہتیں شامل کی جائیں جس سے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MONGOLIA
IT IS TIME TO FURTHER EXPAND OUR BILATERAL TIES BY ADDING NEW AND CONTEMPORARY DIMENSIONS OF COOPERATION THAT WILL BENEFIT THE PEOPLE OF BOTH COUNTRIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, received H.E. Mr Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, President of Mongolia, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Khurelsukh and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that shared cultural heritage and democratic values are the foundation of India-Mongolia relations. India and Mongolia are ‘Strategic Partners’, ‘Third Neighbours’ and ‘Spiritual Neighbours’. She added that this visit is very special as the two countries are celebrating 70th anniversary of bilateral relations.
The President was happy to note that during this state visit of President of Mongolia, several decisions have been taken to strengthen our cultural relations and development partnership.
The President said that over past 25 years, India has undertaken various cultural projects in Mongolia, including the restoration of Buddhist monasteries and the reprinting of ancient manuscripts. Also, India is a natural destination for Mongolian Buddhist monks to pursue spiritual education. She expressed confidence that the MoU on cultural exchange programme concluded today will provide a strong foundation for further promoting cultural exchanges.
The President said that India attaches the highest priority to its development and capacity building partnership with Mongolia, and is fully committed to the timely completion of all the projects currently underway, which will emerge as lasting symbols of India-Mongolia friendship and cooperation.
The President also appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries, as members of the Global South, in multilateral fora, including at the United Nations.
Both leaders agreed that it is time to further expand the bilateral ties between the two countries by adding new and contemporary dimensions of cooperation that will benefit the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-