Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO ORGANISE SEMINAR ON ‘IMPACT OF CYBER ATTACKS ON MARITIME SECTOR AND ITS EFFECTS ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS’
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is organising a seminar on ‘Impact of Cyber Attacks on Maritime Sector and Its Effects on National Security and International Relations’ at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on 16 Oct 2025. The event aims to deepen understanding of cyber threats in the maritime domain and foster collaboration amongst key stakeholders to enhance cybersecurity and strengthen the national cybersecurity posture.
The Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Jitin Prasada will be delivering the Keynote Address during the inaugural session.
The seminar will feature panel discussions each led by distinguished experts from the ministries and organisations including the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), the Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), and the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) as well as leaders from private organisations. The topics for panel discussions are: -
(a) Global Cyber Threats to Maritime Infrastructure
(b) Civil and Military Partnership
(c) Maritime Sector as Critical Information Infrastructure.
The seminar aims to advance Hon’ble PM’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions) by reinforcing a safe, secure cyberspace, and echoes the call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through indigenous, secure-by-design digital systems and robust public-private partnership. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the seminar positions cybersecurity as a core enabler of port-led growth, smart logistics, offshore energy security, and mission critical naval operations.
On the sidelines of the seminar, a Tech Exhibition will be organised in partnership with Data Security Council of India (DSCI) that will feature indigenous innovations in cybersecurity and defence technology developed by various start-ups from across the country. The exhibition will showcase products to promote Aatmanirbharta and our charted path towards Viksit Bharat 2047.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना 'समुद्री क्षेत्र पर साइबर हमलों के प्रभाव और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों पर इसके प्रभाव' पर सेमिनार आयोजित करेगी
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में 'समुद्री क्षेत्र पर साइबर हमलों का प्रभाव और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों पर इसके प्रभाव' विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रही है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र में साइबर खतरों की समझ को आत्मसात करना और साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने तथा राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
मुख्य अतिथि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
इस संगोष्ठी में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय, भारतीय गैस प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय, भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल, राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना संरक्षण केंद्र, और राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ निजी संगठनों के प्रमुखों द्वारा पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। पैनल चर्चाओं के विषय इस प्रकार हैं: -
(क) समुद्री अवसंरचना के लिए वैश्विक साइबर खतरे
(ख) नागरिक और सैन्य साझेदारी
(ग) महत्वपूर्ण सूचना अवसंरचना के रूप में समुद्री क्षेत्र।
इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य एक सुरक्षित साइबरस्पेस को सुदृढ़ करके माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाना है और स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित-डिज़ाइन डिजिटल प्रणालियों और मज़बूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वान को प्रतिध्वनित करना है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 और अमृत काल विज़न 2047 के अनुरूप, यह संगोष्ठी साइबर सुरक्षा को बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास, स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स, अपतटीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण नौसैनिक अभियानों के एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
सेमिनार के दौरान, डेटा सिक्योरिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (डीएससीआई) के सहयोग से एक तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें देश भर के विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा विकसित साइबर सुरक्षा और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वदेशी नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस प्रदर्शनी में आत्मनिर्भरता और विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में हमारे निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देने वाले उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।