Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO ORGANISE SEMINAR ON ‘IMPACT OF CYBER ATTACKS ON MARITIME SECTOR AND ITS EFFECTS ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS’
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is organising a seminar on ‘Impact of Cyber Attacks on Maritime Sector and Its Effects on National Security and International Relations’ at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on 16 Oct 2025. The event aims to deepen understanding of cyber threats in the maritime domain and foster collaboration amongst key stakeholders to enhance cybersecurity and strengthen the national cybersecurity posture.
The Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Jitin Prasada will be delivering the Keynote Address during the inaugural session.
The seminar will feature panel discussions each led by distinguished experts from the ministries and organisations including the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), the Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), and the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) as well as leaders from private organisations. The topics for panel discussions are: -
(a) Global Cyber Threats to Maritime Infrastructure
(b) Civil and Military Partnership
(c) Maritime Sector as Critical Information Infrastructure.
The seminar aims to advance Hon’ble PM’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions) by reinforcing a safe, secure cyberspace, and echoes the call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through indigenous, secure-by-design digital systems and robust public-private partnership. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the seminar positions cybersecurity as a core enabler of port-led growth, smart logistics, offshore energy security, and mission critical naval operations.
On the sidelines of the seminar, a Tech Exhibition will be organised in partnership with Data Security Council of India (DSCI) that will feature indigenous innovations in cybersecurity and defence technology developed by various start-ups from across the country. The exhibition will showcase products to promote Aatmanirbharta and our charted path towards Viksit Bharat 2047.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் துறையில் சைபர் தாக்குதலால் ஏற்படும் விளைவுகள் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கம்: இந்திய கடற்படை ஏற்பாடு
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் துறையில் சைபர் தாக்குதல்களால் ஏற்படும் விளைவுகள், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச உறவுகள் மீதான அதன் தாக்கம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை இந்தியக் கடற்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா சுவராஜ் மாளிகையில், நாளை (16.10.2025) நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கடல்சார் துறையில் சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையிலும் நாட்டின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் தொடக்க அமர்வில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்ளும் மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
இதில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் குழு செயலகம், இந்திய எரிவாயு ஆணைய நிறுவனம் (கெயில்) ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், இந்திய அவசரகால கணினி மீட்புக் குழு, தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தகவல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பாதுகாப்பு மையம், தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் துறைசார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179284