Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO ORGANISE SEMINAR ON ‘IMPACT OF CYBER ATTACKS ON MARITIME SECTOR AND ITS EFFECTS ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS’
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is organising a seminar on ‘Impact of Cyber Attacks on Maritime Sector and Its Effects on National Security and International Relations’ at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on 16 Oct 2025. The event aims to deepen understanding of cyber threats in the maritime domain and foster collaboration amongst key stakeholders to enhance cybersecurity and strengthen the national cybersecurity posture.
The Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Jitin Prasada will be delivering the Keynote Address during the inaugural session.
The seminar will feature panel discussions each led by distinguished experts from the ministries and organisations including the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), the Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), and the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) as well as leaders from private organisations. The topics for panel discussions are: -
(a) Global Cyber Threats to Maritime Infrastructure
(b) Civil and Military Partnership
(c) Maritime Sector as Critical Information Infrastructure.
The seminar aims to advance Hon’ble PM’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions) by reinforcing a safe, secure cyberspace, and echoes the call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through indigenous, secure-by-design digital systems and robust public-private partnership. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the seminar positions cybersecurity as a core enabler of port-led growth, smart logistics, offshore energy security, and mission critical naval operations.
On the sidelines of the seminar, a Tech Exhibition will be organised in partnership with Data Security Council of India (DSCI) that will feature indigenous innovations in cybersecurity and defence technology developed by various start-ups from across the country. The exhibition will showcase products to promote Aatmanirbharta and our charted path towards Viksit Bharat 2047.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ 'દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્ર પર સાયબર હુમલાઓની અસર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધો પર તેની અસરો' વિષય પર સેમિનારનું આયોજન કરશે
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ 16 ઓક્ટોબર 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના સુષ્મા સ્વરાજ ભવન ખાતે 'દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્ર પર સાયબર હુમલાઓની અસર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધો પર તેની અસરો' વિષય પર એક પરિસંવાદનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં સાયબર જોખમોની સમજને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનો અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા વધારવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સાયબર સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે મુખ્ય હિતકારકો વચ્ચે સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
મુખ્ય મહેમાન, માનનીય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી રાજ્યમંત્રી (MeitY), શ્રી જિતિન પ્રસાદ ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર દરમિયાન મુખ્ય સંબોધન આપશે.
આ પરિસંવાદમાં બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય (MoPNG), રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિષદ સચિવાલય (NSCS), ગેસ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (GAIL), હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન મહાનિર્દેશાલય (DGH), ઇન્ડિયન કોમ્પ્યુટર ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમ (CERT-In), નેશનલ ક્રિટિકલ ઇન્ફર્મેશન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોટેક્શન સેન્ટર (NCIIPC) અને નેશનલ મેરીટાઇમ ફાઉન્ડેશન (NMF) તેમજ ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓના વડાઓ સહિત વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો અને સંગઠનોના પ્રખ્યાત નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ યોજાશે. પેનલ ચર્ચાના વિષયો નીચે મુજબ છે: -
(a) દરિયાઈ માળખા માટે વૈશ્વિક સાયબર જોખમો
(b) નાગરિક અને લશ્કરી ભાગીદારી
(c) એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી માળખા તરીકે દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્ર
આ સેમિનારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના OCEAN (પ્રદેશમાં સુરક્ષા અને વિકાસ માટે પરસ્પર અને સમાવેશી પ્રગતિ)ના વિઝનને સુરક્ષિત સાયબરસ્પેસને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે અને સ્વદેશી, સુરક્ષિત રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ ડિજિટલ સિસ્ટમ્સ અને મજબૂત જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' માટેના આહ્વાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવાનો છે. મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્ડિયા વિઝન 2030 અને અમૃત કાલ વિઝન 2047ને અનુરૂપ, આ સેમિનાર સાયબર સુરક્ષાને બંદર-આગેવાની વિકાસ, સ્માર્ટ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, ઓફશોર ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા અને મિશન-ક્રિટીકલ નૌકા કામગીરીના મુખ્ય સક્ષમકર્તા તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
સેમિનાર દરમિયાન, ડેટા સિક્યુરિટી કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (DSCI) સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં એક ટેકનોલોજી પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં દેશભરના વિવિધ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ દ્વારા વિકસિત સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજીમાં સ્વદેશી નવીનતાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રદર્શન એવા ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે જે આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને વિકસિત ભારત 2047 તરફના આપણા નિર્ધારિત માર્ગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.