Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO ORGANISE SEMINAR ON ‘IMPACT OF CYBER ATTACKS ON MARITIME SECTOR AND ITS EFFECTS ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS’
15 OCT 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is organising a seminar on ‘Impact of Cyber Attacks on Maritime Sector and Its Effects on National Security and International Relations’ at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on 16 Oct 2025. The event aims to deepen understanding of cyber threats in the maritime domain and foster collaboration amongst key stakeholders to enhance cybersecurity and strengthen the national cybersecurity posture.
The Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Jitin Prasada will be delivering the Keynote Address during the inaugural session.
The seminar will feature panel discussions each led by distinguished experts from the ministries and organisations including the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), the Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC), and the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) as well as leaders from private organisations. The topics for panel discussions are: -
(a) Global Cyber Threats to Maritime Infrastructure
(b) Civil and Military Partnership
(c) Maritime Sector as Critical Information Infrastructure.
The seminar aims to advance Hon’ble PM’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across the Regions) by reinforcing a safe, secure cyberspace, and echoes the call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through indigenous, secure-by-design digital systems and robust public-private partnership. Aligned with Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the seminar positions cybersecurity as a core enabler of port-led growth, smart logistics, offshore energy security, and mission critical naval operations.
On the sidelines of the seminar, a Tech Exhibition will be organised in partnership with Data Security Council of India (DSCI) that will feature indigenous innovations in cybersecurity and defence technology developed by various start-ups from across the country. The exhibition will showcase products to promote Aatmanirbharta and our charted path towards Viksit Bharat 2047.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘सागरी क्षेत्रावरील सायबर हल्ल्यांचा परिणाम आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधांवर त्याचे उमटणारे पडसाद’ या विषयावर भारतीय नौदलाकडून चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन
15 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारतीय नौदल 16 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील सुषमा स्वराज भवन येथे ‘सागरी क्षेत्रावरील सायबर हल्ल्यांचा परिणाम आणि त्याचे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधांवर उमटणारे पडसाद ’ या विषयावर एक चर्चासत्र आयोजित करत आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रातील सायबर धोक्यांबद्दल अवगत करून सायबर सुरक्षा वाढवत राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा स्थिती मजबूत करण्याकरिता प्रमुख हितधारकांमध्ये सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उद्घाटनपर सत्रात प्रमुख पाहुणे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद बीजभाषण करतील.
या चर्चासत्रात बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी), राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस), भारतीय गॅस प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (जीएआयएल), हायड्रोकार्बन्स महासंचालनालय (डीजीएच), भारतीय संगणक आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद पथक (सीइआरटी-इन), राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण माहिती पायाभूत सुविधा संरक्षण केंद्र (एनसीआयआयपीसी), आणि राष्ट्रीय सागरी पायाभूत सुविधा फाउंडेशन (एमएमएफ) तसेच खाजगी संस्थांचे नेते यासह मंत्रालये आणि संघटनांमधील प्रतिष्ठित तज्ज्ञांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पॅनेल चर्चासत्रे होतील. पॅनेल चर्चेचे विषय पुढीलप्रमाणे: -
(अ) सागरी पायाभूत सुविधांना जागतिक सायबर धोके
(ब) नागरी आणि लष्करी भागीदारी
(क) महत्त्वाची माहिती पायाभूत सुविधा म्हणून सागरी क्षेत्र.
सुरक्षित, निर्धोक सायबरस्पेस मजबूत करून पंतप्रधानांच्या महासागर (प्रदेशांमध्ये सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी परस्पर आणि समग्र प्रगती) या दृष्टिकोनाला चालना देऊन स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित डिझाइन डिजिटल प्रणाली आणि मजबूत सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीद्वारे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' चे आवाहन प्रतिध्वनीत करण्याचे या चर्चासत्राचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. मेरीटाईम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 आणि अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047 शी सुसंगत, या चर्चासत्रात सायबरसुरक्षेला बंदर-आधारित विकास, स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स, अपतटीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि मिशन महत्वपूर्ण नौदल अभियानांचा प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता म्हणून स्थान देण्यात आले आहे.
चर्चासत्राच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, डेटा सिक्युरिटी कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया (डीएससीआय) च्या भागीदारीत एक तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले जाईल ज्यामध्ये देशभरातील विविध स्टार्ट-अप्सनी विकसित केलेल्या सायबरसुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानातील स्वदेशी नवोन्मेष सादर केले जातील. या प्रदर्शनात आत्मनिर्भरता आणि विकसित भारत 2047 च्या दिशेने आमच्या नियोजित मार्गाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी उत्पादने प्रदर्शित केली जातील.