रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत और सऊदी अरब ने रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत किया
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग और सऊदी अरब के उद्योग एवं खनिज मंत्रालय के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा ने किया। सऊदी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व उद्योग एवं खनिज उप मंत्री इंजीनियर खलील बिन इब्राहिम बिन सलामाह ने किया।
सऊदी अरब भारत का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है और भारत सऊदी अरब का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है। दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वर्ष 2024-25 में 41.88 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है जिसमें रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स का योगदान 10 प्रतिशत अर्थात 4.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है।
बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चा में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने, निवेश को बढ़ावा देने तथा रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों को तलाशने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों की पूरकता को स्वीकार किया, जहां पेट्रोरसायन सऊदी अरब महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता रखता है तो वहीं विशिष्ट रसायन क्षेत्र में भारत की अपनी क्षमता है। दोनों पक्षों के बीच सामंजस्य का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति बनी।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के पेट्रोलियम, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल निवेश क्षेत्रों (पीसीपीआईआर) में निवेश और दोनों देशों की प्रमुख कंपनियों के बीच संभावित साझेदारी सहित रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स की मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर भी सहमति जताई गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र में एक स्थायी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की जिससे भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच रणनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंध और दृढ़ होंगे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
India and Saudi Arabia Strengthen Cooperation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and Ministry of Industry and Minerals, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The Indian side was led by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals. The Saudi delegation was led by H.E Eng. Khalil bin Ibrahim bin Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Minerals.
Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth largest trade partner, and India is Saudi Arabia’s second largest trade partner. Bilateral trade between the two countries reached USD 41.88 billion in 2024–25, with chemicals and petrochemicals contributing 10%, which is nearly USD 4.5 billion.
The discussions focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation, promoting investments, and exploring new areas of collaboration in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
Both sides acknowledged the complementarities in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector of the two countries with Petrochemicals as the strength of Saudi Arabia and India’s strength in Speciality Chemicals. It was agreed to have enhanced cooperation for harnessing the synergy between the two sides.
Both sides discussed the opportunities for increasing the collaboration across the value chain of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, including investments in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) of India and potential partnerships between major companies of both countries.
It was also agreed to collaborate in the field of Research & Development and skill development in the sector.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building a sustainable and mutually beneficial partnership in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector, further strengthening the strategic and economic ties between India and Saudi Arabia.