Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Accreditation opens for 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
FTII to conduct one day Certificate Film Appreciation Course on 18th November 2025 at Panjim, Goa
14 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 14 October 2025
The 56th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to take place from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Panaji, Goa. Each year, for nine days of cinematic celebration, over 45,000 film enthusiasts and professionals immerse themselves in the magic of movies, creating unforgettable memories at this flagship event that celebrates global cinematic excellence.
Are you a journalist? Then, then register as a media deligate to cover IFFI through the official portal available at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx. The portal is open for media accrediation and will close on 5th November 2025.
Accredited media professionals will gain exclusive access to film screenings, panel discussions, and networking events with filmmakers. Additionally, the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) will conduct a Film Appreciation Course exclusively for accredited journalists on 18th November 2025, offering a unique opportunity to deepen their understanding and appreciation of cinema. Journalists who could not attend the Film Appreciation course during the previous edition will be accorded preference
Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Dhirendra Ojha, emphasized, “IFFI is a pivotal event that unites diverse cinematic voices from around the world. PIB is committed to facilitating a smooth accreditation process, supporting journalists in covering this prestigious festival comprehensively.”
Media delegates are requested to carefully follow instructions and submit all required documentation to support their applications, including identity proof and professional credentials. For detailed eligibility and documentation requirements, applicants may refer to policy guidelines on the accreditation portal.
For assistance or queries during accreditation, journalists may contact the dedicated PIB support desk at iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in.
The picturesque city of Panaji provides a culturally vibrant backdrop for IFFI, promoting India’s rich film heritage and fostering international collaboration within the world of cinema.
Key Information:
Accreditation Portal Open: 15th October – 5th November 2025
Festival Dates: 20th – 28th November 2025
Film Appreciation Course Date: 18th November 2025
Venue: Panaji, Goa
Accreditation Portal: https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx
Support Email: iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in
Apply soon to secure your place at Asia’s premier celebration of cinema, experience stories behind the lens, and be part of a festival that captures the imagination of filmmakers and audiences worldwide.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ୫୬ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପାଇଁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ
ଗୋଆର ପାଣାଜୀରେ ୧୮ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ଏଫଟିଆଇଆଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ କୋର୍ସ
14 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ : ୫୬ତମ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଆଇଏଫଏଫଆଇ) ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୦ ରୁ ୨୮ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୋଆର ପାଣାଜୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ବିଶ୍ବ ସିନେମାର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସିନେମା ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୪୫,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରପ୍ରେମୀ, ପେସାଦାର ଯୋଗଦେଇ ସିନେମାର ଯାଦୁରେ ନିଜକୁ ବୁଡ଼େଇ ଦିଅନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଅଫିସିଆଲ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx. ଲିଙ୍କକୁ ଯାଇ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଖୋଲିଯାଇଛି ଓ ଏହା ୫ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ ।
ଅଧିସ୍ବୀକୃତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ, ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଂ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାଇବେ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଏଫଟିଆଇଆଇ) ୧୮ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ କେବଳ ଅଧିସ୍ବୀକୃତ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ, ଯାହାକି ସିନେମାକୁ ବୁଝିବା, ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ସମାରୋହର ପୂର୍ବ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ସମୟରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇପାରିନଥିବା ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପତ୍ର ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ (ପିଆଇବି)ର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଧୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓଝା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଇଏଫଏଫଆଇ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସିନେମା ସ୍ୱରକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରେ। ପିଆଇବି ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ କଭର କରିବାରେ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି।"
ଏ ନେଇ ଥିବା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ସତର୍କତାର ସହ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ପରିଚୟ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ସମେତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆବେଦନର ସମର୍ଥନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ, ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଦେଖିପାରିବେ। ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ସଂପର୍କରେ ସହାୟତା କିମ୍ବା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପାଇଁ, ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନେ iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in ରେ ଥିବା ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପିଆଇବି ସହାୟତା ଡେସ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ।
ପାଣାଜୀର ମନୋରମ ଶୋଭା ଏହି ସମାରୋହ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁନ୍ଦର ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ସିନେମା ଜଗତରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।