Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Accreditation opens for 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
FTII to conduct one day Certificate Film Appreciation Course on 18th November 2025 at Panjim, Goa
14 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 14 October 2025
The 56th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to take place from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Panaji, Goa. Each year, for nine days of cinematic celebration, over 45,000 film enthusiasts and professionals immerse themselves in the magic of movies, creating unforgettable memories at this flagship event that celebrates global cinematic excellence.
Are you a journalist? Then, then register as a media deligate to cover IFFI through the official portal available at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx. The portal is open for media accrediation and will close on 5th November 2025.
Accredited media professionals will gain exclusive access to film screenings, panel discussions, and networking events with filmmakers. Additionally, the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) will conduct a Film Appreciation Course exclusively for accredited journalists on 18th November 2025, offering a unique opportunity to deepen their understanding and appreciation of cinema. Journalists who could not attend the Film Appreciation course during the previous edition will be accorded preference
Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Dhirendra Ojha, emphasized, “IFFI is a pivotal event that unites diverse cinematic voices from around the world. PIB is committed to facilitating a smooth accreditation process, supporting journalists in covering this prestigious festival comprehensively.”
Media delegates are requested to carefully follow instructions and submit all required documentation to support their applications, including identity proof and professional credentials. For detailed eligibility and documentation requirements, applicants may refer to policy guidelines on the accreditation portal.
For assistance or queries during accreditation, journalists may contact the dedicated PIB support desk at iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in.
The picturesque city of Panaji provides a culturally vibrant backdrop for IFFI, promoting India’s rich film heritage and fostering international collaboration within the world of cinema.
Key Information:
Accreditation Portal Open: 15th October – 5th November 2025
Festival Dates: 20th – 28th November 2025
Film Appreciation Course Date: 18th November 2025
Venue: Panaji, Goa
Accreditation Portal: https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx
Support Email: iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in
Apply soon to secure your place at Asia’s premier celebration of cinema, experience stories behind the lens, and be part of a festival that captures the imagination of filmmakers and audiences worldwide.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
56મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ (IFFI) માટે મીડિયા એક્રેડિટેશન શરૂ
FTII 18 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ ગોવાના પણજી ખાતે એક દિવસીય પ્રમાણપત્ર ફિલ્મ એપ્રિશિએશન અભ્યાસક્રમનું આયોજન કરશે
14 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ (IFFI)ની 56મી આવૃત્તિ 20 થી 28 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન ગોવાના પણજીમાં યોજાવાની છે. દર વર્ષે, નવ દિવસની સિનેમેટિક ઉજવણી માટે, 45000થી વધુ ફિલ્મ ઉત્સાહીઓ અને વ્યાવસાયિકો ફિલ્મોના જાદુમાં ડૂબી જાય છે, વૈશ્વિક સિનેમેટિક શ્રેષ્ઠતાની ઉજવણી કરતી આ મુખ્ય ઇવેન્ટમાં અવિસ્મરણીય યાદો બનાવે છે.
શું તમે પત્રકાર છો? તો પછી, https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx પર ઉપલબ્ધ સત્તાવાર પોર્ટલ દ્વારા IFFI ને આવરી લેવા માટે મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિ તરીકે નોંધણી કરાવો. આ પોર્ટલ મીડિયા માન્યતા માટે ખુલ્લું છે અને 5 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ બંધ થશે.
માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત મીડિયા વ્યાવસાયિકોને ફિલ્મ સ્ક્રીનીંગ, પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ સાથે નેટવર્કિંગ ઇવેન્ટ્સની વિશિષ્ટ ઍક્સેસ મળશે. વધુમાં, ફિલ્મ અને ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII) 18 નવેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પત્રકારો માટે ખાસ ફિલ્મ એપ્રિશિએશન કોર્સનું આયોજન કરશે, જે સિનેમા પ્રત્યેની તેમની સમજણ અને પ્રશંસાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની એક અનોખી તક આપશે. જે પત્રકારો અગાઉના સંસ્કરણ દરમિયાન ફિલ્મ એપ્રિશિએશન કોર્સમાં હાજરી આપી શક્યા ન હતા તેમની પસંદગી આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યૂરોના પ્રિન્સિપલ ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ, ધીરેન્દ્ર ઓઝાએ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે, "IFFI એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમ છે જે વિશ્વભરના વિવિધ સિનેમેટિક અવાજોને એક કરે છે. PIB એક સરળ માન્યતા પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઉત્સવને વ્યાપકપણે આવરી લેવામાં પત્રકારોને ટેકો આપે છે."
મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિઓને સૂચનાઓનું કાળજીપૂર્વક પાલન કરવા અને ઓળખ પુરાવા અને વ્યાવસાયિક ઓળખપત્રો સહિત તેમની અરજીઓને સમર્થન આપવા માટે જરૂરી તમામ દસ્તાવેજો સબમિટ કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે. વિગતવાર પાત્રતા અને દસ્તાવેજીકરણ આવશ્યકતાઓ માટે, અરજદારો એક્રેડિટેશન પોર્ટલ પર નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકાનો સંદર્ભ લઈ શકે છે.
માન્યતા દરમિયાન સહાય અથવા પ્રશ્નો માટે, પત્રકારો iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in પર સમર્પિત PIB સપોર્ટ ડેસ્કનો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે.
પણજી જેવું મનોહર શહેર IFFI માટે સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે જીવંત પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ પૂરી પાડે છે, જે ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ ફિલ્મ વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને સિનેમાની દુનિયામાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
મહત્વની માહિતી:
એક્રેડિટેશન પોર્ટલ ખુલ્લું: 15 ઓક્ટોબર - 5 નવેમ્બર 2025
ફેસ્ટિવલ તારીખો: 20 - 28 નવેમ્બર 2025
ફિલ્મ એપ્રિશિએશન કોર્સ તારીખ: 18 નવેમ્બર 2025
સ્થળ: પણજી, ગોવા
એક્રેડિટેશન પોર્ટલ: https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx
સપોર્ટ ઇમેઇલ: iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in
એશિયાના સિનેમાના મુખ્ય ઉજવણીમાં તમારું સ્થાન સુરક્ષિત કરવા, લેન્સ પાછળની વાર્તાઓનો અનુભવ કરવા અને વિશ્વભરના ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને પ્રેક્ષકોની કલ્પનાને આકર્ષિત કરતા ઉત્સવનો ભાગ બનવા માટે ટૂંક સમયમાં અરજી કરો.