Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Accreditation opens for 56th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)
FTII to conduct one day Certificate Film Appreciation Course on 18th November 2025 at Panjim, Goa
14 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 14 October 2025
The 56th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to take place from 20th to 28th November 2025 in Panaji, Goa. Each year, for nine days of cinematic celebration, over 45,000 film enthusiasts and professionals immerse themselves in the magic of movies, creating unforgettable memories at this flagship event that celebrates global cinematic excellence.
Are you a journalist? Then, then register as a media deligate to cover IFFI through the official portal available at https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx. The portal is open for media accrediation and will close on 5th November 2025.
Accredited media professionals will gain exclusive access to film screenings, panel discussions, and networking events with filmmakers. Additionally, the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) will conduct a Film Appreciation Course exclusively for accredited journalists on 18th November 2025, offering a unique opportunity to deepen their understanding and appreciation of cinema. Journalists who could not attend the Film Appreciation course during the previous edition will be accorded preference
Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Dhirendra Ojha, emphasized, “IFFI is a pivotal event that unites diverse cinematic voices from around the world. PIB is committed to facilitating a smooth accreditation process, supporting journalists in covering this prestigious festival comprehensively.”
Media delegates are requested to carefully follow instructions and submit all required documentation to support their applications, including identity proof and professional credentials. For detailed eligibility and documentation requirements, applicants may refer to policy guidelines on the accreditation portal.
For assistance or queries during accreditation, journalists may contact the dedicated PIB support desk at iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in.
The picturesque city of Panaji provides a culturally vibrant backdrop for IFFI, promoting India’s rich film heritage and fostering international collaboration within the world of cinema.
Key Information:
Accreditation Portal Open: 15th October – 5th November 2025
Festival Dates: 20th – 28th November 2025
Film Appreciation Course Date: 18th November 2025
Venue: Panaji, Goa
Accreditation Portal: https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx
Support Email: iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in
Apply soon to secure your place at Asia’s premier celebration of cinema, experience stories behind the lens, and be part of a festival that captures the imagination of filmmakers and audiences worldwide.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
56वें ​​भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के लिए मीडिया प्रत्‍यायन प्रारंभ
एफटीआईआई 18 नवंबर, 2025 को गोवा के पंजिम में एकदिवसीय सर्टिफिकेट फिल्म एप्रिसिएशन कोर्स आयोजित करेगा
14 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
56वां भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) 20 से 28 नवंबर, 2025 तक गोवा के पणजी में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रत्‍येक वर्ष नौ दिनों तक चलने वाले सिनेमाई उत्सव में 45,000 से अधिक फिल्म प्रेमी और पेशेवर लोग फिल्मों के जादू में डूबकर, वैश्विक सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता का जश्न मनाने वाले इस प्रमुख आयोजन में अविस्मरणीय यादें संजोते हैं।
क्या आप पत्रकार हैं? तो आईएफएफआई को कवर करने के लिए आधिकारिक पोर्टल https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx के माध्यम से मीडिया प्रतिनिधि के रूप में पंजीकरण करें। यह पोर्टल मीडिया प्रत्‍यायन के लिए खुला है और 5 नवंबर, 2025 को बंद हो जाएगा।
प्रत्‍यायित मीडिया पेशेवरों को फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग, पैनल चर्चाओं और फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रमों में विशेष पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) 18 नवंबर, 2025 को प्रत्‍यायित पत्रकारों के लिए विशेष रूप से एक फिल्म एप्रिसिएशन कोर्स आयोजित करेगा, जो उन्हें सिनेमा की समझ और सराहना को सशक्‍त करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। पिछले आयोजन के दौरान फिल्म एप्रिसिएशन कोर्स में शामिल नहीं हो पाने वाले पत्रकारों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेंद्र ओझा ने जोर देकर कहा, "आईएफएफआई एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन है, जो दुनिया भर की विविध सिनेमाई आवाजों को एक साथ लाता है। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय एक सुचारू प्रत्‍यायन प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने और इस प्रतिष्ठित महोत्सव को व्यापक रूप से कवर करने में पत्रकारों का सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों से अनुरोध है कि वे निर्देशों का सावधानीपूर्वक पालन करें और अपने आवेदन के समर्थन में पहचान प्रमाण और पेशेवर प्रमाण-पत्र सहित सभी आवश्यक कागजात जमा करें। विस्तृत पात्रता और दस्तावेजीकरण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए आवेदक प्रत्‍यायन पोर्टल पर नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश देख सकते हैं।
प्रत्‍यायन%20के%20दौरान%20सहायता%20या%20पूछताछ%20के%20लिए%20पत्रकार%20iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in पर पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के समर्पित सहायता डेस्क से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
सुरम्य शहर पणजी आईएफएफआई के लिए सांस्कृतिक रूप से जीवंत पृष्ठभूमि प्रदान करता है, जो भारत की समृद्ध फिल्म विरासत को बढ़ावा देता है और सिनेमा की दुनिया में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
मुख्य विवरण:
प्रत्‍यायन पोर्टल का प्रारंभ: 15 अक्टूबर – 5 नवंबर, 2025
महोत्‍सव की तिथियां: 20 – 28 नवंबर, 2025
फिल्म एप्रिसिएशन कोर्स की तिथि: 18 नवंबर, 2025
स्थान: पणजी, गोवा
प्रत्‍यायन पोर्टल: https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx
सहायता हेतु ईमेल: iffi.mediadesk@pib.gov.in
एशिया के अग्रणी सिनेमा समारोह में अपना स्थान सुरक्षित करने, लेंस के पीछे की कहानियों का अनुभव करने और एक ऐसे महोत्सव का हिस्सा बनने के लिए शीघ्र आवेदन करें, जो विश्व भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं और दर्शकों की परिकल्पना को अपनी ओर खींचता है।