Ministry of Tourism
State Tourism Ministers Meet Regarding New Initiatives at Udaipur, Rajasthan
14 OCT 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism convened a two-day State Tourism Ministers Meet on 14–15 October 2025 in Udaipur, Rajasthan, bringing together Tourism Ministers and senior officials from all States and Union Territories.
This meeting served as a key milestone in advancing the Prime Minister’s vision of “One State: One Global Destination” — a call to develop at least one globally benchmarked tourist destination in every State and UT. The initiative reflected the Union Budget 2025–26 announcements, which outlined a twin strategy for Destination Development and Destination Management as part of India’s tourism transformation agenda and the Viksit Bharat roadmap.
The meeting focused on continuing the ongoing stakeholders’ consultations, where State/UT Tourism Ministers presented their vision on the draft frameworks for 'Development of 50 Destinations' and 'Providing Performance Linked Incentives' — the two key pillars of India’s tourism transformation agenda, emphasizing Private Sector–led Tourism Hub Development and Destination Management via a PLI-based Destination Maturity Model.
The meet commenced with opening remarks by Secretary (Tourism), Ms. V. Vidyavathi, followed by an address by Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat who set the context for the two-day discussion. The event underscored the importance of collaborative action between the Centre, States/UTs, and industry stakeholders to realise the vision of developing destinations of global standards.
Over the course of two days, Tourism Ministers and officials from across regions will present destination concepts aligned with the budget initiatives. Each State/UT will showcase one potential destination for development as a global destination and shared their vision.
The second day will feature a focused consultation on the draft Integrated Tourism Promotion Scheme Guidelines, aimed at positioning India as a holistic tourism destination in both domestic and international markets.
Through this conference, the Ministry aims to foster greater policy convergence in implementing the tourism transformation agenda, ensuring that every region contributes to building a globally competitive and sustainable tourism ecosystem for a Viksit Bharat.

وزارت سیاحت
ریاستوں کے وزرائے سیاحت کی راجستھان کے ادے پور میں نئے اقدامات کے حوالے سے میٹنگ
14 OCT 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے راجستھان کے ادے پور میں 14سے15 اکتوبر 2025 تک ریاستوں کے وزرائے سیاحت کی دو روزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ہے، جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحت کے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداران یکجا ہوں گے۔
یہ میٹنگ وزیر اعظم کے ’’ایک ریاست: ایک عالمی منزل‘‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرے گی- جو ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کم از کم ایک عالمی معیار کا سیاحتی مقام تیار کرنے کی اپیل ہے ۔ یہ پہل مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 کے اعلانات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان کے سیاحتی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے اور وکست بھارت کے روڈ میپ کے تحت سیاحتی منزل کی ترقی اور اس کے انتظام وانصرام کی جڑواں حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں شراکت داروں کی جاری مشاورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جہاں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحت کے وزراء نے ’50 مقامات کی ترقی‘ اور ’کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیبات فراہم کرنے‘ کے مسودے کے فریم ورک پر اپنا وژن پیش کیا-جو ہندوستان کے سیاحت کی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے کے دو اہم ستون ہیں ، جس میں پی ایل آئی پر مبنی منزل کے ماڈل کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں سیاحت کے مرکز کی ترقی اور سیاحتی منزل کے انتظام و انصرام پر زور دیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز سکریٹری (سیاحت) محترمہ وی ودیاوتی کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا ، جس کے بعد سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے خطاب کیا ، جنہوں نے دو روزہ مباحثے کے اغراض ومقاصد طے کیے ۔ اس تقریب میں مرکز ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ عالمی معیار کے مقامات کی ترقی کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔
دو روزہ میٹنگ کے دوران وزرائے سیاحت اور تمام خطوں کے عہدیدار بجٹ کے اقدامات کے مطابق سیاحتی مقامات کے تصورات پیش کریں گے ۔ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے عالمی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے اس کے امکانات کو اجاگر کریں گے اور اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔
دوسرے دن مربوط سیاحتی فروغ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مسودے پر مرکوز مشاورت پیش کی جائے گی ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں ،بازاروں میں ایک جامع سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
اس کانفرنس کے ذریعے ، وزارت کا مقصد سیاحت کی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے کو نافذ کرنے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مربوط پالیسی کو فروغ دینا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر خطہ وکست بھارت کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور پائیدار سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے۔