Ministry of Tourism
State Tourism Ministers Meet Regarding New Initiatives at Udaipur, Rajasthan
14 OCT 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism convened a two-day State Tourism Ministers Meet on 14–15 October 2025 in Udaipur, Rajasthan, bringing together Tourism Ministers and senior officials from all States and Union Territories.
This meeting served as a key milestone in advancing the Prime Minister’s vision of “One State: One Global Destination” — a call to develop at least one globally benchmarked tourist destination in every State and UT. The initiative reflected the Union Budget 2025–26 announcements, which outlined a twin strategy for Destination Development and Destination Management as part of India’s tourism transformation agenda and the Viksit Bharat roadmap.
The meeting focused on continuing the ongoing stakeholders’ consultations, where State/UT Tourism Ministers presented their vision on the draft frameworks for 'Development of 50 Destinations' and 'Providing Performance Linked Incentives' — the two key pillars of India’s tourism transformation agenda, emphasizing Private Sector–led Tourism Hub Development and Destination Management via a PLI-based Destination Maturity Model.
The meet commenced with opening remarks by Secretary (Tourism), Ms. V. Vidyavathi, followed by an address by Union Minister of Tourism & Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat who set the context for the two-day discussion. The event underscored the importance of collaborative action between the Centre, States/UTs, and industry stakeholders to realise the vision of developing destinations of global standards.
Over the course of two days, Tourism Ministers and officials from across regions will present destination concepts aligned with the budget initiatives. Each State/UT will showcase one potential destination for development as a global destination and shared their vision.
The second day will feature a focused consultation on the draft Integrated Tourism Promotion Scheme Guidelines, aimed at positioning India as a holistic tourism destination in both domestic and international markets.
Through this conference, the Ministry aims to foster greater policy convergence in implementing the tourism transformation agenda, ensuring that every region contributes to building a globally competitive and sustainable tourism ecosystem for a Viksit Bharat.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் உதய்பூரில் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு
14 OCT 2025 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கும் இரண்டு நாள் மாநில சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டிற்கு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் உதய்பூரில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 14-15 ஆகிய நாட்களில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் குறைந்தது ஒரு உலகாளவிய தரம் வாய்ந்த சுற்றுலாத் தளத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அடிப்படையில் “ஒரு மாநிலம்: ஒரு உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலா தளம்” என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான கூட்டம் இதுவாகும். இந்தியாவில் சுற்றுலா மாற்றத்திற்கான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான வழிவகைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சுற்றுலா மைய மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சுற்றுலா மைய மேலாண்மைக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2025-26-ல் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகளை இந்த முன்முயற்சி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயலாளர் வி.வித்யாவதி, தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் விவாதம் குறித்து விவரித்தார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் கூட்டத்தில் சுற்றுலா மையங்கள் மற்றும் அதற்கான பட்ஜெட் முன்முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றை சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர்களும், அதிகாரிகளும் சமர்ப்பிக்க உள்ளனர்.
உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலா மையமாக வளர்ச்சியடையச் செய்வதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ள சுற்றுலா மையம் குறித்து ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும், யூனியன் பிரதேசமும் விளக்க உள்ளது. இரண்டாம் நாள் அன்று உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த சுற்றுலா மையமாக இந்தியாவை திகழச் செய்யும் வகையில், வரைவு ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டு திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்த ஆலோசனையில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178797