பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் நடைபெறும் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக்காக இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு ஆஸ்திரேலியா புறப்பட்டது
12 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
2025 அக்டோபர் 13 முதல் 26 வரை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான ஆஸ்ட்ராஹிந்த் என்ற பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க 120 பேரைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு நேற்று (11.10.2025) ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பெர்த்தில் உள்ள இர்வின் பாராக்ஸுக்குப் புறப்பட்டது.
நான்காவது ஆண்டாக இந்த கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்திய ராணுவப் படைப் பிரிவுல் கூர்க்கா ரைபிள்ஸ் பட்டாலியன், பிற ஆயுதப் படையினர் உள்ளனர்.
வருடாந்திர ஆஸ்ட்ராஹிந்த் (AUSTRAHIND) பயிற்சி, ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், செயல்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல், போர்க்களங்களில் உத்திசார் செயல்பாடுகள், மேம்பட்ட நுட்பங்கள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்பது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு இரு நாட்டுப் படையினருக்கும் இடையே நட்புறவை வளர்க்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- AUSTRALIA
JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE AUSTRAHIND AT AUSTRALIA
12 OCT 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Army contingent comprising 120 personnel departed yesterday for Irwin Barracks, Perth, Australia, to participate in the fourth edition of the India- Australia joint military Exercise AUSTRAHIND 2025, scheduled to be conducted from 13th to 26th October 2025.
The Indian Army contingent is being led by a Battalion of Gorkha Rifles along with troops from other arms and services.
The annual Exercise AUSTRAHIND 2025 is aimed at enhancing military cooperation, improving interoperability and providing a platform for participating armies to exchange tactics, techniques and procedures in the domains of sub conventional warfare in urban/ semi urban terrain.
The exercise will focus on joint company level operations in open and semi desert terrain, wherein troops will undertake missions ranging from joint planning, tactical drills and special arms skills. It will offer a valuable opportunity to hone operational capabilities, integrate emerging technologies and operate jointly in a combat environment.
Participation in Exercise AUSTRAHIND 2025 will further strengthen defence cooperation and foster camaraderie between Indian and Australian Army troops, thereby reinforcing the spirit of collaboration and mutual trust.