PIB Backgrounder
ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ମିଶନ୍
11 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୧୧,୪୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବଜେଟ୍ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ସହ ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ମିଶନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
- ଏହା ୨୦୩୦-୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଘରୋଇ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ୩୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି, ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ୩୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେକ୍ଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି
- ଏହା ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ହରଡ଼, ବିରି ଏବଂ ମସୁରର ଶହେ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କ୍ରୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
- ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ୮୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାଗଣା ବିହନ କିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ୧୨୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ବିହନ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ
- ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ସହିତ କ୍ରୟ, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ବିହନ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସମର୍ଥନରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ କୋଟି ଚାଷୀ ଲାଭ ପାଇବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି
୧୧.୧୦.୨୦୨୫ : ଡାଲି କେବଳ ଏକ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଭାରତର ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ମାଟି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉତ୍ପାଦ। ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ, ଗ୍ରାହକ ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତର ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଆସିଛି। ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଆୟ ଏବଂ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ପୋଷକ ପ୍ରତି ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ, ଡାଲିର ଚାହିଦା ନିରନ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି।
ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଡାଲି ଏକ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ। ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଷକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ ଗ୍ରହଣର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦-୨୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରନ୍ତି। ତଥାପି, ଡାଲିର ମୁଣ୍ଡପିଛା ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ସୁପାରିଶ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୮୫ ଗ୍ରାମ ଠାରୁ କମ୍ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି, ଯାହା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ-ଶକ୍ତି କୁପୋଷଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରୁଛି। ତେଣୁ, ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା କେବଳ ଏକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ଏହି ଦ୍ୱୈତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ୧୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଏଆରଆଇ)ରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡାଲିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ (ଦଲହନ୍ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ମିଶନ) ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୧୧,୪୪୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡାଲି ଚାଷ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ତଥା ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଆଧାରିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସମୟରେ ଏହା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଏହି ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କେବଳ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା।
ଏହି ମିଶନ ପୋଷକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ। ଡାଲିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରୁ ୨୦୩୦-୩୧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ। ଏହା ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ" ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।
ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପୋଷକ ମିଶନ (ଏନଏଫଏସଏନଏମ) ଅଧୀନରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ରେ ୧୯୨.୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ୨୫୨.୩୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ (୩ୟ ଅଗ୍ରିମ ଆକଳନ) କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି, ଯାହା ୩୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଯଦିଓ ଏହି ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି। ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ, ଭାରତ ୪୭.୩୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ କରିଥିଲା, ଯଦିଓ ଏହା ୫.୯୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ରପ୍ତାନି କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ସାଂରଚନିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ ଯେ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ଭାରତର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି। ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ୪୭.୩୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ସହିତ, ସରକାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଡାଲିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଶେଷକରି ହରଡ଼, ବିରି ଏବଂ ମସୁର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ନୂତନ ମିଶନ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଡାଲି ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି। ମିଶନ୍ ଭିଜନ ୨୦୪୭ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବିବିଧ ଫସଲ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଆୟ, ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରୁଛି।
ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ୍ (୨୦୨୫-୩୧) ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି, ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରତା ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବରେ ଉନ୍ନତ କରି ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ମିଶନ ଆନ୍ତଃଫସଲ ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଧାନ ପଡ଼ିଆ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଜମିକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୩୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେକ୍ଟର ଡାଲି ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି। ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ବିହନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଅମଳକାରୀ, କୀଟ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ-ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଡାଲି କିସମର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ। ଏଥିରେ ୧୨୬ ଲକ୍ଷ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବଣ୍ଟନ ତଥା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୮୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ବିହନ କିଟ୍ ମାଗଣାରେ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ସାଥୀ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ୟୁଜରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ। ଏହାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତୀୟ ସୂଚନା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନଆଇସି) ସହ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଏବଂ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର, ଲାଇସେନ୍ସିଂ, ବିହନ ଇନଭେଣ୍ଟରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ଡିଲରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିହନ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିହନ ବିକ୍ରୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିହନ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ଅଟୋମେସନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଏ।
ଡାଲି ଚାଷରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତା ଆୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ-ଆଶା) ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଡାଲି; ହରଡ଼, ବିରି ଏବଂ ମସୁରର ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କ୍ରୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ। ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଏଗ୍ରିକଲ୍‌ଚରାଲ୍‌ କୋପରେଟିଭ୍ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଫେଡେରେସନ ଅଫ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ନାଫେଡ୍) ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ କୋପରେଟିଭ୍ କଞ୍ଜୁମର୍ସ ଫେଡେରେସନ (ଏନସିସିଏଫ) ଆଗାମୀ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଶହେ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କ୍ରୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ। ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉଚିତ୍ ଏବଂ ସମୟୋଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଦିଏ, ବଜାର ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ହ୍ରାସ କରେ, ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଡାଲି ଫସଲ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଡାଲି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦିଏ।
ମିଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ଷତି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସବସିଡି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ ୧୦୦୦ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରି ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁପାରିଶ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର-ଆଧାରିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବ, ଦକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ବଳ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଡାଲି ଚାଷର ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ। ୨୦୩୦-୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଡାଲି ଚାଷକୁ ୩୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେକ୍ଟରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା, ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ୩୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅମଳକୁ ୧,୧୩୦ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ/ହେକ୍ଟରକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା। ଏହି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ-ଅନୁକୂଳ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୋଷକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଡାଲି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା।
ଡାଲି, ତୈଳବୀଜ ଏବଂ ଶୁଖିଲା ନଡ଼ିଆର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା, ଅମଳ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିକ୍ରୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଡାଲି ତଥା ତୈଳବୀଜ ପ୍ରତି ଫସଲ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତା ଆୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ-ଆଶା) ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୮ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପିଏମ-ଆଶା ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲେ।
"ଡାଲିରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ମିଶନ" ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପୋଷକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ, ମିଶନ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ, ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କ୍ରୟ, କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ବିହନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଶକ୍ତ କରେ।
ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ନବସୃଜନ, କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର-ଆଧାରିତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ମିଶନ୍ ଘରୋଇ ଡାଲି ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆମଦାନୀ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।

PIB Backgrounder
India’s Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses
Enhancing Production and Farmers’ Income
11 OCT 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Prime Minister launched the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–26 to 2030–31) with a budgetary allocation of ₹11,440 crore on October 11, 2025.
• It aims to scale up domestic pulses production to 350 lakh tonnes and expand the cultivation area to 310 lakh hectares by 2030–31.
• It aims to ensure 100 percent procurement of Tur, Urad, and Masoor at MSP for four years.
• A total of 88 lakh free seed kits and 126 lakh quintals of certified seeds will be distributed among farmers.
• Nearly 2 crore farmers are expected to gain from guaranteed procurement, quality seed distribution, and enhanced value chain support.
Introduction
Pulses are more than just an agricultural commodity; they are a keystone of India’s nutritional security, soil health, and rural livelihoods. As the world’s largest producer, consumer, and importer of pulses, India’s policies have consistently focused on enhancing productivity and sustainability in this vital sector. With rising incomes and growing awareness of balanced nutrition, demand for pulses has been steadily increasing, creating opportunities to increase domestic production.
Beyond their economic and trade significance, pulses serve as a nutritional powerhouse. As per the National Institute of Nutrition, they contribute nearly 20-25 percent of total protein intake in Indian diets. However, the per capita consumption of pulses continues to fall short of the recommended 85 grams per day, contributing to protein-energy malnutrition across the country. Therefore, enhancing domestic production is not only an economic necessity but also a vital step toward improving public health.
Recognizing this dual importance, the Government of India has placed strong emphasis on strengthening the pulses sector. A special Krishi programme was held at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), New Delhi, on 11 October 2025, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (Dalhan Aatmanirbharta Mission) with a total outlay of ₹11,440 crore. During the event, the Prime Minister interacted with farmers involved in pulse cultivation and highlighted the importance of promoting value chain–based growth across agriculture and allied sectors. It was emphasized during the launch that the mission aims not only to enhance pulse production but also to build a sustainable and empowered future.
This mission represents a major step toward achieving nutritional security and self-sufficiency. The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses was announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 and was approved by the Union Cabinet on 1st Oct 2025. It will be implemented during 2025–26 to 2030–31. It seeks to boost domestic production, reduce import dependence, and pave the way for an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in pulses.
Background
Over the years, India has experienced a significant transformation in pulses production. Consistent government efforts under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) have driven production up from 192.6 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to 252.38 lakh tonnes in 2024-25(3ʳᵈ Advance Estimates), reflecting an impressive growth over 31 percent. While this progress is commendable, considerable potential remains to further enhance production and meet the country’s increasing consumption requirements. In 2023–24, India imported 47.38 lakh tonnes of pulses, even as it exported 5.94 lakh tonnes, highlighting opportunities for structural improvement. This reflects that, despite being among the world’s largest pulses producers, India’s domestic production has significant scope to grow to fully meet demand, making imports a necessary supplement. With pulses imports reaching 47.38 lakh tonnes in 2023–24, the government has prioritized achieving self-sufficiency in pulses as a key national objective.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the ambitious goal of making India fully aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) in pulses by December 2027, with particular focus on Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masoor. The new Mission strengthens this vision by aiming to meet India’s future pulses demand entirely through domestic production. The Mission is aligned with Vision 2047, emphasizing sustainable growth, diversified cropping patterns, and the empowerment of farmers through assured income, adoption of advanced technologies, and climate-resilient agricultural practices.
The Government of India has consistently promoted pulses production through targeted initiatives over the decades. Beginning with the All India Coordinated Pulse Improvement Project in 1966 to Accelerated Pulses Production Programme (A3P) (2010–14) built on these initiatives to enhance productivity and lay the groundwork for long-term self-reliance.
A blue and white text on a blue backgroundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Objective
The Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses (2025–31) aims to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses by significantly enhancing domestic production, reducing import dependence, and sustainably improving farmers’ incomes. The Mission plans to expand the area under pulses cultivation by an additional 35 lakh hectares, targeting rice fallows and other suitable lands, while promoting intercropping and crop diversification. A key focus will be the development and dissemination of high-yielding, pest-resistant, and climate-resilient pulses varieties, supported by a robust seed system. This includes the production and distribution of 126 lakh quintals of certified seeds and the free provision of 88 lakh seed kits to farmers.
Operational Strategy for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses
To ensure effective implementation, states will prepare rolling five-year seed production plans, with breeder seed production monitored by ICAR and quality assurance maintained through the SATHI portal (seedtrace.gov.in). The Mission adopts a holistic approach, integrating soil health management, mechanization, balanced fertilizer application, plant protection, and large-scale demonstrations facilitated by ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), and state agricultural departments. Through these measures, the Mission envisions a resilient, self-reliant pulses production system that meets India’s growing domestic demand.
SATHI - Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory
SATHI is a user-oriented centralized portal. Envisioned and created by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, in partnership with National Informatics Centre (NIC). SATHI provides a holistic approach to encompass the complete seed life cycle over multiple seed generations. This measure is achieved through automation of the entire seed supply chain, starting from seed production to certification, licensing, seed Inventory, and seed sale by certified dealers to seed growers and includes traceability of seeds.
To provide farmers with greater income security and confidence in pulses cultivation, the Government will ensure the assured procurement of key pulses; Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masoor; under the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA). The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will ensure 100 percent procurement in participating states over the next four years. This mechanism guarantees fair and timely prices, reduces market uncertainties, and encourages farmers to adopt high-value pulses crops, thereby contributing to the overarching goal of pulses self-reliance. Through these concerted efforts, the Mission envisions a resilient, sustainable, and self-reliant pulses production system that meets India’s growing domestic demand and strengthens farmers’ livelihoods.
The Mission also seeks to strengthen the post-harvest value chain by establishing 1,000 processing and packaging units, supported by subsidies of up to ₹25 lakh per unit, aimed at reducing losses, enhancing value addition, and generating rural employment. Interventions will follow a cluster-based approach as recommended by NITI Aayog, facilitating efficient resource utilization and promoting geographic diversification of pulses cultivation. By 2030–31, the Mission targets expanding pulses cultivation to 310 lakh hectares, increasing production to 350 lakh tonnes, and improving yields to 1,130 kg/ha. In addition to these production goals, the Mission aims to conserve foreign exchange by reducing imports, promote climate-resilient and soil health-friendly practices, and create substantial employment opportunities, thereby ensuring nutritional security and long-term self-reliance in pulses.
Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
The Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) was launched in September 2018 with the objective of providing price assurance for pulses, oilseeds, and copra, thereby ensuring financial stability for farmers, reducing post-harvest distress sales, and promoting crop diversification toward pulses and oilseeds. In September 2024, the Cabinet approved the continuation of the integrated PM-AASHA scheme, comprising its key components: the Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
Recommendations from NITI Aayog
A group of men holding booksAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Launch of NITI Aayog Report on Aatmanirbharta in Pulses on September 4, 2025
Based on insights from 885 farmers across five major pulses-growing states, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka, NITI Aayog has outlined recommendations to strengthen the pulses sector, enhance productivity, and ensure sustainability. Key measures include expanding pulses into rice fallows and diversifying cropping patterns through a cluster-based approach, complemented by incentives, assured prices, and pilot projects in high-potential states. To strengthen seed systems, NITI Aayog advocates for high-quality seed supply and traceability via models such as “One Block–One Seed Village”, supported by cluster-based seed hubs and Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) to ensure the timely availability of improved varieties and higher yields. Strengthening procurement and value chains through local procurement centers and processing units will reduce intermediaries, improve farmer incomes, and stabilize consumer prices. Integrating pulses into nutrition and welfare programs such as PDS and Mid-Day Meals will boost demand and address malnutrition. The report (Refer NITI Aayog report here) emphasizes mechanization, efficient irrigation, and bio-fertilizers for sustainable productivity, alongside pest-resistant, short-duration, and climate-resilient varieties, supported by early warning systems and data-driven monitoring via the SAATHI Portal, to make pulses cultivation more resilient and rewarding.
Conclusion
The “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” marks a significant stride toward achieving both nutritional and economic security for India. By prioritizing self-reliance, the Mission empowers farmers through technology adoption, assured procurement, capacity building, and access to quality seeds, while promoting sustainable and climate-resilient practices.
Through a combination of scientific innovation, cluster-based interventions, and strengthened value chains, the Mission aims not only to meet domestic pulses demand but also to reduce import dependence, enhance farmer incomes, and position India as a global leader in sustainable pulses production. By integrating pulses into nutrition programs, improving post-harvest infrastructure, and fostering rural employment, the Mission’s impact will extend beyond food security to soil health, rural prosperity, and the realization of a Viksit Bharat.
In essence, the Mission lays the foundation for a self-reliant, resilient, and productive pulses sector, ensuring long-term benefits for farmers, consumers, and the nation as a whole.
References:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173547
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2039209
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085530
4. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202221616601.pdf
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993155
Click here to see pdf