PIB Headquarters
ଭାରତ-ଇଏଫଟିଏ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି: 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ
11 OCT 2025 12:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
- ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଏଫଟିଏ 2024 ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ 10 ତାରିଖରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରାଜିନାମା (ଟିଇପିଏ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ; ଏହା 2025 ମସିହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 1 ତାରିଖରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଚାରୋଟି ବିକଶିତ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସହିତ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଏଫଟିଏ ଥିଲା।
- ଟିଇପିଏ 15 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହା କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ଏଫଟିଏରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି।
- ଇଏଫଟିଏ 92.2% ଟାରିଫ୍ ଲାଇନ (ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନିର 99.6%)କୁ କଭର କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତ 82.7% (ଇଏଫଟିଏର ରପ୍ତାନିର 95.3%) କଭର କରେ, ଯାହା ଦୁଗ୍ଧ, ସୋୟା, କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଏ।
- ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଥାଏ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦିଏ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ।
- ନର୍ସିଂ, ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାନ୍ସି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିତରଣ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି, ପେସାଦାର ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ରାଜିନାମା (ଏମଆରଏ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେବା ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଲାଭ କରିଥାଏ।
10 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2024ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଂଘ (ଇଏଫଟିଏ) ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଟିଇପିଏ) 1 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2025ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ବାହ୍ୟ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ନୀତିରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଥିଲା। ଇଏଫଟିଏ ହେଉଛି ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ଲିଚେନଷ୍ଟାଇନ, ନରୱେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଆନ୍ତଃସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ। ଏହା ଚାରୋଟି ବିକଶିତ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସହିତ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା, ଏବଂ ପରିମାଣ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା, ଉତ୍ପତି ସ୍ଥାନର ନିୟମ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମାଧାନ, ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅଧିକାର, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଆଦି 14ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଆଗାମୀ 15 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ସହିତ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ଟିଇପିଏ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଯାହା ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ କୌଣସି ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଛି। ଇଏଫଟିଏର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ 7.1 ମୁତାବକ ଆସନ୍ତା ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ 50 ବିଲିୟନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ 5 ବର୍ଷରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 50 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶ କରାଯିବ। ନିବେଶ ସୁବିଧା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗତ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ଠାରୁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାରତ-ଇଏଫଟିଏ ଡେସ୍କ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କୁ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଜୀବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ। ଇଏଫଟିଏ 92.2% ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଇନରେ ଶୁଳ୍କ ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ଯାହା ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନିରେ 99.6% ଭାଗକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହାର ଜବାବରେ ଭାରତ 82.7% ଟାରିଫ୍ ଲାଇନରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଇଏଫଟିଏ ରପ୍ତାନିର 95.3% ଭାଗ ହାସଲ କରିଥାଏ। ଦୁଗ୍ଧ, ସୋୟା, କୋଇଲା, ଔଷଧ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ କିଛି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଭଳି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସଂଯୋଜିତ (ଜିଭିଏ) ରେ ସେବାଗୁଡିକ 55% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅବଦାନ ରଖେ ଏବଂ ଟିଇପିଏ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସେବାରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଭାରତ 105 ଉପ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଇଏଫଟିଏ ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରୁ 128, ନରୱେରୁ 114, ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରୁ 110 ଏବଂ ଲିଚେନଷ୍ଟାଇନ୍ରୁ 107 କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଏଥିରେ ଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସେବା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ସେବା ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଟିଇପିଏର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହେଉଛି ନର୍ସିଂ, ଚାଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାନ୍ସି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଭଳି ବୃତ୍ତିରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଏମଆରଏ) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା, ଯାହା ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଟିଇପିଏ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସେବା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଅଡିଓଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ସେବା ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେବା ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେବାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିତରଣ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଗତିବିଧି, ଦକ୍ଷ ପେସାଦାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରବାସ ଲାଗି ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ଜରିଆରେ ଇଏଫଟିଏର ସେବା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉନ୍ନତ ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ।
ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜେନେରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ନମନୀୟତାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖି ଟିଇପିଏ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ। ଟିଇପିଏରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ, ସାମାଜିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଏହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି, ଜୈବିକ ରାସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ, ବୟନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୃତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭାରତୀୟ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀମାନେ ଇଏଫଟିଏ ବଜାରରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାଇବେ। ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଅନୁପାଳନ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
COUNTRY-SPECIFIC GAINS
EFTA Nations
Products / HS Codes
Tariff Concessions / Opportunities
Switzerland
Food Preparations
Tariffs up to 127.5 CHF/100 kg eliminated; scope for Indian exports
Confectionery, Biscuits
Duty cuts create opportunities in processed foods
Fresh Grapes
Tariffs up to 272 CHF/100 kg eliminated
Nuts & Seeds, Fresh Vegetables
Zero tariffs post FTA, boosting competitiveness
Norway
Food Preparations, Condiments
Duty-free access on several tariff lines
Rice
Tariff reductions (non-feed purposes) open new markets
Processed Vegetables & Fruits
Duty-free access on selected lines
Biscuits, Malt Extracts, Beverages
Tariff relief improves access for Indian brands
Iceland
Processed Foods
High MFN tariffs (up to 97 ISK/kg) cut to zero
Chocolate & Confectionery
Duties eliminated; strong potential for processed food exports
Fresh/Chilled Vegetables
Tariff elimination
ଇଏଫଟିଏ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱର 3% କଫି ଆମଦାନୀ କରିଥା’ନ୍ତି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କଫି ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଉପରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ବିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ନରୱେ ଭଳି ଲାଭଜନକ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ମିଳିପାରିବ। ଶୁଳ୍କ ରିହାତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ମିଳିବ।
COUNTRY-WISE MARKET BENEFITS
Norway
Exemption of duty of up to 13.16% on fish and shrimp feed, making Indian products more competitive and enhancing exports of feed and raw materials.
Iceland
Tariff elimination of up to 10% on frozen, prepared and preserved shrimps, prawns, squid and cuttlefish, along with reductions of up to 55% on fish feed.
Switzerland
Zero duty on fats and oils of fish (excluding liver oil).
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ମିଳିବ। ଇଏଫଟିଏ ସହିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନି 2024-25ରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ 18% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 315 ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ପାଇବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବୟନ, ପୋଷାକ, ରତ୍ନ ଓ ଅଳଙ୍କାର ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଶୁଳ୍କମୁକ୍ତ ବଜାର ମିଳିବ। ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସଫ୍ଟୱେର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ସହିତ ଭାରତକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଆୟ ବର୍ଗର ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ମିଳିବ।
COUNTRY-WISE MARKET POTENTIAL
Switzerland
Medical electronics (diagnostic devices, wearables), smart sensors and embedded systems, secure communication modules (for fintech and banking).
Strategic edge: Leverage TEPA’s IPR chapter to protect proprietary technology.
Norway
EV components and battery management systems, marine electronics (navigation, sonar, IoT buoys), smart grid and energy monitoring devices.
Strategic edge: Align with Norway’s climate-tech goals and public procurement channels.
Iceland
Compact medical devices and diagnostics, smart home and energy-efficient electronics, educational tech hardware (tablets, sensors).
Strategic edge: Target niche distributors and public health initiatives
Liechtenstein
Industrial control systems, secure embedded electronics for banking, high-precision components for OEMs.
Strategic edge: Position India as a reliable EMS partner for European OEMs.
95% ରସାୟନ, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶୂନ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କିମ୍ବା କମ୍‌ ଶୁଳ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିଛି। ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ। ଟିଇପିଏ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ କେବଳ ଏକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ରାଜିନାମା ନୁହେଁ ଏହା ସହଯୋଗୀ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରତୀକ। ଏହା ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ଏକ ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଭାଗିଦାର କରିଛି। ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ନିବେଶ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିଛି ।

PIB Backgrounder
India-EFTA Trade Pact: Boosting $100 Billion Investment and 1 Million Jobs
11 OCT 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· India and EFTA signed the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) on 10 March 2024; it took effect on 1 October 2025, marking India’s first FTA with four developed European nations.
· TEPA commits USD 100 billion in investments and 1 million direct jobs over 15 years, the first binding pledge of its kind in any Indian FTA.
· EFTA covers 92.2% of tariff lines (99.6% of India’s exports), while India covers 82.7% (95.3% of EFTA’s exports), protecting key sectors like dairy, soya, coal, and agriculture.
· The pact expands market access, drives manufacturing and innovation, and strengthens cooperation in technology and sustainability.
· Services exports gain through digital delivery, commercial presence, professional mobility, and Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) in fields such as nursing, accountancy, and architecture.
A Defining Moment in India–Europe Economic Relations
WHAT IS EFTA?
EFTA is the intergovernmental organisation of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. It was set up in 1960 by its then 7 Member States for promotion of free trade and economic integration between its members. EFTA is 1 important economic block out of the 3 (other 2 - EU & UK) in Europe.
The India–European Free Trade Association (EFTA) Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), signed on 10 March 2024 in New Delhi, came into force on 1 October 2025, marking a defining moment in India’s external trade policy.
This is India’s first Free Trade Agreement with four developed European nations, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, and one of the most ambitious in scale and intent. It represents a strategic convergence between India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision and EFTA’s search for resilient, diversified partnerships.
The agreement consists of 14 chapters, focusing on key areas such as market access for goods, rules of origin, trade facilitation, trade remedies, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, investment promotion, services, intellectual property rights, trade and sustainable development, and other legal and horizontal provisions.
At its core, the agreement envisions unlocking $100 billion in investments and creating one million direct jobs in India over the next fifteen years, marking it as one of the most forward-looking trade partnerships in the country’s economic history.
A map of different countries/regions with different flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
WHAT IS TEPA?
TEPA (Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement) is a modern and ambitious agreement which, for the first time in any Free Trade Agreement (FTA) signed by India, includes binding commitments on investment and job creation.
Key Features of TEPA
Investment with Purpose
Under Article 7.1, the four EFTA states have pledged to increase foreign direct investment (FDI) in India by $50 billion within the first 10 years, followed by an additional $50 billion in the next five years.
Unlike portfolio inflows, these are long-term, capacity-building investments focused on manufacturing, innovation, and research. Over time, they are expected to generate one million direct jobs and forge deeper linkages between India’s skilled workforce and Europe’s technology ecosystems.
To streamline investment facilitation, a dedicated India–EFTA Desk, operational since February 2025, serves as a single-window platform for potential investors, focusing on renewable energy, life sciences, engineering, and digital transformation, while promoting joint ventures and SME collaborations.
Balanced Market Access
TEPA strikes a balance between ambition and prudence. EFTA has offered tariff concessions on 92.2% of tariff lines, covering 99.6% of India’s exports, including all non-agricultural goods and processed agricultural products.
India, in turn, has extended access on 82.7% of tariff lines, accounting for 95.3% of EFTA exports, but with strong safeguards. Over 80% of imports from EFTA comprise gold, where no change in effective duty has been made.
Sensitive sectors such as dairy, soya, coal, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and select food products have been kept in the exclusion list. For products under flagship programmes like Make in India and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, tariff reductions are phased over 5–10 years, giving domestic industries time to strengthen before full competition opens.
A Gateway for Services and Skilled Talent
With services contributing over 55% to India’s Gross Value Added (GVA), TEPA offers a platform for next-generation trade in knowledge and digital services.
India has made commitments in 105 sub-sectors, while EFTA’s offers cover 128 from Switzerland, 114 from Norway, 110 from Iceland, and 107 from Liechtenstein. This includes key Indian strengths such as IT and business services, education, media, cultural, and professional services.
A defining element of TEPA is the inclusion of Mutual Recognition Agreements (MRAs) in professions like nursing, chartered accountancy, and architecture, a step towards smoother professional mobility.
TEPA is also expected to boost India’s services exports in core areas such as IT and business services, cultural and recreational services, education, and audio-visual services.
EFTA’s services commitments provide enhanced market access through:
Mode 1: Digital delivery of services
Mode 3: Commercial presence
Mode 4: Greater certainty for entry and temporary stay of skilled professionals
IPR, Innovation and Trust
TEPA’s Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) provisions reaffirm commitments under TRIPS, ensuring a high level of protection while preserving India’s flexibility on public health and generics.
For Switzerland, a global innovation hub, the IPR chapter reflects confidence in India’s regulatory strength, while India’s safeguards against patent evergreening protect affordable access to medicines. The balance makes TEPA a model of trust-driven cooperation between innovation and inclusion.
Sustainable and Inclusive Development
TEPA emphasizes sustainable development, inclusive growth, social progress, and environmental protection. It will foster transparency, efficiency, simplification, harmonization, and consistency in trade procedures.
Sectoral Opportunities: Where Gains Will Emerge
The India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) unlocks opportunities across a wide range of industries. With EFTA’s offer covering 92% of tariff lines, Indian exporters in sectors such as machinery, organic chemicals, textiles and processed foods will gain significantly improved access to EFTA markets. This is expected to enhance competitiveness, lower compliance costs and accelerate market entry for Indian products.
Agriculture and Allied Goods
India’s exports to EFTA, valued at $72.37 million in FY 2024–25, are dominated by guar gum, processed vegetables, basmati rice, pulses, fruits, and grapes.
TEPA reduces or eliminates tariffs across these categories, particularly in Switzerland and Norway, which together account for over 99% of India’s agri-trade with EFTA.
COUNTRY-SPECIFIC GAINS
EFTA Nations
Products / HS Codes
Tariff Concessions / Opportunities
Switzerland
Food Preparations
Tariffs up to 127.5 CHF/100 kg eliminated; scope for Indian exports
Confectionery, Biscuits
Duty cuts create opportunities in processed foods
Fresh Grapes
Tariffs up to 272 CHF/100 kg eliminated
Nuts & Seeds, Fresh Vegetables
Zero tariffs post FTA, boosting competitiveness
Norway
Food Preparations, Condiments
Duty-free access on several tariff lines
Rice
Tariff reductions (non-feed purposes) open new markets
Processed Vegetables & Fruits
Duty-free access on selected lines
Biscuits, Malt Extracts, Beverages
Tariff relief improves access for Indian brands
Iceland
Processed Foods
High MFN tariffs (up to 97 ISK/kg) cut to zero
Chocolate & Confectionery
Duties eliminated; strong potential for processed food exports
Fresh/Chilled Vegetables
Tariff elimination
Coffee and Tea
EFTA countries together import $175 million worth of coffee, nearly 3% of global trade.
With zero duty on all coffee lines, TEPA enables Indian producers to access premium markets in Switzerland and Norway, ideal destinations for shade-grown and handpicked Indian coffee.
For tea, EFTA’s small but high-value market (~3 million kg annually) has already reflected benefits, India’s average export realisation rose to $6.77/kg in 2024–25, up from $5.93/kg the previous year.
Marine Products
Under TEPA, Indian marine products will benefit from significant tariff concessions across EFTA countries:
COUNTRY-WISE MARKET BENEFITS
Norway
Exemption of duty of up to 13.16% on fish and shrimp feed, making Indian products more competitive and enhancing exports of feed and raw materials.
Iceland
Tariff elimination of up to 10% on frozen, prepared and preserved shrimps, prawns, squid and cuttlefish, along with reductions of up to 55% on fish feed.
Switzerland
Zero duty on fats and oils of fish (excluding liver oil).
Industrial and Manufacturing Gains
Engineering goods exports to EFTA stood at $315 million in FY 2024–25, up 18% year-on-year. The agreement expands market access for electric machinery, copper products, energy-efficient systems, and precision engineering.
Textiles and apparel, valued at $0.13 billion, and leather and footwear will benefit from duty stability and simplification of standards, while sports goods and toys gain from zero-duty access and mutual recognition of conformity standards.
For gems and jewellery, TEPA consolidates duty-free access across EFTA, ensuring long-term predictability for exporters in diamonds, gold, and coloured gemstones.
Electronics and Software
With a USD 100 billion investment commitment and preferential access to high-income European markets, TEPA provides a strategic springboard for India’s electronics sector — particularly for MSMEs and OEMs looking to scale globally.
COUNTRY-WISE MARKET POTENTIAL
Switzerland
Medical electronics (diagnostic devices, wearables), smart sensors and embedded systems, secure communication modules (for fintech and banking).
Strategic edge: Leverage TEPA’s IPR chapter to protect proprietary technology.
Norway
EV components and battery management systems, marine electronics (navigation, sonar, IoT buoys), smart grid and energy monitoring devices.
Strategic edge: Align with Norway’s climate-tech goals and public procurement channels.
Iceland
Compact medical devices and diagnostics, smart home and energy-efficient electronics, educational tech hardware (tablets, sensors).
Strategic edge: Target niche distributors and public health initiatives
Liechtenstein
Industrial control systems, secure embedded electronics for banking, high-precision components for OEMs.
Strategic edge: Position India as a reliable EMS partner for European OEMs.
Chemicals, Plastics and Allied Products
EFTA has granted zero or reduced tariffs on 95% of India’s chemical exports, cutting pre-FTA duties of up to 54%.
Exports are projected to grow from $49 million to $65–70 million, particularly in pet food, rubber, ceramics, and glassware.
For plastics and shellac-based products, TEPA enables diversification into high-value European markets, reducing reliance on tariff-heavy destinations like the U.S.
A Partnership Rooted in Mutual Confidence
For India, TEPA is more than a trade pact, it is an instrument of strategic trust with like-minded economies that value transparency, rule-based trade, and innovation.
It also demonstrates a mature approach to trade liberalisation, one that protects domestic interests while projecting India as a reliable partner in global supply chains.
By opening doors to investment, employment, technology and sustainability, TEPA captures the essence of a modern economic partnership, ambitious, balanced, and forward-looking.
Conclusion
The India–EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) represents a historic milestone, establishing India’s first FTA with four developed European nations. It brings with it commitments of USD 100 billion in investments and the creation of 1 million direct jobs over the next 15 years. The agreement enhances market access for goods and services, strengthens intellectual property rights, and promotes sustainable and inclusive development, while advancing the objectives of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
References
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/india-efta-tepa/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2013169
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2173138
Click here to see pdf