மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி தொடர்பான கட்டணங்களைச் செலுத்த பள்ளிகளில் யுபிஐ பயன்பாட்டைக் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
11 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
வாழ்க்கை வசதிகளையும் பள்ளிக் கல்வியையும் எளிதாக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் பரந்த அளவிலான முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
அந்த வகையில் ஒரு முயற்சியாக, கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி - எழுத்தறிவுத் துறையானது, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கடிதம் ஒன்றை எழுதியுள்ளது. அந்தக் கடிதத்தில், நிர்வாக செயல்முறைகளை, குறிப்பாக பள்ளிகளில் நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் தொடர்பானவற்றை நவீனமயமாக்குவதன் மூலம் பள்ளிக் கல்வியை எளிதாக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதுபள்ளகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டண இடைமுகமான யுபிஐ-யை (UPI) பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அதில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஆகியவையும், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள என்சிஇஆர்டி, சிபிஎஸ்இ போன்ற தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளும், பாதுகாப்பான, வெளிப்படையான டிஜிட்டல் முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் பள்ளி சேர்க்கை, தேர்வுக் கட்டணங்கள் போன்றவற்றை வசூலிக்க உதவும் வழிமுறைகளை ஆராய்ந்து செயல்படுத்துமாறு மத்திய கல்வித் துறை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது.
ரொக்க அடிப்படையிலான கட்டணத்திலிருந்து டிஜிட்டல் கட்டணங்களுக்கு மாறுவது பல நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று கடிதத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெற்றோர்களுக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கும், இது வசதியையும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் உறுதி செய்யும் என அதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education encourages inclusion of UPI in Schools under Digital transformation reforms for fee submission promoting ease of schooling
11 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote Ease of Living and Schooling through wide-ranging legislative, policy, and institutional reforms across sectors.
In a first, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, in a letter to States/UTs and other stakeholders, has emphasized on encouraging the adoption of Unified Payments Interface (UPI ) across States and Union Territories ( UTs ) in order to strengthen Ease of Schooling by modernizing administrative processes, especially those related to financial transactions in schools.
Leveraging the significant and growing penetration of digital payment platforms such as Unified Payments Interface (UPI), mobile wallets, and net banking, the Department has encouraged all States and Union Territories (UTs) and Autonomous Bodies under the Ministry such as NCERT, CBSE, KVS, NVS to explore and implement mechanisms that enable schools to collect admission and examination fees through secure and transparent digital modes.
The letter mentions that transitioning from cash-based to digital payments offers multiple advantages. For parents and students, it ensures convenience, transparency, and the ability to make payments from home without visiting schools.
Encouraging States and UTs to take similar steps, the Department has stated that the move towards digital payments in schools will be an important stride in aligning educational administration with the Government’s broader goal of Digital Transformation. This would also enable all stakeholders to become more financially literate thereby opening up a larger world of digital transactions. This initiative will contribute significantly towards realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 — a digitally empowered, inclusive, and citizen-centric education system.