शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन सुधारों के तहत फीस जमा करने हेतु स्कूलों में यूपीआई को शामिल करने को प्रोत्साहित किया
11 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापक विधायी, नीतिगत और संस्थागत सुधारों के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने पहली बार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों को लिखे पत्र में, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं, विशेष रूप से स्कूलों में वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करके स्कूली शिक्षा को आसान बनाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने पर जोर दिया है।
यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई), मोबाइल वॉलेट और नेट बैंकिंग जैसे डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफार्मों की महत्वपूर्ण और बढ़ती पहुंच का लाभ उठाते हुए, विभाग ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) और मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त निकायों जैसे एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस को ऐसे तंत्रों का पता लगाने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। यह पहल स्कूलों को सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी डिजिटल तरीकों से प्रवेश और परीक्षा शुल्क एकत्र करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं।
पत्र में उल्लेख किया गया है कि नकद भुगतान के बजाय डिजिटल भुगतान के कई फायदे हैं। अभिभावकों और छात्रों के लिए, यह सुविधा, पारदर्शिता और स्कूल जाए बिना घर बैठे भुगतान करने की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करती है।
विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसी तरह के कदम उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा है कि स्कूलों में डिजिटल भुगतान की दिशा में कदम उठाना, शैक्षिक प्रशासन को सरकार के डिजिटल परिवर्तन के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ जोड़ने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। इससे सभी हितधारक वित्तीय रूप से अधिक साक्षर बन सकेंगे और इस प्रकार डिजिटल लेनदेन व्यापक स्तर पर संभव हो सकेगा। यह पहल 2047 तक विकसित भारत - एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, समावेशी और नागरिक-केंद्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली - के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education encourages inclusion of UPI in Schools under Digital transformation reforms for fee submission promoting ease of schooling
11 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote Ease of Living and Schooling through wide-ranging legislative, policy, and institutional reforms across sectors.
In a first, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, in a letter to States/UTs and other stakeholders, has emphasized on encouraging the adoption of Unified Payments Interface (UPI ) across States and Union Territories ( UTs ) in order to strengthen Ease of Schooling by modernizing administrative processes, especially those related to financial transactions in schools.
Leveraging the significant and growing penetration of digital payment platforms such as Unified Payments Interface (UPI), mobile wallets, and net banking, the Department has encouraged all States and Union Territories (UTs) and Autonomous Bodies under the Ministry such as NCERT, CBSE, KVS, NVS to explore and implement mechanisms that enable schools to collect admission and examination fees through secure and transparent digital modes.
The letter mentions that transitioning from cash-based to digital payments offers multiple advantages. For parents and students, it ensures convenience, transparency, and the ability to make payments from home without visiting schools.
Encouraging States and UTs to take similar steps, the Department has stated that the move towards digital payments in schools will be an important stride in aligning educational administration with the Government’s broader goal of Digital Transformation. This would also enable all stakeholders to become more financially literate thereby opening up a larger world of digital transactions. This initiative will contribute significantly towards realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 — a digitally empowered, inclusive, and citizen-centric education system.