Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses key press conference in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch two major initiatives – PM Dhan-Dhaanya Yojana and Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission – on October 11, 2025, from Pusa Campus, New Delhi
Over 1,100 projects worth more than ₹42,000 crore to be inaugurated in the sectors of agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing
“India will become the food basket of the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” — Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Goal is to expand pulse cultivation area from 27.5 million to 31 million hectares by 2030-31” — Shri Chouhan
“1.26 crore quintals of certified seeds to be distributed; 88 lakh free mini seed kits to reach farmers” — Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“1,000 processing units to be set up with ₹25 lakh subsidy each” — Shri Chouhan
09 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed an important press conference in New Delhi, elaborating on the ambitious schemes to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 11, 2025. The Union Minister stated that as India enters the Rabi sowing season, the Prime Minister will launch historic initiatives dedicated to the prosperity and welfare of farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s agriculture sector is achieving remarkable milestones and is on track to become the world’s food basket. The Union Minister said that the country’s development journey has reached new heights, and now India’s progress will be measured not against previous governments but against global standards.
The Union Minister said that ensuring food security, enhancing farmers’ incomes, and promoting nutritious grains remain the key priorities of the Central government. Since 2014, food grain production in India has increased by 40%, with record yields in wheat, rice, maize, groundnut, and soybean. “Today, India is completely self-reliant in wheat and rice, and we have exported over 4 crore tonnes of agricultural produce. However, in the case of pulses, we still have ground to cover,” he noted.
Highlighting the need for self-reliance in pulses, Shri Chouhan said that though India is both the largest producer and consumer of pulses, it continues to be the biggest importer. Hence, the government has launched the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission to boost production, productivity, and cultivated area. The aim is to expand the total pulse cultivation area from 27.5 million hectares to 31 million hectares by 2030-31, and to raise production from 24.2 million tonnes to 35 million tonnes. Productivity is targeted to increase from 880 kg per hectare to 1,130 kg per hectare.
The Union Minister explained that a robust research and development strategy has been prepared to achieve these goals. Focus will be on developing high-yielding, pest-resistant, and climate-resilient varieties and ensuring their timely delivery to farmers. High-quality seeds will be distributed through “mini kits,” with 1.26 crore quintals of certified seeds and 88 lakh free seed kits to be provided to farmers.
Shri Chouhan further announced that 1,000 processing units will be established in pulse-growing regions to ensure better prices for farmers and promote local value addition. Each unit will receive a government subsidy of ₹25 lakh. The entire agriculture machinery — in partnership with state governments — will function under the vision of ‘One Nation, One Agriculture, One Team’.
Speaking about the PM Dhan-Dhaanya Yojana, Shri Chouhan said that agricultural productivity varies across states and even among districts within the same state. To address this disparity, the government will identify 100 low-productivity districts and implement targeted measures to enhance productivity. The efforts will focus on improving irrigation coverage, strengthening storage facilities, expanding credit access, and promoting crop diversification.
He said the initiative is inspired by the Aspirational Districts Model and will be monitored through a dashboard by NITI Aayog. “If the productivity of low-performing districts is raised even to the national average, overall national production will rise, farmers’ incomes will increase, and the nation’s food needs will be secured,” he stated.
Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that the launch will coincide with the birth anniversary of Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on October 11. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also highlight major national achievements in agriculture and rural development.
The press conference was attended by Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi and ICAR Director General and DARE Secretary Dr. Mangi Lal Jat.
Background:
A new chapter is set to be written in India’s agricultural history, as on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch two major initiatives — the ‘PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission — at the National Agricultural Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, with the objective of enhancing farmers’ income and strengthening the agricultural sector.
On this occasion, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 1,100 projects related to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, and Food Processing sectors. Together, these projects amount to more than ₹42,000 crore, and are expected to usher in a new era of prosperity and well-being for millions of farmers across the country.
During the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will honour farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperative societies, and innovators for their outstanding contributions to the agricultural sector. The Prime Minister will also highlight several key national achievements in agriculture and rural development, including:
1. Over 50 lakh farmers associated with 10,000 FPOs, including 1,100 ‘Crorepati FPOs’ with an annual turnover exceeding ₹1 crore.
2. More than 1 lakh farmers certified for organic farming under the National Mission on Natural Farming.
3. Computerisation of 10,000 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into e-PACS, transforming them into Common Service Centres (CSCs), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), and fertiliser retail outlets.
4. Establishment of new multi-purpose PACS for dairy and fisheries cooperatives in 10,000 locations.
5. Certification of 4,275 rural Multi-purpose AI Technicians (MAITRIs) across India.
Under the PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, 100 low-productivity districts across the country will undergo comprehensive agricultural development, aimed at significantly increasing farmers’ income. The scheme seeks to ensure irrigation facilities for every farm, promote crop diversification, and provide easy access to credit and storage infrastructure. Through the convergence of multiple government schemes, the programme will ensure direct benefits to farmers and give a strong boost to the rural economy.
Meanwhile, the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission will focus on promoting the production of major pulses such as tur (pigeon pea), urad (black gram), and masoor (lentil). Under this mission, central agencies will procure 100% of registered farmers’ produce at the Minimum Support Price (MSP), ensuring fair returns to growers. The mission will also work toward expanding cultivation areas and improving productivity, marking a crucial step towards self-reliance in pulse production.
Together, these initiatives will not only strengthen India’s food security in the coming years but also lead the nation toward self-sufficiency in pulses production, reinforcing the government’s commitment to empowering farmers and building a resilient agricultural economy.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
09 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 11 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കമിടുന്ന അഭിലാഷ പദ്ധതികളേക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് ഒരു പ്രധാന വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ റാബി വിത്തു വിതയ്ക്കൽ സീസണിലേക്ക് കടക്കുന്ന ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ കർഷകരുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും വേണ്ടി സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, പോഷകസമൃദ്ധമായ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനകളായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗോതമ്പ്, അരി, ചോളം, നിലക്കടല, സോയാബീൻ എന്നിവയുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് ഉത്പാദനത്തോടെ 2014 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉത്പാദനം 40 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധിച്ചു. “ഗോതമ്പിൻ്റേയും അരിയുടേയും കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് പൂർണ്ണമായും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാണ്. കൂടാതെ 4 കോടി ടണ്ണിലധികം കാർഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇനിയും മുന്നോട്ട് പോകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്” - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പയർവർഗ്ഗ ഉത്പാദക രാജ്യവും ഉപഭോക്താവുമായിരിക്കുമ്പോഴും ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന രാജ്യമായി തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതിനാൽ ഉത്പാദനം, ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത, കൃഷിഭൂമി എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതാ ദൗത്യം ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2030-31 ഓടെ മൊത്തം പയർവർഗ്ഗ കൃഷിഭൂമിയുടെ വിസ്തീർണ്ണം 27.5 ദശലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറിൽ നിന്ന് 31 ദശലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടറായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഉത്പാദനം 24.2 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 35 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്ണായി ഉയർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത ഹെക്ടറിന് 880 കിലോഗ്രാമിൽ നിന്ന് 1130 കിലോഗ്രാം ആയി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ശക്തമായ ഗവേഷണ വികസന തന്ത്രം തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഉയർന്ന വിളവ് നല്കുന്നതും കീടങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ ഇനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും അവ കർഷകർക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള വിത്തുകൾ 'മിനി കിറ്റുകൾ' വഴി കർഷകർക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. 1.26 കോടി ക്വിൻ്റൽ സർട്ടിഫൈഡ് വിത്തുകളും 88 ലക്ഷം സൗജന്യ വിത്ത് കിറ്റുകളും ഇതിലൂടെ കർഷകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
കർഷകർക്ക് മികച്ച വില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശിക മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ വളർത്തുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 1,000 സംസ്കരണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഓരോ യൂണിറ്റിനും 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ സർക്കാർ സബ്‌സിഡി ലഭിക്കും. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ മുഴുവൻ കാർഷിക സംവിധാനങ്ങളും 'ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം, ഒരു കൃഷി, ഒരു സംഘം' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് കീഴിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ-ധാന്യ പദ്ധതിയേക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ, കാർഷിക ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും ഒരേ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ജില്ലകൾക്കിടയിലും വ്യത്യാസപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ അസമത്വം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത കുറഞ്ഞ 100 ജില്ലകളെ സർക്കാർ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നടപടികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ജലസേചന സൗകര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക, സംഭരണ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, വായ്പാ ലഭ്യത വിപുലീകരിക്കുക, വിള വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നീ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലാ മാതൃകയിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ഈ സംരംഭം, ഒരു ഡാഷ്ബോർഡിലൂടെ നീതി ആയോഗ് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "കുറഞ്ഞ പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന ജില്ലകളുടെ ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തിയാൽ, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദനവും കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനവും വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യും" -കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ലോക്‌നായക് ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണിൻ്റെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനമായ ഒക്ടോബർ 11 ന് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നടക്കുമെന്നതിൽ ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങിൽ കാർഷിക, ഗ്രാമവികസന മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രധാന ദേശീയ നേട്ടങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടും.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്, ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക