Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses key press conference in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch two major initiatives – PM Dhan-Dhaanya Yojana and Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission – on October 11, 2025, from Pusa Campus, New Delhi
Over 1,100 projects worth more than ₹42,000 crore to be inaugurated in the sectors of agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing
“India will become the food basket of the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” — Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Goal is to expand pulse cultivation area from 27.5 million to 31 million hectares by 2030-31” — Shri Chouhan
“1.26 crore quintals of certified seeds to be distributed; 88 lakh free mini seed kits to reach farmers” — Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“1,000 processing units to be set up with ₹25 lakh subsidy each” — Shri Chouhan
09 OCT 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed an important press conference in New Delhi, elaborating on the ambitious schemes to be launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 11, 2025. The Union Minister stated that as India enters the Rabi sowing season, the Prime Minister will launch historic initiatives dedicated to the prosperity and welfare of farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s agriculture sector is achieving remarkable milestones and is on track to become the world’s food basket. The Union Minister said that the country’s development journey has reached new heights, and now India’s progress will be measured not against previous governments but against global standards.
The Union Minister said that ensuring food security, enhancing farmers’ incomes, and promoting nutritious grains remain the key priorities of the Central government. Since 2014, food grain production in India has increased by 40%, with record yields in wheat, rice, maize, groundnut, and soybean. “Today, India is completely self-reliant in wheat and rice, and we have exported over 4 crore tonnes of agricultural produce. However, in the case of pulses, we still have ground to cover,” he noted.
Highlighting the need for self-reliance in pulses, Shri Chouhan said that though India is both the largest producer and consumer of pulses, it continues to be the biggest importer. Hence, the government has launched the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission to boost production, productivity, and cultivated area. The aim is to expand the total pulse cultivation area from 27.5 million hectares to 31 million hectares by 2030-31, and to raise production from 24.2 million tonnes to 35 million tonnes. Productivity is targeted to increase from 880 kg per hectare to 1,130 kg per hectare.
The Union Minister explained that a robust research and development strategy has been prepared to achieve these goals. Focus will be on developing high-yielding, pest-resistant, and climate-resilient varieties and ensuring their timely delivery to farmers. High-quality seeds will be distributed through “mini kits,” with 1.26 crore quintals of certified seeds and 88 lakh free seed kits to be provided to farmers.
Shri Chouhan further announced that 1,000 processing units will be established in pulse-growing regions to ensure better prices for farmers and promote local value addition. Each unit will receive a government subsidy of ₹25 lakh. The entire agriculture machinery — in partnership with state governments — will function under the vision of ‘One Nation, One Agriculture, One Team’.
Speaking about the PM Dhan-Dhaanya Yojana, Shri Chouhan said that agricultural productivity varies across states and even among districts within the same state. To address this disparity, the government will identify 100 low-productivity districts and implement targeted measures to enhance productivity. The efforts will focus on improving irrigation coverage, strengthening storage facilities, expanding credit access, and promoting crop diversification.
He said the initiative is inspired by the Aspirational Districts Model and will be monitored through a dashboard by NITI Aayog. “If the productivity of low-performing districts is raised even to the national average, overall national production will rise, farmers’ incomes will increase, and the nation’s food needs will be secured,” he stated.
Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that the launch will coincide with the birth anniversary of Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on October 11. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also highlight major national achievements in agriculture and rural development.
The press conference was attended by Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi and ICAR Director General and DARE Secretary Dr. Mangi Lal Jat.
Background:
A new chapter is set to be written in India’s agricultural history, as on October 11, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch two major initiatives — the ‘PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission — at the National Agricultural Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, with the objective of enhancing farmers’ income and strengthening the agricultural sector.
On this occasion, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for over 1,100 projects related to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, and Food Processing sectors. Together, these projects amount to more than ₹42,000 crore, and are expected to usher in a new era of prosperity and well-being for millions of farmers across the country.
During the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will honour farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperative societies, and innovators for their outstanding contributions to the agricultural sector. The Prime Minister will also highlight several key national achievements in agriculture and rural development, including:
1. Over 50 lakh farmers associated with 10,000 FPOs, including 1,100 ‘Crorepati FPOs’ with an annual turnover exceeding ₹1 crore.
2. More than 1 lakh farmers certified for organic farming under the National Mission on Natural Farming.
3. Computerisation of 10,000 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into e-PACS, transforming them into Common Service Centres (CSCs), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs), and fertiliser retail outlets.
4. Establishment of new multi-purpose PACS for dairy and fisheries cooperatives in 10,000 locations.
5. Certification of 4,275 rural Multi-purpose AI Technicians (MAITRIs) across India.
Under the PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, 100 low-productivity districts across the country will undergo comprehensive agricultural development, aimed at significantly increasing farmers’ income. The scheme seeks to ensure irrigation facilities for every farm, promote crop diversification, and provide easy access to credit and storage infrastructure. Through the convergence of multiple government schemes, the programme will ensure direct benefits to farmers and give a strong boost to the rural economy.
Meanwhile, the Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission will focus on promoting the production of major pulses such as tur (pigeon pea), urad (black gram), and masoor (lentil). Under this mission, central agencies will procure 100% of registered farmers’ produce at the Minimum Support Price (MSP), ensuring fair returns to growers. The mission will also work toward expanding cultivation areas and improving productivity, marking a crucial step towards self-reliance in pulse production.
Together, these initiatives will not only strengthen India’s food security in the coming years but also lead the nation toward self-sufficiency in pulses production, reinforcing the government’s commitment to empowering farmers and building a resilient agricultural economy.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे महत्त्वाच्या वार्ताहर परिषदेला संबोधित केले
येत्या 11 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील पुसा कँपस येथून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी पंतप्रधान धन धान्य योजना आणि डाळी उत्पादनातील आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान या दोन प्रमुख उपक्रमांची सुरुवात करणार
कृषी, पशुपालन, मत्स्योद्योग आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया या क्षेत्रांतील 42,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 1,100 हून अधिक प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी होणार
09 OCT 2025 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2025
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामविकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे महत्त्वाच्या वार्ताहर परिषदेला संबोधित करुन 11 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते सुरु होणाऱ्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजनांची तपशीलवार माहिती दिली. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की भारतात आता रबी हंगामाची सुरुवात होत असताना, पंतप्रधान शेतकऱ्यांची समृद्धी आणि कल्याण याप्रती समर्पित ऐतिहासिक उपक्रमांची सुरुवात करतील.
अन्न सुरक्षेची सुनिश्चिती, शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ आणि पोषक धान्यांच्या लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन हे केंद्र सरकारचे मुख्य प्राधान्यक्रम राहिले आहेत असे केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी सांगितले.
वर्ष 2014 पासून भारतातील अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 40%नी वाढले असून गहू, तांदूळ, मका,शेंगदाणे आणि सोयाबीन यांचे विक्रमी उत्पादन होत आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. “आज घडीला, भारत गहू आणि तांदूळ यांच्या बाबतीत संपूर्णपणे स्वावलंबी झाला असून आपण 4 कोटी टनांहून अधिक कृषी उत्पादनाची निर्यात केली आहे. मात्र, डाळींच्या बाबतीत अजून आपल्याला ते साध्य झालेले नाही,” ते म्हणाले.
डाळींच्या बाबतीत आत्मनिर्भर होण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करत, केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की, भारत डाळींचा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक देश असला तरी तो अजूनही डाळींचा सर्वात मोठा आयातदार देश देखील आहे. म्हणूनच सरकारने डाळींचे उत्पादन, उत्पादकता आणि लागवड क्षेत्र यांच्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी डाळींच्या उत्पादनातील आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान हाती घेतले आहे.2030-31 पर्यंत डाळींच्या पिकांच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्र 27.5 दशलक्ष हेक्टर वरुन 31 दशलक्ष हेक्टर पर्यंत वाढवणे आणि डाळींचे उत्पादन 24.2 दशलक्ष टनांवरून 35 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढवणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तसेच या क्षेत्राची उत्पादकता प्रती हेक्टर 880 किलो वरुन प्रती हेक्टर 1,130 किलोपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सशक्त संशोधन आणि विकास धोरण तयार करण्यात आले आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली. उच्च-उत्पादन क्षमता असलेल्या, कीटक-प्रतिरोधक आणि हवामानाप्रती लवचिक जाती विकसित करण्यावर अधिक भर देण्यात आला आहे आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे योग्य वेळी वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यात येईल. “मिनी-किट्स”च्या माध्यमातून उत्तम दर्जाच्या बियाणांचे वाटप करण्यात येणार असून शेतकऱ्यांना 1.26 कोटी क्विंटल प्रमाणित बियाणे आणि 88 लाख मोफत बियाणे संच पुरवण्यात येणार आहेत.
डाळी उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना चांगला भाव मिळण्यासाठी तसेच स्थानिक मूल्यवर्धनाला चालना देण्यासाठी डाळींच्या लागवड क्षेत्रात 1,000 हून अधिक प्रक्रिया युनिट्स उभारण्यात येतील अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी केली. यातील प्रत्येक युनिटला 25 लाख रुपयांचे सरकारी अनुदान देण्यात येईल. संपूर्ण कृषी यंत्र सामग्री राज्य सरकारच्या भागीदारीसह, ‘एक देश, एक शेती, एक संघ’या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत काम करेल.
कृषी उत्पादकता राज्यांनुसार आणि त्याच राज्यातील जिल्ह्यांमध्येही वेगवेगळी असते, ही तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी, सरकार अल्प उत्पादकता असणारे 100 जिल्हे निश्चित करेल आणि उत्पादकतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी विशेष उपाययोजना राबवेल, असे पंतप्रधान धन-धान्य योजनेबद्दल बोलताना चौहान यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले. सिंचन व्याप्ती सुधारणे, साठवणूक सुविधा मजबूत करणे, कर्ज उपलब्धता वाढवणे आणि पीक विविधीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे यावर यावर भर दिला जाईल. हा उपक्रम आकांक्षी जिल्हा मॉडेल वर आधारित आहे आणि नीती आयोगाच्या डॅशबोर्डद्वारे त्याचे निरीक्षण केले जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
11 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण यांच्या जयंतीदिनी या योजनेचे उद्घाटन होणार असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. पंतप्रधान या कार्यक्रमात कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कामगिरीवरही प्रकाश टाकतील.
पार्श्वभूमी:
भारताच्या कृषी इतिहासात एक नवीन अध्याय लिहिला जाणार आहे, कारण 11 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी नवी दिल्लीतील पुसा येथील राष्ट्रीय कृषी विज्ञान संकुलात दोन प्रमुख उपक्रम - 'प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषी योजना' आणि ‘डाळीतील आत्मनिर्भरता अभियानांचा’ प्रारंभ करतील. शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे आणि कृषी क्षेत्राला बळकटी देणे हा या उपक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे.
पंतप्रधान यावेळी कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी, पशुसंवर्धन, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित 1,100 हून अधिक प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी देखील करतील. या सर्व प्रकल्पांची एकत्रित किंमत 42,000 कोटी रुपयांहून कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक असून, ते देशभरातील लाखो शेतकऱ्यांसाठी समृद्धी आणि कल्याणाच्या नवीन युगाची सुरुवात करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी कृषी क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय योगदान देणाऱ्या शेतकरी, शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPO), सहकारी संस्था आणि नवोन्मेषकांना सन्मानित करतील. यासोबतच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकासातील अनेक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकतील, त्यात पुढील कामगिरी समाविष्ट आहे:
1. 10,000 शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांमध्ये 50 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांचा सहभाग, ज्यात 1,100 'करोडपती एफपीओ' असून ज्यांची वार्षिक उलाढाल 1 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
2. राष्ट्रीय नैसर्गिक शेती अभियानांतर्गत सेंद्रिय शेतीसाठी 1 लाखांहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान केले गेले.
3. 10,000 नवीन प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (PACS) चे ई-पॅक्स मध्ये संगणकीकरण केले गेले असून त्यांचे सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (CSC), प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धी केंद्र (PMKSK) आणि खत किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रामध्ये रूपांतर करण्यात आले.
4. 10,000 ठिकाणी दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्थांसाठी नवीन बहुउद्देशीय पॅक्सची स्थापना.
5. देशभरातील 4,275 ग्रामीण बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम बीजतंत्रज्ञ (मैत्री) यांना प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात आले.