Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
e-NAM Platform Expanded: 09 New Commodities Added to Boost India’s largest digital agri-trade platform
Number of commodities on the e-NAM platform rises to 247, further enhancing coverage and creating new opportunities for farmers and traders
08 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has further strengthened the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) by expanding its coverage with the inclusion of 09 additional commodities, taking the total number of tradable agricultural commodities on the platform to 247. This significant step has been taken in response to the continuous demand from farmers, traders, and other stakeholders for wider commodity coverage and deeper market integration.
The initiative aims to enhance opportunities for farmers and traders by enabling them to access a transparent and competitive digital trading platform that connects markets across India.
The Directorate of Marketing and Inspection (DMI), entrusted with formulating tradable parameters for commodities to be traded on e-NAM, has developed parameters for these 09 new commodities after extensive consultation with state agencies, traders, subject matter experts, and SFAC, and with the approval of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
The tradable parameters ensures that farmers receive prices that reflect the true quality of their produce, reducing dependence on middlemen and strengthening their bargaining power. This initiative fosters a transparent trading ecosystem, safeguards farmer interests, and contributes to long-term growth of India’s agricultural economy.
So far, DMI has framed tradable parameters for 238 agricultural commodities traded on the e-NAM platform. The addition of 09 new commodities will further increase this number to 247, broadening the platform’s reach and impact. The 09 new commodities added are:
1. Green Tea
2. Tea
3. Aswagandha Dry Roots
4. Mustard Oil
5. Lavender Oil
6. Mentha Oil
7. Virgin Olive Oil
8. Lavender Dried Flower
9. Broken Rice
Tradable parameters introduce standardized grades or ranges for commodities, linking prices directly to quality and thereby helping farmers realize better value for their produce.
With the newly approved tradable parameters now accessible on the e-NAM portal (enam.gov.in), the platform further strengthens its role as a transparent, quality-driven marketplace. This initiative opens doors for farmers to reach broader markets, secure remunerative prices, and benefit from assured quality standards, ultimately boosting their economic resilience.
This step underscores the Government of India’s resolve to empower farmers with transparent digital tools, promote quality-driven trade, and ensure inclusive growth in the agricultural sector.

कृषी मंत्रालय
ई-नाम मंचाचा विस्तार: भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या डिजिटल कृषी-व्यापार मंचाला चालना देण्यासाठी 9 नवीन वस्तूंचा समावेश
ई-नाम प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील वस्तूंची संख्या वाढून 247 झाली, ज्यामुळे व्याप्ती आणखी वाढली आणि शेतकरी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत
08 OCT 2025 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाने 9 अतिरिक्त वस्तूंचा समावेश करून राष्ट्रीय कृषी बाजार (ई-नाम) ला आणखी बळकटी दिली आहे, यामुळे या मंचावर व्यापार करण्यायोग्य कृषी मालांची एकूण संख्या 247 झाली आहे. शेतकरी, व्यापारी आणि इतर भागधारकांकडून व्यापक वस्तू समावेश आणि बाजार एकीकरणासाठी सातत्याने होत असलेल्या मागणीला प्रतिसाद म्हणून हे महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश शेतकरी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी भारतातील बाजारपेठांना जोडणाऱ्या पारदर्शक आणि स्पर्धात्मक डिजिटल ट्रेडिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मवर प्रवेश मिळवून देऊन संधी वाढवणे हा आहे.
ई-नामवर व्यापार केल्या जाणाऱ्या वस्तूंसाठी व्यापार करण्यायोग्य मापदंड तयार करण्याची जबाबदारी विपणन आणि तपासणी संचालनालयावर सोपवण्यात आली आहे. संचालनालयाने राज्य संस्था, व्यापारी, विषय तज्ञ आणि एसएफएसी यांच्याशी व्यापक सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर आणि केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या संमतीनंतर या 9 नवीन वस्तूंसाठी मापदंड विकसित केले आहेत.
व्यापार करण्यायोग्य मापदंड सुनिश्चित करतात की शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाच्या खऱ्या गुणवत्तेनुसार भाव मिळेल जेणेकरून दलालांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल आणि त्यांची सौदेबाजी करण्याची शक्ती मजबूत होईल. हा उपक्रम पारदर्शक व्यापार परिसंस्थेला चालना देतो , शेतकऱ्यांचे हित जपतो आणि भारताच्या कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दीर्घकालीन वाढीस हातभार लावतो.
आतापर्यंत, विपणन आणि तपासणी संचालनालयाने ई-नाम प्लॅटफॉर्मवर व्यापार केल्या जाणाऱ्या 238 कृषी वस्तूंसाठी व्यापार योग्य मापदंड तयार केले आहेत. 9 नवीन वस्तूंच्या समावेशामुळे ही संख्या 247 पर्यंत वाढेल, ज्यामुळे प्लॅटफॉर्मची पोहोच आणि प्रभाव वाढेल. समाविष्ट 9 नवीन वस्तू पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1.ग्रीन टी
2. चहा
3. अश्वगंधाची सुकलेली मुळे
4. मोहरीचे तेल
5. लॅव्हेंडर तेल
6. मेंथा तेल
7. व्हर्जिन ऑलिव्ह तेल
8. लॅव्हेंडर सुकी फुले
9. ब्रोकन राईस
व्यापारयोग्य मापदंड वस्तूंसाठी प्रमाणित ग्रेड किंवा श्रेणी सादर करतात, किंमती थेट गुणवत्तेशी जोडतात आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाला चांगला भाव मिळविण्यास मदत करतात.
ई-नाम पोर्टलवर (enam.gov.in) आता नव्याने मंजूर झालेल्या व्यापारयोग्य मापदंड उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे हा प्लॅटफॉर्म पारदर्शक, गुणवत्ता-संचालित बाजारपेठ म्हणून आपली भूमिका आणखी मजबूत करतो. या उपक्रमामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना व्यापक बाजारपेठांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी, किफायतशीर दर मिळवण्याच्या आणि खात्रीशीर गुणवत्ता मानकांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या संधी खुल्या होतात , ज्यामुळे त्यांची आर्थिक लवचिकता वाढते.
हा निर्णय पारदर्शक डिजिटल साधनांसह शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम बनवणे , गुणवत्ता-संचालित व्यापाराला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात समावेशक वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा संकल्प अधोरेखित करतो.