Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
e-NAM Platform Expanded: 09 New Commodities Added to Boost India’s largest digital agri-trade platform
Number of commodities on the e-NAM platform rises to 247, further enhancing coverage and creating new opportunities for farmers and traders
08 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, has further strengthened the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) by expanding its coverage with the inclusion of 09 additional commodities, taking the total number of tradable agricultural commodities on the platform to 247. This significant step has been taken in response to the continuous demand from farmers, traders, and other stakeholders for wider commodity coverage and deeper market integration.
The initiative aims to enhance opportunities for farmers and traders by enabling them to access a transparent and competitive digital trading platform that connects markets across India.
The Directorate of Marketing and Inspection (DMI), entrusted with formulating tradable parameters for commodities to be traded on e-NAM, has developed parameters for these 09 new commodities after extensive consultation with state agencies, traders, subject matter experts, and SFAC, and with the approval of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
The tradable parameters ensures that farmers receive prices that reflect the true quality of their produce, reducing dependence on middlemen and strengthening their bargaining power. This initiative fosters a transparent trading ecosystem, safeguards farmer interests, and contributes to long-term growth of India’s agricultural economy.
So far, DMI has framed tradable parameters for 238 agricultural commodities traded on the e-NAM platform. The addition of 09 new commodities will further increase this number to 247, broadening the platform’s reach and impact. The 09 new commodities added are:
1. Green Tea
2. Tea
3. Aswagandha Dry Roots
4. Mustard Oil
5. Lavender Oil
6. Mentha Oil
7. Virgin Olive Oil
8. Lavender Dried Flower
9. Broken Rice
Tradable parameters introduce standardized grades or ranges for commodities, linking prices directly to quality and thereby helping farmers realize better value for their produce.
With the newly approved tradable parameters now accessible on the e-NAM portal (enam.gov.in), the platform further strengthens its role as a transparent, quality-driven marketplace. This initiative opens doors for farmers to reach broader markets, secure remunerative prices, and benefit from assured quality standards, ultimately boosting their economic resilience.
This step underscores the Government of India’s resolve to empower farmers with transparent digital tools, promote quality-driven trade, and ensure inclusive growth in the agricultural sector.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇ-നാം പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വിപുലീകരിച്ചു : ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കാർഷിക വ്യാപാര പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകാൻ 09 പുതിയ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ചേർത്തു
08 OCT 2025 8:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ്, 09 അധിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തികൊണ്ട് ദേശീയ കാർഷിക വിപണിയെ (ഇ-നാം) കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതോടെ ഇതിൽ വ്യാപാരം ചെയ്യാവുന്ന കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 247 ആയി. ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിപുലമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, ആഴത്തിലുള്ള വിപണി സംയോജനത്തിനും വേണ്ടി കർഷകർ, വ്യാപാരികൾ, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള നിരന്തരമായ ആവശ്യത്തെ തുടർന്നാണ് ഈ സുപ്രധാന നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള വിപണികളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സുതാര്യവും മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ വ്യാപാര വേദി ഒരുക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് കർഷകരെയും വ്യാപാരികളെയും പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ അവർക്ക് അവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
വ്യാപാരയോഗ്യമായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ ഗുണനിലവാരം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വില ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും , ഇടനിലക്കാരെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും കർഷകരുടെ വിലപേശൽ ശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഈ സംരംഭം സുതാര്യമായ ഒരു വ്യാപാര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വളർത്തുകയും, കർഷക താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ദീർഘകാല വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെ, വിപണന പരിശോധനാ കാര്യാലയമായ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് മാർക്കറ്റിംഗ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻസ്പെക്ഷൻ (DMI) ഇ-നാം പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ വ്യാപാരം ചെയ്യുന്ന 238 കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി വിപണന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 09 പുതിയ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കൂടി ചേർക്കുന്നത്തിലൂടെ ഇതിന്റെ എണ്ണം 247 ആയി ഉയരും. ഇത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തിയും സ്വാധീനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. പുതുതായി ചേർത്ത 09 ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്:
1. ഗ്രീൻ ടീ
2. തേയില
3. ഉണക്കിയ അശ്വഗന്ധാ വേരുകൾ
4. കടുക് എണ്ണ
5. ലാവെൻഡർ എണ്ണ
6. പുദിന എണ്ണ
7. ഉരുക്ക് ഒലിവ് എണ്ണ
8. ഉണക്കിയ ലാവെൻഡർ പൂക്കൾ
9. പൊടിയരി
ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗ്രേഡുകളോ ശ്രേണികളോ ക്രമീകരിക്കൽ, വിലകളെ നേരിട്ട് ഗുണനിലവാരവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നീ വിപണന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് മികച്ച മൂല്യം നേടാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
പുതുതായി അംഗീകരിച്ച വിപണന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ e-NAM പോർട്ടലിൽ (enam.gov.in) ലഭ്യമാണ്. സുതാര്യവും ഗുണനിലവാരം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു വിപണി എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം അതിന്റെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഈ സംരംഭം കർഷകർക്ക് വിശാലമായ വിപണികളും, മികച്ച വില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഉറപ്പായ ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോജനം നേടുന്നതിനും, ആത്യന്തികമായി അവരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വാതിലുകൾ തുറന്ന് നൽകുന്നു.