Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA observes World Habitat Day 2025 on the theme ‘Urban Solutions to Crisis’
Make every city secure & inclusive: Hon’ble MoS
08 OCT 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) observed World Habitat Day 2025 on 8thOctober at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi on the theme ‘Urban Solutions to Crisis’. The theme focused on how cities can better prepare for becoming resilient, inclusive and sustainable and also respond to challenges, including climate change, migration and urbanisation.
The guest of honour for the event was Hon’ble Minister of State (MoS) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu. Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Satinder Pal Singh, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All/Housing Division, Mr. Shombi Sharp, United Nations Resident Coordinator, UN-INDIA, senior officials of MoHUA and CMDs of autonomous organisations also attended the event marked by participation of UN agencies, HUDCO, NHB among others.
Delivering the keynote address, Hon’ble MoS highlighted about sustainable urbanisation and how it is linked to a country’s journey towards development.He said that efforts should be made to make every city dignifiedand opportunity-worthy for people.
Hon’ble MoS further added that the theme of World Habitat Day 2025 is not just another calendar year, but to reaffirm India’s steadfast commitment to building cities that are resilient, inclusive, sustainable, and also, cities that are prepared to face crisis and emerge stronger. He categorically added to work towards making cities secure, resilient, inclusive and also, future-ready.
The Hon’ble MoS said, “If we invest wisely in resilience, empower local governments and harness the potential of Public-Private–People Partnerships, our cities will not only be able to withstand crisis but also emerge as powerful engines of growth.”
In his address to the gathering, Secretary, MoHUA said that the policy response to urban crisis should focus on strengthening cities by making their infrastructure, social systems and economies more resilient and adaptable. He expressed that though there are wide array of challenges facing the cities, they also offer unique opportunities for transformative action, creating a positive cycle of growth and resilience. “India’s approach is guided by a clear vision to turn these challenges into a foundation for future growth and prosperity,” Secretary, MoHUA added.
Referring to the various flagship schemes of Ministry like PMAY-Urban, AMRUT, PM SVANidhi and Swachh Bharat Mission, Secretary, MoHUA further said that these schemes have been conceptualised with focus on vulnerable and marginalised sections and, together represent an integrated and multi-pronged strategy designed to achieve infrastructure development with social inclusion, climate action with economic empowerment.
The event was also marked by release of publications of organisations under MoHUA, which included Housing for All (HFA) Division, HUDCO, NCHF, NHB, CGEWHO, HUDCO and BMTPC. The HFA division released a ‘Compendium of Good which encapsulates the best practices undertaken by States/UTs in the successful implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U).
Apart from the release of publications, prize distribution ceremony for winners of painting competitions organised by NHB, CGEWHO, HUDCO and BMTPC for school children, including specially-abled children, in various competitions was organised to commemorate the event.
In line with the vision of‘ Viksit Bharat 2047’, different panel discussions were held on topics such as ‘Integration of Urban and Peri-urban Areas into Metropolitan Cities’, ‘Understanding and Responding to Urban Flooding’ and ‘Equitable Cities’. The discussions brought together policymakers, practitioners, researchers, subject matter experts, officials from States/UTs and research organisationswho shared their insights on the subjects to make cities inclusive, liveable, equitable, sustainable, focussing that no citizen is left behind.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'നഗരപ്രതിസന്ധിയ്ക്കുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ലോക പാർപ്പിട ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു
08 OCT 2025 6:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒക്ടോബർ 8-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ 'നഗരപ്രതിസന്ധിയ്ക്കുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ' എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി 2025-ലെ ലോക പാർപ്പിട ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, കുടിയേറ്റം, നഗരവൽക്കരണം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമാകുന്നതിനായി നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് എങ്ങനെ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ തയ്യാറെടുക്കാമെന്നതിലാണ് ഈ വിഷയം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്.
ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ തോഖൻ സാഹു പരിപാടിയിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി. സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവൽക്കരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അത് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസന യാത്രയുമായി എങ്ങനെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ നഗരത്തെയും അന്തസ്സുറ്റതും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതുമാക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും,എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ നഗരങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും, പ്രതിസന്ധികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തുള്ള നഗരങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് 2025-ലെ ലോക പാർപ്പിട ദിനപ്രമേയമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. നഗരങ്ങളെ സുരക്ഷിതവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, സമഗ്രവും ഭാവി സജ്ജവുമാക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സാമൂഹിക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ എന്നിവ കൂടുതൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതുമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിലൂടെ നഗരങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ്, നഗര പ്രതിസന്ധിയ്ക്കുള്ള നയങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് MoHUA സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു. നഗരങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നിരവധിയാണെങ്കിലും, അവ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് അതുല്യമായ അവസരങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് വളർച്ചയുടെയും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുടെയും ഒരു ഗുണപരമായ ചക്രം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ ഭാവി പുരോഗതിയ്ക്കും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള അടിത്തറയാക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്ന വ്യക്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെ നയിക്കുന്നത്," മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഹൗസിംഗ് ഫോർ ഓൾ (HFA) ഡിവിഷൻ, HUDCO, NCHF, NHB, CGEWHO, HUDCO, BMTPC എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന,നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സംഘടനകളുടെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന - അർബൻ (PMAY-U) വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുത്ത മികച്ച രീതികൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു സംഗ്രഹം, HFA ഡിവിഷൻ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
'വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047' എന്ന ദർശനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, 'നഗര, അർദ്ധ -നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ മെട്രോപൊളിറ്റൻ നഗരങ്ങളാക്കി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കൽ', 'നഗര മേഖലയിലെ പ്രളയസാധ്യതയും പ്രതിരോധവും ', 'സമത്വ നഗരങ്ങൾ' തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ വ്യത്യസ്ത പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, പ്രാക്ടീഷണർമാർ, ഗവേഷകർ, വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധർ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ഗവേഷണ സംഘടന പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നഗരങ്ങളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, ജീവിക്കാൻ അനുയോജ്യവും, തുല്യവും, സുസ്ഥിരവുമാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഒരു പൗരനും അവഗണിക്കപ്പെടാതിരിക്കാൻ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ അവരുടെ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ ചർച്ചയിൽ വിദഗ്ധർ പങ്കുവെച്ചു.