Ministry of Education
Last Date for registering for Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 extended till 11th October
07 OCT 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registrations for the India’s largest student innovation movement, Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 will be accepted till 11th October by students across the country.
The Ministry of Education, in collaboration with the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, has launched the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, a nationwide innovation movement set to engage students from about 2.5 lakh schools across the country. This is India’s largest-ever student innovation initiative and a historic step towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
To encourage and recognise student innovators, schools will submit their entries in the form of photos and videos. A panel of experts will evaluate the entries, and the top teams will be awarded prizes from a pool of Rs 1 crore. Beyond recognition, these schools and students will receive long-term support through corporate adoption, mentorship, and resources to further strengthen their innovations.
Key Features of the Buildathon:
•​Students across the nation innovating together in the world’s largest live innovation activity
•​Hands-on, experiential learning in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020
•​Inclusive participation with special focus on Aspirational Districts, Tribal and Remote Regions
The Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 is a clarion call to students to dream big, innovate fearlessly, and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. Every school and every student is invited to take part in this movement, showcase their talent, and make their mark as the innovators of tomorrow.
The Buildathon calls upon students of Grades 6–12 to join teams, think creatively, and develop prototypes that address real-life challenges. Students will work around four themes of national importance:
•​Vocal for Local – promoting local products, crafts, and resources
•​Atmanirbhar Bharat – building self-reliant systems and solutions
•​Swadeshi – fostering indigenous ideas and innovation
•​Samriddh Bharat– creating pathways to prosperity and sustainable growth
Timeline:
•​23rd September 2025: Launch of Viksit Bharat Buildathon
•​23rd Sept – 11th Oct 2025: Registrations by students
•​13th October 2025: Nationwide Live Buildathon across all schools
•​November 2025: Evaluation of entries
•​December 2025: Announcement of winners

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 साठी नोंदणी करण्यास 11 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत मुदतवाढ
07 OCT 2025 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2025
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025, या देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या विद्यार्थी नवोन्मेष चळवळीसाठी नोंदणी करण्यास देशभरातल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना 11 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे. अटल नवोन्मेष अभियान, नीती आयोगाच्या सहयोगाने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025, ही राष्ट्रव्यापी नवोन्मेष चळवळ हाती घेतली असून देशभरातल्या सुमारे 2.5 लाख शाळांमधल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना यात सहभागी होता येईल. हा भारतातील सर्वात मोठा विद्यार्थी नवोन्मेष उपक्रम आहे आणि विकसित भारत@2047 संकल्पाच्या दिशेने एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल आहे.
विद्यार्थी नवोन्मेषकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी शाळा त्यांच्या प्रवेशिका छायाचित्र आणि व्हिडिओच्या स्वरूपात सादर करतील. एक तज्ज्ञमंडळ या प्रवेशिकांचे मूल्यांकन करेल आणि अव्वल संघांना 1 कोटी रुपयांची पारितोषिके दिली जातील. ओळख मिळण्यासोबतच या शाळा आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या नवोन्मेषांना आणखी बळकटी देण्यासाठी कॉर्पोरेट स्वीकृती, मार्गदर्शन आणि संसाधनांद्वारे दीर्घकालीन पाठबळ लाभेल.
बिल्डथॉनची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये :
• जगातल्या सर्वात मोठ्या लाईव्ह नवोन्मेष क्रियाकलापात देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांचा एकत्रित नवोन्मेष
• राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 च्या अनुषंगाने प्रत्यक्ष, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण
• आकांक्षी जिल्हे, आदिवासी आणि दुर्गम प्रदेशांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून समावेशक सहभाग
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 हे विद्यार्थ्यांना मोठी स्वप्ने पाहण्याचे, निर्भयपणे नवोन्मेष करण्याचे आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र होण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन आहे. प्रत्येक शाळा आणि प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याला या चळवळीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी, त्यांची प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी आणि उद्याचे नवोन्मेषक म्हणून आपली ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.
बिल्डथॉन इयत्ता 6–12 च्या विद्यार्थ्यांना सांघिक कार्य, सर्जनशील विचार आणि वास्तविक जीवनातल्या आव्हानांना तोंड देणारे नमुने विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन करते. राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या चार संकल्पनांवर विद्यार्थी काम करतील :
• व्होकल फॉर लोकल - स्थानिक उत्पादने, हस्तकला आणि संसाधनांना प्रोत्साहन देणे
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत - आत्मनिर्भर प्रणाली उभारणे आणि उपायांची निर्मिती
• स्वदेशी - स्वदेशी कल्पना आणि नवोन्मेषांना चालना देणे
• समृद्ध भारत - समृद्धी आणि शाश्वत विकासाचे मार्ग तयार करणे