Ministry of Education
Last Date for registering for Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 extended till 11th October
07 OCT 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registrations for the India’s largest student innovation movement, Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 will be accepted till 11th October by students across the country.
The Ministry of Education, in collaboration with the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, has launched the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, a nationwide innovation movement set to engage students from about 2.5 lakh schools across the country. This is India’s largest-ever student innovation initiative and a historic step towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
To encourage and recognise student innovators, schools will submit their entries in the form of photos and videos. A panel of experts will evaluate the entries, and the top teams will be awarded prizes from a pool of Rs 1 crore. Beyond recognition, these schools and students will receive long-term support through corporate adoption, mentorship, and resources to further strengthen their innovations.
Key Features of the Buildathon:
•​Students across the nation innovating together in the world’s largest live innovation activity
•​Hands-on, experiential learning in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020
•​Inclusive participation with special focus on Aspirational Districts, Tribal and Remote Regions
The Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 is a clarion call to students to dream big, innovate fearlessly, and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. Every school and every student is invited to take part in this movement, showcase their talent, and make their mark as the innovators of tomorrow.
The Buildathon calls upon students of Grades 6–12 to join teams, think creatively, and develop prototypes that address real-life challenges. Students will work around four themes of national importance:
•​Vocal for Local – promoting local products, crafts, and resources
•​Atmanirbhar Bharat – building self-reliant systems and solutions
•​Swadeshi – fostering indigenous ideas and innovation
•​Samriddh Bharat– creating pathways to prosperity and sustainable growth
Timeline:
•​23rd September 2025: Launch of Viksit Bharat Buildathon
•​23rd Sept – 11th Oct 2025: Registrations by students
•​13th October 2025: Nationwide Live Buildathon across all schools
•​November 2025: Evaluation of entries
•​December 2025: Announcement of winners

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 के लिए पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 11 अक्टूबर तक बढ़ाई गई
07 OCT 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े छात्र नवाचार आंदोलन विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 के लिए देश भर के छात्र 11 अक्टूबर तक पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग के सहयोग से विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 का शुभारंभ किया है। यह देश भर के लगभग ढाई लाख स्कूलों के छात्रों को शामिल करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नवाचार आंदोलन है। यह भारत की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी छात्र नवाचार पहल है और विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
छात्र नवप्रवर्तकों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें मान्यता देने के लिए स्कूल अपनी प्रविष्टियाँ फ़ोटो और वीडियो के रूप में प्रस्तुत करेंगे। विशेषज्ञों का एक पैनल प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन करेगा और शीर्ष टीमों को 1 करोड़ रुपये के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। मान्यता के अलावा, इन स्कूलों और छात्रों को कॉर्पोरेट स्वीकृति, मार्गदर्शन और संसाधनों के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक समर्थन प्राप्त होगा ताकि उनके नवाचारों को और मज़बूत किया जा सके।
बिल्डथॉन की मुख्य विशेषताएँ:
•​देश भर के छात्र दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी लाइव नवाचार गतिविधि में एक साथ नवाचार करेंगे
•​राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा
•​आकांक्षी ज़िलों, जनजातीय और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समावेशी भागीदारी
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 छात्रों को बड़े सपने देखने, निडर होकर नवाचार करने और 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में योगदान देने का आह्वान करता है। प्रत्येक स्कूल और प्रत्येक छात्र को इस आंदोलन में शामिल होने और अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने तथा भविष्य के नवप्रवर्तकों के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
बिल्डथॉन कक्षा 6 से 12 के छात्रों से टीमों में शामिल होने, रचनात्मक रूप से सोचने और वास्तविक जीवन की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले प्रतिमान विकसित करने का आह्वान करता है। छात्र राष्ट्रीय महत्व के चार विषयों पर काम करेंगे:
•​वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल - स्थानीय उत्पादों, शिल्प और संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देना
•​आत्मनिर्भर भारत - आत्मनिर्भर प्रणालियों और समाधानों का निर्माण
•​स्वदेशी - स्वदेशी विचारों और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
•​समृद्ध भारत - समृद्धि और सतत विकास के मार्ग बनाना
समयरेखा:
•​23 सितंबर 2025: विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन का शुभारंभ
•​23 सितंबर - 11 अक्टूबर 2025: छात्रों द्वारा पंजीकरण
•​13 अक्टूबर 2025: सभी स्कूलों में राष्ट्रव्यापी लाइव बिल्डथॉन
•​नवंबर 2025: प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन
•​दिसंबर 2025: विजेताओं की घोषणा