ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத், சத்தீஷ்கர் மாநிலங்களில் நான்கு ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 OCT 2025 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் 24,634 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிலான நான்கு திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
1. வார்தா – பூஷாவல் – 3-வது மற்றும் 4-வது பாதை – 314 கிலோமீட்டர் (மகாராஷ்டிரா)
2. கோண்டியா – டோன்கர்கர் – 4-வது பாதை – 84 கிலோமீட்டர் (மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஷ்கர்)
3. வதோதரா – ரட்ளம் – 3-வது மற்றும் 4-வது பாதை – 259 கிலோமீட்டர் (குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்)
4. இடார்சி – போபால் – பினா 4-வது பாதை – 237 கிலோமீட்டர் (மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்)
இந்த நான்கு திட்டங்கள் மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத் மற்றும் சத்தீஷ்கர் மாநிலங்களின் 18 மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய கட்டமைப்பு சுமார் 894 கிலோமீட்டர் அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பல்தடத் திட்டம் சுமார் 85.84 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக் கொண்ட மற்றும் 2 முன்னோடி மாவட்டங்கள் (விதிஷா, ராஜ்நந்த்கான்) இடம் பெற்றுள்ள சுமார் 3,633 கிராமங்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கும் சாஞ்சி, சத்பூரா புலிகள் காப்பகம், பீம்பேட்கா பாறை, ஹசாரா அருவி, நவேகான் தேசியப் பூங்கா போன்ற முக்கிய இடங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரயில்போக்குவரத்து வசதி ஏற்படும்.
நிலக்கரி, பெட்டகம், சிமெண்ட், உணவு தானியம், இரும்பு போன்ற பொருட்களை அனுப்புவதற்கான முக்கிய வழித்தடமாக இது உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு கூடுதலாக 78 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை அனுப்ப முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175767

Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Four multitracking projects covering 18 Districts in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,634 crore to be completed by 2030-31
07 OCT 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 24,634 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Wardha - Bhusawal - 3rd & 4th line - 314 kms (Maharashtra)
2. Gondia - Dongargarh - 4th line - 84 kms (Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh)
3. Vadodara - Ratlam - 3rd & 4th line - 259 kms (Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh)
4. Itarsi - Bhopal - Bina 4th line – 237 kms. (Madhya Pradesh)
The four projects covering 18 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,633 villages, which are having a population of about 85.84 lakh and two Aspirational Districts (Vidisha and Rajnandgaon).
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Sanchi, Satpura Tiger Reserve, Rock shelter of Bhimbetka, Hazara falls, Nawegaon National Park etc. attracting tourists from across the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, container, cement, fly ash, food grain, steel, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 78 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (28 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (139 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of Six Crore trees.