Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Four multitracking projects covering 18 Districts in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,634 crore to be completed by 2030-31
07 OCT 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 24,634 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Wardha - Bhusawal - 3rd & 4th line - 314 kms (Maharashtra)
2. Gondia - Dongargarh - 4th line - 84 kms (Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh)
3. Vadodara - Ratlam - 3rd & 4th line - 259 kms (Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh)
4. Itarsi - Bhopal - Bina 4th line – 237 kms. (Madhya Pradesh)
The four projects covering 18 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,633 villages, which are having a population of about 85.84 lakh and two Aspirational Districts (Vidisha and Rajnandgaon).
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Sanchi, Satpura Tiger Reserve, Rock shelter of Bhimbetka, Hazara falls, Nawegaon National Park etc. attracting tourists from across the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, container, cement, fly ash, food grain, steel, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 78 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (28 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (139 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of Six Crore trees.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या विद्यमान जाळ्यात 894 किलोमीटर्सची भर घालणाऱ्या आणि महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात आणि छत्तीसगड मधील 18 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये विस्तारलेल्या चार बहुपदरीकरण प्रकल्पांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
वर्ष 2030-31 पर्यंत पूर्ण होणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पासाठी अंदाजित 24,634 कोटी रुपयांचा एकूण खर्च येणार
07 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने आज रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अंदाजे 24,634 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या चार प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली. हे प्रकल्प खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
अ. वर्धा -भुसावळ - तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन – 314 किमी (महाराष्ट्र)
ब. गोंदिया - डोंगरगड-- - चौथी लाईन – 84 किमी (महाराष्ट्र आणि छत्तीसगड)
क. बडोदा – रतलाम – तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन – 259 किमी (गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश)
ड. इटारसी – भोपाळ – बीना चौथी लाईन – 237 किमी (मध्य प्रदेश)
या चार प्रकल्पांतर्गत महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यांमधील 18 जिल्ह्यांतील भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान जाळे 894 किमीने वाढणार आहे.
आज मंजूर झालेला हा बहुपदरीकरण प्रकल्प सुमारे 3,633 गावांच्या संपर्क सुविधेत सुधारणा करेल.या गावांची एकूण लोकसंख्या 85.84 लाख असून त्यामध्ये विदिशा आणि राजनांदगाव या दोन आकांक्षित जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे.
रेल्वे मार्गांच्या वाढलेल्या क्षमतेमुळे गतिशीलतेत सुधारणा होऊन भारतीय रेल्वेला अधिक सुधारित परिचालनात्मक कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवाविषयक विश्वासार्हता प्राप्त होईल. हे बहुपदरीकरण प्रस्ताव रेल्वेचे कामकाज सुरळीत करण्यासाठी आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहेत.
हे सर्व प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या‘नवीन भारत’ या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असून, या प्रदेशातील नागरिकांना सर्वांगीण विकासाच्या माध्यमातून “आत्मनिर्भर” बनविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करतील. या उपक्रमांमुळे स्थानिक नागरिकांच्या रोजगार व स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधींना चालना मिळेल.
हे प्रकल्प पीएम-गतीशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याच्या आधारे आखले गेले आहेत. त्यात मल्टिमोडल कनेक्टिव्हीटी आणि लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमतेचा विकास साधण्यासाठी समन्वित नियोजन व हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे लोक, वस्तू व सेवा यांच्या अखंड वाहतुकीसाठी सुलभ संपर्क सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल.
प्रकल्प विभागात सांची, सातपुडा व्याघ्र प्रकल्प, भीमबेटका येथील शैलाश्रय, हजारा धबधबा, नवागाव राष्ट्रीय उद्यान अशा प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांना रेल्वे संपर्क उपलब्ध होईल, ज्यामुळे देशभरातील पर्यटकांना या प्रदेशाकडे आकर्षित केले जाईल.
हा रेल्वेमार्गावरील महत्त्वाचा वाहतूक मार्ग असून, या मार्गाने कोळसा, कंटेनर, सिमेंट, फ्लाय अॅश, अन्नधान्य, पोलाद इत्यादी वस्तूंची वाहतूक केली जाते. क्षमतेत वाढ झाल्यामुळे 78 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) इतकी अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक शक्य होईल.
रेल्वे हा पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वाहतूकमार्ग असल्याने हे प्रकल्प देशाच्या हवामान उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेस हातभार लावतील, लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात घट करतील, तसेच 28 कोटी लिटर तेल आयातीत बचत आणि 139 कोटी किलो कार्बन डायऑक्साईड उत्सर्जनात घट घडवतील, जे 6 कोटी झाडे लावण्यासमान आहे.