Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Four multitracking projects covering 18 Districts in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,634 crore to be completed by 2030-31
07 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 24,634 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Wardha - Bhusawal - 3rd & 4th line - 314 kms (Maharashtra)
2. Gondia - Dongargarh - 4th line - 84 kms (Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh)
3. Vadodara - Ratlam - 3rd & 4th line - 259 kms (Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh)
4. Itarsi - Bhopal - Bina 4th line – 237 kms. (Madhya Pradesh)
The four projects covering 18 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,633 villages, which are having a population of about 85.84 lakh and two Aspirational Districts (Vidisha and Rajnandgaon).
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Sanchi, Satpura Tiger Reserve, Rock shelter of Bhimbetka, Hazara falls, Nawegaon National Park etc. attracting tourists from across the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, container, cement, fly ash, food grain, steel, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 78 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (28 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (139 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of Six Crore trees.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ 18 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਚਾਰ ਮਲਟੀਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਗਭਗ 894 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਧੇਗਾ
24,634 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ
07 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 24,634 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ :
1. ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਧਾ-ਭੁਸਾਵਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 314 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ
2. ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 84 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਗੋਂਦੀਆ-ਡੋਂਗਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ
3. ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 259 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ-ਰਤਲਾਮ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ
4. ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 237 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਇਟਾਰਸੀ-ਭੋਪਾਲ-ਬੀਨਾ ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 18 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 894 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 3,633 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ 85 ਲੱਖ 84 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, (ਵਿਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੰਦਗਾਓਂ) ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ (ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ) ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਂਚੀ, ਸਤਪੁੜਾ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ, ਭੀਮਬੇਟਕਾ ਦੇ ਰੌਕ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ, ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾ ਝਰਨੇ, ਨਵੇਗਾਓਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ (ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕੋਲਾ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰ, ਸੀਮੇਂਟ, ਫਲਾਈ ਐਸ਼, ਫੂਡ ਗ੍ਰੇਨ, ਸਟੀਲ ਆਦਿ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਹੈ। ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 78 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਤੇਲ ਆਯਾਤ (28 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ 139 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਛੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।