Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Four multitracking projects covering 18 Districts in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,634 crore to be completed by 2030-31
07 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 24,634 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Wardha - Bhusawal - 3rd & 4th line - 314 kms (Maharashtra)
2. Gondia - Dongargarh - 4th line - 84 kms (Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh)
3. Vadodara - Ratlam - 3rd & 4th line - 259 kms (Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh)
4. Itarsi - Bhopal - Bina 4th line – 237 kms. (Madhya Pradesh)
The four projects covering 18 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,633 villages, which are having a population of about 85.84 lakh and two Aspirational Districts (Vidisha and Rajnandgaon).
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Sanchi, Satpura Tiger Reserve, Rock shelter of Bhimbetka, Hazara falls, Nawegaon National Park etc. attracting tourists from across the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, container, cement, fly ash, food grain, steel, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 78 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (28 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (139 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of Six Crore trees.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને છત્તીસગઢના 18 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા ચાર મલ્ટીટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી, જેનાથી ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 894 કિલોમીટરનો વધારો થશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ 24,634 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે જે 2030-31 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થશે
07 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ રેલવે મંત્રાલયના ચાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો કુલ ખર્ચ આશરે 24,634 કરોડ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં શામેલ છે:
વર્ધા - ભુસાવલ - ત્રીજી અને ચોથી લાઇન - 314 કિમી (મહારાષ્ટ્ર)
ગોંદિયા - ડોંગરગઢ - ચોથી લાઇન - 84 કિમી (મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને છત્તીસગઢ)
વડોદરા - રતલામ - ત્રીજી અને ચોથી લાઇન - 259 કિમી (ગુજરાત અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ)
ઇટારસી - ભોપાલ - બીના - ચોથી લાઇન - 237 કિમી (મધ્યપ્રદેશ)
મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યોના 18 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા આ ચાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કને આશરે 894 કિમી સુધી વિસ્તૃત કરશે.
મંજૂર થયેલ મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં આશરે 100 કિમી સુધી વધારો કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં આશરે 85.84 લાખની વસ્તી ધરાવતા 3,633 ગામડાઓ અને બે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ (વિદિશા અને રાજનંદગાંવ) આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
લાઇન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થવાથી ગતિશીલતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થશે, જેના પરિણામે ભારતીય રેલવે માટે કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિશ્વસનીયતામાં સુધારો થશે. આ મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્તો કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને ભીડ ઘટાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નવા ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા પ્રદેશના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે, જેનાથી તેમની રોજગાર અને સ્વરોજગારીની તકોમાં વધારો થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન હેઠળ આયોજિત છે, જે સંકલિત આયોજન અને હિસ્સેદારોના પરામર્શ દ્વારા મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ વિભાગ સાંચી, સતપુરા ટાઇગર રિઝર્વ, ભીમબેટકા રોક શેલ્ટર્સ, હજારા ધોધ, નવેગાંવ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાન, વગેરે જેવા મુખ્ય સ્થળોને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે દેશભરના પ્રવાસીઓને આકર્ષે છે.
કોલસો, કન્ટેનર, સિમેન્ટ, ફ્લાય એશ, ખાદ્યાન્ન, સ્ટીલ વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે આ એક આવશ્યક માર્ગ છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવાના કાર્યોના પરિણામે 78 MTPA (વાર્ષિક મિલિયન ટન) નો વધારાનો માલ પરિવહન થશે. રેલવે, પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઊર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહન માધ્યમ હોવાથી, આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરશે, તેલની આયાત (280 મિલિયન લિટર) ઘટાડશે અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન (1.39 અબજ કિલોગ્રામ) ઘટાડશે, જે છ કરોડ વૃક્ષો વાવવા બરાબર છે.