Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Four multitracking projects covering 18 Districts in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 24,634 crore to be completed by 2030-31
07 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 24,634 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Wardha - Bhusawal - 3rd & 4th line - 314 kms (Maharashtra)
2. Gondia - Dongargarh - 4th line - 84 kms (Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh)
3. Vadodara - Ratlam - 3rd & 4th line - 259 kms (Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh)
4. Itarsi - Bhopal - Bina 4th line – 237 kms. (Madhya Pradesh)
The four projects covering 18 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Chhattisgarh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 894 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,633 villages, which are having a population of about 85.84 lakh and two Aspirational Districts (Vidisha and Rajnandgaon).
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Sanchi, Satpura Tiger Reserve, Rock shelter of Bhimbetka, Hazara falls, Nawegaon National Park etc. attracting tourists from across the country.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, container, cement, fly ash, food grain, steel, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 78 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (28 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (139 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of Six Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে ১৮টি জেলাজুড়ে রেলের চারটি মাল্টি-ট্যাকিং প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 OCT 2025 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আজ রেল মন্ত্রকের চারটি প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এজন্য খরচ হবে প্রায় ২৪ হাজার ৬৩৪ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্পগুলি হল :
ক) ওয়ার্ধা-ভুসাওয়াল – তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন – ৩১৪ কিলোমিটার (মহারাষ্ট্র)
খ) গোন্ডিয়া-দোনারগড় – চতুর্থ লাইন – ৮৪ কিলোমিটার (মহারাষ্ট্র ও ছত্তিশগড়)
গ) ভাদোদরা-রতলাম – তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইন – ২৫৯ কিলোমিটার (গুজরাট ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ)
ঘ) ইটারসি–ভোপাল-বিনা – চতুর্থ লাইন – ২৩৭ কিলোমিটার (মধ্যপ্রদেশ)
এই চারটি প্রকল্প মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের চারটি জেলা জুড়ে রূপায়িত হবে। এর ফলে ভারতীয় রেলপথের দৈর্ঘ্য আরও প্রায় ৮৯৪ কিলোমিটার বেড়ে যাবে।
এই মাল্টি-ট্যাকিং প্রকল্পগুলি ৩,৬৩৩টি গ্রামের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত করবে – উপকৃত হবেন ৮৫.৮৪ লক্ষ মানুষ। বিদিশা এবং রাজনন্দগাঁও – এই দুটি উন্নয়নকামী জেলার মানুষও উপকৃতদের তালিকায় থাকছেন।
এর ফলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রসার ঘটবে। ভারতীয় রেল পরিষেবা আরও দক্ষ হয়ে উঠবে। প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নতুন ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। ওই অঞ্চলের সার্বিক বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত করে ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ মন্ত্রের প্রতিফলন ঘটাবে এই উদ্যোগ। বাড়বে কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির পরিসর।
পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার অগ্রাধিকার প্রাপ্ত বহুস্তরীয় সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং লজিস্টিক্স সংক্রান্ত দক্ষতার প্রসারেও বিশেষ কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে এই প্রকল্পগুলি। গতি আসবে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহনে।
এই প্রকল্পগুলি সাঁচি, সাতপুরা ব্যাঘ্র অভয়ারণ্য, ভিমবেটকার মতো পর্যটন স্থলগুলির যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত করবে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলটি কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, খাদ্যশস্য কিংবা ইস্পাতের মতো পণ্যের পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হলে ওই অঞ্চলে পণ্য পরিবহনের ক্ষমতা বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে ৭৮ মিলিয়ন টন বেড়ে যাবে। পরিবেশবান্ধব পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা রেলের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। তেল আমদানি হ্রাস এবং কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানোর কাজও গতি পাবে এর ফলে।