Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 707.97 crore of additional Central assistance to Assam and Gujarat, affected by flood during year 2024
High-Level Committee has also approved Rs. 903.67 crore to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan under NDRF for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2024.04 crore under NDRF to 12 States
07 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs. 707.97 crore of additional Central assistance to Assam and Gujarat, affected by flood, landslides during year 2024. This Central assistance has been provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). Out of the total amount of Rs. 707.97 crore, Rs 313.69 crore has been approved for Assam and Rs 394.28 crore for Gujarat.
The High-Level Committee has also approved Rs. 903.67 crore to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan under NDRF for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services.
A total outlay of Rs. 903.67 crore will have Rs. 676.33 crore as Central assistance. Out of the total amount of Rs. 903.67 crore, Rs 117.19 crore has been approved for Haryana, Rs. 397.54 crore for Madhya Pradesh and Rs 388.94 crore for Rajasthan.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2,024.04 crore under NDRF to 12 States.
Additionally, Rs. 4,571.30 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States has also been released.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு, நிலச்சரிவு போன்ற இயற்கை பேரிடரால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு கூடுதல் நிதியுதவி
07 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அசாம் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் கூடுதல் உதவியாக 707.97 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த நிதி வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு, நிலச்சரிவு போன்ற இயற்கை பேரிடரால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகளில் மறுசீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதியிலிருந்து இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் இந்த உயர்நிலைக்குழு ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலங்களுக்கு 903.67 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த நிதி அம்மாநிலங்களில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்கும், தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். ஒட்டுமொத்த நிதியான 603.67 கோடி ரூபாயை மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக 676.33 கோடி ரூபாயாகும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் மத்திய அரசு இயற்கை பேரிடரால் பாதிக்கப்படும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருந்து வருகிறது. மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்பு படைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசால் வழங்கப்படும் தோகை தவிர கூடுதல் நிதியாக இந்த நிதியுதவியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 27 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்பு படையினருக்கு இதுவரை 13,603.20 கோடி ரூபாயை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. மேலும் 12 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படைக்கு 2024.04 கோடி ரூபாயையும் மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது.
இவை தவிர கூடுதலாக 4571.30 கோடி ரூபாய் மாநில பேரிடர் இடர்பாடு தடுப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து 21 மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் 372. 09 கோடி ரூபாய் தேசிய பேரிடர் இடர்பாடு தடுப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து 9 மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175735