Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 707.97 crore of additional Central assistance to Assam and Gujarat, affected by flood during year 2024
High-Level Committee has also approved Rs. 903.67 crore to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan under NDRF for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2024.04 crore under NDRF to 12 States
07 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs. 707.97 crore of additional Central assistance to Assam and Gujarat, affected by flood, landslides during year 2024. This Central assistance has been provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). Out of the total amount of Rs. 707.97 crore, Rs 313.69 crore has been approved for Assam and Rs 394.28 crore for Gujarat.
The High-Level Committee has also approved Rs. 903.67 crore to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan under NDRF for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services.
A total outlay of Rs. 903.67 crore will have Rs. 676.33 crore as Central assistance. Out of the total amount of Rs. 903.67 crore, Rs 117.19 crore has been approved for Haryana, Rs. 397.54 crore for Madhya Pradesh and Rs 388.94 crore for Rajasthan.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2,024.04 crore under NDRF to 12 States.
Additionally, Rs. 4,571.30 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States has also been released.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ 707.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 903.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਬਿਪਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਤਾਂ (natural calamities and disasters) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13,603.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2,024.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
07 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ 707.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 50% ਦਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 707.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ 313.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ 397.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 903.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 903.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 676.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੁੱਲ 903.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 117.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ 397.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ 388.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਬਿਪਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13,603.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2,024.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 4,571.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 09 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ 372.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।