Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 707.97 crore of additional Central assistance to Assam and Gujarat, affected by flood during year 2024
High-Level Committee has also approved Rs. 903.67 crore to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan under NDRF for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2024.04 crore under NDRF to 12 States
07 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs. 707.97 crore of additional Central assistance to Assam and Gujarat, affected by flood, landslides during year 2024. This Central assistance has been provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). Out of the total amount of Rs. 707.97 crore, Rs 313.69 crore has been approved for Assam and Rs 394.28 crore for Gujarat.
The High-Level Committee has also approved Rs. 903.67 crore to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan under NDRF for Expansion and Modernization of Fire Services.
A total outlay of Rs. 903.67 crore will have Rs. 676.33 crore as Central assistance. Out of the total amount of Rs. 903.67 crore, Rs 117.19 crore has been approved for Haryana, Rs. 397.54 crore for Madhya Pradesh and Rs 388.94 crore for Rajasthan.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 13,603.20 crore to 27 States under SDRF and Rs. 2,024.04 crore under NDRF to 12 States.
Additionally, Rs. 4,571.30 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 21 States and Rs. 372.09 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 09 States has also been released.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی نے سال 2024 کے دوران سیلاب سے متاثرہ آسام اور گجرات کے لیے 707.97 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی
اعلی سطحی کمیٹی نے فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لئے این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان کے لیے 903.67 کروڑ روپے کو بھی منظوری دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند قدرتی آفات اور آفات کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے اور تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے
مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ، مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 27 ریاستوں کو 13,603.20 کروڑ روپے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 12 ریاستوں کو 2024.04 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے
07 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) سال 2024 کے دوران سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے متاثرہ آسام اور گجرات کے لیے 707.97 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی۔ یہ مرکزی امداد نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے فراہم کی گئی ہے جو ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) میں سال کے لیے دستیاب افتتاحی بیلنس کے 50فیصد کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے تابع ہے ۔ کل 707.97 کروڑ روپے میں سے آسام کے لیے 313.69 کروڑ روپے اور گجرات کے لیے 394.28 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
اعلی سطحی کمیٹی نے فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان کے لیے بھی 903.67 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ۔
کل 903.67 کروڑ روپے میں سے 676.33 کروڑ روپے مرکزی امداد ہوگی۔ کل 903.67 کروڑ روپے میں سے ہریانہ کے لیے 117.19 کروڑ روپے ،مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے 397.54 کروڑ روپے اور راجستھان کے لئے 388.94 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند قدرتی آفات اور تباہ کاریوں کے وقت ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے اور تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ اضافی امداد مرکز کی طرف سے ریاستوں کو اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) میں جاری کردہ فنڈز کے علاوہ ہے جو پہلے ہی ریاستوں کے اختیار میں ہے ۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ، مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 27 ریاستوں کو 13,603.20 کروڑ روپے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 12 ریاستوں کو 2024.04 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 21 ریاستوں کے لیے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر میٹی گیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) سے 4,571.30 کروڑ روپے اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر میٹی گیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) سے 9 ریاستوں کو 372.09 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔