Ministry of Defence
Battlefield has changed, wars of tomorrow will be fought with algorithms, autonomous systems & AI; Drones, anti-drone systems, quantum computing & directed-energy weapons will define the future: Raksha Mantri
“Defence capital acquisitions have increased from Rs. 74,000 crore in FY21-22 to Rs. 1.2 lakh crore in FY24-25. Not merely a statistical change but a change in mindset from dependence to confidence”
Calls upon iDEX innovators to create India’s first Defence Unicorn; urges youth to lead India’s technological transformation
You are the architects of a new India that believes in designing, developing & producing for itself. The energy and innovation you bring are key to a technologically self-reliant India: RM
“Today more than 650 iDEX winners have emerged & prototype procurements worth over Rs. 3,000 crore have been ensured. This marks a revolution in India’s defence innovation landscape”
07 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“The battlefield has changed. The wars of tomorrow will be fought with algorithms, autonomous systems and artificial intelligence. Drones, anti-drone systems, quantum computing and directed-energy weapons will define the future. We have seen such a demo in Operation Sindoor as well,” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’, prior to the inauguration of the National Conference at Vigyan Bhawan on October 07, 2025. He urged innovators to think beyond existing solutions and develop technologies that redefine warfare. “We must not remain imitators or followers in technology we must become the creators and standard-setters for the world,” he added.
Highlighting the measurable progress in indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that defence capital acquisitions from domestic sources have increased from Rs. 74,000 crore in 2021-22 to Rs. 1.2 lakh crore in 2024-25. He termed this shift as “not merely a statistical change but a change in mindset from dependence to confidence.” He also highlighted that under the Government’s Public Procurement Policy, at least 25% of annual procurement is reserved for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), and over 350 items have been earmarked exclusively for them. “India’s self-reliance in defence has moved from being a slogan to becoming a movement. From policy to practice and from innovation to impact this transformation has been made possible by our innovators, startups, and young entrepreneurs,” underscored Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged startups to set higher benchmarks, underlining that India has more than 100 Unicorns today, but none in the defence sector, calling upon them to change that. “Let the first Defence Unicorn of India emerge from among you. It will be a matter of pride not only for you but for the entire nation,” he added. He reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the government will continue to stand firmly behind innovators and startups and will be with them at every step from ideation to implementation.
Raksha Mantri lauded the collective effort of innovators for contributing to record-breaking achievements in defence production worth Rs. 1.5 lakh crore and exports exceeding Rs. 23,000 crore in the last financial year. “You are the architects of a new India that believes in designing, developing and producing for itself. The energy and innovation you bring are key to realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically self-reliant India,” he highlighted.
Recalling the inception of iDEX in 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh described it as a transformational initiative that has democratised defence innovation in India. He stated that when iDEX was launched, the idea was simple yet powerful to connect the talent of India’s youth with the technological needs of the Armed Forces. “Today, in just seven years, more than 650 iDEX winners have emerged, and prototype procurements worth over Rs. 3,000 crore have been ensured. This marks a revolution in India’s defence innovation landscape,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that before iDEX, Indian talent was making remarkable contributions globally particularly in IT, telecom and space but was underutilised in defence. “Through iDEX, we ensured that India’s talent works for India’s security. Today, this initiative is not just a programme but a movement that is shaping the future of Indian defence manufacturing,” he underlined.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that the Government has taken several landmark steps to support startups and MSMEs through reforms in defence procurement, production and testing infrastructure. Citing examples, he stated that the new Defence Procurement Manual (DPM-2025) provides assured orders for five years, extendable by another five, giving innovators much-needed stability and predictability. He further added that reforms in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) are underway to simplify processes, accelerate trials, and ensure assured procurement for innovative solutions.
“Through iDEX, Technology Development Fund, Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme and Self-Certification provisions, we are developing a comprehensive framework where innovation is encouraged, supported, and scaled. Our aim is to make India not just a defence manufacturer but a defence innovator for the world,” underlining Shri Rajnath Singh while ensuring commitment to strengthening the defence innovation ecosystem.
Commending the achievements of iDEX winners such as Refi M. Fiber and Gravity Systems, who were honoured for their role in Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the innovations developed by Indian startups are now earning global appreciation. “It is a matter of great pride when our soldiers salute the innovation born out of India’s own soil. Several Indian startups are now showcasing their game-changing technologies at international platforms such as the Dubai Airshow 2025. The world is taking note of India’s innovation prowess,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the MoD is forging strategic alliances with the Department of Science & Technology, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, and leading financial institutions to facilitate end-to-end support for startups. “Our objective is to build an ecosystem where every idea gets the opportunity to grow into a viable product, every prototype gets the chance to scale into production, and every innovation contributes to India’s defence preparedness,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that defence manufacturing under Aatmanirbhar Bharat has now become one of the most promising sectors for private investment, R&D and employment generation. He underscored that a strong indigenous defence industry is not only a strategic necessity but an economic multiplier.
Raksha Mantri stated that the defence innovation journey of India is moving steadily from concept to creation and from vision to victory. He underlined the fact that the nation together will make India not only self-reliant but a global leader in defence technology. He also reaffirmed that India’s defence startup ecosystem will play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s secure and self-reliant future.
The event organised by iDEX under the aegis of Department of Defence Production (DDP), MoD also featured an exhibition showcasing cutting-edge defence innovations developed under iDEX and ADITI, where the Raksha Mantri interacted with the innovators and appreciated their technological breakthroughs. Panel discussions and experience-sharing sessions were held on themes including Scaling Defence Startups, Bridging Innovation and Production, and Accelerating Aatmanirbharta through R&D Collaboration.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary of the DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar along with senior officials from the MoD, DDP, innovators, startups, MSMEs, industry leaders, Armed Forces representatives and officials from various defence PSUs were also present on the occasion.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുദ്ധക്കളം മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അൽഗോരിതം, സ്വയംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ചായിരിക്കും നാളെയുടെ യുദ്ധങ്ങൾ നടക്കുക: രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി
07 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"യുദ്ധക്കളം മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു.അൽഗോരിതം,സ്വയംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ,നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി എന്നിവ ഉപയോഗിച്ചായിരിക്കും നാളത്തെ യുദ്ധങ്ങൾ നടക്കുക.ഡ്രോണുകൾ,ആൻ്റി-ഡ്രോൺ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ,ക്വാണ്ടം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ്,ഡയറക്റ്റഡ്-എനർജി ആയുധങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഭാവിയെ നിർവചിക്കും. ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിലും അത്തരമൊരു പ്രകടനം നമ്മൾ കണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്," 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 7ന് വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'രക്ഷാ നവാചാർ സംവാദ്: iDEX സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുമായുള്ള സംവാദം' എന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിലുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്കപ്പുറം ചിന്തിക്കാനും യുദ്ധത്തെ പുനർനിർവചിക്കുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നവീനാശയക്കാരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു."സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ നാം അനുകരിക്കുന്നവരോ പിന്തുടരുന്നവരോ ആയി തുടരരുത്,മറിച്ച് സൃഷ്ടാക്കളും ലോകത്തിന് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നവരുമായി മാറണം," അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്തെ തദ്ദേശീയവൽക്കരണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ.രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആഭ്യന്തര സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ മൂലധന ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 74,000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25 ൽ 1.2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചുവെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ നേട്ടത്തെ "കേവലം ഒരു സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കിലെ മാത്രം മാറ്റമല്ല,മറിച്ച് ആശ്രയത്വത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തിലേക്കുള്ള മനോഭാവത്തിലെ മാറ്റമാണ്" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പൊതു സംഭരണ നയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ വാർഷിക സംഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ കുറഞ്ഞത് 25 ശതമാനം സൂക്ഷ്മ,ചെറുകിട സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കായി (MSEs) നീക്കിവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും 350 ലധികം ഇനങ്ങൾ അവർക്ക് മാത്രമായി വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. “പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത ഒരു മുദ്രാവാക്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു.നയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോഗത്തിലേക്കും നവീകരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വാധീനത്തിലേക്കും ഈ പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കിയത് നമ്മുടെ നൂതനാശയക്കാർ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, യുവ സംരംഭകർ എന്നിവരിലൂടെയാണ്,” രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഇന്ന് നൂറിലധികം യൂണികോണുകളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ ഒന്നുപോലുമില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിന് മാറ്റം വരണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉയർന്ന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. “ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ യൂണികോൺ നിങ്ങളുടെ ഇടയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരട്ടെ.ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല,രാജ്യത്തിന് മുഴുവൻ അഭിമാനകരമായ കാര്യമായിരിക്കും,” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.നൂതനാശയക്കാർക്കും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും പിന്നിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുമെന്നും ആശയം മുതൽ നടപ്പാക്കൽ വരെയുള്ള ഓരോ ഘട്ടത്തിലും അവരോടൊപ്പം ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്നുമുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിലും 23,000 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിലും റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ സംഭാവന നല്കിയ നവീനാശയക്കാരുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.“സ്വയം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഉത്പാദനം നടത്തുന്നതിലും വിശ്വസിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശിൽപ്പികളാണ് നിങ്ങൾ.സാങ്കേതികമായി സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമായ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് നിങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന ഊർജ്ജവും നവീകരണവും പ്രധാനമാണ്," അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണം, ഉത്പാദനം, പരീക്ഷണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളേയും സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളേയും (MSME) പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു. ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച്,പുതിയ പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണ മാനുവൽ (DPM-2025)അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഉറപ്പായ ഓർഡറുകൾ നല്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടാനുള്ള സൗകര്യമുണ്ടെന്നും,ഇത് നൂതനാശയക്കാർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സ്ഥിരതയും പ്രവചനാതീതതയും നല്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രക്രിയകൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും, പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും,നൂതന പരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉറപ്പായ സംഭരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതിരോധ ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിൽ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
" iDEX,ടെക്നോളജി ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഫണ്ട്, ഡിഫൻസ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ സ്കീം, സെൽഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നവീകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും അളക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു സമഗ്ര ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഞങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു പ്രതിരോധ നിർമ്മാതാവ് എന്നതിലുപരി,ലോകത്തിന് ഒരു പ്രതിരോധ നവീകരണ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്നതാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം," പ്രതിരോധ നവീകരണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിലെ പങ്ക് പരിഗണിച്ച് ആദരിക്കപ്പെട്ട റെഫി എം.ഫൈബർ,ഗ്രാവിറ്റി സിസ്റ്റംസ് തുടങ്ങിയ iDEX വിജയികളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്,ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പ്രശംസ നേടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. "ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വന്തം മണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് ജനിച്ച നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ നമ്മുടെ സൈനികർ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത് വളരെയധികം അഭിമാനകരമാണ്.ദുബായ് എയർഷോ 2025 പോലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിൽ നിരവധി ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ അവരുടെ വിപ്ലവകരമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നവീകരണ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം ലോകം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്,” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദന വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ (DDP) ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ iDEX സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ iDEX,ADITI എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച അത്യാധുനിക പ്രതിരോധ കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രദർശനവും നടന്നു.അവിടെ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി നൂതനാശയക്കാരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.പ്രതിരോധ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ വളർച്ച, നവീകരണവും ഉത്പാദനവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം,ഗവേഷണ-വികസന സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ ആത്മനിർഭരത ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുക തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പാനൽ ചർച്ചകളും അനുഭവ പങ്കിടൽ സെഷനുകളും നടന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175724