Ministry of Defence
Battlefield has changed, wars of tomorrow will be fought with algorithms, autonomous systems & AI; Drones, anti-drone systems, quantum computing & directed-energy weapons will define the future: Raksha Mantri
“Defence capital acquisitions have increased from Rs. 74,000 crore in FY21-22 to Rs. 1.2 lakh crore in FY24-25. Not merely a statistical change but a change in mindset from dependence to confidence”
Calls upon iDEX innovators to create India’s first Defence Unicorn; urges youth to lead India’s technological transformation
You are the architects of a new India that believes in designing, developing & producing for itself. The energy and innovation you bring are key to a technologically self-reliant India: RM
“Today more than 650 iDEX winners have emerged & prototype procurements worth over Rs. 3,000 crore have been ensured. This marks a revolution in India’s defence innovation landscape”
07 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“The battlefield has changed. The wars of tomorrow will be fought with algorithms, autonomous systems and artificial intelligence. Drones, anti-drone systems, quantum computing and directed-energy weapons will define the future. We have seen such a demo in Operation Sindoor as well,” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’, prior to the inauguration of the National Conference at Vigyan Bhawan on October 07, 2025. He urged innovators to think beyond existing solutions and develop technologies that redefine warfare. “We must not remain imitators or followers in technology we must become the creators and standard-setters for the world,” he added.
Highlighting the measurable progress in indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that defence capital acquisitions from domestic sources have increased from Rs. 74,000 crore in 2021-22 to Rs. 1.2 lakh crore in 2024-25. He termed this shift as “not merely a statistical change but a change in mindset from dependence to confidence.” He also highlighted that under the Government’s Public Procurement Policy, at least 25% of annual procurement is reserved for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), and over 350 items have been earmarked exclusively for them. “India’s self-reliance in defence has moved from being a slogan to becoming a movement. From policy to practice and from innovation to impact this transformation has been made possible by our innovators, startups, and young entrepreneurs,” underscored Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged startups to set higher benchmarks, underlining that India has more than 100 Unicorns today, but none in the defence sector, calling upon them to change that. “Let the first Defence Unicorn of India emerge from among you. It will be a matter of pride not only for you but for the entire nation,” he added. He reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the government will continue to stand firmly behind innovators and startups and will be with them at every step from ideation to implementation.
Raksha Mantri lauded the collective effort of innovators for contributing to record-breaking achievements in defence production worth Rs. 1.5 lakh crore and exports exceeding Rs. 23,000 crore in the last financial year. “You are the architects of a new India that believes in designing, developing and producing for itself. The energy and innovation you bring are key to realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically self-reliant India,” he highlighted.
Recalling the inception of iDEX in 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh described it as a transformational initiative that has democratised defence innovation in India. He stated that when iDEX was launched, the idea was simple yet powerful to connect the talent of India’s youth with the technological needs of the Armed Forces. “Today, in just seven years, more than 650 iDEX winners have emerged, and prototype procurements worth over Rs. 3,000 crore have been ensured. This marks a revolution in India’s defence innovation landscape,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that before iDEX, Indian talent was making remarkable contributions globally particularly in IT, telecom and space but was underutilised in defence. “Through iDEX, we ensured that India’s talent works for India’s security. Today, this initiative is not just a programme but a movement that is shaping the future of Indian defence manufacturing,” he underlined.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that the Government has taken several landmark steps to support startups and MSMEs through reforms in defence procurement, production and testing infrastructure. Citing examples, he stated that the new Defence Procurement Manual (DPM-2025) provides assured orders for five years, extendable by another five, giving innovators much-needed stability and predictability. He further added that reforms in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) are underway to simplify processes, accelerate trials, and ensure assured procurement for innovative solutions.
“Through iDEX, Technology Development Fund, Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme and Self-Certification provisions, we are developing a comprehensive framework where innovation is encouraged, supported, and scaled. Our aim is to make India not just a defence manufacturer but a defence innovator for the world,” underlining Shri Rajnath Singh while ensuring commitment to strengthening the defence innovation ecosystem.
Commending the achievements of iDEX winners such as Refi M. Fiber and Gravity Systems, who were honoured for their role in Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the innovations developed by Indian startups are now earning global appreciation. “It is a matter of great pride when our soldiers salute the innovation born out of India’s own soil. Several Indian startups are now showcasing their game-changing technologies at international platforms such as the Dubai Airshow 2025. The world is taking note of India’s innovation prowess,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the MoD is forging strategic alliances with the Department of Science & Technology, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, and leading financial institutions to facilitate end-to-end support for startups. “Our objective is to build an ecosystem where every idea gets the opportunity to grow into a viable product, every prototype gets the chance to scale into production, and every innovation contributes to India’s defence preparedness,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that defence manufacturing under Aatmanirbhar Bharat has now become one of the most promising sectors for private investment, R&D and employment generation. He underscored that a strong indigenous defence industry is not only a strategic necessity but an economic multiplier.
Raksha Mantri stated that the defence innovation journey of India is moving steadily from concept to creation and from vision to victory. He underlined the fact that the nation together will make India not only self-reliant but a global leader in defence technology. He also reaffirmed that India’s defence startup ecosystem will play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s secure and self-reliant future.
The event organised by iDEX under the aegis of Department of Defence Production (DDP), MoD also featured an exhibition showcasing cutting-edge defence innovations developed under iDEX and ADITI, where the Raksha Mantri interacted with the innovators and appreciated their technological breakthroughs. Panel discussions and experience-sharing sessions were held on themes including Scaling Defence Startups, Bridging Innovation and Production, and Accelerating Aatmanirbharta through R&D Collaboration.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary of the DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar along with senior officials from the MoD, DDP, innovators, startups, MSMEs, industry leaders, Armed Forces representatives and officials from various defence PSUs were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
میدان جنگ بدل چکا ہے ، کل کی جنگیں الگورتھم ، خود مختار نظام اور اے آئی کے ساتھ لڑی جائیں گی ڈرون ؛ اینٹی ڈرون سسٹم ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور ہدایت شدہ توانائی کے ہتھیار مستقبل کی وضاحت کریں گے: وزیر دفاع
’’دفاعی سرمائے کے حصول میں مالی سال 21-22 میں 74,000 کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 24-25 میں 1.2لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ محض شماریاتی تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ انحصار سے اعتماد کی طرف ذہنیت میں تبدیلی آئی ہے‘‘
آئی ڈی ای ایکس اختراع کاروں سے ہندوستان کا پہلا دفاعی یونیکورن بنانے کی اپیل ؛ نوجوانوں سے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے کی اپیل
آپ ایک ایسے نئے ہندوستان کے معمار ہیں جو اپنے لیے ڈیزائننگ ، ترقی اور پیداوار میں یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ آپ جو توانائی اور اختراع لاتے ہیں وہ تکنیکی طور پر خود کفیل ہندوستان کی کلید ہے: آر ایم
’’آج 650 سے زیادہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس فاتح ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں اور 3,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پروٹو ٹائپ خریداری کی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے دفاعی اختراعی منظر نامے میں ایک انقلاب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ‘‘
07 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
’’میدان جنگ بدل چکا ہے ۔ کل کی جنگیں الگورتھم ، خود مختار نظام اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ لڑی جائیں گی ۔ ڈرون ، اینٹی ڈرون سسٹم ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور ڈائریکٹڈ انرجی ویپن مستقبل کی وضاحت کریں گے ۔ ہم نے آپریشن سندور میں بھی اس طرح کا مظاہرہ دیکھا ہے ، ‘‘۔وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 07 اکتوبر 2025 کو وگیان بھون میں قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاح سے قبل’’ رکشا نوچار سمواد: آئی ڈی ای ایکس اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت ‘‘کے دوران یہ بات کہی ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ حل سے آگے سوچیں اور ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں جو جنگ کو نئی شکل دیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی میں نقل کرنے والے یا پیروکار نہیں رہنا چاہیے ، ہمیں دنیا کے لیے تخلیق کار اور معیار ساز بننا چاہیے ۔
YKMZ.jpg)
ملک میں ہی سازوسامان تیار کرنے میں قابل پیمائش پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ گھریلو ذرائع سے دفاعی سرمائے کے حصول میں 2021-22 میں 74,000 کروڑ روپے سے 2024-25 میں 1.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کااضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کو ’’محض ایک شماریاتی تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ انحصار سے اعتماد کی طرف ذہنیت میں تبدیلی‘‘ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت کی پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کے تحت ، سالانہ خریداری کا کم از کم 25فیصد مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کے لیے مخصوص ہے اور 350 سے زیادہ اشیاء خصوصی طور پر ان کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہیں ۔ "دفاع میں ہندوستان کی خود کفالت ایک نعرہ بننے سے تحریک بننے کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ پالیسی سے لے کر عمل تک اور اختراع سے لے کر اثر تک اس تبدیلی کو ہمارے اختراع کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان کاروباریوں نے ممکن بنایا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اعلی معیارات قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں آج 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن ہیں ، لیکن دفاعی شعبے میں کوئی نہیں ، ان سے اسے تبدیل کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا ۔ ’’ہندوستان کا پہلا دفاعی یونیکورن آپ کے درمیان سے ابھرے ۔ یہ نہ صرف آپ کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہوگی ۔ ‘‘انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی رہے گی اور آئیڈیا سے لے کر نفاذ تک ہر قدم پر ان کے ساتھ رہے گی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی پیداوار اور گزشتہ مالی سال میں 23,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی برآمدات میں ریکارڈ توڑ کامیابیوں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے اختراع کاروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی ’’آپ ایک نئے ہندوستان کے معمار ہیں جو اپنے لیے ڈیزائننگ، ترقی اور پیداوار میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ آپ جو توانائی اور اختراع لاتے ہیں وہ تکنیکی طور پر خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں،‘‘ ۔
2018 میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے آغاز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے ایک تبدیلی کی پہل کے طور پر بیان کیا جس نے ہندوستان میں دفاعی اختراع کو جمہوری شکل دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آئی ڈی ای ایکس کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مسلح افواج کی تکنیکی ضروریات سے جوڑنے کے لیے یہ خیال سادہ لیکن طاقتور تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’آج، صرف سات سالوں میں، 650 سے زیادہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس فاتحین سامنے آئے ہیں، اور 3,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروٹو ٹائپ کی خریداری کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے دفاعی اختراعی منظر نامے میں ایک انقلاب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے،‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس سے پہلے ہندوستانی ٹیلنٹ عالمی سطح پر خاص طور پر آئی ٹی ، ٹیلی کام اور خلا میں قابل ذکر تعاون کر رہے تھے لیکن دفاع میں ان کا کم استعمال کیا گیا ۔ "آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے ذریعے ، ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان کا ہنر ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے لیے کام کرے ۔ آج یہ پہل صرف ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک تحریک ہے جو ہندوستانی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے ۔
PLCI.jpg)
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے دفاعی خریداری ، پیداوار اور جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کے لیے کئی تاریخی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا دفاعی خریداری دستی (ڈی پی ایم-2025) پانچ سال کے لیے یقینی آرڈر فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں مزید پانچ سال کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے ، جس سے اختراع کاروں کو بہت ضروری استحکام اور پیش گوئی ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عمل کو آسان بنانے ، آزمائشوں میں تیزی لانے اور اختراعی حل کے لیے یقینی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) میں اصلاحات جاری ہیں ۔
’’آئی ڈی ای ایکس ، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، ڈیفنس ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم اور سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پروویژن کے ذریعے ، ہم ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کر رہے ہیں جہاں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ، اس کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے اور اس میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کو نہ صرف دفاعی مینوفیکچرر بلکہ دنیا کے لیے دفاعی اختراع کار بنانا ہے ۔
ریفی ایم فائبر اور گریویٹی سسٹمز جیسے آئی ڈی ای ایکس فاتحین کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، جنہیں آپریشن سندور میں ان کے کردار کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اختراعات اب عالمی سطح پر تعریف حاصل کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ یہ بہت فخر کی بات ہے جب ہمارے فوجی ہندوستان کی اپنی سرزمین سے پیدا ہونے والی اختراع کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ کئی ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ اب دبئی ایئر شو 2025 جیسے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر اپنی گیم چینجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں ۔ دنیا ہندوستان کی اختراعی صلاحیت سے مرعوب ہورہی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت دفاع سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے اور معروف مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک اتحاد قائم کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارا مقصد ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے جہاں ہر خیال کو ایک قابل عمل پروڈکٹ میں ترقی کرنے کا موقع ملے ، ہر پروٹو ٹائپ کو پیداوار میں بڑھنے کا موقع ملے ، اور ہر اختراع ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاریوں میں تعاون دیتی ہے‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اب نجی سرمایہ کاری ، تحقیق و ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ امید افزا شعبوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک مضبوط مقامی دفاعی صنعت نہ صرف ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت ہے بلکہ ایک معاشی ضرب ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا دفاعی اختراعی سفر تصور سے تخلیق اور وژن سے فتح کی طرف مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ ملک مل کر ہندوستان کو نہ صرف خود کفیل بنائے گا بلکہ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بھی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان کا دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ملک کے محفوظ اور خود کفیل مستقبل کی تشکیل میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
وزارت دفاع کے محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی) کے زیراہتمام آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اس تقریب میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور اے ڈی آئی ٹی آئی کے تحت تیار کردہ جدید ترین دفاعی اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی ، جہاں وزیر دفاع نے اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی تکنیکی کامیابیوں کو سراہا ۔ اسکیلنگ ڈیفنس اسٹارٹ اپس ، برجنگ انوویشن اینڈ پروڈکشن ، اور آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون کے ذریعے آتم نربھرتا کو تیز کرنے سمیت موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے اور تجربات کے اشتراک کے سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ۔
1X3X.jpg)
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان ، ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت ، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار کے ساتھ وزارت دفاع ، ڈی ڈی پی کے سینئر عہدیدار ، اختراع کار ، اسٹارٹ اپ ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، صنعت کے رہنما ، مسلح افواج کے نمائندے اور مختلف دفاعی پی ایس یو کے عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔