Ministry of Defence
Battlefield has changed, wars of tomorrow will be fought with algorithms, autonomous systems & AI; Drones, anti-drone systems, quantum computing & directed-energy weapons will define the future: Raksha Mantri
“Defence capital acquisitions have increased from Rs. 74,000 crore in FY21-22 to Rs. 1.2 lakh crore in FY24-25. Not merely a statistical change but a change in mindset from dependence to confidence”
Calls upon iDEX innovators to create India’s first Defence Unicorn; urges youth to lead India’s technological transformation
You are the architects of a new India that believes in designing, developing & producing for itself. The energy and innovation you bring are key to a technologically self-reliant India: RM
“Today more than 650 iDEX winners have emerged & prototype procurements worth over Rs. 3,000 crore have been ensured. This marks a revolution in India’s defence innovation landscape”
07 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“The battlefield has changed. The wars of tomorrow will be fought with algorithms, autonomous systems and artificial intelligence. Drones, anti-drone systems, quantum computing and directed-energy weapons will define the future. We have seen such a demo in Operation Sindoor as well,” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during ‘Raksha Navachar Samvaad: Interaction with iDEX Startups’, prior to the inauguration of the National Conference at Vigyan Bhawan on October 07, 2025. He urged innovators to think beyond existing solutions and develop technologies that redefine warfare. “We must not remain imitators or followers in technology we must become the creators and standard-setters for the world,” he added.
Highlighting the measurable progress in indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that defence capital acquisitions from domestic sources have increased from Rs. 74,000 crore in 2021-22 to Rs. 1.2 lakh crore in 2024-25. He termed this shift as “not merely a statistical change but a change in mindset from dependence to confidence.” He also highlighted that under the Government’s Public Procurement Policy, at least 25% of annual procurement is reserved for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), and over 350 items have been earmarked exclusively for them. “India’s self-reliance in defence has moved from being a slogan to becoming a movement. From policy to practice and from innovation to impact this transformation has been made possible by our innovators, startups, and young entrepreneurs,” underscored Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged startups to set higher benchmarks, underlining that India has more than 100 Unicorns today, but none in the defence sector, calling upon them to change that. “Let the first Defence Unicorn of India emerge from among you. It will be a matter of pride not only for you but for the entire nation,” he added. He reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that the government will continue to stand firmly behind innovators and startups and will be with them at every step from ideation to implementation.
Raksha Mantri lauded the collective effort of innovators for contributing to record-breaking achievements in defence production worth Rs. 1.5 lakh crore and exports exceeding Rs. 23,000 crore in the last financial year. “You are the architects of a new India that believes in designing, developing and producing for itself. The energy and innovation you bring are key to realising the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically self-reliant India,” he highlighted.
Recalling the inception of iDEX in 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh described it as a transformational initiative that has democratised defence innovation in India. He stated that when iDEX was launched, the idea was simple yet powerful to connect the talent of India’s youth with the technological needs of the Armed Forces. “Today, in just seven years, more than 650 iDEX winners have emerged, and prototype procurements worth over Rs. 3,000 crore have been ensured. This marks a revolution in India’s defence innovation landscape,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that before iDEX, Indian talent was making remarkable contributions globally particularly in IT, telecom and space but was underutilised in defence. “Through iDEX, we ensured that India’s talent works for India’s security. Today, this initiative is not just a programme but a movement that is shaping the future of Indian defence manufacturing,” he underlined.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that the Government has taken several landmark steps to support startups and MSMEs through reforms in defence procurement, production and testing infrastructure. Citing examples, he stated that the new Defence Procurement Manual (DPM-2025) provides assured orders for five years, extendable by another five, giving innovators much-needed stability and predictability. He further added that reforms in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) are underway to simplify processes, accelerate trials, and ensure assured procurement for innovative solutions.
“Through iDEX, Technology Development Fund, Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme and Self-Certification provisions, we are developing a comprehensive framework where innovation is encouraged, supported, and scaled. Our aim is to make India not just a defence manufacturer but a defence innovator for the world,” underlining Shri Rajnath Singh while ensuring commitment to strengthening the defence innovation ecosystem.
Commending the achievements of iDEX winners such as Refi M. Fiber and Gravity Systems, who were honoured for their role in Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the innovations developed by Indian startups are now earning global appreciation. “It is a matter of great pride when our soldiers salute the innovation born out of India’s own soil. Several Indian startups are now showcasing their game-changing technologies at international platforms such as the Dubai Airshow 2025. The world is taking note of India’s innovation prowess,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the MoD is forging strategic alliances with the Department of Science & Technology, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, and leading financial institutions to facilitate end-to-end support for startups. “Our objective is to build an ecosystem where every idea gets the opportunity to grow into a viable product, every prototype gets the chance to scale into production, and every innovation contributes to India’s defence preparedness,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that defence manufacturing under Aatmanirbhar Bharat has now become one of the most promising sectors for private investment, R&D and employment generation. He underscored that a strong indigenous defence industry is not only a strategic necessity but an economic multiplier.
Raksha Mantri stated that the defence innovation journey of India is moving steadily from concept to creation and from vision to victory. He underlined the fact that the nation together will make India not only self-reliant but a global leader in defence technology. He also reaffirmed that India’s defence startup ecosystem will play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s secure and self-reliant future.
The event organised by iDEX under the aegis of Department of Defence Production (DDP), MoD also featured an exhibition showcasing cutting-edge defence innovations developed under iDEX and ADITI, where the Raksha Mantri interacted with the innovators and appreciated their technological breakthroughs. Panel discussions and experience-sharing sessions were held on themes including Scaling Defence Startups, Bridging Innovation and Production, and Accelerating Aatmanirbharta through R&D Collaboration.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary of the DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar along with senior officials from the MoD, DDP, innovators, startups, MSMEs, industry leaders, Armed Forces representatives and officials from various defence PSUs were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्ध का मैदान बदल गया है, भविष्य के युद्ध एल्गोरिदम, ऑटोनॉमस सिस्टम और एआई से लड़े जाएंगे; ड्रोन, एंटी-ड्रोन सिस्टम, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और निर्देशित-ऊर्जा हथियार भविष्य को परिभाषित करेंगे: रक्षा मंत्री
रक्षा पूंजी अधिग्रहण वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 74,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचा, यह केवल सांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन नहीं, बल्कि निर्भरता से आत्मविश्वास की मानसिकता में बदलाव है
आईडेक्स नवप्रवर्तकों से भारत का पहला रक्षा यूनिकॉर्न बनाने की अपील, युवाओं से भारत के प्रौद्योगिकीय परिवर्तन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह
आप एक ऐसे नए भारत के निर्माता हैं जो अपने लिए डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन में विश्वास रखता है, आपके द्वारा लाई गई ऊर्जा और नवोन्मेषण प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर भारत की कुंजी हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
आज 650 से अधिक आईडेक्स विजेता उभरे हैं और 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के प्रोटोटाइप की खरीद सुनिश्चित की गई है, यह भारत के रक्षा नवोन्मेषण परिदृश्य में एक क्रांति का प्रतीक है
07 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 7 अक्टूबर, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन से पहले 'रक्षा नवाचार संवाद: आईडेक्स स्टार्टअप्स के साथ परस्पर संवाद' के दौरान कहा "युद्ध का मैदान बदल गया है। भविष्य के युद्ध एल्गोरिदम, ऑटोनॉमस सिस्टम और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से लड़े जाएंगे। ड्रोन, एंटी-ड्रोन सिस्टम, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और निर्देशित-ऊर्जा हथियार भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करेंगे। हमने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भी ऐसा ही एक प्रदर्शन देखा है,"। उन्होंने नवप्रवर्तकों से विद्यमान समाधानों से आगे सोचने और युद्ध को नई परिभाषा देने वाली प्रोद्योगिकियों का विकास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें प्रौद्योगिकी में न तो नकलची बनना है और न ही अनुयायी, बल्कि हमें विश्व के लिए सृजक और मानक-निर्धारक बनना है।"
YKMZ.jpg)
स्वदेशीकरण में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि घरेलू स्रोतों से रक्षा पूंजी अधिग्रहण 2021-22 में 74,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। उन्होंने इस बदलाव को "केवल एक सांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन नहीं, बल्कि निर्भरता से आत्मविश्वास की ओर मानसिकता में बदलाव" बताया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार की सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत, वार्षिक खरीद का कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए आरक्षित है और 350 से अधिक वस्तुएं विशेष रूप से उनके लिए निर्धारित की गई हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "रक्षा में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता एक नारे से आगे बढ़कर एक आंदोलन बन गई है। नीति से व्यवहार तक और नवाचार से प्रभाव तक, यह परिवर्तन हमारे नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्टअप्स और युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा संभव बनाया गया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्टार्टअप्स को ऊंचे मानक स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत में आज 100 से ज़्यादा यूनिकॉर्न हैं, लेकिन रक्षा क्षेत्र में एक भी नहीं है। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स से इस स्थिति को बदलने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत का पहला रक्षा यूनिकॉर्न आपके बीच से निकलना चाहिए। यह न केवल आपके लिए, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात होगी।" उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस विजन को दोहराया कि सरकार नवप्रवर्तकों और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी रहेगी और विचार से लेकर कार्यान्वयन तक हर कदम पर उनके साथ रहेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्पादन और 23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निर्यात में रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ उपलब्धियों में योगदान देने वाले नवप्रवर्तकों के सामूहिक प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "आप एक ऐसे नए भारत के निर्माता हैं जो अपने लिए डिज़ाइन, विकास और उत्पादन में विश्वास रखता है। आपके द्वारा लाई गई ऊर्जा और नवाचार, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
2018 में आईडेक्स की शुरुआत का स्मरण करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसे एक रूपांतरकारी पहल बताया जिसने भारत में रक्षा नवाचार का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आईडेक्स की शुरुआत हुई थी, तो इसका विचार सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली था, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं की प्रतिभा को सशस्त्र बलों की प्रौद्योगिकीय आवश्यकताओं से जोड़ना था। उन्होंने कहा, "आज केवल सात वर्षों में, 650 से अधिक आईडेक्स विजेता उभरे हैं और 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के प्रोटोटाइप की खरीद सुनिश्चित की गई है। यह भारत के रक्षा नवाचार परिदृश्य में एक क्रांति का प्रतीक है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि आईडेक्स से पहले, भारतीय प्रतिभाएं, विशेष रूप से आईटी, दूरसंचार और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर उल्लेखनीय योगदान दे रही थीं, लेकिन रक्षा क्षेत्र में उनका कम उपयोग हो रहा था। उन्होंने कहा, "आईडेक्स के माध्यम से, हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि भारत की प्रतिभाएं भारत की सुरक्षा के लिए काम करें। आज, यह पहल केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि एक आंदोलन है जो भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण के भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है।"
PLCI.jpg)
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकार ने रक्षा खरीद, उत्पादन और परीक्षण अवसंरचना में सुधारों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई की सहायता करने के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि उदाहरण के लिए, नई रक्षा खरीद नियमावली (डीपीएम-2025) पांच वर्षों के लिए सुनिश्चित ऑर्डर प्रदान करती है, जिसे पांच वर्षों के लिए और बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जिससे नवप्रवर्तकों को बहुप्रतीक्षित स्थिरता और पूर्वानुमानशीलता मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, परीक्षणों में तेज़ी लाने और नवीन समाधानों के लिए सुनिश्चित खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) में सुधार जारी हैं।
रक्षा नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रेखांकित किया "आईडीईएक्स, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि, रक्षा परीक्षण अवसंरचना योजना और स्व-प्रमाणन प्रावधानों के माध्यम से, हम एक व्यापक ढांचा विकसित कर रहे हैं जहां नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित, समर्थित और बढ़ाया जाता है। हमारा उद्देश्य भारत को न केवल एक रक्षा विनिर्माता, बल्कि विश्व के लिए एक रक्षा नवप्रवर्तक बनाना है।"
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में अपनी भूमिका के लिए सम्मानित किए गए रेफी एम. फाइबर और ग्रेविटी सिस्टम्स जैसे आईडेक्स विजेताओं की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा विकसित नवाचार अब वैश्विक सराहना प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह बहुत गर्व की बात है जब हमारे सैनिक भारत की धरती से निर्मित नवाचार की सराहना करते हैं। कई भारतीय स्टार्टअप अब दुबई एयरशो 2025 जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अपनी क्रांतिकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। दुनिया भारत की नवोन्मेषण क्षमता पर ध्यान दे रही है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि रक्षा मंत्रालय, स्टार्टअप्स को संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ रणनीतिक गठजोड़ कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य एक ऐसा इको-सिस्टम बनाना है जहां हर विचार को एक व्यवहार्य उत्पाद के रूप में विकसित होने का और हर प्रोटोटाइप को उत्पादन में विस्तार का अवसर मिले तथा हर नवाचार भारत की रक्षा में योगदान दे।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत रक्षा विनिर्माण अब निजी निवेश, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा रोजगार सृजन के लिए सबसे आशाजनक क्षेत्रों में से एक बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एक मज़बूत स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग न केवल एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता है, बल्कि एक आर्थिक गुणक भी है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की रक्षा नवाचार यात्रा अवधारणा से सृजन और विजन से विजय की ओर निरंतर आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर ज़ोर दिया कि सभी मिलकर भारत को न केवल आत्मनिर्भर बनाएंगे, बल्कि रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी भी बनाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि भारत का रक्षा स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम देश के सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य को आकार देने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) के तत्वावधान में आईडेक्स द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में आईडेक्स और अदिति के तहत विकसित अत्याधुनिक रक्षा नवाचारों को दर्शाने वाली करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जहां रक्षा मंत्री ने नवप्रवर्तकों से परस्पर बातचीत की और उनकी प्रौद्योगिकीय उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। रक्षा स्टार्टअप्स का विस्तार, नवोन्मेषण और उत्पादन को जोड़ना तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को गति देना जैसे विषयों पर पैनल चर्चाएं और अनुभव-साझाकरण सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
1X3X.jpg)
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार के साथ-साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा विकास विभाग, नवप्रवर्तक, स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्ति, सशस्त्र बलों के प्रतिनिधि और विभिन्न रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।