Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Scales Up Safe AI Efforts with Cutting-Edge Solutions for Deepfake Detection, Bias Mitigation and AI Penetration Testing
Five Game-Changing Proposals Selected to Advance Safe & Trusted AI Ecosystem in India
‘Saakshya’, ‘AI Vishleshak’ and IIT Kharagpur’s Voice Detection System to Fortify India’s AI Forensics and Security
Digital Futures Lab & Karya Tackle Gender Bias in Agricultural AI; Globals ITES and IIIT Dharwad to Develop Tools for Generative AI Security
07 OCT 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As AI technologies evolve at an unprecedented pace, ensuring their safe, transparent, and trustworthy use has become a national imperative. India is committed to fostering agile and robust mechanisms for developing indigenous governance tools, frameworks, and guidelines that reflect the country’s unique socio-technical context.
To advance this vision, IndiaAI had launched the second round of Expression of Interest (EoI) under the ‘Safe & Trusted AI’ pillar, across a range of critical themes on December 10, 2024.
More than 400 proposals were received from reputed Academic Institutions, Start-ups, Research Organisations & Civil Society. A multi-stakeholder committee was created to provide technical expertise for the evaluation of the proposals, resulting in the selection of 5 projects across various themes. Collectively, these projects translate “Safe & Trusted AI” into practice combining resilience testing, bias audits to support responsible development and deployment of AI.
List of Projects selected under Second EOI in Safe & Trusted AI pillar of IndiaAI Mission
Theme
Project Title
Selected Applicant
Deepfake Detection Tool
Saakshya: Multi-Agent, RAG-Enhanced Framework for Deepfake Detection and Governance
IIT Jodhpur (CI) & IIT Madras
AI Vishleshak: Improving Audio-Visual Deepfake Detection and Handwritten Signature Forgery Detection with Adversarial Robustness, Explainability & Domain Generalization
IIT Mandi & Directorate of Forensic Services, Himachal Pradesh
Real-Time Voice Deepfake Detection System
IIT Kharagpur
Bias Mitigation
Evaluating Gender Bias in Agriculture LLMs- Creating Digital Public Goods (DPG) for Benchmarking and Fair Data Work
Digital Futures Lab & Karya
Penetration Testing & Evaluation
Anvil: Penetration Testing & Evaluation Tool for LLM and Generative AI
Globals ITES Pvt Ltd & IIIT Dharwad
The five selected projects under the second EoI demonstrate IndiaAI’s commitment to translating the vision of Safe & Trusted AI into concrete solutions. These initiatives will advance real-time deepfake detection, strengthen forensic analysis, address bias in AI models, and build robust evaluation tools for generative AI, ensuring that AI systems deployed in India are reliable, secure, and inclusive. By bringing together leading academic institutions, industry partners, and civil society, the IndiaAI Mission continues to foster innovation, ethical practices, and a resilient AI ecosystem that serves the diverse needs of the nation.
About IndiaAI
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division under MeitY, is the implementation agency for the IndiaAI Mission. It strives to democratize the benefits of AI across all strata of society, bolster India's leadership in AI, foster technological self-reliance, and ensure the ethical and responsible use of AI.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் பாதுகாப்பான சூழல் அமைப்பை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான திட்ட முன்மொழிவில் ஐஐடி சென்னையின் திட்டம் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
07 OCT 2025 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதவகையில் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பமாக உள்ளது. எனவே இதன் பாதுகாப்பு, வெளிப்படை தன்மை, பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டியது தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அம்சமாக கருதப்படுகிறது. இது, உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்புக்கான கருவிகள், வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள், சமூக - தொழில்நுட்பம் இடையே தனித்துவ உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 400-க்கும் அதிகமான திட்டமுன்மொழிவுகள் பல்வேறு நன்மதிப்பு கொண்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சமூக அமைப்புகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முன் மொழிவுகள் பல்வேறு துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களால் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 5 முக்கிய முன் மொழிவுகள் தேர்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை அனைத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் என்ற பெயரில் சோதனைகள், பாகுபாடு இல்லாத தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகளுடன் அதனை மேம்படுத்தி பயன்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் பட்டியலில் சென்னையில் உள்ள ஐஐடி சென்னை கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் திட்டமும் அடங்கும். இந்த நிறுவனம் அளித்துள்ள திட்ட முன் மொழிவு ஆர்ஏஜி அடிப்படையிலான மேம்பட்ட கட்டமைப்புடன் கூடிய டீப்ஃபேக் எனப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை கண்டறிவதற்கும், அதனை நிர்வகிப்பதற்குமான திட்டமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175698