Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Qatar bilateral trade can be doubled by 2030: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Ministers of India and Qatar address Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting in Doha
06 OCT 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, is on an official visit to Doha, Qatar on 6–7 October 2025 to co-chair the meeting of the India–Qatar Joint Commission on Economic and Commercial Cooperation along with H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Minister of Commerce and Industry of the State of Qatar.
The first day of his visit began with a floral tribute to the statue of Mahatma Gandhi at the Embassy of India in Doha, followed by the planting of a sapling under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, symbolizing India’s commitment to sustainability and environmental stewardship.
A bilateral meeting of Commerce and Industry ministers of both sides was also held, where both Ministers reviewed the overall trade and economic relationship, addressed existing trade barriers, and explored new areas for cooperation in sectors such as finance, agriculture, healthcare etc.
The two Ministers then jointly addressed the India–Qatar Joint Business Council (JBC) meeting, attended by senior representatives from FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, and the Qatar Chamber, along with members of the business community from both countries. The Commerce and Industry Minister of India highlighted that despite global economic headwinds and supply chain disruptions, India continues to demonstrate strong macroeconomic stability for a thriving start-up ecosystem creating a highly enabling environment for global businesses and urged the Indian and Qatari business to explore greater opportunities.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry co-chaired the Qatar–India Joint Commission on Economic and Commercial Cooperation with H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Minister of Commerce and Industry of Qatar. The meeting focused on strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties, addressing existing trade barriers and non-tariff challenges, and identifying new opportunities to boost economic cooperation across key sectors. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to pursuing an ambitious India–Qatar Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. While appreciating Qatar’s energy exports, including the long-term LNG supply agreement of 7.5 million tonnes per year from 2028, Shri Goyal stressed the need to boost India’s exports to Qatar. Despite bilateral trade standing at around USD 14 billion, both leaders recognized significant untapped potential of doubling bilateral trade by 2030. He identified promising sectors such as electronics, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, processed food, textiles, gems and jewellery, IT, and emerging high-tech industries and solar energy. He also underscored the importance of greater business interactions, and the success of the first face-to-face Joint Business Council meeting in fostering deeper economic ties.
On the side lines of the Joint Commission, the Hon’ble Minister held a series of high-level business meetings with senior Qatari dignitaries and corporate leaders. These interactions provided an opportunity to discuss avenues for greater investment flows, technology partnerships, and joint ventures between Indian and Qatari enterprises. Minister also participated in the launch of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) at Lulu Mall, The Pearl Island, marking a key milestone in India’s digital cooperation with Qatar and enabling seamless digital transactions for the Indian diaspora and local consumers.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, during his first visit to Qatar, addressed the vibrant Indian community, appreciating their role as a strong pillar of India–Qatar relations. He highlighted the deepening bilateral ties under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Highness the Amir of Qatar, including the recent decision to elevate the relationship to a strategic partnership and the goal of doubling trade by 2030. Minister acknowledged the Indian community’s significant contributions to Qatar’s development and India’s growing economic strength, emphasizing India’s emergence as the world’s fastest-growing major economy and its vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Reaffirming India’s commitment to inclusivity, innovation, and global cooperation, he urged the Indian diaspora to continue serving as an important bridge between the two nations and as key partners in realizing India’s growth vision.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اورقطر کے درمیان باہمی تجارت 2030 تک دوگنی ہوسکتی ہے: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان اور قطر کے وزرائے تجارت نے دوحہ میں مشترکہ بزنس کونسل (جےبی سی) کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
06 OCT 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 6-7 اکتوبر 2025 کو دوحہ، قطر کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں تاکہ مملکت قطر کے تجارت و صنعت کے وزیرعزت مآب شیخ فیصل بن الثانی بن فیصل الثانی کے ساتھ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعاون سے متعلق ہندوستان اورقطر کی مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کریں۔
ان کے دورے کے پہلے دن کا آغاز دوحہ میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذرکرنےکے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد ‘‘ایک پیڑماں کے نام’’ پہل کے تحت ایک پودا لگایا گیا، جو پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے تجارت اور صنعت کی دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی ہوئی، جہاں دونوں وزراء نے مجموعی تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا، موجودہ تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دورکرنے اور مالیات، زراعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے نئے شعبوں کی تلاش کےبارےمیں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس کے بعد دونوں وزراء نے مشترکہ طور پر ہندوستان اورقطر مشترکہ بزنس کونسل(جےبی سی) میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا، جس میں فکی ،سی آئی آئی، ایسوچیم اور قطر چیمبر کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کی کاروباری برادری کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان کے تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی اقتصادی نقائص اور سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان ایک فروغ پزیر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے مضبوط مائکرو اکنامک استحکام کا مظاہرہ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جس سے عالمی کاروباروں کے لیے ایک انتہائی قابل اور ترقی پذیر ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے اور ہندوستانی اور قطری کاروبار یوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع تلاش کریں۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے مملکت قطر کے تجارت و صنعت کے وزیرعزت مآب شیخ فیصل بن الثانی بن فیصل الثانی کے ساتھ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعاون سے متعلق قطر-ہندوستان مشترکہ کمیشن کی مشترکہ طورپر صدارت کی۔ ملاقات میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے، موجودہ تجارتی رکاوٹوں اور نان ٹیرف چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور اہم شعبوں میں اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے نئے مواقع کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ایک اہمیت کے حامل ہندوستان اورقطر کے مابین جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ قطر کی توانائی کی برآمدات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، بشمول 2028 سے سالانہ 7.5 ملین ٹن ایل این جی کی فراہمی کا معاہدہ، جناب گوئل نے قطرکےلئے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ دوطرفہ تجارت تقریبا 14 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہونے کے باوجود، دونوں رہنماؤں نے 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کی قابل ذکر غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے وسیع تر کاروباری تعاملات کی اہمیت اور گہرے اقتصادی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلی بار منعقد ہونےوالےبالمشافہ مشترکہ بزنس کونسل کے اجلاس کی کامیابی پر بھی زور دیا۔
مشترکہ کمیشن کے انعقاد کے موقع پر ، وزیرموصوف نے قطرکے معززین اور کارپوریٹ لیڈروں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری ملاقاتوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔ ان تعاملات نے ہندوستانی اور قطری اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ، ٹکنالوجی کی شراکت داری اور مشترکہ منصوبوں پر بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے لولو مال، دی پرل آئی لینڈ میں یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس(یوپی آئی) کے آغاز میں بھی شرکت کی، جو قطر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور مقامی صارفین کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کوآسان اور مقبول بناتا ہے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قطر کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران متحرک اورفعال ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کیا، ہندوستان اورقطر کے مابین گہرے تعلقات کے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر ان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور قطر کے امیر عزت مآب کی قیادت میں گہرے ہوتے دوطرفہ تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک بڑھانے کا حالیہ فیصلہ اور 2030 تک تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف بھی شامل ہے۔ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کا اس کا وژن۔ شمولیت، اختراع اور عالمی تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، اُنھوں نے ہندوستانی تارکینِ وطن پر زور دیا کہ وہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک اہم پل کے طور پر کام کرتے رہیں اور ہندوستان کے ترقی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرتے رہیں۔