Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“India Strengthens Maritime 'Atmanirbharata’ as VLGC Shivalik Anchors Under India's Flag”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Oil PSU JVs to Build 112 Vessels, Save $350 Billion Forex by 2047:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“India Envisions End-to-End Maritime Excellence with Build, Own, Repair, Recycle”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“India on Course to Become a Top Five Maritime Nation by 2047 Under PM Modi ji’s Leadership”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 OCT 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal received country’s third Very Large Gas Carrier (VLGC) “Shivalik” under the Indian flag marking a proud milestone in India’s maritime resurgence and energy security, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Welcoming the vessel at Visakhapatnam Port, Shri Sonowal said the induction of ‘Shivalik' by the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) reflects India’s growing capacity for “Atmanirbharata” (self-reliance) in the shipping sector and its increasing participation in the global energy trade.
“The arrival of Shivalik under our national flag is not just a fleet expansion , it is a statement of confidence in India’s maritime resurgence under the visionary PM Shri Narendra Modi and our growing strength as a leading global maritime nation,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said. “It symbolises the resilience, capability, and ‘Atmanirbharta’ that our beloved PM Modi has envisioned for Bharat. This initiative reinforces India’s commitment to building a strong, self-reliant, and globally competitive shipping sector to set the economy sail towards Viksit Bharat.”
The 82,000 CBM VLGC Shivalik, named after the Himalayan range, was inducted into SCI’s fleet on Sept. 10, 2025, and joins Sahyadri and Anandamayi as the corporation’s third VLGC. Built in South Korea, the 225-meter-long carrier represents cutting-edge maritime engineering with segregated tanks, advanced temperature control, and compliance with global safety and efficiency standards.
‘Shivalik' completed her maiden voyage by loading more than 46,000 metric tonnes of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) — comprising propane and butane — at Ruwais, UAE, before arriving in Visakhapatnam for discharge operations for Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL).
The Ministry said the vessel’s arrival under the Indian flag has “immense strategic significance” as it strengthens India’s energy connectivity with the Arabian Gulf and ensures secure, efficient, and reliable LPG transportation to the nation.
“Our seafarers are the ambassadors of India’s maritime might,” Sonowal said, addressing the 29-member crew led by Capt. Bhaskar Tandon. “The Shivalik stands as a beacon of our determination to expand Indian-flag tonnage and reduce dependence on foreign carriers for critical energy cargo.”
He added that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India is moving strongly toward becoming one of the world’s top five maritime nations by 2047.
“We are in the midst of the golden era for India’s maritime sector,” Sonowal said. “From policy reform to infrastructure creation, the transformation we are witnessing today is unprecedented. India’s maritime renaissance is well underway.”
The Union Minister outlined how this milestone aligns with the government’s larger strategy for maritime expansion and energy resilience. SCI’s ongoing collaborations with Oil and Steel PSUs, under the guidance of the Ministries of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), are paving the way for a new era of Indian-owned and Indian-flagged vessels.
“SCI is currently working with Oil PSUs to aggregate demand for 112 vessels and form a joint venture (JV) for long-term fleet augmentation. The initiative is expected to contribute to the nation’s efforts to save $75 billion (₹6 trillion) in foreign exchange paid annually towards freight charges to foreign shipping lines:” confirmed Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Similarly, SCI’s partnership with Steel PSUs aims to strengthen the dry bulk segment, while its plan to establish the Bharat Container Shipping Line (BCSL) will boost India’s footprint in container shipping — enhancing EXIM efficiency and competitiveness.
“These initiatives not only reinforce India’s energy security and maritime capacity but also boost domestic shipbuilding, repair, and ancillary industries,” He added. “They will create high-quality employment and position India as a maritime power with resilience, innovation, and pride.”
The Minister highlighted a series of transformative policy measures undertaken by the government to build a robust maritime ecosystem. Sonowal said the ₹69,725 crore comprehensive package for the maritime and shipbuilding sectors will accelerate shipbuilding, modernisation, and competitiveness. The government has also extended the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) till 2036 with a corpus of ₹24,736 crore, ensuring sustained support for Indian shipyards.
In addition, a Maritime Development Fund (MDF) worth ₹25,000 crore — comprising a ₹20,000 crore investment fund and a ₹5,000 crore interest incentivisation fund — has been established to enable long-term financing and strengthen the industry’s global competitiveness. The Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS), with an outlay of ₹19,989 crore, aims to expand India’s domestic shipbuilding capacity to 4.5 million gross tonnage annually, boosting employment and skill development.
Shri Sonowal said these measures, coupled with infrastructure status for large vessels, customs duty exemptions for shipbuilding components, and reforms such as the extension of the tonnage tax regime to inland vessels, are “laying the foundation of a globally competitive maritime ecosystem.
“Our vision is to make India a design–build–finance–own–repair–recycling powerhouse,”. A future where a far larger share of India’s EXIM cargo sails on Indian-built and Indian-owned vessels. We are fixing historic cost disadvantages, creating world-class clusters, and accelerating the green transition that will power Viksit Bharat 2047.”
The Minister concluded by urging all stakeholders to seize this moment of transformation.
“The arrival of Shivalik symbolises India’s march toward maritime self-reliance and strength. Together, we are scripting a new chapter in India’s maritime destiny — one that sails under the proud tricolour, with confidence, courage, and conviction.”
The vessel was received in the presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with Visakhapatnam MP Mathukumili Sribharat, MLA (Visakhapatnam South) Ch. Vamsi Krishna Srinivas, Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA) Chairman Madhaiyaan Angamuthu, and SCI Chairman and Managing Director Capt. B. K. Tyagi. Senior officials from SCI and VPA also attended the event.
The dignitaries were given a guided tour of the vessel’s Navigational Bridge and Cargo Control Room by Capt. Bhaskar Tandon, Master of Shivalik, and Chief Officer Vivek Tyagi. The visit underscored the government’s commitment to supporting Indian-flagged shipping and strengthening the country’s maritime presence.
Equipped with segregated tanks and advanced temperature management systems, Shivalik represents cutting-edge maritime engineering and operational efficiency. Capt. Tyagi said SCI is working closely with oil public sector undertakings (PSUs) to expand Indian tonnage, reduce dependence on foreign carriers, and enhance operational reliability and cost efficiency.
SCI’s fleet currently comprises 58 owned vessels, totalling 5.26 million DWT, across segments including crude carriers, product tankers, bulk carriers, container vessels, LPG carriers, and offshore support vessels.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
"भारत के ध्वज तले वीएलजीसी शिवालिक के नेतृत्व में भारत की समुद्री 'आत्मनिर्भरता' मजबूत हुई": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"तेल पीएसयू जेवी 2047 तक 112 जहाज बनाएंगे और 350 अरब डॉलर की विदेशी मुद्रा बचाएंगे": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"निर्माण, स्वामित्व, मरम्मत और पुनर्चक्रण के साथ संपूर्ण समुद्री उत्कृष्टता भारत का लक्ष्य है": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत 2047 तक शीर्ष पांच समुद्री राष्ट्रों में शामिल होने की राह पर है": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
06 OCT 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारतीय ध्वज के नीचे देश के तीसरे बहुत बड़े गैस वाहक (वीएलजीसी) "शिवालिक" का स्वागत किया, जो भारत के समुद्री पुनरुत्थान और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में एक गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समुद्री (मैरीटाइम) अमृत काल विजन 2047 के तहत इसकी परिकल्पना की थी।
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह पर पोत का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एससीआई) द्वारा 'शिवालिक' को शामिल करने से शिपिंग क्षेत्र में भारत की "आत्मनिर्भरता" और वैश्विक ऊर्जा व्यापार में बढ़ती भागीदारी का पता चलता है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमारे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के नीचे शिवालिक का आगमन केवल एक बेड़े का विस्तार नहीं है, बल्कि यह दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के समुद्री पुनरुत्थान और एक अग्रणी वैश्विक समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी बढ़ती ताकत में विश्वास का प्रतीक है।" उन्होंने कहा, "यह उस लचीलेपन, क्षमता और 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का प्रतीक है जिसकी परिकल्पना हमारे प्रिय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत के लिए की है। यह पहल अर्थव्यवस्था को विकसित भारत की ओर अग्रसर करने के लिए एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी शिपिंग क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है।"
हिमालय पर्वत श्रृंखला के नाम पर रखा गया 82,000 सीबीएम वीएलजीसी शिवालिक, 10 सितंबर, 2025 को एससीआई के बेड़े में शामिल किया गया और सह्याद्रि एवं आनंदमयी के साथ यह निगम का तीसरा वीएलजीसी बन गया। दक्षिण कोरिया में निर्मित, 225 मीटर लंबा यह वाहक अलग-अलग टैंकों, उन्नत तापमान नियंत्रण और वैश्विक सुरक्षा एवं दक्षता मानकों के अनुपालन के साथ अत्याधुनिक समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
'शिवालिक' ने इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के लिए डिस्चार्ज ऑपरेशन के उद्देश्य से विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचने से पहले, यूएई के रुवाइस में 46,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक तरलीकृत पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) - जिसमें प्रोपेन और ब्यूटेन शामिल हैं - लोड करके अपनी पहली यात्रा पूरी की।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि भारतीय ध्वज के तहत इस पोत का आगमन "अत्यधिक रणनीतिक महत्व" रखता है क्योंकि यह अरब की खाड़ी के साथ भारत के ऊर्जा संपर्क को मजबूत करता है और देश में सुरक्षित, कुशल और विश्वसनीय एलपीजी परिवहन सुनिश्चित करता है।
कैप्टन भास्कर टंडन के नेतृत्व वाले 29 सदस्यीय दल को संबोधित करते हुए सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमारे नाविक भारत की समुद्री शक्ति के दूत हैं। शिवालिक भारतीय ध्वज के टन भार का विस्तार करने और महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा कार्गो के लिए विदेशी वाहकों पर निर्भरता कम करने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत 2047 तक दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच समुद्री देशों में से एक बनने की दिशा में मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हम भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के स्वर्णिम युग के मध्य में हैं। नीतिगत सुधारों से लेकर बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण तक, आज हम जो परिवर्तन देख रहे हैं, वह अभूतपूर्व है। भारत का समुद्री पुनर्जागरण प्रगति की ओर अग्रसर है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि यह उपलब्धि समुद्री विस्तार और ऊर्जा लचीलेपन के लिए सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति के साथ कैसे मेल खाती है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) के मार्गदर्शन में, तेल और इस्पात क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ एससीआई के जारी सहयोग, भारतीय स्वामित्व वाले और भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों के एक नए युग का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पुष्टि की, "एससीआई वर्तमान में तेल क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ मिलकर 112 जहाजों की मांग को पूरा करने और दीर्घकालिक बेड़े के विस्तार हेतु एक संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवी) बनाने पर काम कर रही है। इस पहल से विदेशी शिपिंग लाइनों को माल ढुलाई शुल्क के रूप में प्रतिवर्ष भुगतान की जाने वाली 75 अरब डॉलर (6 ट्रिलियन) की विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने के देश के प्रयासों में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।" इसी प्रकार, इस्पात क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ एससीआई की साझेदारी का उद्देश्य ड्राई बल्क खंड को मजबूत करना है, वहीं, इससे भारत कंटेनर शिपिंग लाइन (बीसीएसएल) स्थापित करने की इसकी योजना से कंटेनर शिपिंग में भारत की उपस्थिति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे निर्यात-आयात दक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने कहा, "ये पहल न केवल भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और समुद्री क्षमता को मजबूत करेंगी, बल्कि घरेलू जहाज निर्माण, मरम्मत और सहायक उद्योगों को भी बढ़ावा देंगी। ये पहल उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले रोजगार पैदा करेंगी और भारत को लचीलेपन, नवाचार और गौरव के साथ एक समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करेंगी।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक मजबूत समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए कई परिवर्तनकारी नीतिगत उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि समुद्री और जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्रों के लिए 69,725 करोड़ के बड़े पैकेज से जहाज निर्माण, आधुनिकीकरण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को गति मिलेगी। सरकार ने 24,736 करोड़ के कोष के साथ शिपबिल्डिंग फ़ाइनेंशियल असिस्टेंस स्कीम (एसबीएफएएस) को 2036 तक बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे भारतीय शिपयार्डों को निरंतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित होगा।
इसके अलावा, दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण को सक्षम करने और उद्योग की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए ₹20,000 करोड़ के निवेश कोष और ₹5,000 करोड़ के ब्याज प्रोत्साहन कोष के साथ ₹25,000 करोड़ मूल्य का एक समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) स्थापित किया गया है। 19,989 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) का लक्ष्य भारत की घरेलू जहाज निर्माण क्षमता को सालाना 4.5 मिलियन सकल टन तक बढ़ाना है, जिससे रोजगार और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि बड़े जहाजों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति, जहाज निर्माण घटकों के लिए सीमा शुल्क में छूट और अंतर्देशीय जहाजों के लिए टनेज कर व्यवस्था के विस्तार जैसे सुधारों के साथ ये उपाय, "वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की नींव रख रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा विजन भारत को एक डिजाइन-निर्माण-वित्त-स्वामित्व-मरम्मत-रीसाइक्लिंग पावरहाउस बनाना है। एक ऐसा भविष्य जहां भारत के एग्जिम कार्गो का एक बड़ा हिस्सा भारत में निर्मित और भारत के स्वामित्व वाले जहाजों पर चलेगा। हम ऐतिहासिक लागत कमियों को दूर कर रहे हैं, विश्व स्तरीय क्लस्टर बना रहे हैं और हरित परिवर्तन को गति दे रहे हैं जिससे विकसित भारत 2047 को ताकत मिलेगी।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से परिवर्तन के इस क्षण का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
शिवालिक का आगमन समुद्री आत्मनिर्भरता और शक्ति की ओर भारत के बढ़ते कदम का प्रतीक है। हम सब मिलकर भारत के समुद्री भाग्य का एक नया अध्याय लिख रहे हैं - एक ऐसा अध्याय जो गौरवशाली तिरंगे के तले, आत्मविश्वास, साहस और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, विशाखापत्तनम के सांसद मथुकुमिली श्रीभारत, विधायक (विशाखापत्तनम दक्षिण) चौधरी वामसी कृष्ण श्रीनिवास, विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (वीपीए) के अध्यक्ष मधैयायन अंगमुथु और एससीआई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक कैप्टन बी. के. त्यागी की उपस्थिति में पोत का स्वागत किया गया। एससीआई और वीपीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
शिवालिक के मास्टर कैप्टन भास्कर टंडन और मुख्य अधिकारी विवेक त्यागी ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को पोत के नेविगेशनल ब्रिज और कार्गो नियंत्रण कक्ष का दौरा कराया। इस यात्रा ने भारतीय ध्वज वाले नौवहन को समर्थन देने और देश की समुद्री उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
पृथक टैंकों और उन्नत तापमान प्रबंधन प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित, शिवालिक अत्याधुनिक समुद्री इंजीनियरिंग और परिचालन दक्षता का प्रतीक है। कैप्टन त्यागी ने कहा कि एससीआई भारतीय टन भार बढ़ाने, विदेशी वाहकों पर निर्भरता कम करने और परिचालन विश्वसनीयता एवं लागत दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के तेल उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
एससीआई के बेड़े में वर्तमान में कुल 5.26 मिलियन डीडब्ल्यूटी क्षमता वाले 58 जहाज शामिल हैंजिनमें कच्चे तेल वाहक, उत्पाद टैंकर, थोक वाहक, कंटेनर जहाज, एलपीजी वाहक और अपतटीय सहायक जहाज शामिल हैं।