जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जल संसाधन, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाकडून स्वच्छता आणि प्रलंबित बाबींच्या निपटाऱ्याकरिता विशेष मोहीम 5.0 चे आयोजन
06 OCT 2025 2:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
स्वच्छता संस्थात्मक करण्यासाठी आणि सरकारी कार्यालयांमधील प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत विशेष मोहीम 5.0 राबविण्यात येत आहे. ही मोहीम विभागात दोन टप्प्यात राबविली जात आहे, म्हणजे (i) 15 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत तयारीचा टप्पा आणि (ii) 2 ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत अंमलबजावणीचा टप्पा. विशेष मोहीम राबविण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत.
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही.एल. कांथा राव यांनी 12 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी विभागाच्या सर्व शाखा/विभागांच्या प्रमुखांसह तसेच विभागाच्या विविध संघटनांच्या प्रमुखांसह विशेष मोहीम 5.0 बाबत एक बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत प्रत्येक उपक्रमासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या लक्ष्यांसह पूर्वतयारी विषयक कार्याचा आणि हाती घेण्याच्या उपक्रमांच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. मोहिमेत सक्रीय सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि मोहिमेच्या कालावधीत लक्ष्ये साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्व शाखा/विभाग/संघटना यांना सूचना देण्यात आल्या.
गांधी जयंतीनिमित्त व्ही.एल. कांथा राव यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील हौज खास येथील सेंट्रल सॉइल अँड मटेरियल्स रिसर्च स्टेशन (सीएसएमआरएस मुख्यालय) येथे राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधींना पुष्पांजली वाहिली, त्यानंतर परिसरात स्वच्छता मोहीम आणि वृक्षारोपण करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमात 02.10.2025 रोजी स्वच्छता अभियानासाठी विशेष मोहीम 5.0 ची सुरुवात देखील करण्यात आली.
Targets fixed for Main (Implementation Phase) of Special Campaign 5.0 i.e. 2nd October – 31st October, 2025 are as follows:
Sl. No.
Parameters
Targets
1.
No. of Physical Files to be reviewed
15,405
1.
No. of e-Files to be reviewed
8,119
1.
No. of Cleanliness sites to be conducted
563
1.
MP References
135
1.
PMO References
41
1.
Public Grievances
135
1.
PG Appeals
22
1.
Parliamentary Assurances
32
1.
IMC References (Cabinet Note only)
03
1.
Ease of Rules to be modified / amended
03

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti organises Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters
06 OCT 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 is being conducted from October 2, 2025, to October 31, 2025, to institutionalize Swachhata and Minimize Pendency of cases in Government Offices. The campaign is being conducted in two phases in the Department, i.e. (i) Preparatory Phase from September 15 to 30, 2025, and (ii) Implementation Phase from October 2 to 31, 2025. Guidelines have been provided for conducting the Special Campaign.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation chaired a meeting on 12th September, 2025 with Heads of all Wings/Divisions of the Department as well as various organisations of Department regarding Special campaign 5.0 wherein the status of preparatory work and activities to be undertaken along with corresponding targets set against each activity were reviewed. Instructions were issued to all Wings/Divisions/organisations to participate in the campaign with due spirit and to ensure achieving the Targets during the campaign period.
Further, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, paid floral tribute to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, at Central soil and Materials Research station (CSMRS HQs), Hauz Khas, New Delhi, followed by a cleanliness drive and plantation of saplings at the premises. The event also marked the initiation of Special Campaign 5.0 for Swatchhta on 02.10.2025.
Targets fixed for Main (Implementation Phase) of Special Campaign 5.0 i.e. 2nd October – 31st October, 2025 are as follows:
Sl. No.
Parameters
Targets
1.
No. of Physical Files to be reviewed
15,405
1.
No. of e-Files to be reviewed
8,119
1.
No. of Cleanliness sites to be conducted
563
1.
MP References
135
1.
PMO References
41
1.
Public Grievances
135
1.
PG Appeals
22
1.
Parliamentary Assurances
32
1.
IMC References (Cabinet Note only)
03
1.
Ease of Rules to be modified / amended
03
The Department is geared up to undertake aforesaid activities finalised for Special Campaign 5.0. Road map for the campaign has been sensitised to all its offices and organisations.