Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates country's first cooperative multi-feed Compressed Biogas plant at Kopargaon in Ahilyanagar, Maharashtra
For the first time in the history of India's cooperative sugar mills, the establishment of a Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant and a potash granule production unit is being initiated at the Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana
India's first cooperative Compressed Biogas plant will produce 12 tons of CBG daily and 75 tons of potash from jaggery, reducing the import of these products from abroad
Cooperative sugar factories originated in Maharashtra, and the initiative to implement a 100 percent circular economy for sugar factories is starting from here
Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana is an ideal example of a circular economy
The Modi government will provide full support to 15 selected sugar mills in the coming days to establish Compressed Biogas plants and potash granule production units with the assistance of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
All sugar mills should also undertake fruit processing, which will promote fruit cultivation and increase the profitability of sugar factories
Prime Minister Modi has launched the ‘Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses’ with Rs. 11,440 crore, under which 1,000 processing units will be established, and 88 lakh high-quality seed kits will be distributed
Prime Minister Modi has reduced GST to 5 percent on several agricultural items, which will benefit farmers
05 OCT 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the country's first cooperative multi-feed Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant in Kopargaon, Ahilyanagar district, Maharashtra. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other distinguished personalities were present.
Addressing the event, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time in the history of India's cooperative sugar mills, a Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant and a potash granule production unit are being established at the Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana. He mentioned that under a new initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government will provide full support to 15 selected sugar mills in the coming days to set up both these plants with the assistance of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). He added that this new beginning will pave the way for a new path for sugar mills across the country in the coming days.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is dedicated to the welfare of the country's farmers. He mentioned that on October 1, during a Union Cabinet meeting, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses’, under which Rs. 11,340 crore will be utilized over the next six years to make India self-reliant in the pulses sector. Shri Shah said that if farmers producing arhar, urad, and masoor pulses register with the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and the National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF), the Government of India will procure their entire pulse crop at the Minimum Support Price (MSP). This will also benefit farmers in Maharashtra. He added that pulses will be procured at 100% MSP from 20 million farmers across the country. Furthermore, 1,000 processing units will be established, and 38 lakh high-quality seed kits will be distributed.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the recent Cabinet meeting, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, an increase in the MSP was approved: Rs. 300 per quintal for masoor, Rs. 250 per quintal for mustard, Rs. 225 per quintal for gram, Rs. 175 per quintal for barley, and Rs. 160 per quintal for wheat. He added that under Modi ji's leadership over the past 11 years, the MSP for jowar has increased by two and a half times, bajra by two and a half times, tur (arhar) by 100 percent, moong by 100 percent, soybean by twofold, and cotton by twofold.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that under the recent GST reforms, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to reduce the GST to 5 percent on several items used by farmers. These include tractors, tractor parts, harvesters, threshers, sprinklers, drip irrigation systems, and machinery for poultry and beekeeping. Moreover, the GST on organic pesticides and natural menthol has also been reduced to 5 percent. This will benefit millions of farmers.
Shri Amit Shah stated that today, India's first cooperative Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant was inaugurated. This project has involved an investment of approximately Rs. 55 crore. The CBG plant will produce 12 tons of CBG daily and 75 tons of potash from jaggery/molasses. He said that both these products are currently imported by India from abroad, and this new initiative will enable us to stop these imports, taking a step towards a self-reliant India.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana has become an ideal example of a circular economy. He emphasized the need to make ethanol plants multidimensional. Shri Shah mentioned that cooperative sugar factories originated in Maharashtra, and the initiative to implement a 100 percent circular economy for sugar factories is starting from here. He urged the Maharashtra government to cooperate in this effort, assuring that the Government of India will also provide support. He stated that the example set by the Maharshi Shankarrao Kolhe Sahakari Sakhar Karkhana should serve as a model for all sugar mills in Maharashtra, so that it can be implemented there, leading to significant benefits in operating sugar mills in the future. Shri Shah further mentioned that India's first sugarcane-based ethanol plant was established here. He added that every profit-making sugar factory should also undertake fruit processing, which will promote fruit cultivation and increase the profitability of sugar factories.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Sanjeevani Group has undertaken several significant initiatives in the fields of green energy and sustainability, and has worked to empower numerous women's self-help groups. He added that, alongside this, 100 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have been integrated, fisheries have been initiated for 1,000 farmers, and Sanjeevani University has been established for 20,000 students. He further said that India's first rural call center was also set up here, providing employment opportunities to many people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that by establishing the Ministry of Cooperation at the centre, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated a new lease of life for the country's rural economy. He said that the doubts and uncertainties surrounding the future of the cooperative sector have been completely resolved over the past three years. Today, the cooperative sector is emerging as a strong pillar of the nation, which is a matter of pride for all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon all citizens to embrace the use of indigenous products. PM Modi has said that if 140 crore Indian citizens and all traders of the country resolve to neither use nor trade in foreign goods, the purchasing power of 140 crore citizens will provide an unprecedented boost to our economy. Shri Shah said that PM Modi has elevated the country's economy from the 11th position to the fourth position, and we are very close to becoming the world's third-largest economy. However, to achieve the top position globally, there is no alternative to adopting swadeshi. He emphasized that every citizen of the country should adopt indigenous products.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged every individual to take a pledge to plant one tree in the name of their mother and one tree in the name of Mother Earth. He said that this will greatly help in addressing challenges like climate change and global warming in the coming times.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के अहिल्यानगर जिले के कोपरगाव में देश के पहले सहकारी मल्टी-फ़ीड कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (CBG) प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया
भारत के सहकारी चीनी मिलों के इतिहास में कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस प्लांट व पोटाश ग्रैन्यूल निर्माण इकाई की शुरुआत पहली बार महर्षि शंकरराव कोल्हे सहकारी साखर कारखाना से हो रही है
भारत का पहला सहकारी कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 12 टन CBG का उत्पादन और गुड़ से 75 टन पोटाश का निर्माण करेगा, जिससे इन दोनों उत्पादों का विदेशों से आयात कम होगा
सहकारी शक्कर कारखानों की शुरुआत महाराष्ट्र से हुई थी, शक्कर कारखानों की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (Circular Economy) को 100 प्रतिशत लागू करने की शुरुआत यहीं से हो रही है
महर्षी शंकरराव कोल्हे सहकारी साखर कारखाना Circular Economy का आदर्श उदाहरण है
मोदी सरकार आने वाले दिनों में 15 चयनित चीनी मिलों को NCDC की सहायता से कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस प्लांट और पोटाश ग्रैन्यूल निर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए पूरा सहयोग प्रदान करेगी
सभी चीनी कारखाने फलों के प्रसंस्करण का काम भी करें, इससे फलों की खेती को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और चीनी कारखानों का मुनाफा बढ़ेगा
मोदी जी ने 11,440 करोड़ रुपए से ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ शुरू किया, इसके तहत 1000 प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ स्थापित होगी, 88 लाख उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की किट दी जाएँगी
मोदी जी ने कृषि उपयोग की कई वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी को 5 प्रतिशत करने का निर्णय लिया, इससे किसानों को लाभ होगा
05 OCT 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के अहिल्यानगर जिले के कोपरगाव में देश के पहले सहकारी मल्टी-फ़ीड कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस(CBG) प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के सहकारी चीनी मिलों के इतिहास में कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस प्लांट और पोटाश ग्रैन्यूल निर्माण इकाई की शुरुआत पहली बार महर्षि शंकरराव कोल्हे सहकारी साखर कारखाने में हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक नई शुरुआत के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार आने वाले दिनों में 15 चयनित चीनी मिलों को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) की सहायता से दोनों संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए पूरा सहयोग प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नई शुरुआत आने वाले दिनों में देशभर के चीनी मिलों के लिए एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार देश के किसानों के प्रति समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते एक अक्टूबर को केन्द्रीय कैबिनेट की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ की शुरुआत की, जिसके तहत अगले छह वर्षों में 11,440 करोड़ रुपए का उपयोग दलहन के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यदि अरहर, उड़द और मसूर डाल का उत्पादन करने वाले किसान भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (NAFED) औरभारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (NCCF) के साथ पंजीकरण कराते हैं, तो भारत सरकार उनकी पूरी दलहन फसलन्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर खरीद लेगी। इससे महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को भी लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के दो करोड़ किसानों से हम शत प्रतिशत एमएसपी पर दलहन खरीदेंगे। इसके अलावा, एक हजार प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ स्थापित की जाएँगी और 88 लाख उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज किट भी वितरित किए जाएँगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछली कैबिनेट बैठक में ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मसूर की एमएसपी में 300 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल, सरसों की एमएसपी में 250 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल, चने की एमएसपी में 225 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल, जौ की एमएसपी में 170 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल और गेहूं की एमएसपी में 160 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल की बढ़ोत्तरी को मंजूरी दी गई। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में ज्वार की एमएसपी में ढाई गुना, बाजरा की एमएसपी में ढाई गुना, तुअर (अरहर) की एमएसपी में शत-प्रतिशत, मूंग की एमएसपी में शत-प्रतिशत, सोयाबीन की एमएसपी में दोगुना और कपास की एमएसपी में दोगुना वृद्धि की गई है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में हुए जीएसटी सुधारों के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किसानों के उपयोग की कई वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी को 5 प्रतिशत करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसमें ट्रैक्टर, ट्रैक्टर के पुर्जे, हारवेस्टर, थ्रेशर, स्प्रिंक्लर, ड्रिप सिंचाई, पोल्ट्री और मधुमक्खी पालन की मशीनें शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही जीव कीटनाशक और प्राकृतिक मेंथॉल पर भी जीएसटी को 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है। इससे लाखों किसानों को लाभ होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत के पहले सहकारी कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र का उद्घाटन हुआ। इस परियोजना में लगभग 55 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया गया है। यह सीबीजी संयंत्र प्रतिदिन 12 टन सीबीजी का उत्पादन करेगा और गुड़ से 75 टन पोटाश का निर्माण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों उत्पाद वर्तमान में भारत विदेशों से आयात करता है और इस नई शुरुआत से हम इस आयात को बंद करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में कदम बढ़ा सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महर्षि शंकरराव कोल्हे सहकारी साखर कारखाना चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (Circular Economy) का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को बहुआयामी बनाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी शक्कर कारखानों की शुरुआत महाराष्ट्र से हुई थी, और अब महाराष्ट्र की जिम्मेदारी है कि शक्कर कारखानों की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को 100 प्रतिशत लागू करने की शुरुआत यहीं से हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार को इसमें सहयोग करना चाहिए, और भारत सरकार भी इसमें मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि महर्षि शंकरराव कोल्हे सहकारी साखर कारखाना द्वारा स्थापित यह उदाहरण महाराष्ट्र की सभी चीनी मिलों के लिए एक मिसाल बननी चाहिए, ताकि इसे वहां लागू किया जाए और आने वाले दिनों में चीनी मिलों को संचालित करने में व्यापक लाभ प्राप्त हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत का पहला गन्ना-आधारित इथेनॉल संयंत्र भी यहीं स्थापित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि लाभ कमा रहे प्रत्येक चीनी कारखाने को फलों के प्रसंस्करण का कार्य भी करना चाहिए। इससे फलों की खेती को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और चीनी कारखानों का लाभ भी बढ़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संजीवनी समूह ने हरित ऊर्जा और स्थिरता के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं तथा अनेक महिला स्वयं-सहायता समूहों को सशक्त करने का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही, 100 प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को जोड़ा गया है, 1,000 किसानों के लिए मत्स्य पालन की शुरुआत की गई है, और 20,000 छात्रों के लिए संजीवनी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की गई है।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का पहला ग्रामीण कॉल सेंटर भी यहीं स्थापित किया गया, जिससे कई लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्त हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केन्द्र में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना करके देश की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नया जीवन देने की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के भविष्य पर जो सवालिया निशान थे, वे पिछले तीन वर्षों में पूरी तरह समाप्त हो गए हैं। आज सहकारिता क्षेत्र देश के एक मजबूत स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो हम सभी के लिए गर्व का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने सभी देशवासियों से स्वदेशी वस्तुओं के उपयोग का आह्वान किया है। मोदी जी ने कहा है कि यदि 140 करोड़ भारतीय नागरिक और देश के सभी व्यापारी यह संकल्प लें कि वे न तो विदेशी वस्तुओं का उपयोग करेंगे और न ही उनका व्यापार करेंगे, तो 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की खरीदारी से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को अभूतपूर्व गति प्राप्त होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को 11वें स्थान से चौथे स्थान पर लाने का काम किया है और हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के बहुत करीब हैं, लेकिन यदि हमें विश्व में प्रथम स्थान हासिल करना है, तो स्वदेशी अपनाने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को स्वदेशी वस्तुओं को अपनाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को यह संकल्प लेने को कहा है कि वो एक पेड़ अपनी माँ के नाम और एक पेड़ धरती माँ के नाम लगाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आने वाले समय में जलवायु परिवर्तन और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने में बहुत सहायता मिलेगी।