Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Qatar from 6-7 October 2025; to co-chair Qatar-India Joint Commission Meeting in Doha
05 OCT 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal is visiting Doha, Qatar for the meeting of the Qatar-India Joint Commission on Trade and Commerce from 6-7 October 2025. The meeting will be co-chaired by H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Minister of Commerce and Industry of Qatar. This visit underscores the importance that India attaches to its trade and investment ties with Qatar, one of our important trading partners in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) with bilateral trade estimated at over USD 14 billion in 2024-25.
On his first visit to Qatar, Shri Goyal is also accompanied by senior officials from different Ministries. The two sides are expected to hold wide-ranging discussions reviewing bilateral trade performance, addressing existing trade barriers and non-tariff issues, and exploring avenues to enhance trade and investment flows. The talks are likely to include deliberations on the proposed India–Qatar FTA, with the way forward on finalization of the Terms of Reference (ToR) for the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) which will further strengthen economic cooperation between both countries. Cooperation in other key sectors such as finance, agriculture, environment, tourism, culture, and healthcare will also form an integral part of the discussions aimed at deepening the multifaceted partnership between India and Qatar.
A business delegation consisting of senior representatives of industries is also accompanying the Union Minister for the first meeting of the India Qatar Joint Business Council. The business delegation will also be actively engaging with Qatari businesses and entities, including Qatar Chamber, Qatar Financial Centre, Invest Qatar and Qatar Free Zones Authority.
On the sidelines of the visit, Shri Goyal will also be meeting other Qatari dignitaries and top businessmen from Qatar Chamber and Qatari Businessmen Association. In addition, he will engage with representatives of the Doha Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), the Indian Business and Professionals Council (IBPC), Qatar, as well as senior members of Qatari industries and the Indian community in Qatar.
The 1st meeting of the India–Qatar JWG on Trade and Commerce at the Joint Secretary level was held in July 2024. During the visit of Amir of Qatar to India in February 2025, both sides recognized trade as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation and agreed to upgrade the Joint Working Group to the Joint Commission on Trade and Commerce, to be led by their respective Commerce Ministers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 6-7 اکتوبر 2025 تک قطر کا دورہ کریں گے، دوحہ میں قطر بھارت مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کریں گے
05 OCT 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 6 سے 7 اکتوبر 2025 تک تجارت اور تجارت سے متعلق قطر-ہندوستان مشترکہ کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے لیے دوحہ، قطر کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت عزت مآب شیخ فیصل بن تھانی بن فیصل الثانی، قطر کے وزیر تجارت اور صنعت۔ یہ دورہ اس اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان قطر کے ساتھ اپنے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو دیتا ہے، جو خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی) میں ہمارے اہم تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے جس کی دو طرفہ تجارت کا تخمینہ 2024-25 میں 14 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔
قطر کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر، جناب گوئل کے ساتھ مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ دونوں فریقین دو طرفہ تجارتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے، موجودہ تجارتی رکاوٹوں اور نان ٹیرف کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ بات چیت میں مجوزہ ہندوستان-قطر ایف ٹی اے پر غور و خوض شامل ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس میں جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے لیے شرائط کی شرائط (ٹی او آر) کو حتمی شکل دینے کا راستہ شامل ہے جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ دیگر کلیدی شعبوں جیسے کہ مالیات، زراعت، ماحولیات، سیاحت، ثقافت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تعاون بھی بات چیت کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنے گا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور قطر کے درمیان کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔
انڈیا قطر جوائنٹ بزنس کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ کے لیے صنعتوں کے سینئر نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک تجارتی وفد بھی مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ہے۔ تجارتی وفد قطری کاروباری اداروں اور اداروں کے ساتھ بھی فعال طور پر مشغول رہے گا، جن میں قطر چیمبر، قطر فنانشل سینٹر، انویسٹ قطر اور قطر فری زونز اتھارٹی شامل ہیں۔
دورے کے موقع پر، جناب گوئل قطر چیمبر اور قطری بزنس مین ایسوسی ایشن کے دیگر قطری معززین اور سرکردہ تاجروں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کے دوحہ چیپٹر، انڈین بزنس اینڈ پروفیشنلز کونسل قطر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قطری صنعتوں کے سینئر ارکان اور قطر میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح پر تجارت اور کامرس پر ہندوستان-قطر جے ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ جولائی 2024 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ فروری 2025 میں قطر کے امیر کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے تجارت کو دو طرفہ تعاون کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کو اپ گریڈ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کو جوائنٹ سکریٹری کمیشن برائے تجارت کے سربراہ مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7095