Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President expresses grief over loss of lives in Darjeeling
05 OCT 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has condoled the loss of lives in Darjeeling following heavy rains and landslides today. He also prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured.
In a post on X, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said:
“Deeply anguished by the tragic loss of lives in the bridge mishap in Darjeeling following heavy rains and landslides. Heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دارجلنگ میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر اظہار غم کیا
05 OCT 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھارکرشنن نے آج ، دارجلنگ میں تیز بارش اور زمین کھسکنے کے نتیجے میں ہوئے حادثے میں انسانی زندگیوں کے زیاں پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مجروحین کی جلد از جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا کی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے کہا:
’’دارجلنگ میں تیز بارش اور زمین کھسکنے کے نتیجے میں پیش آئے افسوسناک پل حادثے میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر ازحد غمزدہ ہوں۔ سوگوار کنبوں کو تہہ دل سے تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجروحین کی جلد از جلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔‘‘