স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
হরিয়ানার রোহতকে খাদি কারিগর মহোৎসবে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত হলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
03 OCT 2025 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ হরিয়ানার রোহতকে খাদি কারিগর মহোৎসবে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নওয়াব সিং সাইনি, কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষ্ণ পাল গুর্জর এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং-সহ বেশ কয়েকজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় মহাত্মা গান্ধী দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ, দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলা, স্বদেশী ধারণা প্রচার এবং স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের জন্য খাদি ব্যবহার শুরু করেছিলেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধী খাদির সূচনা করেছিলেন, যা সারা দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ তাঁতীদের জীবনে এক বিপ্লবী পরিবর্তন এনেছিল। তিনি আরও বলেন যে খাদির মন্ত্র আমাদের দেশের মানুষের এবং স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের ক্ষেত্রে শিলান্যাসসম হয়ে ওঠে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত যারা বিরোধীপক্ষে রয়েছে, তাঁদের নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার খাদির উন্নয়নের জন্য কিছুই করেনি। শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, তখন তিনি খাদি পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার সংকল্প নিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর, মোদীজি তাঁর ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে দেশের জনগণকে খাদি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করেছিলেন। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে, ২০১৪-১৫ সালে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগের উৎপাদন ছিল ৩৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা, যা এখন বেড়ে ১.৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। খাদির মোট উৎপাদন দেশের তাঁতী ও মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য ব্যবহৃত হয়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে, আধুনিক সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে খাদিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং চমৎকার প্যাকেজিং ও বিপণন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে মানুষ এর ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে যদি বিগত ১১ বছরে খাদির উন্নয়নের জন্য করা কাজ ধারাবাহিকভাবে পরিচালিত হত, তাহলে আমাদের দেশে বেকারত্বের সমস্যা কখনও দেখা দিত না।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ কারিগরদের মধ্যে বিদ্যুৎচালিত চরকা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী চরকা, সেলাই মেশিন এবং চামড়া সেলাইয়ের সরঞ্জামের মতো ১২ রকমের সরঞ্জাম বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ ৩০১ কোটি টাকার ‘মার্জিন মানি’ও বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আজ ওয়ার্ধার ‘অরগ্যানিক কটন সেন্ট্রাল উল প্ল্যান্ট’ বা জৈব তুলা কেন্দ্রীয় উল কারখানা উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দেশজুড়ে ৮,০০০ নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কর্মসূচি(পিএমইজিপি) ইউনিট উদ্বোধনের সঙ্গে ৪০টি আধুনিকীকরণকৃত আউটলেট চালু করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার সময় স্বদেশী এবং মাতৃভাষা ছাড়া স্বরাজের ধারণা অসম্পূর্ণ ছিল। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি দেশের জনগণকে কেবল দেশীয় পণ্য ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, সারা দেশের অনেক ব্যবসায়ী এখন তাঁদের দোকানে বিদেশী পণ্য না রাখার সংকল্প নিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির জন্য স্বদেশীর এই স্লোগান ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী সকল নাগরিকের জন্য অত্যন্ত উপকারী প্রমাণিত হতে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজি ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি সম্পূর্ণ উন্নত ভারতের আকাঙখা করেছেন, যা স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষস্থান দখল করবে। তিনি বলেন, স্বদেশী ও খাদি অভিযান এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। শ্রী শাহ আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজি দেশের জনগণের সুবিধার্থে ৩৯৫টিরও বেশি অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যের উপর জিএসটি শূন্য বা ৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে এনেছেন, এতে সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধা হবে আমাদের মা ও বোনেদের।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার সময়, খাদি দেশকে স্ব-রোজগার, গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ, আত্মনির্ভরতা, সামাজিক সমতা এবং স্ব-প্রাচুর্যের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছিল, একই সঙ্গে একটি রাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনকে গতি এনে দিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধী ভারতের ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন, আর আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজির খাদি ও স্বদেশী গ্রহণের স্বার্থে ব্যাপক অভিযানের মাধ্যমে দেশ আবারও স্বনির্ভরতার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী দেশের সকল নাগরিককে প্রতি বছর ৫,০০০ টাকার খাদি কেনার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ দেশকে স্বনির্ভরতার দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, খাদিবস্ত্র পরিধান দেহের পক্ষে ভালো। খাদি দরিদ্রদের জন্য গৃহনির্মাণকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে আর দেশের অর্থনীতিকেও চাঙ্গা করবে। খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন "জাতির জন্য খাদি" উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়েছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজির "ফ্যাশনের জন্য খাদি" স্লোগানকে গ্রহণ করেছে। শ্রী শাহ-র অভিমত যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজি খাদিকে মৌমাছি পালন, চামড়ার কাজ এবং বিশুদ্ধ গৃহস্থালী পণ্য ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, সারা দেশে পাঁচটি কেন্দ্রীয় উলের কারখানা রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে তিনটি সংস্কার করা হয়েছে এবং বাকি দুটির সংস্কার চলছে। এই দুটি কারখানা সংস্কার করা হলে, উলের কারখানাগুলি নতুন জীবন পাবে এবং দেশজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ খাদি তাঁতী আশার আলো দেখতে পাবেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends as the Chief Guest at the Khadi Karigar Mahotsav in Rohtak, Haryana
Mahatma Gandhi initiated the use of Khadi, which brought about a radical transformation in the lives of millions of weavers in the country
After independence, opposition governments neglected 'Khadi,' whereas Modi Ji revived Khadi during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and as the Prime Minister of the country
Through Modi Ji's major campaign of 'Khadi Apnao, Swadeshi Apnao,' the country is once again moving toward self-reliance
In the year 2014-15, the sales of Khadi fabrics and village industry products were ₹33 thousand crore, which has now increased to ₹1 lakh 70 thousand crore
If the work being done by the Modi government to promote 'Khadi' had been done decades ago, there would have been no unemployment in the last 70 years
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has not only advanced the 'Khadi for Nation' initiative but has also embraced Modi Ji's mantra of 'Khadi for Fashion'
The profits earned from Khadi go directly to the country's weavers and promote employment opportunities for women
Modi Ji is advancing the mantra of self-reliance by linking Khadi with beekeeping, pure oils, spices, and cosmetics
The vision of Swaraj at the time of independence is incomplete without Swadeshi and native language, and Modi Ji has emphasized the use of Swadeshi
Every Indian family should ensure they purchase Khadi worth at least ₹5,000 annually
When we wear Khadi, we embrace the spirit of Swadeshi and a self-reliant India
03 OCT 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participated as the Chief Guest at the Khadi Karigar Mahotsav in Rohtak, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, and Union Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the freedom movement, Mahatma Gandhi used Khadi to eradicate poverty, make the country self-reliant, promote the idea of Swadeshi, and achieve independence. Mahatma Gandhi initiated Khadi, which brought about a revolutionary change in the lives of millions of weavers across the country. He further said that the mantra of Khadi became a cornerstone for the people of our country and the freedom movement.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after independence, opposition governments neglected Khadi and did nothing for its development. When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to revive Khadi. After becoming Prime Minister, Modi Ji encouraged the people of the country to use Khadi through his Mann Ki Baat program. He noted that in 2014-15, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries was 33,000 crore rupees, which has now increased to 1.70 lakh crore rupees. The entire turnover of Khadi is utilized in providing employment to weavers and the women of the country. Shri Shah stated that Khadi has undergone significant changes to align with modern times, and with excellent packaging and marketing arrangements, people have been encouraged to use it. He further said that if the work done for the development of Khadi in the last 11 years had been consistently carried out since independence, the problem of unemployment would never have arisen in our country.
Union Home Minister said that today, 12 resources such as electrically operated charkhas, traditional spinning wheels, sewing machines, and leather repairing toolkits have been distributed to the artisans. He said that today, margin money of Rs 301 crore has also been distributed. Additionally, the Organic Cotton Central Wool Plant, Wardha was inaugurated today. Furthermore, 40 modernized outlets were launched, along with the inauguration of 8,000 new Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units across the country.
Shri Amit Shah stated that at the time of independence, the concept of Swaraj was incomplete without Swadeshi and Swabhasha. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji recently urged the people of the country to use only indigenous products. Shri Shah noted that many traders across the country have resolved not to keep foreign goods in their shops. This slogan of Swadeshi for the vision of a self-reliant India will prove highly beneficial for all citizens living in the rural areas of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has envisioned a fully developed India by 2047, which, on the centenary of independence, will hold the top position in every field globally. He said that the Swadeshi and Khadi campaign will play a significant role in this vision. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Modi Ji has reduced GST to zero or 5 per cent on more than 395 essential items for the benefit of the country's people, and the greatest benefit of this will be for our mothers and sisters.
Shri Amit Shah stated that during the time of independence, Khadi provided the country with an opportunity to achieve the goals of self-employment, rural industry, self-reliance, social equality, and self-sufficiency, while also giving momentum to the freedom movement from a political perspective. He said that Mahatma Gandhi carried forward India's heritage, and through Prime Minister Modi Ji's major campaign of adopting Khadi and Swadeshi, the country is once again moving towards self-reliance.
Union Home Minister urged all citizens of the country to ensure that every family purchases Khadi worth Rs.5,000 annually. He stated that this would propel the country towards self-reliance. Shri Shah said that Khadi benefits the body, the homes of the poor, and the nation’s economy. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has advanced the "Khadi for Nation" initiative and adopted Prime Minister Modi ji’s slogan of "Khadi for Fashion." Shri Shah noted that Prime Minister Modi ji has linked Khadi with beekeeping, leatherwork, and the use of pure household products. He mentioned that there are five Central Wool Plants across the country, three of which have been renovated, and the renovation of the remaining two is ongoing. Once these two plants are renovated, the wool plants will gain new life, and millions of Khadi weavers across the country will see a new ray of hope.