Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends as the Chief Guest at the Khadi Karigar Mahotsav in Rohtak, Haryana
Mahatma Gandhi initiated the use of Khadi, which brought about a radical transformation in the lives of millions of weavers in the country
After independence, opposition governments neglected 'Khadi,' whereas Modi Ji revived Khadi during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and as the Prime Minister of the country
Through Modi Ji's major campaign of 'Khadi Apnao, Swadeshi Apnao,' the country is once again moving toward self-reliance
In the year 2014-15, the sales of Khadi fabrics and village industry products were ₹33 thousand crore, which has now increased to ₹1 lakh 70 thousand crore
If the work being done by the Modi government to promote 'Khadi' had been done decades ago, there would have been no unemployment in the last 70 years
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has not only advanced the 'Khadi for Nation' initiative but has also embraced Modi Ji's mantra of 'Khadi for Fashion'
The profits earned from Khadi go directly to the country's weavers and promote employment opportunities for women
Modi Ji is advancing the mantra of self-reliance by linking Khadi with beekeeping, pure oils, spices, and cosmetics
The vision of Swaraj at the time of independence is incomplete without Swadeshi and native language, and Modi Ji has emphasized the use of Swadeshi
Every Indian family should ensure they purchase Khadi worth at least ₹5,000 annually
When we wear Khadi, we embrace the spirit of Swadeshi and a self-reliant India
03 OCT 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participated as the Chief Guest at the Khadi Karigar Mahotsav in Rohtak, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, and Union Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the freedom movement, Mahatma Gandhi used Khadi to eradicate poverty, make the country self-reliant, promote the idea of Swadeshi, and achieve independence. Mahatma Gandhi initiated Khadi, which brought about a revolutionary change in the lives of millions of weavers across the country. He further said that the mantra of Khadi became a cornerstone for the people of our country and the freedom movement.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after independence, opposition governments neglected Khadi and did nothing for its development. When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to revive Khadi. After becoming Prime Minister, Modi Ji encouraged the people of the country to use Khadi through his Mann Ki Baat program. He noted that in 2014-15, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries was 33,000 crore rupees, which has now increased to 1.70 lakh crore rupees. The entire turnover of Khadi is utilized in providing employment to weavers and the women of the country. Shri Shah stated that Khadi has undergone significant changes to align with modern times, and with excellent packaging and marketing arrangements, people have been encouraged to use it. He further said that if the work done for the development of Khadi in the last 11 years had been consistently carried out since independence, the problem of unemployment would never have arisen in our country.
Union Home Minister said that today, 12 resources such as electrically operated charkhas, traditional spinning wheels, sewing machines, and leather repairing toolkits have been distributed to the artisans. He said that today, margin money of Rs 301 crore has also been distributed. Additionally, the Organic Cotton Central Wool Plant, Wardha was inaugurated today. Furthermore, 40 modernized outlets were launched, along with the inauguration of 8,000 new Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units across the country.
Shri Amit Shah stated that at the time of independence, the concept of Swaraj was incomplete without Swadeshi and Swabhasha. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji recently urged the people of the country to use only indigenous products. Shri Shah noted that many traders across the country have resolved not to keep foreign goods in their shops. This slogan of Swadeshi for the vision of a self-reliant India will prove highly beneficial for all citizens living in the rural areas of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has envisioned a fully developed India by 2047, which, on the centenary of independence, will hold the top position in every field globally. He said that the Swadeshi and Khadi campaign will play a significant role in this vision. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Modi Ji has reduced GST to zero or 5 per cent on more than 395 essential items for the benefit of the country's people, and the greatest benefit of this will be for our mothers and sisters.
Shri Amit Shah stated that during the time of independence, Khadi provided the country with an opportunity to achieve the goals of self-employment, rural industry, self-reliance, social equality, and self-sufficiency, while also giving momentum to the freedom movement from a political perspective. He said that Mahatma Gandhi carried forward India's heritage, and through Prime Minister Modi Ji's major campaign of adopting Khadi and Swadeshi, the country is once again moving towards self-reliance.
Union Home Minister urged all citizens of the country to ensure that every family purchases Khadi worth Rs.5,000 annually. He stated that this would propel the country towards self-reliance. Shri Shah said that Khadi benefits the body, the homes of the poor, and the nation’s economy. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has advanced the "Khadi for Nation" initiative and adopted Prime Minister Modi ji’s slogan of "Khadi for Fashion." Shri Shah noted that Prime Minister Modi ji has linked Khadi with beekeeping, leatherwork, and the use of pure household products. He mentioned that there are five Central Wool Plants across the country, three of which have been renovated, and the renovation of the remaining two is ongoing. Once these two plants are renovated, the wool plants will gain new life, and millions of Khadi weavers across the country will see a new ray of hope.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے روہتک میں کھادی کاریگر مہوتسو میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
مہاتما گاندھی نے کھادی کی شروعات کی اور اس سے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں بنکروں کی زندگیوں میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی آئی
آزادی کے بعد اپوزیشن کی حکومتوں نے کھادی کو نظرانداز کیا، جبکہ مودی جی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی اور ملک کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر اپنے دور میں کھادی کو زندہ کیا
مودی جی کی مہم "کھادی کو اپناؤ، سودیشی کو اپناؤ" کے ساتھ ملک ایک بار پھر خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے
سال 15-2014 میں کھادی کے کپڑے اور گاؤں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت ₹33,000 کروڑ تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر ₹1,70,000 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے
مودی حکومت کھادی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جو کام کررہی ہے ،وہ دہائیوں پہلے ہوئے ہوتے تو پچھلے 70 سالوں میں بے روزگاری نہ ہوتی
کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز نے ’’کھادی فار نیشن‘‘ کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مودی کے ’’کھادی فار دی فیشن‘‘ فارمولے کو بھی اپنایا ہے
کھادی سے حاصل ہونے والا منافع ملک کے بنکروں کے پاس جاتا ہے، خواتین کے روزگار کو فروغ ملتا ہے
مودی جی کھادی کو شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے، خالص تیل، مصالحے اور کاسمیٹکس سے جوڑ کر سودیشی کے منتر کے ساتھ فروغ دے رہے ہیں
آزادی کے وقت سوراج کا جو خواب تھا ، وہ سودیشی اور مادری زبان کے بغیر نامکمل ہے، مودی جی نے سودیشی کے استعمال پر زور دیا ہے
ہر ہندوستانی خاندان سالانہ تقریباً 5000 روپے کی کھادی ضرور خریں
جب ہم کھادی پہنتے ہیں، تو ہم سودیشی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کو اپناتے ہیں
03 OCT 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے روہتک میں کھادی کریگر مہوتسو میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نائب سنگھ سینی ، امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر ، اور مرکزی وزیر جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تحریک آزادی کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی نے کھادی کا استعمال غربت کے خاتمے ، ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے ، سودیشی کے خیال کو فروغ دینے اور آزادی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا ۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے کھادی کا آغاز کیا ، جس نے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں بنکروں کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لائی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی کا منتر ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں اور تحریک آزادی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد اپوزیشن حکومتوں نے کھادی کو نظر انداز کیا اور اس کی ترقی کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا ۔ جب جناب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلی تھے تو انہوں نے کھادی کو بحال کرنے کا عزم کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد مودی جی نے اپنے من کی بات پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے لوگوں کو کھادی کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 15-2014 میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا کاروبار 33 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جو اب بڑھ کر 1.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔ کھادی کا پورا کاروبار ملک کے بنکروں اور خواتین کو روزگار فراہم کرنے میں استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کھادی میں جدید دور کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے اہم تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں ، اور بہترین پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے انتظامات کے ساتھ ، لوگوں کو اس کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر آزادی کے بعد سے پچھلے 11 سالوں میں کھادی کی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں کو مسلسل انجام دیا جاتا تو ہمارے ملک میں بے روزگاری کا مسئلہ کبھی پیدا نہ ہوتا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ، 12 وسائل جیسے بجلی سے چلنے والے چرخے ، روایتی کتائی پہیے ، سلائی مشینیں ، اور چمڑے کی مرمت کے ٹول کٹ کاریگروں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 301 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی بھی تقسیم کی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، آرگینک کاٹن سنٹرل وول پلانٹ ، وردھا کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں ، ملک بھر میں 8,000 نئے پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) یونٹوں کے افتتاح کے ساتھ 40 جدید آؤٹ لیٹس کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے وقت سوراج کا تصور سودیشی اور سوابھاشا کے بغیر نامکمل تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے حال ہی میں ملک کے لوگوں سے صرف دیسی مصنوعات استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے بہت سے تاجروں نے اپنی دکانوں میں غیر ملکی سامان نہ رکھنے کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وژن کے لیے سودیشی کا یہ نعرہ ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے تمام شہریوں کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے 2047 تک ایک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا تصور کیا ہے ، جو آزادی کی صد سالہ تاریخ پر عالمی سطح پر ہر شعبے میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سودیشی اور کھادی مہم اس وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے ملک کے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے 395 سے زیادہ ضروری اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی کو صفر یا 5 فیصد تک کم کر دیا ہے اور اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کو ہوگا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے وقت کھادی نے ملک کو خود روزگار ، دیہی صنعت ، خود کفالت ، سماجی مساوات اور خود کفالت کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ، جبکہ سیاسی نقطہ نظر سے تحریک آزادی کو بھی رفتار دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے ہندوستان کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھایا اور وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی کھادی اور سودیشی کو اپنانے کی بڑی مہم کے ذریعے ملک ایک بار پھر خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ملک کے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر خاندان ہر سال 5000 روپے کی کھادی خریدے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کو خود انحصاری کی طرف لے جائے گا۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کھادی جسم، غریبوں کے گھروں اور ملک کی معیشت کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے۔ کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز نے بھی وزیر اعظم مودی کے کھادی فار فیشن فلسفے کو اپنایا ہے، کھادی فار نیشن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کھادی کو شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے، چمڑے کے کارکنوں اور خالص گھریلو اشیاء سے جوڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں پانچ مرکزی تجدید کاری پلانٹ ہیں، جن میں سے تین کی تجدید کی گئی ہے اور دو فی الحال جاری ہیں۔ ان بقیہ دو پلانٹس کی تزئین و آرائش سے پودوں کو ایک نئی زندگی ملے گی اور ملک بھر کے لاکھوں کھادی بنانے والوں کے لیے امید کی ایک نئی کرن آئے گی۔