உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி மூலம் கிடைக்கும் லாபம் நேரடியாக நாட்டின் நெசவாளர்களுக்குச் சென்று பெண்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
03 OCT 2025 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியாணா மாநிலம் ரோஹ்தக்கில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற காதி கரிகர் மஹோத்சவத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஹரியானா முதல்வர் திரு. நயாப் சிங் சைனி, மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கிருஷ்ணன் பால் குர்ஜார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது, வறுமையை ஒழிக்கவும், நாட்டைத் தன்னிறைவடையச் செய்யவும், சுதேசி என்ற கருத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், விடுதலை அடையவும் மகாத்மா காந்தி காதியைப் பயன்படுத்தினார் என்று கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள லட்சக் கணக்கான நெசவாளர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்திய காதி என்ற தாரகமந்திரம், நமது நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் சுதந்திர இயக்கத்திற்கும் ஒரு அடித்தளமாக மாறியது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குஜராத் முதல்வராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருந்தபோது, காதியை மீண்டும் உயிர்ப்பிக்கத் தீர்மானித்தார், என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமரான பிறகு, திரு மோடி தனது மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம் காதியைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு நாட்டு மக்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 33,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்களின் வருவாய்இப்போது 1.70 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். காதியின் முழு வருவாயும் நாட்டின் நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குவதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது, என்றார் அவர். நவீன காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப காதி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களுக்கு உள்ளாகியுள்ளது என்றும், சிறந்த பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஏற்பாடுகளுடன், மக்கள் அதைப் பயன்படுத்த ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் காதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருந்தால், நம் நாட்டில் வேலையின்மை பிரச்சினை ஒருபோதும் எழுந்திருக்காது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு மோடி சமீபத்தில் நாட்டு மக்களை உள்நாட்டு பொருட்களை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்துமாறு வலியுறுத்தியதை அமைச்சர் அடிகோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல வர்த்தகர்கள் தங்கள் கடைகளில் வெளிநாட்டு பொருட்களை வைத்திருக்க வேண்டாம் என்று தீர்மானித்துள்ளதாக திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கான சுதேசியின் இந்த முழக்கம் இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வாழும் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும், என்றார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முழுமையாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு மோடி திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும், இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் சுதேசி மற்றும் காதி பிரச்சாரம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை வகிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174571

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends as the Chief Guest at the Khadi Karigar Mahotsav in Rohtak, Haryana
Mahatma Gandhi initiated the use of Khadi, which brought about a radical transformation in the lives of millions of weavers in the country
After independence, opposition governments neglected 'Khadi,' whereas Modi Ji revived Khadi during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and as the Prime Minister of the country
Through Modi Ji's major campaign of 'Khadi Apnao, Swadeshi Apnao,' the country is once again moving toward self-reliance
In the year 2014-15, the sales of Khadi fabrics and village industry products were ₹33 thousand crore, which has now increased to ₹1 lakh 70 thousand crore
If the work being done by the Modi government to promote 'Khadi' had been done decades ago, there would have been no unemployment in the last 70 years
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has not only advanced the 'Khadi for Nation' initiative but has also embraced Modi Ji's mantra of 'Khadi for Fashion'
The profits earned from Khadi go directly to the country's weavers and promote employment opportunities for women
Modi Ji is advancing the mantra of self-reliance by linking Khadi with beekeeping, pure oils, spices, and cosmetics
The vision of Swaraj at the time of independence is incomplete without Swadeshi and native language, and Modi Ji has emphasized the use of Swadeshi
Every Indian family should ensure they purchase Khadi worth at least ₹5,000 annually
When we wear Khadi, we embrace the spirit of Swadeshi and a self-reliant India
03 OCT 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participated as the Chief Guest at the Khadi Karigar Mahotsav in Rohtak, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, and Union Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the freedom movement, Mahatma Gandhi used Khadi to eradicate poverty, make the country self-reliant, promote the idea of Swadeshi, and achieve independence. Mahatma Gandhi initiated Khadi, which brought about a revolutionary change in the lives of millions of weavers across the country. He further said that the mantra of Khadi became a cornerstone for the people of our country and the freedom movement.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after independence, opposition governments neglected Khadi and did nothing for its development. When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he resolved to revive Khadi. After becoming Prime Minister, Modi Ji encouraged the people of the country to use Khadi through his Mann Ki Baat program. He noted that in 2014-15, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries was 33,000 crore rupees, which has now increased to 1.70 lakh crore rupees. The entire turnover of Khadi is utilized in providing employment to weavers and the women of the country. Shri Shah stated that Khadi has undergone significant changes to align with modern times, and with excellent packaging and marketing arrangements, people have been encouraged to use it. He further said that if the work done for the development of Khadi in the last 11 years had been consistently carried out since independence, the problem of unemployment would never have arisen in our country.
Union Home Minister said that today, 12 resources such as electrically operated charkhas, traditional spinning wheels, sewing machines, and leather repairing toolkits have been distributed to the artisans. He said that today, margin money of Rs 301 crore has also been distributed. Additionally, the Organic Cotton Central Wool Plant, Wardha was inaugurated today. Furthermore, 40 modernized outlets were launched, along with the inauguration of 8,000 new Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) units across the country.
Shri Amit Shah stated that at the time of independence, the concept of Swaraj was incomplete without Swadeshi and Swabhasha. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji recently urged the people of the country to use only indigenous products. Shri Shah noted that many traders across the country have resolved not to keep foreign goods in their shops. This slogan of Swadeshi for the vision of a self-reliant India will prove highly beneficial for all citizens living in the rural areas of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has envisioned a fully developed India by 2047, which, on the centenary of independence, will hold the top position in every field globally. He said that the Swadeshi and Khadi campaign will play a significant role in this vision. Shri Shah further noted that Prime Minister Modi Ji has reduced GST to zero or 5 per cent on more than 395 essential items for the benefit of the country's people, and the greatest benefit of this will be for our mothers and sisters.
Shri Amit Shah stated that during the time of independence, Khadi provided the country with an opportunity to achieve the goals of self-employment, rural industry, self-reliance, social equality, and self-sufficiency, while also giving momentum to the freedom movement from a political perspective. He said that Mahatma Gandhi carried forward India's heritage, and through Prime Minister Modi Ji's major campaign of adopting Khadi and Swadeshi, the country is once again moving towards self-reliance.
Union Home Minister urged all citizens of the country to ensure that every family purchases Khadi worth Rs.5,000 annually. He stated that this would propel the country towards self-reliance. Shri Shah said that Khadi benefits the body, the homes of the poor, and the nation’s economy. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has advanced the "Khadi for Nation" initiative and adopted Prime Minister Modi ji’s slogan of "Khadi for Fashion." Shri Shah noted that Prime Minister Modi ji has linked Khadi with beekeeping, leatherwork, and the use of pure household products. He mentioned that there are five Central Wool Plants across the country, three of which have been renovated, and the renovation of the remaining two is ongoing. Once these two plants are renovated, the wool plants will gain new life, and millions of Khadi weavers across the country will see a new ray of hope.