தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து உகாண்டா, மலேசியா மற்றும் பெர்கேசோ தலைமையுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
03 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
மலேசியாவின் கோலாலம்பூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உலக சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சர்வதேச சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கத்தின் தலைவருடனும், மலேசியா மற்றும் உகாண்டாவிலிருந்து வந்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டாவியா பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். திறன்களுக்கான பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரம், பாதுகாப்பான தொழிலாளர் இயக்கம் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்த சந்திப்பில் அவர் விவாதித்தார்.
மலேசியாவின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பான பெர்கேசோ தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியும் சர்வதேச சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கத்தின் (ஐஎஸ்எஸ்ஏ) தலைவருமான பேராசிரியர் டத்தோஸ்ரீ டாக்டர் முகமது அஸ்மானுடன் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டாவியா கலந்துரையாடினார். சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு விரிவாக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை ஐஎஸ்எஸ்ஏ அங்கீகரித்ததற்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார், மேலும் ஐஎஸ்எஸ்ஏ-வில் இந்தியாவின் அதிகரித்த பிரதிநிதித்துவம் மற்றும் வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமைகளை வரவேற்றார். சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல்-முதலில் அணுகுமுறையையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், குறிப்பாக இ-ஷ்ரம் மற்றும் தேசிய தொழில் சேவை தளங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தினார்.
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியா அடைந்த சாதனைகளுக்காக ஐஎஸ்எஸ்ஏ தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விரிவாக்கத்தைப் பாராட்டினார்.
உகாண்டாவின் பாலினம், தொழிலாளர்நலன் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் பெட்டி அமோங்கி ஓங்கோமை மத்திய அமைச்சர் சந்தித்தார். நூற்றாண்டு பழமையான வரலாற்று உறவுகளை இரு தரப்பினரும் நினைவுகூர்ந்தனர். மேலும் 23 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் இந்த ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா-உகாண்டா கூட்டு வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்பு அமர்வின் மறுமலர்ச்சியை இருவரும் வரவேற்றனர். பொதுப்பணி, விவசாயம், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம், தொலை மருத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். இது பொருளாதார ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும்; திறமையான தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்களை மேம்படுத்தும்.
மலேசிய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்டீவென் சிம் சி கியோங்குடனும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டாவியா பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். 2026-ம் ஆண்டு மலேசியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்கள் குறித்த உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு டாக்டர் மாண்டவியாவுக்கு மலேசிய அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174420

Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Strengthens Global Partnerships on Social Security, Employment and Labour Mobility on the sidelines of ISSA World Social Security Forum
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Bilateral Meetings with Uganda, Malaysia and PERKESO Leadership on Social Security Cooperation
India highlights expansion of social protection from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025 benefitting 940 million people
03 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, held productive bilateral meetings with the President of the International Social Security Association (ISSA) and delegations from Malaysia and Uganda on the sidelines of the World Social Security Summit (WSSF) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, today, discussing mutual recognition of skills, safe labour mobility, and social protection collaboration. Dr. Mandaviya is in Malaysia to receive the ISSA Award 2025 for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Social Security’ on behalf of the Government of India.
Meeting with ISSA President & PERKESO CEO
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with Prof. Dato’ Sri Dr. Mohammed Azman, President of ISSA and CEO of PERKESO, the social security organisation of Malaysia. He expressed gratitude for ISSA’s recognition of India’s achievements in social security expansion, and welcomed India’s enhanced representation and voting rights within ISSA. The Minister also emphasised India’s digital-first approach to social protection delivery, highlighting the e-Shram and National Career Service (NCS) platforms in particular.
The President of ISSA congratulated India on its achievements in social protection, and appreciated the remarkable expansion in social security coverage within a short span of time, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Meeting with Uganda
The Union Minister met H.E. Betty Amongi Ongom, Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development of Uganda. Both sides underlined the century-old historical ties and welcomed the revival of the India-Uganda Joint Trade Cooperation Session earlier this year in New Delhi after 23 years. The leaders noted potential for partnerships in Public Works, Agriculture, Traditional Medicine, and tele-medicine, which would strengthen economic engagement and enhance skilled professional exchanges.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya shared India’s achievements in extending social protection coverage, which has been one of the fastest expansions globally, and highlighted India’s digital public infrastructure. India also expressed willingness to support Uganda in developing digital platforms to effectively match talent with opportunity.
Uganda showed keen interest in learning more about India’s digital public infrastructure, especially e-Shram and NCS, and in adopting the same at the earliest.
Meeting with Malaysia
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya held discussions with H.E. Steven Sim Chee Keong, Minister of Human Resources, Malaysia, and congratulated Malaysia for successfully hosting the ISSA Forum, reflecting its commitment to advancing social security globally. He reiterated India’s readiness to support Malaysia’s labour market needs through India’s professional and skilled workforce, leveraging its demographic dividend.
The Ministers underlined the importance of the India-Malaysia Enhanced Strategic Partnership, with strong potential in futuristic sectors such as IT, renewable energy, and infrastructure.
India reaffirmed its readiness to move forward on the proposed Memorandum of Collaboration between ESIC and PERKESO, which has already been initiated with the Ministry of External Affairs.
The Union Minister also stated that the Global South should take the lead in framing model definitions for gig and platform workers for the global community at large.
Malaysia extended an invitation to Dr. Mandaviya for the summit on platform workers, which the country is scheduled to host in 2026.