श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत ने आईएसएसए विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंच के दौरान सामाजिक सुरक्षा, रोजगार और श्रम गतिशीलता पर वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहयोग पर युगांडा, मलेशिया और पीईआरकेईएसओ के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
भारत ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा के विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला जो वर्ष 2015 में 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में 64 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो जाएगा, जिससे 940 मिलियन लोग लाभान्वित होंगे
03 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मलेशिया के कुआलालंपुर में विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूएसएसएफ) के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के अध्यक्ष और मलेशिया तथा युगांडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं और कौशल की पारस्परिक मान्यता, सुरक्षित श्रम गतिशीलता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की। डॉ. मांडविया भारत सरकार की ओर से 'सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि' के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ पुरस्कार 2025 प्राप्त करने के लिए मलेशिया दौरे पर हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ के अध्यक्ष और पीईआरकेईएसओ के मुख्‍यकार्यकारी अधिकारी के साथ बैठक
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ के अध्यक्ष और मलेशिया के सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन के पीईआरकेईएसओ के मुख्‍यकार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रो. दातो श्री डॉ. मोहम्मद अज़मान के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने सामाजिक सुरक्षा विस्तार में भारत की उपलब्धियों को आईएसएसओ द्वारा मान्यता दिए जाने पर आभार व्यक्त किया और आईएसएसओ में भारत के बढ़े हुए प्रतिनिधित्व और मताधिकार का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए ई-श्रम और राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उल्‍लेख करते हुए भारत के डिजिटल-फर्स्‍ट दृष्टिकोण पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
आईएसएसए के अध्यक्ष ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी तथा प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कम समय में ही सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में हुए उल्लेखनीय विस्तार की सराहना की।
युगांडा के साथ बैठक
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युगांडा की जेंडर, लेबर और सोशल डेवलपमेंट मंत्री, बेट्टी अमोंगी ओंगोम से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया और इस वर्ष के आरंभ में नई दिल्ली में 23 वर्षों के बाद आयोजित भारत-युगांडा संयुक्त व्यापार सहयोग सत्र के पुनः आरंभ होने का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने लोक निर्माण, कृषि, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और टेली-मेडिसिन में साझेदारी की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की, जिससे आर्थिक जुड़ाव मज़बूत होगा और कुशल पेशेवरों का आदान-प्रदान बढ़ेगा।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वैश्विक स्तर पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बढ़ाने में भारत की उपलब्धियों को साझा किया और भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रतिभाओं को अवसरों से प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित करने में युगांडा का समर्थन करने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की।
युगांडा ने भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, विशेष रूप से ई-श्रम और राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा को अपनाने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
मलेशिया के साथ बैठक
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मलेशिया के मानव संसाधन मंत्री स्टीवन सिम ची कियोंग के साथ चर्चा की और आईएसएसए मंच की सफल मेजबानी के लिए मलेशिया को बधाई दी। यह मंच वैश्विक स्तर पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की मलेशिया की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश के पेशेवर और कुशल कार्यबल के माध्यम से मलेशिया के श्रम बाजार की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता दोहराई।
मंत्रियों ने आईटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में भारत-मलेशिया की रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
भारत ने कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) और पीईआरकेईएसओ के बीच प्रस्तावित सहयोग ज्ञापन पर आगे बढ़ने की अपनी तत्परता की पुष्टि की, जिसकी पहल विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ पहले ही की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों (ग्‍लोबल साउथ) को वैश्विक समुदाय के गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
मलेशिया ने डॉ. मांडविया को वर्ष 2026 में प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों पर आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Strengthens Global Partnerships on Social Security, Employment and Labour Mobility on the sidelines of ISSA World Social Security Forum
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Bilateral Meetings with Uganda, Malaysia and PERKESO Leadership on Social Security Cooperation
India highlights expansion of social protection from 19% in 2015 to over 64% in 2025 benefitting 940 million people
03 OCT 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, held productive bilateral meetings with the President of the International Social Security Association (ISSA) and delegations from Malaysia and Uganda on the sidelines of the World Social Security Summit (WSSF) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, today, discussing mutual recognition of skills, safe labour mobility, and social protection collaboration. Dr. Mandaviya is in Malaysia to receive the ISSA Award 2025 for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Social Security’ on behalf of the Government of India.
Meeting with ISSA President & PERKESO CEO
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with Prof. Dato’ Sri Dr. Mohammed Azman, President of ISSA and CEO of PERKESO, the social security organisation of Malaysia. He expressed gratitude for ISSA’s recognition of India’s achievements in social security expansion, and welcomed India’s enhanced representation and voting rights within ISSA. The Minister also emphasised India’s digital-first approach to social protection delivery, highlighting the e-Shram and National Career Service (NCS) platforms in particular.
The President of ISSA congratulated India on its achievements in social protection, and appreciated the remarkable expansion in social security coverage within a short span of time, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Meeting with Uganda
The Union Minister met H.E. Betty Amongi Ongom, Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development of Uganda. Both sides underlined the century-old historical ties and welcomed the revival of the India-Uganda Joint Trade Cooperation Session earlier this year in New Delhi after 23 years. The leaders noted potential for partnerships in Public Works, Agriculture, Traditional Medicine, and tele-medicine, which would strengthen economic engagement and enhance skilled professional exchanges.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya shared India’s achievements in extending social protection coverage, which has been one of the fastest expansions globally, and highlighted India’s digital public infrastructure. India also expressed willingness to support Uganda in developing digital platforms to effectively match talent with opportunity.
Uganda showed keen interest in learning more about India’s digital public infrastructure, especially e-Shram and NCS, and in adopting the same at the earliest.
Meeting with Malaysia
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya held discussions with H.E. Steven Sim Chee Keong, Minister of Human Resources, Malaysia, and congratulated Malaysia for successfully hosting the ISSA Forum, reflecting its commitment to advancing social security globally. He reiterated India’s readiness to support Malaysia’s labour market needs through India’s professional and skilled workforce, leveraging its demographic dividend.
The Ministers underlined the importance of the India-Malaysia Enhanced Strategic Partnership, with strong potential in futuristic sectors such as IT, renewable energy, and infrastructure.
India reaffirmed its readiness to move forward on the proposed Memorandum of Collaboration between ESIC and PERKESO, which has already been initiated with the Ministry of External Affairs.
The Union Minister also stated that the Global South should take the lead in framing model definitions for gig and platform workers for the global community at large.
Malaysia extended an invitation to Dr. Mandaviya for the summit on platform workers, which the country is scheduled to host in 2026.