ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉന്നതനിലവാര ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് തുല്യ അവസരം നൽകുന്ന എന്‍ഐഇഎല്‍ഐടി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സര്‍വകലാശാല പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു
02 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സര്‍വകലാശാല (എന്‍ഡിയു) പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതിക, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരത്തില്‍ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒരുപോലെ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനം രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി (എഐ), സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ, ഡാറ്റാ സയൻസ്, അര്‍ധചാലകങ്ങള്‍, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രത്യേക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ വ്യവസായ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത കോഴ്സുകൾ ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലൂടെ നൽകും. ഭാവി അധിഷ്ഠിത നൈപുണ്യം സ്വായത്തമാക്കാന്‍ യുവജനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ലളിതമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പഠന രീതികളും വെർച്വൽ ലാബുകളും ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാകും.
മുസാഫർപൂർ (ബിഹാർ), ബാലസോർ (ഒഡീഷ), തിരുപ്പതി (ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്), ദാമൻ (ദാദ്ര & നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ & ദിയു), ലുങ്‌ലേയി (മിസോറാം) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ അഞ്ച് പുതിയ എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വെർച്വലായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പുതിയ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നിലവില്‍ വന്നതോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി മികച്ച നിലയില്‍ തുടരുകയാണ്. മൈക്രോസോഫ്റ്റ്, സെഡ്സ്‌കേലർ, സിസിആർവൈഎൻ, ഡിക്സൺ ടെക്, ഫ്യൂച്ചർ ക്രൈം എന്നീ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ചടങ്ങില്‍ എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങള്‍ കൈമാറി.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ സര്‍വകലാശാല സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ മൂന്ന് വർഷം മുൻപ് തീരുമാനമെടുത്തിരുന്നുവെന്നും നിരവധി സാധ്യതകള്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുവെങ്കിലും ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചത് എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി ആയിരുന്നുവെന്നും ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു. 500 വ്യാവസായിക പങ്കാളികളുടെ പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കണം. ഇത് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ഐടി മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് മാത്രമാകണമെന്നില്ല. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സും ഐടിയും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലെയും ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇന്ന് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമാണ മേഖല മാത്രം 13 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വ്യവസായമായി വളർന്നിരിക്കുന്നു. സമീപഭാവിയിൽ എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി കൂടുതൽ വലിയ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറച്ചു വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യാവസായിക-അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി കോഴ്‌സുകൾ വ്യാവസായിക ആവശ്യകതകൾക്കനുസൃതമാക്കാന്‍ "എന്ത് പഠിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് നിങ്ങൾ തീരുമാനിക്കുക" എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യത്തോടെ മികച്ച 500 കമ്പനികളുമായി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പിടണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ സര്‍വകലാശാല സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയെന്ന മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഗതാഗത മേഖലയില്‍ ഗതിശക്തി സര്‍വകലാശാല വ്യവസായങ്ങളുമായി നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നപോലെ വ്യാവസായിക ആവശ്യകതകളുമായി ആഴത്തിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പെടുന്ന സ്ഥാപനമാക്കി എൻഐഇഎൽഐടിയെ മാറ്റുകയാണ് സ്വപ്നമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് എംപിമാരും എംഎൽഎമാരും ചടങ്ങിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി.
ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻപ് റെയിൽവേ യാത്രാസൗകര്യം ലഭിച്ചതിന് പിന്നാലെ മിസോറാമിലെ ലുങ്‌ലേയി മേഖലയെ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഡിജിറ്റലായും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനായെന്ന് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ഈ പ്രദേശത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി-കളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, അക്കാദമിക രംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖർ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവരടക്കം 1,500-ലേറെ പേര്‍ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയടക്കം വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ എൻഐഇഎൽഐടിയുടെ നൈപുണ്യ - പഠന രീതികൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാളുകളും പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഒരുക്കി.
പാനൽ ചർച്ച
ഉദ്ഘാടന പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം "വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽവൽക്കരണത്തിൽ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ പങ്ക്" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ പാനൽ ചർച്ചയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സര്‍വകലാശാല
ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തില്‍ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന രീതിയില്‍ താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കില്‍ തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ പഠന സംവിധാനമൊരുക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് എൻഐഇഎൽഐടി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സര്‍വകലാശാല സംവിധാനം (ndu.digital) വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഉന്നതനിലവാര ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ, ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസനയം 2020, സ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യ എന്നീ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി, അര്‍ധചാലകങ്ങള്‍, സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ, ക്ലൗഡ് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ ആഗോള മത്സരശേഷി കൈവരിച്ച തൊഴിലാളി സമൂഹത്തെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനും ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. എൻസിവിഇടി അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ എൻഎസ്ക്യുഎഫ് പ്രകാരമുള്ള കോഴ്സുകൾ, അക്കാദമിക് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് (എബിസി) വഴി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കൈമാറ്റം, വ്യാവസായിക സംയോജിത കോഴ്സുകൾ, വെർച്വൽ ലാബുകൾ, വിവിധ ഭാഷകളില്‍ പഠനം, അംഗീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. തൊഴില്‍ സാധ്യതകള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശകര്‍, അഭിമുഖ അനുകരണ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, സംവേദനാത്മക ഉള്ളടക്കം എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ എഐ പിന്തുണയുള്ള ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 2030-ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ 40 ലക്ഷം പഠിതാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാൻ ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launches the NIELIT Digital University, a platform designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education
Five new NIELIT Centres virtually inaugurated by him at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Lunglei (Mizoram), and Daman in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNHDD)
NIELIT should engage in talks with the Top 500 Companies & sign MoUs by following the motto “YOU DECIDE WHAT TO TEACH”, so as to align NIELIT Courses with the Industry requirements: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) between NIELIT and Microsoft, Zscaler, CCRYN, Dixon Tech, Future Crime Exchanged
02 OCT 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology, and Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the NIELIT Digital University (NDU) platform in New Delhi. The platform has been designed to democratize access to high-quality digital education.
The platform will offer industry-focused programs in niche technologies such as AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science, Semiconductors, and allied fields. It will provide flexible digital learning modes and virtual labs to equip youth with future-ready skills.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also virtually inaugurated five new NIELIT Centres at Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Balasore (Odisha), Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh), Daman (Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu), and Lunglei (Mizoram). With the addition of these new Centres, NIELIT continues to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s technological future. During the launch event, Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were also exchanged between NIELIT and Microsoft, Zscaler, CCRYN, Dixon Tech and Future Crime.
During the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said: “Three years ago, a decision was taken to establish a Digital University. There were many options on the table, but the best choice was NIELIT. We must prepare a list of 500 industry partners — and they don’t necessarily have to be only from electronics or IT. These technologies are now used across every sector. Wherever electronics and IT are in use, our goal must be to train and prepare students to meet those specific demands. Today, the electronics manufacturing sector alone has grown into an industry worth ₹13 lakh crore. I firmly believe that NIELIT will achieve even greater milestones in the near future.”
Highlighting the importance of the MoUs, the Union Minister said that these MoUs will play a pivotal role in strengthening industry-academia collaboration. He further stressed that NIELIT should engage in talks with the Top 500 Companies and sign MoUs while following the motto “YOU DECIDE WHAT TO TEACH”, so as to align NIELIT courses with industry requirements.
He further added that the Hon’ble Prime Minister had placed a grand vision before us — to build a digital university that would be closely aligned with industry. Just like the Gati Shakti University in the transport sector is directly linked with industry, we have the same dream for NIELIT: to make it an institution deeply connected with industrial needs.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, described the launch of the NDU platform as a very significant event, given the availability of a broader range of courses. He emphasized that NIELIT has Centres even in extremely difficult terrains, where there is a scarcity of good educational and training institutions, and that NIELIT is playing a pivotal role in providing technical education to the remotest areas through state-of-the-art infrastructure. With the launch of the NDU platform, NIELIT will act as a catalyst in bridging the gap between skill and employability.
He further commended that the courses offered by NIELIT in Electronics are well-balanced in terms of both Design and Manufacturing, and with this momentum, NIELIT can play a key role in Electronics Manufacturing in the coming years.
Nationwide Unity in Digital Progress: MPs and MLAs Join NIELIT Celebration, Highlighting North-East Connectivity
The event also witnessed the participation of Hon’ble MPs and MLAs from various NIELIT Centres across the country. Among those who joined virtually were Shri Vijendra Choudhary, Hon’ble MLA, and Shri Kedar Prasad Gupta, Hon’ble Panchayati Raj Minister from Muzaffarpur; Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Hon’ble MP from Balasore; Shri T. Lalhlimpuia, Hon’ble MLA from Lunglei West; Shri Umesh Bhai Patel, Hon’ble MP from Daman; and Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy, Hon’ble MP from Tirupati.
Making a special mention of the North-East location, Lunglei in Mizoram, the Union Minister highlighted that the region is now digitally connected, following the addition of railway connectivity to the state a few months earlier.
Over 1,500 participants took part in the event, including NIELIT students from across India, eminent academicians, and technological experts. The event also featured dedicated stalls showcasing NIELIT’s strengths in skilling and learning models across various verticals of Electronics and Information Technology.
The Panel Discussion
The launch event was followed by an insightful panel discussion on “Role of AI in Digitalization of Education”. The session featured Ms. Sweta Khurana, Sr. Director, Intel; Mr. Ashish Tiwari, Head, Responsible AI, Infosys; Prof. Prabhat Ranjan, Chairman (R&D, IR), Dr. D. Y. Patil Pratishthan; Dr. Vinnie Jauhari, Director, Education Industry, Microsoft Corporation India Pvt. Ltd.; Dr. Rishi Mohan Bhatnagar, Co-Founder and MD, India and Global CTO AA2IT; Mr. Ashish Gupta, Vice President and Head of Software Development, Barco Electronics. The panel deliberated on aligning skilling initiatives with industry & market trends, expanding WBL opportunities, and strengthening pathways for employability of Indian youth.
NIELIT Digital University Platform
The NIELIT Digital University Platform (ndu.digital) has been developed with the vision of creating a world-class, inclusive, affordable, and employment-oriented digital learning ecosystem. Its purpose is to democratize access to high-quality digital education, support the goals of Digital India, NEP 2020, and Skill India, and build a globally competitive workforce in emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing. The platform offers NCVET-approved, NSQF-aligned programmes with credit transfer through the Academic Bank of Credit (ABC), industry-integrated courses, virtual labs, multilingual learning, and verifiable digital certificates. With AI-driven tools like career pathways, mentors, interview simulators, and interactive modules, the platform aims to empower learners across India, targeting 40 lakh learners by 2030.
About NIELIT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has been a pioneer in skill development and digital empowerment.
With its extensive presence through 56 NIELIT centers, over 750 accredited institutes, and 9,000+ facilitation centers, NIELIT has skilled and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the E&ICT domain.
NIELIT has been conferred the status of "Deemed to be University" under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education having its main campus at Ropar (Punjab) and eleven constituent campuses located in Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar, aims to revolutionize higher education in E&ICT domain using digital technologies.