ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईनवर जीएसटी 2.0 संदर्भात 3,981 कॉल; 31% चौकशीसाठी तर 69% तक्रारी
दुधाच्या किंमतीवर सर्वाधिक तक्रारी, त्यापाठोपाठ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू, एलपीजी आणि पेट्रोल संदर्भातील तक्रारी
जीएसटी-संबंधित 1,992 तक्रारी केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाकडे पाठविल्या
02 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि सेवा कराबाबत (जीएसटी) नव्या सुधारणा 2025 लागू केल्यानंतर, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन (एनसीएच) वर आतापर्यंत जीएसटीशी संबंधित 3,981 प्रकरणांची नोंद झाली आहे. त्यामध्ये 31 टक्के प्रकरणे चौकशीसाठी तर 69 टक्के तक्रारी आहेत. केंद्र सरकारचा ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग या प्रकरणांवर लवकरात लवकर कार्यवाही/स्पष्टीकरण दिले जाईल यासाठी सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. तक्रारींना तात्काळ कार्यवाहीसाठी संबंधित ब्रँड मालक/ई-कॉमर्स आस्थापनांकडे पाठविण्यात आले आहे. तसेच, केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने जिथे आवश्यकता असेल तिथे (सीसीपीए) श्रेणीगणिक कारवाई सुरू करण्यासाठी या तक्रारींची विस्तृत समीक्षा सुरू केली आहे.
अनेक तक्रारींमध्ये कोणकोणत्या वस्तूंवरील जीएसटी दरात वाढ अथवा घट झाली याबाबत असलेले गैरसमज अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. त्यामुळे,सीसीपीएचे विश्लेषण ग्राहकांमधील गैरसमज दूर करणे, त्यांना योग्य स्पष्टीकरण देणे आणि चुकीची माहिती, अन्यायकारक व्यापार पद्धती आणि पारदर्शकतेच्या अभावामुळे ग्राहकांची होणारी फसवणूक टाळण्याप्रती प्राधिकरणाच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करते.
ग्राहकांनी मोठ्या संख्येने दुधाच्या किंमतींशी संबंधित तक्रारी नोंदविल्या आहेत. जीएसटीतील सुधारणेनंतर दूध कंपन्यांनी ताज्या दुधाच्या किंमती कमी करायला हव्यात, अशा समजातून ग्राहकांनी या तक्रारी नोंदविल्या आहेत. कंपन्या अजूनही सुधारणेपूर्वीच्या दराने दूध विकत असल्यामुळे कमी झालेल्या जीएसटी दराचा फायदा ग्राहकांना मिळत नाही, असे ग्राहकांनी म्हटले आहे. सीसीपीएने याबाबत परीक्षण करून स्पष्ट केले आहे की ताजे दूध आधीपासूनच जीएसटीमुक्त आहे. जीएसटीतील नव्या सुधारणांनुसार आता यूएचटी दूधही जीएसटीमुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.
त्यानंतर मोठ्या संख्येने तक्रारी या ई-कॉमर्स संकेतस्थळांवरून खरेदी केलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंबाबत आहेत. लॅपटॉप, फ्रिज, वॉशिंग मशीन व इतर टिकाऊ उपभोग्य वस्तूंवर अद्याप सुधारणेपूर्वीच्या दरानेच जीएसटी आकारला जात असून करदर कपातीचा लाभ ग्राहकापर्यंत पोहोचत नाही, असे या तक्रारींमध्ये म्हटले आहे.
सीसीपीएच्या विश्लेषणानुसार, टीव्ही, मॉनिटर, डिशवॉशिंग मशीन, एअरकंडिशनर यांवरील जीएसटी दर 28% वरून 18% करण्यात आला आहे. मात्र, लॅपटॉप, फ्रिज, वॉशिंग मशीन इत्यादी वस्तूंवर आधीपासूनच 18% दर लागू आहे.
घरगुती एलपीजी सिलिंडरच्या किंमतींबाबत ग्राहकांची तक्रार आहे की जीएसटी सुधारणेनंतरही एलपीजीच्या किंमती कमी झालेल्या नाहीत. याबाबत सीसीपीएने स्पष्ट केले आहे की घरगुती एलपीजीवर जीएसटीचा दर 5% आहे. त्यात नव्याने कोणताही बदल झालेला नाही. तसेच, एलपीजीच्या किंमतींवर कराशिवाय कच्च्या तेलाचे जागतिक दर, सरकारी अनुदान धोरणे, वितरण खर्च अशा विविध घटकांचा प्रभाव पडतो.
आणखी काही तक्रारी पेट्रोलच्या दरांबाबत आल्या. अनेक ग्राहकांनी पेट्रोलचे दर कमी झाले नसल्याचा आरोप करत तक्रारी केल्या. केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने, पेट्रोल हे वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या कक्षेबाहेर असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले आहे. ग्राहकांची ही अपेक्षा, तेल कंपन्यांद्वारे अथवा किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांकडून सुधारणांचे पालन न करणे याऐवजी, जीएसटीच्या सुधारणांच्या व्याप्तीविषयी असलेले ग्राहकांचे गैरसमज दाखवून देते.
जीएसटीशी संबंधित एकंदर तक्रारींपैकी 1,992 तक्रारी योग्य कारवाईसाठी केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाकडे पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत. तर 761 तक्रारी तात्काळ प्रत्यक्ष वेळेत निराकरणासाठी कनव्हर्जन कंपन्यांकडे पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत. केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण या तक्रारींच्या हाताळणीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि ग्राहक अधिकारांचे उल्लंघन झाल्यास पुढील कार्यवाही करण्यात येईल.
पहिल्याच आठवड्यात जीएसटीशी निगडीत तक्रार नोंदवण्यातून एक व्यापक संदेश समोर आला आहे, तो म्हणजे तक्रार निवारण प्रणालीमध्ये ग्राहक सक्रियतेने आणि उत्साहाने सहभागी होत आहेत, ज्यामुळे ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग निर्मित संस्थात्मक प्रणालीविषयी जागरूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे. ग्राहक जागरूकता मोहिमांमधून जीएसटीतील बदलांमुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या विशिष्ट वस्तू आणि क्षेत्रांविषयी आणखी अचूक आणि सुलभ समजण्यायोग्य माहिती प्रसारित केली जाईल. अशा प्रकारे कुठलीही चुकीची माहिती किंवा चुकीच्या तक्रारी योग्यप्रकारे थांबवता येतील.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीमध्ये उद्योग व उद्योग संघटनांसोबत पाकिटबंद पूर्वावस्थेतील वस्तूंच्या किरकोळ विक्री किंमतीवर जीएसटीच्या सुधारित दरांचा फायदा अंतिम ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोचवण्यासाठी सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये सल्लामसलतींमध्ये 11 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या फिक्की, असोचेम, सीआयआय, आरएआय आणि सीएआयटी या बहुविध उद्योग संघटनांसमवेतच्या सत्रांचा समावेश होता. तर 12 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या स्वयंसेवी ग्राहक संघटनांसमवेत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्स बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. 24 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी व्यवसाय सुलभतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी एक गोलमेज परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. यामध्ये उद्योग प्रतिनिधी, उद्योग संघटना, स्वयंसेवी ग्राहक संघटना आणि राज्य वैध मापनशास्त्र विभाग एकत्रित सहभागी झाले होते. या सर्व बैठकांमध्ये, कमी केलेल्या वस्तू आणि सेवा कर दरांचे फायदे अंतिम ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोचतील याची खात्री करण्याचे आवाहन उद्योगांना करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण सतर्क आणि प्रतिसादशील असल्याचा पुनरूच्चार त्यांनी केला. जीएसटीसंबंधित गैरसमज दूर केले जात असताना, केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरण अतिरिक्त शुल्क आकारणी, अनुपालन न करणे अथवा अयोग्य व्यापार प्रणाली यासंबंधित खरी प्रकरणे ओळखण्यासही वचनबद्ध आहे. ग्राहकांकडून कंपन्या जेव्हा जाणूनबुजून अतिरिक्त जीएसटी आकारणी किंवा किंवा सुधारणा लागू असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कर कपातीचे फायदे न देता ग्राहकांची दिशाभूल करताना आढळून आल्यास, ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा 2019 आणि इतर लागू होणाऱ्या कायद्यांच्या तरतुदींनुसार कठोर कारवाई करण्यात येईल. ग्राहकांना पारदर्शक आणि निष्पक्षपणे सुधारणांचा फायदा मिळावा यासाठी प्राधिकरण ठाम आहे.
या संदर्भात तक्रार निवारणासाठी राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन प्राथमिक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करत आहे. मोफत हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 1915, INGRAM पोर्टल (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in), व्हॉटस् अॅप, एसएमएस, एनसीएच अॅप, उमंग अॅप आणि इतर डिजीटल इंटरफेसद्वारे उपलब्ध असलेली ही हेल्पलाईन 17 भाषांमध्ये तक्रार नोंदणी आणि निराकरण यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरते. या सुविधांमुळे , ग्राहकांना केवळ जीएसटीशी संबंधित समस्यांसाठीच नव्हे तर वस्तू आणि सेवांशी संबंधित सर्व श्रेणींतल्या तक्रारींसाठी पूर्ण वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळते. प्रत्येक तक्रार ग्राहक संरक्षण परिसंस्था भक्कम करते आणि उत्तम अंमलबजावणीतही योगदान देते.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline receives 3,981 GST 2.0 related calls; 31% are queries and 69% grievances
NCH reports majority grievance related to Milk price, followed by electronic goods, LPG and petrol
1,992 GST-related grievances have been forwarded to the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
02 OCT 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the implementation of the Next-Generation GST Reforms 2025, the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has so far received 3,981 GST-related dockets, comprising 31 percent queries and 69 percent grievances. The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, is keeping a close watch on these dockets for their early resolution /clarification. The grievances have been escalated to the concerned brand owners/e-commerce entities for quick action. Further, CCPA has initiated detailed review of these grievances for initiating class action, wherever necessary.
A significant portion of the complaints highlighted misperceptions regarding which commodities had witnessed GST reductions and which had not. CCPA’s analysis, therefore, serves both as a clarificatory intervention and as a reaffirmation of its mandate to protect consumers from misinformation, unfair trade practices, and lack of transparency.
A major share of grievances pertained to milk pricing. A large number of consumers approached NCH with the belief that following the GST reform, milk companies were required to reduce the prices of fresh milk. Consumers complained that milk companies were continuing to charge pre-reform prices, thereby denying them the benefit of the reduced GST rate. CCPA, after examining the issue, has found that fresh milk is already exempt from GST. The recent GST rate reforms has exempted UHT milk too.
Another substantial category of complaints related to electronic goods purchased through e-commerce websites. Consumers raised grievances that laptops, refrigerators, washing machines, and other consumer durables purchased online were still being charged at pre-reform GST rates, and that no benefit of tax reduction was being passed on to them. CCPA’s analysis revealed that GST rate was reduced from 28% to 18% on TVs, monitor, dishwashing machines, ACs as part of GST reforms. Goods such as laptops, refrigerator, washing machine etc are already at 18%.
A third cluster of grievances concerned domestic LPG cylinders. Consumers reported that the prices of LPG had not decreased following the reforms. CCPA has clarified that domestic LPG has continued at the rate of 5 percent GST with no change in the applicable GST rate on LPG for household domestic consumers. It is important to highlight that LPG pricing is influenced by multiple factors, including global crude oil trends, government subsidy policies, and distribution costs, apart from taxation.
A further set of grievances emerged in relation to petrol prices. Many consumers lodged complaints alleging that petrol prices had not fallen. CCPA has categorically clarified that petrol is outside the purview of GST. Consumers’ expectation of lower petrol prices reflects a misunderstanding of the scope of GST reforms, rather than any non-compliance by retailers or oil companies.
Out of the total, 1,992 GST-related grievances have been forwarded to the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for appropriate action, while 761 grievances have been referred in real-time to the concerned convergence companies for resolution. CCPA continues to closely monitor the handling of these complaints and will initiate further proceedings wherever violations of consumer rights are established.
The broader message that emerges from this first week of GST-related grievance reporting is that consumers are actively and enthusiastically participating in the grievance redressal system, which reflects both awareness and trust and trust in the institutional mechanisms created by the Department of Consumer Affairs. Consumer awareness campaigns will further, disseminate accurate and easily understandable information about the specific commodities and sectors affected by GST changes. This way any misinformation or misplaced grievances can be contained properly.
Under the Chairpersonship of Mrs. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs has held various consultations with industries/ industry associations for passing on the benefit of reduces GST on the retail sale price (MRP) of pre-packaged commodities to the end consumers. These consultations included sessions with multiple industry associations FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CII, RAI and CAIT which were held on September 11, 2025. A VC meeting with voluntary consumer organizations (VCOs) was also held on September 12, 2025. On September 24, 2025, a round table conference focusing on ease of doing business was convened, bringing together industry representatives, industry associations, VCOs and State Legal Metrology Departments. Throughout these engagements, industries were urged to ensure that the benefits of reduced GST rates are passed on to end consumers.
CCPA reiterates that it is vigilant and responsive. While misperceptions are being clarified, CCPA is equally committed to identifying genuine cases of overcharging, non-compliance, or unfair trade practices. Wherever companies are found to have deliberately misled consumers by charging higher GST, or by not passing on the benefits of tax reductions in sectors where reforms do apply, strict action will be initiated under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act 2019 and other applicable laws. The Authority remains steadfast in its mandate to ensure that the fruits of reform are transparently and fairly delivered to consumers.
The National Consumer Helpline continues to serve as the primary platform for grievance redressal in this context. Available through the toll-free number 1915, the INGRAM portal (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in), WhatsApp, SMS, the NCH app, the UMANG app, and other digital interfaces, the helpline supports grievance registration and resolution in 17 languages. Consumers are encouraged to make full use of these facilities not only for GST-related issues but for all categories of grievances relating to goods and services. Every complaint strengthens the consumer protection ecosystem and contributes to better enforcement.
The Department of Consumer Affairs acknowledges the proactive role played by consumers in highlighting concerns related to GST implementation. Clarification have been issued regarding fresh milk, electronic goods, LPG, and petrol. The Central Consumer Protection Authority assures the public that it is monitoring grievances on a real-time basis, clarifying misunderstandings, addressing genuine complaints, and standing vigilant against any attempt to exploit consumers. As the GST regime evolves, this collaborative approach between citizens and institutions will ensure that reforms achieve their intended objective of fairness, transparency, and empowerment for every Indian consumer.
The implementation of the Next-Generation GST Reforms 2025 from 22 September 2025 has marked a transformative step in India’s taxation regime, intended to simplify the tax structure, make the system more transparent, and ensure that the benefits of rationalized tax rates reach both consumers and businesses. The Department of Consumer Affairs, through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) enabled consumers to directly register grievances and queries relating to GST on the NCH’s multi-channel grievance redressal system.